230+ Bihar Gk In English For BPSC 2022

Bihar Gk

Last Updated: 19 September 2021

Before we get into tons of Bihar GK MCQs, let’s have a quick intro about this state!

Bihar is one of the most fascinating states in eastern India. It is the third-largest state in India by population and the World’s fourth-most populous sub-national entity.

There are many facts and figures to learn about this beautiful state and we have tried our best in researching and writing down the questions nobody would have thought.

Fascinating Facts About Bihar


  • The Bihar Plain is split by the Ganga River, which flows from West to East.
  • Only 11.3% of the Bihar Population lives in Urban Areas, which is the lowest in India after Himachal Pradesh.
  • On 15 November 2000, Southern Bihar was ceded to form the new state of Jharkhand.
  • Almost 58% of Biharis are below the age of 25, giving Bihar the highest proportion of young people in India.
  • Most of the Bihari People are considered excellent in Mathematics, with limited source and money they are always ready to cross all the hurdles.

Important topics that are covered in this article:

  • History
  • Geography
  • Government & Politics
  • District & Divisions
  • Education
  • Tourism
  • Legislative Assembly
  • Legislative Council
  • Border Length
  • City Nicknames
  • Award Winners
  • State Symbols, and Many More.

Bihar GK questions will be very helpful for students sitting for Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) and various other State Competitive Exams.

Bihar Gk MCQs


1. What is the total area of Bihar?
a) 74,163 km2
b) 84,163 km2
c) 94,163 km2
d) 104,163 km2

2. Which country is comparable to the size of Bihar?
a) Hungary
b) Honduras
c) Greece
d) Bangladesh

3. What is the Rank of Bihar in terms of Area?
a) 10th Position
b) 11th Position
c) 12th Position
d) 13th Position

4. Which state is smaller than Bihar in terms of Area?
a) West Bengal
b) Telangana
c) Odisha
d) Chhattisgarh

5. What is the state Anthem of Bihar?
a) Jai Jai Bihar
b) Mera Bohar Ke Log
c) Bihar Devabhumi Matribhumi
d) Mere Bharat Ke Kanth Haar

6. When is Bihar Day celebrated every year?
a) March 22
b) April 22
c) June 22
d) August 22

7. When was Bihar carved out from Bengal by the British?
a) 22 March 1910
b) 22 March 1911
c) 22 March 1912
d) 22 March 1913

8. What is the capital of Bihar?
a) Patna
b) Ranchi
c) Gaya
d) Bettiah

9. Which is the largest city of Bihar?
a) Patna
b) Gaya
c) Munger
d) Muzaffarpur

10. What is the official language of Bihar?
a) Hindi and English
b) Hindi and Urdu
c) Hindi and Bengali
d) Hindi Only


Related: 260+ Odisha Gk Multiple Choice Questions For OPSC (2022)


11. What is the Vehicle Registration code for Bihar?
a) BH
b) BR
c) BA
d) BI

12. What is the State Mammal of Bihar?
a) Wild Buffalo
b) Kala Hiran
c) Asian Elephant
d) Gaur

13. What is the State Bird of Bihar?
a) House Sparrow
b) Indian Roller
c) Kingfisher
d) Asian Koel

14. What is the State Flower of Bihar?
a) Jasmine
b) Marigold
c) Foxtail Orchid
d) Kachnar

15. What is the State Fruit of Bihar?
a) Cashew
b) Banana
c) Mango
d) Jackfruit

16. What is the State Tree of Bihar?
a) Peepal
b) Sal
c) Sandalwood
d) Coconut Palm

17. How many districts are in Bihar?
a) 32 Districts
b) 34 Districts
c) 36 Districts
d) 38 Districts

18. How many divisions are in Bihar?
a) 6 Divisions
b) 7 Divisions
c) 8 Divisions
d) 9 Divisions

19. Which is the largest district of Bihar?
a) Aurangabad
b) West Champaran
c) East Champaran
d) Madhubani

20. Which is the smallest district of Bihar?
a) Arwal
b) Sheohar
c) Sheikhpura
d) Lakhisarai

List Of Districts Of Bihar


No.DivisionsDistrictsArea
1Bhagalpur1) Bhagalpur
2) Banka
2,569 Km2
3,018 Km2
2Darbhanga3) Darbhanga
4) Madhubani
5) Samastipur
2,278 Km2
3,501 Km2
2,905 Km2
3Kosi6) Madhepura
7) Saharsa
8) Supaul
1,787 Km2
1,702 Km2
2,410 Km2
4Magadh9) Arwal
10) Aurangabad
11) Gaya
12) Jehanabad
13) Nawada
637 Km2
3,303 Km2
4,978 Km2
1,569 Km2
2,492 Km2
5Munger14) Begusarai
15) Jamui
16) Lakhisarai
17) Munger
18) Khagaria
19) Sheikhpura
1,917 Km2
3,099 Km2
1,229 Km2
1,419 Km2
1,486 Km2
689 Km2
6Patna20) Bhojpur
21) Buxar
22) Kaimur
23) Nalanda
24) Patna
25) Rohtas
2,473 Km2
1,624 Km2
3,363 Km2
2,354 Km2
3,202 Km2
3,850 Km2
7Purnia26) Araria
27) Katihar
28) Kishanganj
29) Purnia
2,829 Km2
3,056 Km2
1,884 Km2
3,228 Km2
8Saran30) Gopalganj
31) Saran
32) Siwan
2,033 Km2
2,641 Km2
2,219 Km2
9Tirhut33) East Champaran
34) Muzaffarpur
35) Sheohar
36) Sitamarhi
37) Vaishali
38) West Champaran
3,969 Km2
3,173 Km2
443 Km2
2,199 Km2
2,036 Km2
5,229 Km2

Related: Indian States And Districts List With Administrative Divisions (2021)


21. How many Sub-Divisions are in Bihar?
a) 106 Sub-Divisions
b) 107 Sub-Divisions
c) 108 Sub-Divisions
d) 109 Sub-Divisions

22. How many Development Blocks are in Bihar?
a) 533 Blocks
b) 534 Blocks
c) 535 Blocks
d) 536 Blocks

23. How many Panchayats are in Bihar?
a) 8,406 Panchayats
b) 7,406 Panchayats
c) 6,406 Panchayats
d) 4,406 Panchayats

24. Which district of Bihar has the highest number of Sub-Divisions (Taluka)?
a) Gaya
b) East Champaran
c) Patna
d) Samastipur

25. How many Villages are in Bihar?
a) 45,103
b) 46,103
c) 47,103
d) 48,103

26. How many Police Stations are in Bihar?
a) 653 Police Stations
b) 753 Police Stations
c) 853 Police Stations
d) 953 Police Stations

