List Of Arjuna Award Recipients (1961–2021)

Arjuna Award Recipients

Last Updated: 18 August 2021

Before you read the list of Arjuna Award Recipients, let’s have a quick intro about this Award.

The Arjuna Award is the Sports Honor of the Republic of India awarded to the Indian Citizens for Outstanding Performance in Sports and Games.

Arjuna Award is named after the character “Arjuna” from the Sanskrit epic Mahabharata of ancient India. He was one of the Pandavas depicted as a skilled Archer winning the hand of Draupadi in marriage and in the Kurukshetra War.

In Hinduism, Arjuna has been seen as a symbol of Hard Work, Dedication, and Concentration.

The first Arjuna Award was instituted in 1961 and awarded annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The Award comprises a Bronze Statuette of Arjuna, a Certificate, a Ceremonial Dress, and a Cash Prize of ₹15 Lakh (US$21,000).

Interesting Facts About Arjuna Award


  • The Arjuna Award was the Highest Sporting Honor of India before the introduction of the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna in 1991–1992.
  • The recipients selected by the committee constituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports are honoured for their “Good performance in the field of Sports over a period of Four years” at the international level.
  • In 1995 Indigenous Games, Physically Handicapped Categories, and Lifetime Contribution Categories were introduced.
  • The latest revision in 2018 stipulates that Arjuna Award should be given only to the disciplines included in the events like Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, World Championship, and World Cup along with Cricket, Indigenous Games, and Parasports.
  • After the institution of the Award in 1961, Arjuna Award was not awarded in the year 2008.
  • As of 2021, a total of 881 Recipients has received the Arjuna Award.
  • Till 2021, 43 Recipients were awarded for Para Sport “§”, 24 Recipients were awarded for Lifetime Contribution “✝”, and 4 Recipients were awarded Posthumous “#”.
  • Two recipients have received the Arjuna Award for Para Sport and Lifetime Contribution “§✝”, and one Recipient received the Arjuna Award Posthumous for Lifetime Contribution “#✝”.
  • The least number of Recipients was in the year 1988 (5 Recipients) and the most number of Recipients in the year 2000 (31 Recipients).
  • A Team of 20 Members was awarded Arjuna Award in 1965, It was the first & only Team Award to date. It was presented to the entire team of twenty Mountaineers representing the successful Indian Everest expedition of 1965.
§” Indicates Para Sport
“✝” Indicates A Lifetime Contribution Honour
“#
Indicates A Posthumous Honour

Arjuna Award Recipients (2020–2029)


2020


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Atanu DasArchery
2Dutee ChandAthletics
3Sandeep Chaudhary§Athletics
4Satwiksairaj RankireddyBadminton
5Chirag ShettyBadminton
6Vishesh BhriguvanshiBasketball
7Lovlina BorgohainBoxing
8Manish KaushikBoxing
9Deepti SharmaCricket
10Ishant SharmaCricket
11Sawant Ajay AnantEquestrian
12Sandesh JhinganFootball
13Aditi AshokGolf
14Akashdeep SinghHockey
15Deepika ThakurHockey
16Deepak Niwas HoodaKabaddi
17Kale Sarika SudhakarKho Kho
18Divij SharanLawn Tennis
19Dattu Baban BhokanalRowing
20Manu BhakerShooting
21Saurabh ChaudharyShooting
22Manish Narwal§Shooting
23Suyash Jadhav§Swimming
24Madhurika PatkarTable Tennis
25Rahul AwareWrestling
26Divya KakranWrestling
27AkashWrestling Greco Roman

Related: Bharat Ratna Award List In India (1954-2021)


Arjuna Award Recipients (2010–2019)


2019


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Muhammed AnasAthletics
2Swapna BarmanAthletics
3Tejinder Pal Singh ToorAthletics
4Sundar Singh Gurjar§Athletics
5B. Sai PraneethBadminton
6Pramod Bhagat§Badminton
7S. BhaskaranBodybuilding
8Sonia LatherBoxing
9Ravindra JadejaCricket
10Poonam YadavCricket
11Fouaad MirzaEquestrian
12Gurpreet Singh SandhuFootball
13Chinglensana KangujamHockey
14Ajay ThakurKabaddi
15Gaurav GillMotor Sports
16Simran Singh ShergillPolo
17Anjum MoudgilShooting
18Harmeet DesaiTable Tennis
19Pooja DhandaWrestling