27. Which Division of Bihar has 6 Districts?
a) Patna
b) Saran
c) Kosi
d) Bhagalpur

28. Which Division of Bihar has the smallest number of districts?
a) Bhagalpur
b) Purnia
c) Kosi
d) Munger

29. Where is the headquarters of the Kosi Division?
a) Supaul
b) Saharsa
c) Madhepura
d) Samastipur

30. Where is the headquarters of the Tirhut Division?
a) Muzaffarpur
b) Sheohar
c) Sitamarhi
d) Vaishali

List Of Subdivisions Of Bihar


No.DistrictsSub-Divisions
1Araria1) Araria
2) Forbesganj
2Arwal3) Arwal
3Aurangabad4) Aurangabad
5) Daud Nagar
4Banka6) Banka
5Begusarai7) Begusarai
8) Manjhaul
9) Ballia
10) Bakhari
11) Teghara
6Darbhanga12) Darbhanga Sadar
13) Benipur
14) Biraul
7Kaimur15) Bhabhua
16) Mohania
8Bhagalpur17) Bhagalpur
18) Kahalgaon
19) Naugachhia
9Bhojpur20) Ara
21) Jagdishpur
22) Piro
10Buxar23) Buxar
24) Dumraon
11East Champaran25) Motihari
26) Areraj
27) Raxaul
28) Sikarahna
29) Pakridayal
30) Chakia
12Gaya31) Gaya
32) Neemchak
33) Bathani
34) Sherghati
35) Tekari
13Gopalganj36) Gopalganj
37) Hathua
14Jamui38) Jamui
15Jehanabad39) Jehanabad
16Katihar40) Katihar
41) Barsoi
42) Manihari
17Khagaria43) Khagaria
44) Gogri
18Kishanganj45) Kishanganj
19Lakhisarai46) Lakhisarai
20Madhepura47) Madhepura
48) Uda Kishanganj
21Madhubani49) Madhubani
50) Jainagar
51) Benipatti
52) Jhanjharpur
53) Phul Paraas
22Munger54) Haveli Kharagpur
55) Tarapur
23Muzaffarpur56) East Muzaffarpur
57) West Muzaffarpur
24Nalanda58) Bihar Sharif
59) Rajgir
60) Hilsa
25Nawada61) Nawada
62) Rajauli
26Patna63) Patna Sadar
64) Patna City
65) Barh
66) Danapur
67) Masaurhi
68) Paliganj
27Purnia69) Purnea
70) Banmankhi
71) Dhamdaha
72) Vaishi
28Rohtas73) Sasaram
74) Bikramganj
75) Dehri
29Saharsa76) Saharasa Sadar
77 Simri Bakhtiyarpur
30Samastipur78) Samastipur Sadar
79) Dalsinghsarai
80) Patori
81) Rosera
31Saran82) Chapra
83) Marhawrah
84) Sonepur
32Sheikhpura85) Sheikhpura
33Sheohar86) Sheohar
34Sitamarhi87) Sitamarhi Sadar
88) Belsand
89) Pupri
35Siwan90) Siwan Sadar
91) Maharajganj
36Supaul92) Supaul
93) Birpur
94) Nirmali
95) Tribeniganj
37Vaishali96) Hajipur
97) Mahnar
98) Mahua
38West Champaran99) Bettiah
100) Bagaha
101) Narkatiyaganj

Related: List Of Indian Banks And Their Headquarters (2021)


31. What type of Legislature is the Bihar Legislative Assembly?
a) Unicameral
b) Bicameral
c) Tricameral
d) Multicameral

32. How many Rajya Sabha seats do Bihar have in the Parliament?
a) 14 Seats
b) 16 Seats
c) 18 Seats
d) 22 Seats

33. How many Lok Sabha seats do Bihar have in the Parliament?
a) 40 Seats
b) 44 Seats
c) 46 Seats
d) 48 Seats

34. How many seats are in the Bihar Legislative Council?
a) 65 Seats
b) 75 Seats
c) 85 Seats
d) 95 Seats

35. How many seats are in the Bihar Legislative Assembly?
a) 233 Seats
b) 243 Seats
c) 253 Seats
d) 263 Seats

36. Which is the lower house of Bihar?
a) Bihar Legislative Council
b) Bihar Legislative Assembly

37. What was the total strength of membership in the Bihar Legislative Assembly when it was first started?
a) 331 Seats
b) 343 Seats
c) 324 Seats
d) 351 Seats

38. When did the 1st Vidhan Sabha of Bihar Legislative Assembly constitute?
a) 20 May 1950
b) 20 May 1952
c) 20 May 1954
d) 20 May 1956

39. Who became the first Leader of the Bihar Legislative Assembly?
a) Deep Narayan Singh
b) Shri Krishna Singh
c) Krishna Ballabh Sahay
d) Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal

40. Who is the first Deputy Leader of the Bihar Legislative Assembly?
a) Deep Narayan Singh
b) Anugrah Narayan Singh
c) Krishna Ballabh Sahay
d) Mahamaya Prasad Sinha


Related: List Of First Chief Minister Of All Indian States


41. Out of the 243 Seats of the Bihar Legislative Assembly how many seats are reserved for Scheduled Caste (S.C.)?
a) 34 Seats
b) 36 Seats
c) 38 Seats
d) 40 Seats

42. Out of the 243 Seats of the Bihar Legislative Assembly how many seats are reserved for Scheduled Tribes (S.T.)?
a) 1 Seat
b) 2 Seats
c) 3 Seats
d) 4 Seats

43. Out of the 243 Seats of the Bihar Legislative Assembly how many seats are secured by the present NDA Governemnt (2021)?
a) 126 Seats
b) 136 Seats
c) 120 Seats
d) 110 Seats

44. Who is the present Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly (2021)?
a) Uday Narayan Choudhary
b) Deo Narayan Yadav
c) Vijay Kumar Sinha
d) Vijay Kumar Chaudhary

45. Who is the present Deputy Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly (2021)?
a) Maheshwar Hazari
b) Ramsewak Hazari
c) Neeraj Kumar
d) Fulaina Singh

46. When was Bihar Reorganisation Act passed in the parliament?
a) 1998
b) 1999
c) 2000
d) 2001

47. Bihar Reorganisation Act led to the formation of which new state?
a) Jharkhand
b) Chattisgarh
c) Telangana
d) Odisha

48. When was Bihar Reorganisation Act passed in the Lok Sabha?
a) 2nd August
b) 2nd September
c) 2nd November
d) 2nd December

49. When was Bihar Reorganisation Act passed in the Rajya Sabha?
a) 11th July
b) 11th August
c) 11th September
d) 11th October

50. Who was the Prime Minister of India when the Bihar Reorganisation Act was passed in the parliament that led to the creation of a new state Jharkhand?
a) Inder Kumar Gujral
b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
c) Manmohan Singh
d) H. D. Deve Gowda


Related: GK Facts About Indian Prime Ministers (14 Is My Favorite)


51. Who is the present Governor of Bihar (2021)?
a) Satya Pal Malik
b) Devanand Konwar
c) Phagu Chauhan
d) Lalji Tandon

52. Which president of India was once the Governor of Bihar?
a) Pratibha Patil
b) Ram Nath Kovind
c) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
d) Pranab Mukherjee

53. Who was the first Governor of Bihar before Independence?
a) Sir Maurice Garnier Hallett
b) Sir James David Sifton
c) Sir Thomas George Rutherford
d) Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart

54. Who was the first Governor of Bihar after Independence?
a) R. R. Diwakar
b) Madhav Shrihari Aney
c) Zakir Hussain
d) Jairamdas Daulatram

55. Who was the last governor of Bihar under the British Raj?
a) Sir Hugh Dow
b) Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart
c) Sir Francis Mudie
d) Sir Thomas George Rutherford

56. Who was the first Chief Minsiter of Bihar?
a) Deep Narayan Singh
b) Binodanand Jha
c) Krishna Ballabh Sahay
d) Sri Krishna Sinha

57. Who was the first Premier of Bihar province in British India?
a) Deep Narayan Singh
b) Shri Krishna Sinha
c) Mohammad Yunus
d) Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal

58. Which Chief Minister of Bihar has the longest incumbency?
a) Lalu Prasad Yadav
b) Sri Krishna Sinha
c) Nitish Kumar
d) Krishna Ballabh Sahay

59. Who is the longest-serving Chief Minister of Bihar?
a) Nitish Kumar
b) Rabri Devi
c) Lalu Prasad Yadav
d) Jagannath Mishra

60. Who is the first and only woman to date to have served as the Chief Minister of Bihar?
a) Misa Bharti
b) Rabri Devi
c) Meena Singh
d) Manorama Pandey

List Of Chief Ministers Of Bihar


No.Chief MinisterTerm InTerm OutParty
1Sri Krishna Sinha
(Basantpur West)
26 Jan 195031 Jan 1961INC
2Deep Narayan Singh
(Hajipur)
01 Feb 196118 Feb 1961INC
3Binodanand Jha
(Rajmahal)
18 Feb 196102 Oct 1963INC
4Krishna Ballabh Sahay
(Patna West)
02 Oct 196305 Mar 1967INC
5Mahamaya Prasad Sinha
(Patna West)
05 Mar 196728 Jan 1968JKD
6Satish Prasad Singh
(Parbatta)
28 Jan 196801 Feb 1968SD
7Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal
(MLC)
01 Feb 196822 Mar 1968SD
8Bhola Paswan Shastri[1]
(Korha)
22 Mar 196829 Jun 1968INC
~President’s Rule29 Jun 196826 Feb 1969
9Harihar Singh
(Nayagram)
26 Feb 196922 Jun 1969INC
Bhola Paswan Shastri[2]
(Korha)
22 Jun 196904 Jul 1969INC(O)
~President’s Rule06 Jul 196916 Feb 1970
10Daroga Prasad Rai
(Parsa)
16 Feb 197022 Dec 1970INC
11Karpoori Thakur[1]
(Tajpur)
22 Dec 197002 Jun 1971SP
Bhola Paswan Shastri[3]
(Korha)
02 Jun 197109 Jan 1972INC
~President’s Rule09 Jan 197219 Mar 1972
12Kedar Pandey
(Nautan)
19 Mar 197202 Jul 1973INC
13Abdul Gafoor
(MLC)
02 Jul 197311 Apr 1975INC
14Jagannath Mishra[1]
(Jhanjharpur)
11 Apr 197530 Apr 1977INC
~President’s Rule30 Apr 197724 Jun 1977
Karpoori Thakur[2]
(Phulparas)
24 Jun 197721 Apr 1979JP
15Ram Sundar Das
(Sonepur)
21 Apr 197917 Feb 1980JP
~President’s Rule17 Feb 198008 Jun 1980
Jagannath Mishra[2]
(Jhanjharpur)
08 Jun 198014 Aug 1983INC
16Chandrashekhar Singh14 Aug 198312 Mar 1985INC
17Bindeshwari Dubey
(Shahpur)
12 Mar 198513 Feb 1988INC
18Bhagwat Jha Azad
(MLC)
14 Feb 198810 Mar 1989INC
19Satyendra Narayan Sinha
(MLC)
11 Mar 198906 Dec 1989INC
Jagannath Mishra[3]
(Jhanjharpur)
06 Dec 198910 Mar 1990INC
20Lalu Prasad Yadav[1]
(MLC)
10 Mar 199028 Mar 1995JD
~President’s Rule28 Mar 199504 Apr 1995
Lalu Prasad Yadav[2]
(Raghopur)
04 Apr 199525 Jul 1997JD
21Rabri Devi[1]
(MLC)
25 Jul 199711 Feb 1999RJD
~President’s Rule11 Feb 199909 Mar 1999
Rabri Devi[2]
(MLC)
09 Mar 199902 Mar 2000RJD
22Nitish Kumar[1]03 Mar 200010 Mar 2000SP
Rabri Devi[3]
(Raghopur)
11 Mar 200006 Mar 2005RJD
~President’s Rule07 Mar 200524 Nov 2005
Nitish Kumar[2]
(MLC)
24 Nov 200520 May 2014JD(U)
23Jitan Ram Manjhi
(Makhdumpur)
20 May 201422 Feb 2015JD(U)
Nitish Kumar[3]
(MLC)
22 Feb 2015IncumbentJD(U)
Acronyms
INC: Indian National Congress
INC(O): Indian National Congress (Organisation)
JD: Janata Dal
JD(U): Janata Dal (United)
JKD: Jana Kranti Dal
JP: Janata Party
RJD: Rashtriya Janata Dal
SD: Shoshit Dal
SP: Socialist Party

Related: Quiz On Constitution Of India (Important Objective Questions)


61. Rabri Devi is the wife of which Chief Minister of Bihar?
a) Nitish Kumar
b) Jitan Ram Manjhi
c) Lalu Prasad Yadav
d) Jagannath Mishra

62. When did Bihar and Orissa become separate provinces by the partition of the province of Bihar and Orissa?
a) 1st April 1932
b) 1st April 1934
c) 1st April 1936
d) 1st April 1938