2018


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Neeraj ChopraAthletics
2Hima DasAthletics
3Jinson JohnsonAthletics
4Ankur Dhama§Athletics
5N. Sikki ReddyBadminton
6Manoj Sarkar§Badminton
7Satish KumarBoxing
8Smriti MandhanaCricket
9Shubhankar SharmaGolf
10Savita PuniaHockey
11Manpreet SinghHockey
12Rohan BopannaLawn Tennis
13Ravi RathorePolo
14Ankur MittalShooting
15Rahi SarnobatShooting
16Shreyasi SinghShooting
17Manika BatraTable Tennis
18Sathiyan GnanasekaranTable Tennis
19Sumit MalikWrestling
20Pooja KadianWushu

2017


No.RecipientSport Associated
1V. J. SurekaArchery
2Khushbir KaurAthletics
3Arokia RajivAthletics
4Varun Singh Bhati§Athletics
5Mariyappan Thangavelu§Athletics
6Prashanti SinghBasketball
7Devendro SinghBoxing
8Harmanpreet KaurCricket
9Cheteshwar PujaraCricket
10Oinam Bembem DeviFootball
11Shiv ChawrasiaGolf
12S. V. SunilHockey
13Jasvir SinghKabaddi
14Saketh MyneniLawn Tennis
15Prakash NanjappaShooting
16Anthony AmalrajTable Tennis
17Satyawart KadianWrestling

2016


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Rajat ChauhanArchery
2Lalita BabarAthletics
3Sandeep Singh Maan§Athletics
4Raj Kumar§Badminton
5Sourav KothariBilliards & Snooker
6Shiva ThapaBoxing
7Ajinkya RahaneCricket
8Subrata PalFootball
9V. R. RaghunathHockey
10Ritu RaniHockey
11Apurvi ChandelaShooting
12Gurpreet SinghShooting
13Soumyajit GhoshTable Tennis
14Amit Kumar DahiyaWrestling
15Vinesh PhogatWrestling
16Virender Singh§Wrestling

2015


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Sandeep KumarArchery
2M. R. PoovammaAthletics
3Srikanth KidambiBadminton
4Mandeep JangraBoxing
5Rohit SharmaCricket
6Dipa KarmakarGymnastics
7P. R. SreejeshHockey
8Manjeet ChhillarKabaddi
9Abhilasha MhatreKabaddi
10Anup Kumar YamaRoller Skating
11Sawarn SinghRowing
12Jitu RaiShooting
13Sharath Gayakwad§Swimming
14Sathish SivalingamWeightlifting
15Babita KumariWrestling
16Bajrang PuniaWrestling
17Yumnam Sanathoi DeviWushu

2014


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Abhishek VermaArchery
2Tintu LukaAthletics
3H. N. Girisha§Athletics
4Valiyaveetil DijuBadminton
5Geethu Anna JoseBasketball
6Jai BhagwanBoxing
7Manoj KumarBoxing
8Ravichandran AshwinCricket
9Anirban LahiriGolf
10Mamatha PoojaryKabaddi
11Saji ThomasRowing
12Heena SidhuShooting
13Anaka AlankamonySquash
14Tom JosephVolleyball
15Renu Bala ChanuWeightlifting
16Sunil Kumar RanaWrestling

2013


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Chekrovolu SwuroArchery
2Amit Kumar Saroha§Athletics
3P. V. SindhuBadminton
4Rupesh ShahBilliards & Snooker
5Kavita ChahalBoxing
6Abhijeet GuptaChess
7Virat KohliCricket
8Gaganjeet BhullarGolf
9Saba Anjum KarimHockey
10Rajkumari RathoreShooting
11Joshna ChinappaSquash
12Mouma DasTable Tennis
13Dharmender DalalWrestling
14Neha RathiWrestling

2012


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Deepika KumariArchery
2Bombayla Devi LaishramArchery
3Kavita RautAthletics
4Sudha SinghAthletics
5Deepa Malik§Athletics
6Ramkaran Singh§Athletics
7Parupalli KashyapBadminton
8Ashwini PonnappaBadminton
9Aditya MehtaBilliards & Snooker
10Vikas Krishan YadavBoxing
11Yuvraj SinghCricket
12Sardara SinghHockey
13Yashpal SolankiJudo
14Anup KumarKabaddi
15Samir SuhagPolo
16Joydeep KarmakarShooting
17Annu Raj SinghShooting
18Omkar SinghShooting
19Dipika PallikalSquash
20Sandeep SejwalSwimming
21Ngangbam Soniya ChanuWeightlifting
22Rajender KumarWrestling
23Geeta PhogatWrestling
24Narsingh YadavWrestling
25M. Bimoljit SinghWushu