63. Who is the shortest-serving Chief Minister of Bihar?
a) Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal
b) Satish Prasad Singh
c) Nitish Kumar
d) Bhola Paswan Shastri

64. Who was the first and only sitting Chief Minister in India to go to jail?
a) Lalu Prasad Yadav
b) Nitish Kumar
c) Sri Krishna Sinha
d) Bhagwat Jha Azad

65. Who was the first non-Indian National Congress Chief Minister of Bihar to complete his term?
a) Lalu Prasad Yadav
b) Nitish Kumar
c) Karpoori Thakur
d) Mahamaya Prasad Sinha

66. Who became the first non-Indian National Congress Chief Minister of Bihar?
a) Satish Prasad Singh
b) Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal
c) Mahamaya Prasad Sinha
d) Bhola Paswan Shastri

67. Who was the first Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar?
a) Karpoori Thakur
b) Anugrah Narayan Sinha
c) Tejashwi Yadav
d) Sushil Kumar Modi

68. Who is the first female Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar?
a) Renu Devi
b) Kishori Sinha
c) Meena Singh
d) Ranjeet Ranjan

69. When was the post for Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar formed?
a) 2 April 1944
b) 2 April 1946
c) 2 April 1948
d) 2 April 1950

70. What is the rank of Bihar in terms of population?
a) 2nd
b) 3rd
c) 4th
d) 5th


Related: 100+ Indian Constitution GK Questions And Answers


71. Which country shares a border with Bihar?
a) Bangladesh
b) Myanmar
c) Bhutan
d) Nepal

72. How many Indian states shares boundary with Bihar?
a) 2 States
b) 3 States
c) 4 States
d) 5 States

73. Which river splits the Bihar Plains into two halves from West to East?
a) Ganges
b) Brahmaputra
c) Godavari
d) Yamuna

74. How much percentage of the population of Bihar lives in urban areas?
a) 11.3%
b) 21.3%
c) 31.3%
d) 41.3%

75. What does the word “Bihar” mean?
a) Flood
b) Abode
c) Religion
d) Festival

76. Which age was known as the “Neolithic Age” in Bihar?
a) 10800–3300 BC
b) 3300–1300 BC
c) 1500–200 BC
d) 230-150 BC

77. Which period is known as the “Colonial Period” in Bihar?
a) 1457 – 1947
b) 1557 – 1947
c) 1657 – 1947
d) 1757 – 1947

78. In which district is the archaeological site “Chiran” located?
a) Saharsa District
b) Saran District
c) Siwan District
d) Samastipur District

79. What are the Kings of the Videha Kingdom called?
a) Anga
b) Mithila
c) Janakas
d) Magadha

80. Who is the author of “Ramayana”?
a) Vishnusharma
b) Valmiki
c) Veda Vyasa
d) Tulsidas

Dams In Bihar


No.Name of DamRiverCompletedLength (m)
1Ajan DamAjan1989518
2Amrity DamAmriti1965166
3Badua DamBadua1965457
4Baskund DamBaskund198467
5Belharna DamBelharna1987412
6Bilasi DamBilasi2001170
7Chandan DamChandan19681555
8Jalkund DamJalkund1968631
9Job DamJob19771616
10Kailash Ghati DamKailash Ghati1980183
11Khargpur Lake DamMan1876221
12Kohira DamKohira1962265
13Kolmahadeo DamKolmahadev1966157
14Morwy DamMorwe1960534
15Nagi DamNagi19581884
16Nakti DamNakti1980991
17Orhni DamOrni2000686
18Phulwaria DamTilaiya19881135
19Srikhandi DamSrikhandi1965206
20Upper Kiul DamKiul20043673

Related: GK Questions And Answer On Indian Rivers (For Competitive Exam)


81. Who was the founder of the Maurya Empire?
a) Ashoka
b) Chandragupta
c) Bindusara
d) Devavarman

82. Where was Chandragupta Maurya born?
a) Magadha
b) Pataliputra
c) Nalanda
d) Golhar

83. Who is the father of “Ashoka the Great”?
a) Bindusara
b) Chandragupta
c) Dasharatha
d) Shatadhanvan

84. Who founded the city of Pataliputra?
a) Sher Shah Suri
b) Bimbisara
c) Ashoka
d) Ajatashatru

85. Whose empire is also known as the Golden Age of India?
a) The Gupta Empire
b) The Maurya Empire
c) The Magadha Empire
d) The Mughal Empire

86. Nalanda was a renowned ________ University in the ancient kingdom of Magadha?
a) Hindu
b) Buddhism
c) Islam
d) Jainism

87. Who was the last guru of Sikhism born in Patna in 1666?
a) Guru Tegh Bahadur
b) Guru Gobind Singh
c) Guru Nanak
d) Guru Har Krishan

88. Vikramashila was one of the three most important Buddhist centers of learning in India during the Pala Empire, along with Nalanda and _______?
a) Manyakheta
b) Takshashila
c) Odantapuri
d) Nagarjunakonda

89. The _____ revolt in Bihar was an uprising revolt by certain Zamindars and chieftains against the British East India Company in the Indian state of Bihar?
a) 1761
b) 1771
c) 1781
d) 1791

90. Until which year did Bihar remained a part of the Bengal Presidency of British India?
a) 1892
b) 1898
c) 1912
d) 1922


Related: Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award (2021 Updated)


91. When did the Battle of Buxar take place?
a) 1754
b) 1764
c) 1774
d) 1784

92. Which President of India was from Bihar?
a) Rajendra Prasad
b) Sir Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
c) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
d) Shankar Dayal Sharma

93. For which cultivation did the farmers in Champaran revolted against in 1914 (at Pipra) and 1916 (at Turkaulia)?
a) Tobacco Cultivation
b) Sugarcane Cultivation
c) Indigo Cultivation
d) Jute Cultivation

94. Who formed the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha (BPKS)?
a) Indulal Yagnik
b) Narendra Deo
c) Sahajanand Saraswati
d) Rahul Sankrityayan

95. How many parts does Bihar have based on physical and structural conditions?
a) Two Parts
b) Three Parts
c) Four Parts
d) Five Parts

96. Where does Rohtas Plateau lies?
a) North-Western
b) South-Western
c) North-Eastern
d) South-Eastern

97. In which district is Rajgir Hills located?
a) Patna District
b) Nalanda District
c) Kaimur District
d) Bhojpur District

98. How many Hills surround Rajgir Hills?
a) Three
b) Four
c) Five
d) Six

99. West Champaran District, the largest district of Bihar is a part of which Division?
a) Saran Division
b) Patna Division
c) Tirhut Division
d) Munger Division