2011


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Rahul BanerjeeArchery
2Vikas GowdaAthletics
3Preeja SreedharanAthletics
4Jwala GuttaBadminton
5Suranjoy SinghBoxing
6Zaheer KhanCricket
7Sunil ChhetriFootball
8Ashish KumarGymnastics
9Rajpal SinghHockey
10Rakesh KumarKabaddi
11Tejaswini Bai V.Kabaddi
12Somdev DevvarmanLawn Tennis
13Tejaswini SawantShooting
14Virdhawal KhadeSwimming
15Prasanta Karmakar§Swimming
16Sanjay KumarVolleyball
17Katulu Ravi KumarWeightlifting
18Ravinder SinghWrestling
19W. Sandhyarani DeviWushu

2010


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Joseph AbrahamAthletics
2Krishna PooniaAthletics
3Jagseer Singh§Athletics
4Dinesh KumarBoxing
5Parimarjan NegiChess
6Jhulan GoswamiCricket
7Deepak MondalFootball
8Jasjeet Kaur HandaHockey
9Sandeep SinghHockey
10Dinesh KumarKabaddi
11Sanjeev RajputShooting
12Rehan PonchaSwimming
13K. J. Kapil DevVolleyball
14Rajiv TomarWrestling
15Rajesh ChaudharyYachting

Related: List Of Padma Vibhushan Award Recipients (1954-2021)


Arjuna Award Recipients (2000–2009)


2009


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Mangal Singh ChampiaArchery
2Sinimole PauloseAthletics
3Saina NehwalBadminton
4Parul Parmar§Badminton
5Laishram Sarita DeviBoxing
6Tania SachdevChess
7Gautam GambhirCricket
8Surinder KaurHockey
9Ignace TirkeyHockey
10Pankaj Navnath ShirsatKabaddi
11Satish JoshiRowing
12Ronjan SodhiShooting
13Poulomi GhatakTable Tennis
14Yogeshwar DuttWrestling
15Girdhari Lal YadavYachting

2007


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Chitra SomanAthletics
2Anup SridharBadminton
3Varghese JohnsonBoxing
4Harika DronavalliChess
5Arjun AtwalGolf
6Prabhjot SinghHockey
7Tombi DeviJudo
8Farman Basha§Powerlifting
9Bajrang Lal TakharRowing
10Avneet SidhuShooting
11Alka TomarWrestling

2006


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Jayanta TalukdarArchery
2K. M. BinuAthletics
3Chetan AnandBadminton
4Rohit Bhaker§Badminton
5Vijender SinghBoxing
6Pentala HarikrishnaChess
7Anjum ChopraCricket
8Jyoti Sunita KulluHockey
9Navneet GautamKabaddi
10Vijay KumarShooting
11Saurav GhosalSquash
12Subhajit SahaTable Tennis
13Geeta RaniWeightlifting
14Geetika JakharWrestling

2005


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Dola BanerjeeArchery
2Tarundeep RaiArchery
3Manjeet KaurAthletics
4Aparna PopatBadminton
5Anuja ThakurBilliards & Snooker
6Akhil KumarBoxing
7Surya Shekhar GangulyChess
8Anju JainCricket
9Viren RasquinhaHockey
10Ramesh KumarKabaddi
11Rajinder Singh Rahelu§Powerlifting
12Gagan NarangShooting
13Shikha TandonSwimming
14Soumyadeep RoyTable Tennis
15Sushil KumarWrestling

2004


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Anil Kumar PrakashAthletics
2J. J. ShobhaAthletics
3Devendra Jhajharia§Athletics
4Abhinn Shyam GuptaBadminton
5Deep Kumar AhlawatEquestrian
6Jyoti RandhawaGolf
7Helen MaryHockey
8Deepak ThakurHockey
9Angom Anita ChanuJudo
10Sunder SinghKabaddi
11Sania MirzaLawn Tennis
12Jenil KrishnanRowing
13Deepali DeshpandeShooting
14Sharath KamalTable Tennis
15Anuj KumarWrestling

2003


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Soma BiswasAthletics
2Madhuri SaxenaAthletics
3Madasu Srinivas Rao§Badminton
4Pankaj AdvaniBilliards & Snooker
5Mary KomBoxing
6Koneru HumpyChess
7Mithali RajCricket
8Harbhajan SinghCricket
9Rajesh PattuEquestrian
10Devesh ChauhanHockey
11Suraj Lata DeviHockey
12Akram ShahJudo
13Sanjeev KumarKabaddi
14Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreShooting
15Shokinder TomarWrestling

2002


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Anju Bobby GeorgeAthletics
2Saraswati SahaAthletics
3Ramesh Tikaram§Badminton & Athletics
4Alok KumarBilliards & Snooker
5Mohammed Ali QamarBoxing
6Krishnan SasikiranChess
7Virender SehwagCricket
8I. M. VijayanFootball
9Shiv KapurGolf
10Mamta KharabHockey
11Gagan Ajit SinghHockey
12Ram Mehar SinghKabaddi
13Inderpal SinghRowing
14Suma ShirurShooting
15Anwer SultanShooting
16Mantu GhoshTable Tennis
17Ravikant ReddyVolleyball
18Thandava Murthy MuthuWeightlifting
19Palwinder Singh CheemaWrestling
20Sujeet MannWrestling
21Nitin MongiaYachting

2001


No.RecipientSport Associated
1K. R. Shankar Iyer§Athletics
2Parmender SinghBasketball
3Devender Sreekant JoshiBilliards & Snooker
4VVS LaxmanCricket
5Bruno CoutinhoFootball
6Sita GussainHockey
7Dilip TirkeyHockey
8B. C. RameshKabaddi
9Sandeep KirtaneLawn Tennis
10Kasam KhanRowing
11Samaresh JungShooting
12Amir SinghVolleyball
13Ramesh KumarWrestling
14Mahesh RamchandranYachting

2000


No.RecipientSport Associated
1K. M. BeenamolAthletics
2Vijayamala BhanotAthletics
3Rachna GovilAthletics
4Milkha SinghAthletics
5Vijay Bhalanchandra Munishwar§Athletics & Powerlifting
6Joginder Singh Bedi§Athletics
7Yadvendra Vashishta§Athletics
8George ThomasBadminton
9Subbaraman VijayalakshmiChess
10Venkatesh PrasadCricket
11Kalpana DebnathGymnastics
12Raghbir Singh BholaHockey
13Tingonleima ChanuHockey
14Jalaluddin RizviHockey
15Baljit Singh SainiHockey
16Balkrishan SinghHockey
17Madhu YadavHockey
18C. HonappaKabaddi
19Akhtar AliLawn Tennis
20Surender Singh KanwasiRowing
21Anjali BhagwatShooting
22Abhinav BindraShooting
23Sandhu Singh GurbirShooting
24J. AbhijithSwimming
25Sebastian XavierSwimming
26P. V. RamanaVolleyball
27Sanamacha ChanuWeightlifting
28Naresh KumarWrestling
29Kripa Shankar PatelWrestling
30Randhir SinghWrestling
31K. D. Jadhav#Wrestling

Related: List Of Padma Bhushan Award Recipients (1954-2021)


Arjuna Award Recipients (1990–1999)


1999


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Parduman Singh BrarAthletics
2Gulab ChandAthletics
3Gurmeet KaurAthletics
4Sunita RaniAthletics
5G. Venkataravanappa§Athletics
6Pullela GopichandBadminton
7Sajjan Singh CheemaBasketball
8Jitender KumarBoxing
9Gurcharan SinghBoxing
10Jeev Milkha SinghGolf
11Haripal KaushikHockey
12Balbir Singh KullarHockey
13Victor PhilipsHockey
14Ramandeep SinghHockey
15Tirath RajKabaddi
16Balwinder SinghKabaddi
17Jagjit SinghRowing
18Vivek SinghShooting
19Nisha MilletSwimming
20Sukhpal SinghVolleyball
21Dalbir SinghWeightlifting
22Ashok KumarWrestling
23Aashim MongiaYachting

1998


No.RecipientSport Associated
1S. D. EshanAthletics
2Rachita MistryAthletics
3Sri Chand RamAthletics
4Neelam Jaswant SinghAthletics
5Paramjit SinghAthletics
6Ranjini Ramanujam§Badminton
7T. V. PaulyBodybuilding
8Dingko SinghBoxing
9Rahul DravidCricket
10Nayan MongiaCricket
11Bhaichung BhutiaFootball
12Anju Dua§Gymnastics
13Baljit Singh DhillonHockey
14Maharaj Krishan KaushikHockey
15S. Omana KumariHockey
16Surjit Singh Randhawa#Hockey
17Mohammed RiazHockey
18Baldev SinghHockey
19Pritam Rani SiwachHockey
20Narender SinghJudo
21Ashan KumarKabaddi
22Biswajit PalitKabaddi
23Shobha NarayanKho Kho
24Manavjit Singh SandhuShooting
25Roopa UnnikrishnanShooting
26Bhanu SachdevaSwimming
27Subramaniam RamanTable Tennis
28Satheesha RaiWeightlifting
29Kaka PawarWrestling
30Rohtas SinghWrestling