100. Kaimur Range in Bihar is the extension of range from which district in Madhya Pradesh?
a) Chhatarpur District
b) Jabalpur District
c) Mandsaur District
d) Hoshangabad District


Related: Facts About Central Vista Redevelopment Project (2020-2024)


101. What is the Reserved Forest Area of Bihar?
a) 5,845 km2
b) 6,845 km2
c) 7,845 km2
d) 8,845 km2

102. In which district is Valmiki National Park located?
a) East Champaran
b) West Champaran
c) Muzaffarpur
d) Sheohar

103. How many National Parks are in Bihar?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

104. Valmiki National Park is a _____ Reserve in the West Champaran District of Bihar?
a) Tiger
b) Hippopotamus
c) Rhinoceros
d) Leopard

105. In which district is Karkat Waterfall located?
a) Rohtas District
b) Buxar District
c) Aurangabad District
d) Kaimur District

106. Karkat Waterfall is a natural habitat of which water animal?
a) River Dolphin
b) Tortoise
c) Crocodile
d) Hippopotamus

107. Which is the largest sanctuary in Bihar?
a) Kanwar Lake Bird Sanctuary
b) Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary
c) Kaimur Wildlife Sanctuary
d) Gautam Budha Wildlife Sanctuary

108. In which district is Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary located?
a) Jamui District
b) Nawada District
c) Gaya District
d) Arwal District

109. In which district is Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary located?
a) Khagaria District
b) Munger District
c) Saharsa District
d) Vaishali District

110. Which Wildlife Sanctuary of Bihar is located both in Bihar as well as in Jharkhand?
a) Kanwar Lake Bird Sanctuary
b) Gautam Buddha Wildlife Sanctuary
c) Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary
d) Kaimur Wildlife Sanctuary

111. In which district is Kanwar Lake Bird Sanctuary located?
a) Begusarai District
b) Khagaria District
c) Samastipur District
d) Purnia District

112. When was Kanwar Lake Bird Sanctuary established?
a) 1957
b) 1967
c) 1977
d) 1987

113. When was Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary established?
a) 1976
b) 1986
c) 1996
d) 2006

114. Where is the Udaypur Wildlife Sanctuary of Bihar located?
a) Gopalganj District
b) Samastipur District
c) West Champaran District
d) East Champaran District

115. Which religion is a majority in Bihar?
a) Hinduism
b) Islam
c) Jainism
d) Christianity

116. Almost 58% of Bihar’s population are below _____ age?
a) 20 Years
b) 25 Years
c) 30 Years
d) 35 Years

117. Who is the Education Minister of Bihar?
a) Jayant Raj Kushwaha
b) Samrat Chaudhary
c) Vijay Kumar Chaudhary
d) Mukesh Sahani

118. Who is the Health Minister of Bihar?
a) Mangal Pandey
b) Sheela Kumari Mandal
c) Madan Sahni
d) Bijendra Prasad Yadav

119. Which Portfolio does Deputy Chief Minister Shri Tarkishore Prasad holds?
a) Finance & Commercial Taxes
b) Information & Public Relations
c) Excise & Registration
d) Revenue & Land Reforms

120. Which Cabinet Minsiter of Bihar holds Animal Husbandry & Fisheries in his Portfolio?
a) Amrendra Pratap Singh
b) Madan Sahni
c) Mukesh Sahani
d) Sumit Kumar Singh

Portfolio Of Cabinet Ministers Of Bihar


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Nitish Kumar
Chief Minister
1) General Administration
2) Cabinet Secretariat
3) Home
4) Vigilance
5) Election Department
6) Other Departments not allocated to any Minister
2Tarkishore Prasad
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Finance & Commercial Taxes
2) Urban Development & Housing
3Renu Devi
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Disaster Management
2) BC & EBC Welfare
4Vijay Kumar Chaudhary1) Education
2) Parliamentary Affairs
5Shrawan KumarRural Development
6Jayant Raj KushwahaRural Works
7Sanjay Kumar Jha1) Water Resources
2) Information & Public Relations
8Bijendra Prasad Yadav1) Energy
2) Planning & Development
9Leshi SinghFood & Consumer Protection
10Sheela Kumari MandalTransport
11Ashok ChoudharyBuilding Construction
12Sunil Kumar1) Excise & Registration
2) Prohibition
13Madan SahniSocial Welfare
14Mohd Zama KhanMinority Affairs
15Neeraj Kumar Singh BabluEnvironment & Forest
16Jibesh Kumar Mishra1) Information & Technology
2) Labour Resources
17Syed Shahnawaz HussainIndustry
18Samrat ChaudharyPanchayat Raj
19Mangal PandeyHealth
20Nitin NabinRoad Construction
21Alok Ranjan JhaArt, Culture & Youth Affairs
22Amrendra Pratap SinghAgriculture
23Subhash SinghCo-operatives
24Pramod Kumar1) Law
2) Sugar Cane Industries
25Narayan PrasadTourism
26Janak RamMines & Geology
27Ram Surat KumarRevenue & Land Reforms
28Ram Prit PaswanPublic Health Engineering
29Santosh Suman Manjhi1) Minor Irrigation
2) SC-ST Welfare
30Mukesh SahaniAnimal Husbandry & Fisheries
31Sumit Kumar SinghScience & Technology

Related: New Union Cabinet Ministers Of India List With PDF (2021)


121. In the Bihar Legislative Council, how many members are nominated by the President of India?
a) 17 Members
b) 15 Members
c) 13 Members
d) 12 Members

122. How many District Court are in Bihar?
a) 27 District Court
b) 37 District Court
c) 47 District Court
d) 57 District Court

123. How many Municipal Corporations are in Bihar?
a) 37 Municipal Corporations
b) 27 Municipal Corporations
c) 17 Municipal Corporations
d) 11 Municipal Corporations

124. How many Nagar Parishads are in Bihar?
a) 84 Nagar Parishads
b) 74 Nagar Parishads
c) 64 Nagar Parishads
d) 54 Nagar Parishads

125. How many Nagar Panchayats are in Bihar?
a) 161 Nagar Panchayats
b) 151 Nagar Panchayats
c) 141 Nagar Panchayats
d) 131 Nagar Panchayats

126. When was Patna High Court established?
a) 9 February 1910
b) 9 February 1912
c) 9 February 1914
d) 9 February 1916

127. Who was the first Chief Justice of Patna High Court?
a) Ramaswamy Lakshmi Narasimhan
b) Sir Clifford Monmohan Agarwala
c) Edward Maynard Des Champs Chamier
d) Sir Thomas Fredrick Dawson Miller