1997


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Reeth AbrahamAthletics
2M. Mahadev§Athletics & Cricket
3Ashok Harishankar ShandilyaBilliards & Snooker
4Sourav GangulyCricket
5Ajay JadejaCricket
6Brahmanand SankhwalkarFootball
7Harmik KahlonGolf
8Harmik SinghHockey
9Rajinder SinghHockey
10Surinder Singh SodhiHockey
11Randhir SinghKabaddi
12Asif IsmailLawn Tennis
13Satendra KumarShooting
14Shilpi SinghShooting
15Naresh Kumar Sharma§Shooting
16Misha GrewalSquash
17Chetan BaboorTable Tennis
18N. LaxmiWeightlifting
19Paramjit SharmaWeightlifting
20Sanjay KumarWrestling
21Jagdish SinghWrestling

1996


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Ajit BhaduriaAthletics
2Padmini ThomasAthletics
3Kalle Gowda§Athletics & Cricket
4Sandeep Singh Dhillon§Badminton
5Rajkumar SangwanBoxing
6A. Maria IrudayamCarrom
7Javagal SrinathCricket
8Amit LuthraGolf
9Ashish BallalHockey
10A. B. SubbaiahHockey
11Poonam ChopraJudo
12Shriram BhavsarKabaddi
13Neta Moreshwar DadweKabaddi
14Gaurav NatekarLawn Tennis
15Surender Singh WaldiaRowing
16Moraad Ali KhanShooting
17V. KutraleeswaranSwimming
18Kelly Subbanand Rao#Yachting

1995


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Jyotirmoyee SikdarAthletics
2Shakti SinghAthletics
3Malathi Krishnamurthy Holla§Athletics
4Venkatesan DevarajanBoxing
5Anil KumbleCricket
6Mukesh KumarHockey
7Dhanraj PillayHockey
8P. GanesanKabaddi
9Mahesh BhupathiLawn Tennis

1994


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Rosa KuttyAthletics
2Sachin TendulkarCricket
3Jude Felix SabastianHockey
4Subbiah RajaratnamKabaddi
5Ashok D. ShindeKabaddi
6R. S. BhanwalaRowing
7Jaspal RanaShooting
8Karnam MalleswariWeightlifting

1993


No.RecipientSport Associated
1K. SarammaAthletics
2Mukund KillekarBoxing
3Manoj PingaleBoxing
4Kiran MoreCricket
5Manoj PrabhakarCricket
6Cawas BillimoriaJudo
7Mansher SinghShooting
8Bharati SinghWeightlifting
9Ashok Kumar GargWrestling
10Homi MotivalaYachting

1992


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Sanjeeva Kumar SinghArchery
2Bahadur PrasadAthletics
3Rajendra PrasadBoxing
4Mervyn FernandisHockey
5Sandeep ByalaJudo
6E. S. BhaskaranPowerlifting
7Pappu YadavWrestling

1991


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Limba RamArchery
2Rajeev Bagga§Badminton
3Dharmendra Singh YadavBoxing
4Adhiraj SinghEquestrian
5Ali SherGolf
6Dalvir SinghRowing
7K. UdayakumarVolleyball
8Chhaya AdakWeightlifting

1990


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Deena RamAthletics
2Anupama GokhaleChess
3Jagbir SinghHockey
4Hardeep SinghKabaddi
5Leander PaesLawn Tennis
6M. R. DharuvalaSquash
7Bula ChoudhurySwimming
8M. S. WaliaTable Tennis
9Dalel Singh RorVolleyball
10R. ChandraWeightlifting
11Kunjarani DeviWeightlifting
12Ombir SinghWrestling
13Pushpendra Kumar GargYachting

Related: List Of Padma Shri Award Recipients (1954-2021)


Arjuna Award Recipients (1980–1989)


1989


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Shyam Lal MeenaArchery
2Mercy KuttanAthletics
3Yasin MerchantBilliards & Snooker
4Gopal DewangBoxing
5Madan LalCricket
6Subrata BhattacharyaFootball
7Krupali PatelGymnastics
8Pargat SinghHockey
9Niyati ShahTable Tennis
10Abdul BasithVolleyball
11Jyotsna DuttaWeightlifting
12SatyawanWrestling

1988


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Ashwini NachappaAthletics
2M. P. SinghHockey
3P. K. YeshodhraPowerlifting
4Wilson CherianSwimming
5Rajesh KumarWrestling

1987


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Vandana RaoAthletics
2Vandana ShanbaghAthletics
3Bagicha SinghAthletics
4Balwinder SinghAthletics
5Seera JayaramBoxing
6Devaki PrasadChess
7Bhagyashree ThipsayChess
8J. S. AhluwaliaEquestrian
9Nonita LalGolf
10Kuldeep Singh GarchaPolo
11Naman Virendra ParekhRoller Skating
12Monalisa Baruah MehtaTable Tennis
13G. DevanWeightlifting
14Subhash VermaWrestling
15C. S. PradipakYachting

1986


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Arti PradhanAdventure Sports
2K. S. RaoAdventure Sports
3Suman RawatAthletics
4Premchand DegraBodybuilding
5Jaipal SinghBoxing
6Sandhya AgarwalCricket
7Mohammad AzharuddinCricket
8Joaquim CarvalhoHockey
9Rama SarkarKabaddi
10Bhagirath SamaiShooting
11Cyril C. ValloorVolleyball
12Jagmohan SapraWeightlifting
13Dhruv BhandariYachting

1985


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Gulshan RaiAdventure Sports
2Asha AgarwalAthletics
3Raghubir Singh BalAthletics
4Adille SumariwalaAthletics
5Geet SethiBilliards & Snooker
6Viswanathan AnandChess
7Shubhangi KulkarniCricket
8Sunita SharmaGymnastics
9Somiya ManeyHockey
10Prem Maya SonirHockey
11S. B. KulkarniKho Kho
12Anand AmritrajLawn Tennis
13Phu DorjeeMountaineering
14Soma DuttaShooting
15A. J. PanditShooting
16T. N. Shenoy§Swimming
17Kamlesh MehtaTable Tennis
18Mehar Chand BhaskarWeightlifting
19Mahabir SinghWrestling

1984


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Shiny AbrahamAthletics
2Raj KumarAthletics
3D. RajaramanBall Badminton
4Pravin ThipsayChess
5Ravi ShastriCricket
6Ghulam Mohammed KhanEquestrian
7Rajbir KaurHockey
8S. PrakashKho Kho
9D. K. KhullarMountaineering
10Bachendri PalMountaineering
11P. J. JosephPowerlifting
12Mohd. Amin NaikRowing
13Omprakesh AgrawalSnooker
14Khajan SinghSwimming
15Saly JosephVolleyball

1983


No.RecipientSport Associated
1P. T. UshaAthletics
2Suresh YadavAthletics
3Suman SharmaBasketball
4Radhey ShyamBasketball
5Subhash AgarwalBilliards & Snooker
6Jaslal PradhanBoxing
7Dibyendu BaruaChess
8Diana EduljiCricket
9Armin R. ArthanCycling
10Shanti MullickFootball
11Zafar IqbalHockey
12Maya KashinathKabaddi
13Veena Narayan ParabKho Kho
14R. S. SodhiPolo
15Parvin K. UberoyRowing
16Mohinder LalShooting
17Anita SoodSwimming
18R. K. PurohitVolleyball
19Vispy K. DarogaWeightlifting

1982


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Charles BorromeoAthletics
2Chand RamAthletics
3M. D. ValsammaAthletics
4Madhumita BishtBadminton
5Partho GanguliBadminton
6Ajmer SinghBasketball
7Kaur SinghBoxing
8Mohinder AmarnathCricket
9Rupinder Singh BrarEquestrian
10Raghubir SinghEquestrian
11Lakshman SinghGolf
12Bhuvneshwari KumariSquash
13Persis MadanSwimming
14Venugopal ChandrasekharTable Tennis
15G. E. SridharanVolleyball
16Tara SinghWeightlifting
17Kartar SinghWrestling
18Farokh TaraporeYachting
19Fali UnwallaYachting
20Jeeje UnwallaYachting

1981


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Krishna DasArchery
2Sabir AliAthletics
3G. ManoharanBoxing
4Dilip VengsarkarCricket
5Sudhir KarmakarFootball
6Varsha SoniHockey
7Monika NathKabaddi
8Sushma SarolkarKho Kho
9H. M. TakalkarKho Kho
10Chandraprabha AitwalMountaineering
11Harshwanti BishtMountaineering
12B. S. SandhuMountaineering
13Rekha SharmaMountaineering
14S. P. ChauhanShooting
15Bijaya Kumar SatpathyWeightlifting
16Zarir KaranjiaYachting

1980-1981


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Gopal SainiAthletics
2Syed ModiBadminton
3Issac AmaldasBoxing
4Rohini KhadilkarChess
5Chetan ChauhanCricket
6Syed KirmaniCricket
7Mohammed HabibFootball
8Eliza NelsonHockey
9Mohammed ShahidHockey
10Shantaram JadhavKabaddi
11Ramesh KrishnanLawn Tennis
12Manjit DuaTable Tennis
13Jagmander SinghWrestling