128. Who was the first woman Chief Justice of Patna High Court?
a) Fathima Beevi
b) Indu Prabha Singh
c) Rekha Manharlal Doshit
d) Sujata Manohar

129. Who was the first Indian Chief Justice of Patna High Court after independence?
a) Sudhansu Kumar Das
b) Pandit Lakshami Kant Jha
c) Satish Chandra Mishra
d) Ramaswamy Lakshmi Narasimhan

130. When did the first Assembly Election takes place in Bihar?
a) 1950
b) 1951
c) 1952
d) 1953


Related: 60+ List Of The First Woman In India (Indian History)


131. When did Belchhi Massacre take place?
a) 1957
b) 1967
c) 1977
d) 1987

132. When did the Dalelchak-Bhagora Massacre take place?
a) 1957
b) 1967
c) 1977
d) 1987

133. When did the Pararia Mass Rape take place?
a) 1958
b) 1968
c) 1978
d) 1988

134. Which fruit is mostly exported from Bihar to other parts of India?
a) Litchi
b) Pineapple
c) Banana
d) Guava

135. Who was the first Bharat Ratna Awardee from Bihar?
a) Babu Kunwar Singh
b) Jayaprakash Narayan
c) Rajendra Prasad
d) Jayaprakash Narayan

136. Who was the first Padma Shri Award recipient from Bihar?
a) Ram Chatur Mallick
b) Vishnukant Jha
c) Rev Joel K. Lakra
d) Upendra Maharathi

137. Who was the first Padma Bhusan Award recipient from Bihar?
a) Shyam Nandan Sahay
b) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
c) Acharya Shivpujan Sahay
d) Bindeshwari Prasad Verma

138. Who was the first Padma Vibhushan Award recipient from Bihar?
a) George Fernandes
b) Jayanto Nath Chaudhuri
c) Fazal Ali
d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

139. Which was the first film with Bhojpuri dialogue?
a) Hamar Bhauji
b) Nadiya Ke Paar
c) Ganga Jamuna
d) Lagi Nahin Chute Ram

140. Which is the first film entirely in the Bhojpuri Language?
a) Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo
b) Saiyan Magan Pahelwani Mein
c) Dher Chalaki Jinkara
d) Laagi Nahi Chhute Ram


Related: Bharat Ratna Award List In India (1954-2021)


141. Which is the first Hindi newspaper published in Bihar?
a) Qomi Tanzim
b) Biharbandhu
c) Ksahtriya Hitaishi
d) Voice of Bihar

142. How many UNESCO World Heritage Sites are in Bihar?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Five

143. When was Mahabodhi Temple included in the UNESCO World Heritage Site?
a) 2000
b) 2002
c) 2004
d) 2008

144. When was Nalanda Mahavihara included in the UNESCO World Heritage Site?
a) 2010
b) 2012
c) 2014
d) 2016

145. What is the literal meaning of Mahabodhi Temple?
a) Bodhi Tree Temple
b) Sacred Fig Tree Temple
c) Great Awakening Temple
d) Diamond Throne Temple

146. In which district is Mahabodhi Temple located?
a) Jamui District
b) Rohtas District
c) Gaya District
d) Nawada District

147. In which district is Nalanda Mahavihara located?
a) Bhojpur District
b) Patna District
c) Nalanda District
d) Buxar District

148. How many Monuments in Bihar are recognized as Monuments of National Importance by the Archaeological Survey of India?
a) 42 Monuments
b) 52 Monuments
c) 62 Monuments
d) 72 Monuments

149. Where is Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary located?
a) Bhagalpur District
b) Banka District
c) Jamui District
d) Munger District

150. Where is Pant Wildlife Sanctuary located?
a) Lakhisarai District
b) Sheikhpura District
c) Nalanda District
d) Jehanabad District


Related: 100 ISRO Quiz Questions And Answers (It’s A Game-Changer)


151. How many commercial Airports are in Bihar?
a) Two Airports
b) Three Airports
c) Four Airports
d) Five Airports

152. What is the IATA of Jay Prakash Narayan Airport?
a) BDR
b) JPN
c) PAT
d) PNA

153. When was Darbhanga Airport opened to the public?
a) 8 November 2018
b) 8 November 2019
c) 8 November 2020
d) 8 November 2021

154. What is the total length of the Bihar State Highway?
a) 2,006 km 
b) 3,006 km 
c) 4,006 km 
d) 5,006 km 

155. What is the total length of the Bihar National Highway?
a) 5,358 km
b) 6,358 km
c) 7,358 km
d) 8,358 km

156. When was Patna College established?
a) 1833
b) 1843
c) 1853
d) 1863

157. Where is Nagi Bird Sanctuary located?
a) Jamui District
b) Banka District
c) Sheikhpura District
d) Munger District

158. When was Nagi Bird Sanctuary declared as Bird Sanctuary?
a) 25 February 1964
b) 25 February 1974
c) 25 February 1984
d) 25 February 1994

159. What is the Motto of Patna University?
a) Knowledge Is Maintained Through Practice And Hardship
b) Let The Rise Of Goodness Happen Every Day
c) Certainly There Is No Purifier In This World Like Knowledge
d) The Desire To Seek The Truth Should Be Your Defined Quest

160. When was Patna University established?
a) 1 October 1915
b) 1 October 1917
c) 1 October 1919
d) 1 October 1923


Related: List Of All Commercial Airports In India (Updated 2021)


161. What is the Motto of the National Institute of Technology Patna?
a) Hard Work and Consistent Efforts
b) Education Is Power
c) Excellence In Action
d) Charioteer Of Science

162. When was Patna Medical College and Hospital established?
a) 1905
b) 1915
c) 1925
d) 1935

163. What is the Motto of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agriculture University?
a) Knowledge Is The Supreme Goal
b) Lead Me From Darkness To Light
c) Nothing Can Be Achieved Without Hard Work
d) Guide In The Right Direction

164. What is the Motto of the Indian Institute of Technology Patna?
a) Inventions And Innovations
b) Knowledge Is For The Well-Being Of Everyone
c) Nothing Can Be Achieved Without Hard Work
d) One Who Aspires Wisdom, Attains It

165. What is the Motto of the Indian Institute of Management Bodh Gaya?
a) Truth Alone Triumphs
b) Knowledge Shines With Humility
c) You Are The Entire Knowledge And Science
d) Let All Be Witnesses Of All Good Happenings

166. When was Nalanda University re-established?
a) 2004
b) 2008
c) 2014
d) 2016

167. What is the average elevation of Bihar?
a) 110 Metres
b) 130 Metres
c) 150 Metres
d) 190 Metres

168. What are the latitudes of Bihar?
a) 22°20’10″N and 27°31’15″N
b) 23°20’10″N and 27°31’15″N
c) 24°20’10″N and 27°31’15″N
d) 25°20’10″N and 27°31’15″N

169. What are the longitudes of Bihar?
a) 82°19’50″E and 88°17’40″E
b) 83°19’50″E and 88°17’40″E
c) 84°19’50″E and 88°17’40″E
d) 85°19’50″E and 88°17’40″E

170. Which is the highest peak in Bihar?
a) Darbhanga Fort
b) Someshwar Fort
c) Shergarh Fort
d) Rohtasgarh Fort

List Of Protected Area In Bihar


No.NameDistrictTypeSize (km2)Estd.
1Kaimur Wildlife SanctuaryKaimurWildlife Sanctuary1342.221979
2Valmiki Wildlife SanctuaryWest ChamparanWildlife Sanctuary880.781976
3Bhimbandh Wildlife SanctuaryMungerWildlife Sanctuary681.991976
4Valmiki National ParkWest ChamparanNational Park335.651989
5Gautam Budha Wildlife SanctuaryGayaWildlife Sanctuary259.481971
6Kanwar Lake Bird SanctuaryBegusaraiWildlife Sanctuary67.51987
7Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin SanctuaryBhagalpurWildlife Sanctuary501990
8Pant Wildlife SanctuaryRajgirWildlife Sanctuary35.841978
9Udaypur Wildlife SanctuaryChamparanWildlife Sanctuary8.741978
10Nagi Dam Bird SanctuaryJamuiWildlife Sanctuary7.911987
11Nakti Dam Bird SanctuaryJamuiWildlife Sanctuary3.321987
12Barela Jheel Salim Ali Bird SanctuaryVaishaliWildlife Sanctuary1.961997
13Sanjay Gandhi Biological ParkPatnaZoo and Botanic Garden0.6191969

Related: 200+ Uttar Pradesh General Knowledge Questions In English


171. In which year the death toll was highest in Bihar due to flood?
a) 2008
b) 2010
c) 2018
d) 1987

172. Who was the first Governor of Bihar and Orissa Province?
a) Sir James David Sifton
b) Sir Henry Wheeler
c) Satyendra Prasanna Sinha
d) Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson

173. How many constituencies are in the Bihar Legislative Assembly?
a) 243 Constituencies
b) 253 Constituencies
c) 263 Constituencies
d) 273 Constituencies

174. Which district of Bihar shares a boundary with West Bengal?
a) Saharsa District
b) Katihar District
c) West Champaran District
d) Munger District

175. Which district of Bihar shares a boundary with Nepal?
a) Sitamarhi District
b) Gopalganj District
c) Saharsa District
d) Muzaffarpur District

176. Which district of Bihar shares a boundary with Uttar Pradesh?
a) Vaishali District
b) Siwan District
c) Patna District
d) Arwal District

177. Which district of Bihar shares a boundary with Jharkhand?
a) Gaya District
b) Samastipur District
c) Munger District
d) Purnia District

178. How many districts of Bihar shares a border with Uttar Pradesh?
a) 5 Districts
b) 6 Districts
c) 7 Districts
d) 8 Districts

179. How many districts of Bihar shares a border with West Bengal?
a) 2 Districts
b) 3 Districts
c) 4 Districts
d) 5 Districts

180. How many districts of Bihar shares a border with Jharkhand?
a) 5 Districts
b) 6 Districts
c) 7 Districts
d) 8 Districts

Bihar District Map


Bihar District Map

Related: 130 West Bengal General Knowledge MCQs For WBPSC Exam


181. How many districts of Bihar shares a border with Nepal?
a) 4 Districts
b) 7 Districts
c) 8 Districts
d) 9 Districts

182. Who was the architect of the Patna Secretariat?
a) Robert Fellowes Chisholm
b) Joseph P. Munnings
c) Charles Mant
d) William Emerson

183. Where is the oldest surviving rock-cut Barabar Caves in Bihar located?
a) Arwal District
b) Jehanabad District
c) Samastipur District
d) Vaishali District

184. The city of Vaishali was the capital of which Republic?
a) Licchavi
b) Pali
c) Kuru
d) Shakya

185. When was the famous Bihar Movement initiated by students in the Indian state of Bihar?
a) 1964
b) 1974
c) 1984
d) 1994

186. Who is known to be the founder of the ancient city of Pataliputra?
a) Ajatashatru
b) Akbar
c) Chandragupta
d) Sher Shah Suri

187. Which Thermal Power Station will be developed as the first-ever ‘Energy Park’ in Bihar?
a) Karbigahia Thermal Power Station
b) Barauni Thermal Power Station
c) Barh Super Thermal Power Plant
d) Buxar Thermal Power plant

188. Dalmianagar, one of the oldest and biggest industrial towns in Bihar is famous for which industry?
a) Jute
b) Litchi
c) Leather
d) Cement

189. Which city of Bihar is also known as the “Medical City of Bihar”?
a) Darbhanga
b) Nalanda
c) Chapra
d) Begusarai

190. Which is the Silk Textile producing center in Bihar?
a) Darbhanga
b) Bhagalpur
c) Begusarai
d) Rajgir


Related: State Symbols Of 28 Indian States And 8 Union Territories


191. Who was the first Muslim conqueror of Bihar?
a) Bakhtiyar Khilji
b) Malik Ibrahim
c) Tariq Bin Ziyad
d) Ali Mardan Khilji

192. Mahatma Gandhi Setu connects which two cities of Bihar?
a) Patna and Dehri
b) Patna and Hajipur
c) Patna and Madhubani
d) Patna and Sitamarhi

193. What is the length of Mahatma Gandhi Setu?
a) 3,750 m
b) 4,750 m
c) 5,750 m
d) 6,750 m

194. When was Mahatma Gandhi Setu inaugurated?
a) 1992
b) 1982
c) 1972
d) 1962

195. Who inaugurated Mahatma Gandhi Setu?
a) Indira Gandhi
b) Rajiv Gandhi
c) Lalu Prasad Yadav
d) Nitish Kumar

196. When was the first Hindi Newspaper “Biharbandhu” published in Bihar?
a) 1892
b) 1882
c) 1872
d) 1862

197. Who was the first Vice-Chancellor of Patna University?
a) J. G. Jennings
b) V. H. Jackson
c) S. Sultan Ahmad
d) Stewart Macpherson