Related: List Of Maharatna Companies In India 2021


Arjuna Award Recipients (1970–1979)


1979-1980


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Ramaswamy GnanasekaranAthletics
2Om PrakashBasketball
3Sunil Kumar PatraBodybuilding
4Bakshish SinghBoxing
5Kapil DevCricket
6Prasun BanerjeeFootball
7Vasudevan BaskaranHockey
8Rekha B. MundhphanHockey
9Rajkumar ManchandaSquash
10Indu PuriTable Tennis
11Suresh Kumar MishraVolleyball

1978-1979


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Suresh BabuAthletics
2Angel Mary JosephAthletics
3Monotosh RoyBodybuilding
4C. C. MachaiahBoxing
5Minati MahapatraCycling
6Gurdev Singh GillFootball
7S. P. KhatavkarKabaddi
8Nirupama MankadLawn Tennis
9Shernaz Kermani§Paraplegics
10Shubrata DuttaPowerlifting
11Randhir SinghShooting
12Arvind SavurSnooker
13Kutty KrishnanVolleyball
14Ekambaram KarunakaranWeightlifting
15Rajinder SinghWrestling
16S. K. MongiaYachting

1977-1978


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Satish Kumar§Athletics
2Kanwal Thakar SinghBadminton
3T. VijayaraghavaBasketball
4Birender Singh ThapaBoxing
5Gundappa ViswanathCricket
6Sita RawlleyGolf
7Leslie FernandezHockey
8Harcharan SinghHockey
9A. Ramana RaoVolleyball
10M. T. SelvanWeightlifting

1976


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Bahadur Singh ChouhanAthletics
2Geeta ZutshiAthletics
3Ami GhiaBadminton
4A. Sam Christ DasBall Badminton
5Shantha RangaswamyCricket
6H. S. SodhiEquestrian
7S. R. DharwadkarKho kho
8Shailaja SalokheTable Tennis
9Jimmy GeorgeVolleyball
10K. BalamuruganandamWeightlifting

1975


No.RecipientSport Associated
1V. Anusuya BaiAthletics
2Hari ChandAthletics
3Devinder AhujaBadminton
4L. A. IqbalBall Badminton
5Hanuman SinghBasketball
6Sunil GavaskarCricket
7Amar SinghCycling
8S. K. JamshedGolf
9Mantu DebnathGymnastics
10B. P. GovindaHockey
11Rupa SainiHockey
12Shreerang J. InamdarKho kho
13Usha Vasant NagarkarKho kho
14V. P. SinghPolo
15Smita DesaiSwimming
16M. S. RanaSwimming
17K. C. ElammaVolleyball
18Ranvir SinghVolleyball
19Dalbir SinghWeightlifting

1974


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Shivnath Singh RajputAthletics
2T. C. YohannanAthletics
3Raman GhoshBadminton
4Anil Kumar PunjBasketball
5Anjan Bhattacharjee§Cricket
6Ajinder KaurHockey
7Ashok KumarHockey
8N. C. SarolkarKho kho
9Vijay AmritrajLawn Tennis
10Manjari BhargavaSwimming
11Avinash B. SarangSwimming
12M. Syamsunder RaoVolleyball
13S. VellaiswamyWeightlifting
14Satpal SinghWrestling

1973


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Sriram SinghAthletics
2A. KareemBall Badminton
3Surendra Kumar KatariaBasketball
4Shyam ShroffBilliards
5Mehtab SinghBoxing
6Dafadar Md. KhanEquestrian
7Magan Singh RajviFootball
8Vikramjit SinghGolf
9M. P. GaneshHockey
10O. MascarenhasHockey
11Bhola Nath GuinKabaddi
12B. H. ParikhKho kho
13Dhanvir KhatauSwimming
14Niraj Ramkrishna BajajTable Tennis
15G. Mulilini ReddyVolleyball
16Jagroop SinghWrestling
17Afsar HussainYachting

1972


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Vijay Singh ChauhanAthletics
2Prakash PadukoneBadminton
3Jayamma SrinivasanBall Badminton
4Satish Kumar MohanBilliards
5Chandraya NarayananBoxing
6B. S. ChandrashekharCricket
7Eknath SolkarCricket
8Anjani N. DesaiGolf
9Michael KindoHockey
10S. M. ShettyKabaddi
11Udayan ChinubhaiShooting
12Balwant SinghVolleyball
13Anil Kumar MandalWeightlifting
14Prem NathWrestling