198. Who is known as Bihar Vibhuti?
a) Rajendra Prasad
b) Anugrah Narayan Sinha
c) Sudhir Kumar Srivastava
d) Vibhash K. Yadav

199. Who was known as Bihar Kesari?
a) Shri Krishna Sinha
b) Kunwar Singh
c) Baikuntha Shukla
d) Jayprakash Narayan

Important Full-Forms Related TO Bihar


No.AcronymFull-Form
1AIFBAll India Forward Bloc
2AIKSAll India Kisan Sabha
3BeSTBihar e-Governance Services & Technologies
4BJPBharatiya Janata Party
5BLABihar Legislative Assembly
6BPKSBihar Provincial Kisan Sabha
7CCRCrocodile Conservation Reserve
8CIPETCentral Institute of Plastic Engineering & Technology
9CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)
10EAGEmpowered Action Group
11GSDPGross State Domestic Product
12HAMHindustani Awam Morcha
13INCIndian National Congress
14JDUJanata Dal (United)
15LJPLok Janashakti Party
16MCCMaoist Communist Centre
17NDANational Democratic Alliance
18PILPublic Interest Litigation
19RJDRashtriya Janata Dal
20RLSPRashtriya Lok Samta Party

200. Where is Ghora Katora Lake located in Bihar?
a) Jamalpur
b) Bettiah
c) Nawada
d) Rajgir

201. When was the first Patna Film Festival held?
a) 2002
b) 2004
c) 2006
d) 2008

202. When was Pataliputra renamed as Azimabad?
a) 1700
b) 1704
c) 1708
d) 1712

203. In which district is Lomas Rishi Cave located?
a) Jehanabad District
b) Aurangabad District
c) Sheikhpura District
d) Lakhisarai District

204. When was Patna Museum started?
a)  3rd April 1917
b)  3rd April 1927
c)  3rd April 1937
d)  3rd April 1947

205. Who wrote the state song of Bihar “Mere Bharat Ke Kanth Haar”?
a) Satya Narayan
b) Hari Prasad Chaurasia
c) Shivkumar Sharma
d) Uma Dutt Sharma

206. In which year “Mere Bharat Ke Kanth Haar” was adopted as the state song of Bihar?
a) 2008
b) 2010
c) 2012
d) 2014

207. When did Dr. Rajendra Prasad receive the Bharata Ratna Award?
a) 1952
b) 1956
c) 1962
d) 1966

208. Where is Kakolat Falls located?
a) Sheikhpura District
b) Nawada District
c) Jehanabad District
d) Araria District

209. Where is the Statue of Vasupujya located?
a) Champapur
b) Rajgir
c) Bakhtiarpur
d) Kishanganj

210. What is the total area of Patna City?
a) 270 km²
b) 250 km²
c) 230 km²
d) 210 km²


Related: 250+ Maharashtra General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions For MPSC


211. Where was the 37th Session of the Indian National Congress held in 1922?
a) Gaya
b) Patna
c) Darbhanga
d) Muzaffarpur

212. What is the borer length of Bihar and Nepal?
a) 926 Km
b) 826 Km
c) 726 Km
d) 626 Km

213. Which is the Northernmost District of Bihar?
a) West Champaran
b) East Champaran
c) Gopalganj
d) Kishanganj

214. Which district of Bihar has the lowest literacy rate?
a) Purnia
b) Katihar
c) Araria
d) Kishanganj

215. Which district of Bihar has the highest literacy rate?
a) Rohtas
b) Nalanda
c) Patna
d) Gaya

216. When was Doordarshan Kendra Bihar (DD Bihar) launched?
a) 1990
b) 1992
c) 1994
d) 1996

217. Who was the first Chairman of the Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC)?
a) Rajandhari Sinha
b) Amarnath Jha
c) Bhagwat Prasad
d) B. N. Rohtagi

218. When was Bihar Public Grievance Redressal Rule Act implemented?
a) 2011
b) 2013
c) 2014
d) 2015

219. Bihar Sharif is the headquarters of which district?
a) Nalanda District
b) Siwan District
c) Sheohar District
d) Nawada District

220. When was the Patna Municipal Corporation established in Bihar?
a) 15th August 1952
b) 15th August 1962
c) 15th August 1972
d) 15th August 1982


Related: 280+ Olympics Gk Questions MCQ (Olympics + Paralympics)


221. What is the percentage of people following Islam as their religion in Bihar?
a) Less than 5%
b) Less than 12%
c) Less than 15%
d) Less than 17%

222. Magadha was a region and one of the sixteen Mahajanapadas, which is now?
a) North Bihar
b) South Bihar
c) West Bihar
d) East Bihar

223. When did Chief Minister Nitish Kumar laid the foundation stone of “Nalanda International Cricket Stadium”?
a) 12th Oct 2016
b) 12th Oct 2017
c) 12th Oct 2018
d) 12th Oct 2019

224. When was Moin-ul-Haq Stadium established?
a) 1959
b) 1969
c) 1979
d) 1989

225. How many One Day International (ODI) matches did Moin-ul-Haq Stadium host?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

226. When was Bihar Cricket Association founded?
a) 1915
b) 1925
c) 1935
d) 1945

227. When was the 10th Assembly Election held in Bihar?
a) 1985
b) 1990
c) 1995
d) 2000

228. What is the Nickname of Muzaffarpur City?
a) Land Of Knowledge
b) The Land Of Leechi
c) Bananas City
d) The City Of Leaders

229. Which city of Bihar is known as Banana City?
a) Hajipur
b) Gaya
c) Bhagalpur
d) Madhubani

230. In which year Nitish Kumar became Chief Minister of Bihar for 7 Days?
a) 1997
b) 1998
c) 2000
d) 2001

Nicknames Of Cities In Bihar


No.City/TownNickname
1BhagalpurSilk City
2GayaThe City Of Enlightenment
3HajipurBanana City
4MadhubaniThe City Of Mithila & Madhubani Art
5MuzaffarpurThe Land Of Leechi
6NalandaLand Of Knowledge
7PatnaThe City Of Leaders

Related: List Of Maharatna Companies In India (2021)


231. When did Lalu Prasad Yadav become the Minister of Railways?
a) 2004
b) 2005
c) 2006
d) 2007

232. Bhojpuri Cinema is also known as?
a) Bhollywood
b) Jollywood
c) Bihariwood
d) Dhollywood

233. Which River is known as the “Sorrow of Bihar”?
a) Kosi River
b) Burhi Gandak River
c) Punpun River
d) Mahananda River

234. The 1987 Bihar flood was caused by high levels of the annual flooding of which river?
a) Ganga River
b) Kosi River
c) Bagmati River
d) Mahananda River

Read More
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here