1971


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Edward SequeiraAthletics
2Sobha MorthyBadminton
3M. M. SinghBasketball
4Muniswamy VenuBoxing
5Srinivasaraghavan VenkataraghavanCricket
6C. P. SinghFootball
7Krishnamurthy PerumalHockey
8Achala Suberao DevraKho kho
9Bhim SinghShooting
10Bhanwar SinghSwimming
11Kaity Farookh KhodaijiTable Tennis
12Shyamlal SalwanWeightlifting

1970


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Mohinder Singh GillAthletics
2Damayanti TambayBadminton
3J. PitchayyaBall Badminton
4Gulam Abbas MoontasirBasketball
5Michael FerreiraBilliards
6Dilip SardesaiCricket
7Syed NayeemuddinFootball
8Ajit Pal SinghHockey
9Sudhir B. ParabKho kho
10Gudalore JagannathTable Tennis
11Arun Kumar DassWeightlifting
12Sudesh KumarWrestling
13S. J. ContractorYachting

Related: List Of Top 20 Richest Person In The World 2021


Arjuna Award Recipients (1961–1969)


1969


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Harnek SinghAthletics
2Dipu GhoshBadminton
3Hari DuttBasketball
4Bishan Singh BediCricket
5Inder SinghFootball
6Bhuvaneshwari KumariShooting
7Anil NayarSquash
8Baidyanath NathSwimming
9Mir Khasim AliTable Tennis
10Chandgi RamWrestling

1968


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Joginder SinghAthletics
2Manjit WaliaAthletics
3Gurdial SinghBasketball
4Dennis SwamyBoxing
5E. A. S. PrasannaCricket
6Balbir Singh KularHockey
7Rajyashree KumariShooting

1967


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Bhim SinghAthletics
2Praveen Kumar SobtiAthletics
3Suresh GoelBadminton
4Khushi RamBasketball
5Ajit WadekarCricket
6Peter ThangarajFootball
7Raj Kumar PitambarGolf
8Mohinder LalHockey
9Harbinder SinghHockey
10Jagjit SinghHockey
11Premjit LallLawn Tennis
12Arun ShawSwimming
13Faruk R. KhodaijiTable Tennis
14Savarimuthu John CabrielWeightlifting
15Mukhtiar SinghWrestling

1966


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Bhogeswar BaruahAthletics
2Ajmer SinghAthletics
3Hawa SinghBoxing
4Chandu BordeCricket
5Yousuf KhanFootball
6John PeterHockey
7Sunita PuriHockey
8Gurbaksh SinghHockey
9Jaidip MukerjeaLawn Tennis
10Rima DuttaSwimming
11Usha Sunder DasTable Tennis
12Mohon Lal GhoshWeightlifting
13Bhim SinghWrestling

1965


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Kenneth PowellAthletics
2Dinesh KhannaBadminton
3Vijay ManjrekarCricket
4Arun Lal GhoshFootball
5Elvera BrittoHockey
6Udham SinghHockey
7Balbir Singh BhatiaWeightlifting

1964


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Makhan SinghAthletics
2Mansoor Ali Khan PataudiCricket
3Jarnail SinghFootball
4Shankar LakshmanHockey
5Hanut SinghPolo
6Gautam R. DiwanTable Tennis
7Bishambar SinghWrestling

1963


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Stephie D’SouzaAthletics
2Chuni GoswamiFootball
3Ashok MalikGolf
4Charanjit SinghHockey
5Kishen SinghPolo
6Kamineni Eswara RaoWeightlifting
7G. AndalkarWrestling

1962


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Tarlok SinghAthletics
2Meena ShahBadminton
3Wilson JonesBilliards
4Padam Badadur MalBoxing
5Tulsidas BalaramFootball
6Naresh KumarLawn Tennis
7Nripjit Singh BediVolleyball
8L. K. DassWeightlifting
9Malwa SinghWrestling

1961


No.RecipientSport Associated
1Gurbachan Singh RandhawaAthletics
2Nandu M. NatekarBadminton
3Sarbjit SinghBasketball
4Buddy D’SouzaBoxing
5Manuel AaronChess
6Salim DuraniCricket
7P. K. BanerjeeFootball
8P. G. SethiGolf
9Sham LalGymnastics
10Ann LumsdenHockey
11Prithipal SinghHockey
12Ramanathan KrishnanLawn Tennis
13Prem SinghPolo
14Karni SinghShooting
15K. S. JainSquash
16Bajarangi PrasadSwimming
17J. C. VohraTable Tennis
18A. PalanisamyVolleyball
19A. N. GhoshWeightlifting
20Udey ChandWrestling
Read More

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here