List Of Chief Justice Of India (2022 Updated)

Chief Justice Of India

Last Updated: 28 August 2022

Before we get into the list of Chief Justice Of India, let’s have a quick intro about them.

The Chief Justice of India is the head of the Supreme Court and is responsible for the allocation of cases and appointment of constitutional benches which deal with important matters of law. Article 145 of the Constitution gives the right to the Chief Justice of India to allocate the respective matters of relevance to the bench of judges.

There are a total of 49 Chief Justices of India that have served since the establishment of the Supreme Court of India in 1950, which superseded the Federal Court of India. The Incumbent and 49th Chief Justice of India is Uday Umesh Lalit, who entered office on 27th Aug 2022.

Knowing about the Chief Justice of India is imperative for candidates preparing for various Government Exams as questions based on CJI are asked under the Static GK part of the General Awareness Section.

† Represents Date of Death
‡ Represents Date of Resignation

Federal Court of India


The Federal Court of India came into being on 1st October 1937. The seat of the court was the Chamber of Princes in the Parliament building in Delhi. It began with a Chief Justice and two puisne judges. It functioned until the establishment of the Supreme Court of India on 28th January 1950.

No.NameTerm InTerm OutBarGovernor-General
1Sir Maurice Linford Gwyer
(1878–1952)
1 Oct
1937
25 Apr
1943
Inner TempleThe Marquess of Linlithgow
Sir Srinivas Varadachariar
(Acting)
25 Apr
1943
7 Jun
1943
Madras High CourtThe Marquess of Linlithgow
2Sir William Patrick Spens
(1885–1973)
7 Jun
1943
14 Aug
1947
Inner TempleThe Marquess of Linlithgow
3Hiralal Jekisundas Kania
(1890–1951)
14 Aug
1947
26 Jan
1950
Bombay High CourtThe Viscount Mountbatten of Burma

Facts About Chief Justice Of India


  • The President of India appoints the Chief Justice of India and can hold office up to the age of 65 years.
  • The Chief Justice of India can be removed only through a process of impeachment by Parliament.
  • Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud, the 16th Chief Justice of India is the longest-serving Chief Justice serving 7 Years, 139 Days (22 Feb 1978 – 11 July 1985).
  • Kamal Narain Singh, the 22nd Chief Justice, is the shortest-serving Chief Justice of India for 17 Days (25 Nov 1991 – 12 Dec 1991).
  • Amal Kumar Sarkar, the 8th Chief Justice was the longest-lived Chief Justice of India, he died at the age of 100.
  • Sir H. J. Kania (1st) is the shortest-lived Chief Justice of India, he died in office at the age of 61.
  • Sir H. J. Kania, the 1st Chief Justice, was the uncle of M. H. Kania, the 23rd Chief Justice.
  • Ranganath Misra, the 21st Chief Justice, was the uncle of Dipak Misra, the 45th Chief Justice.
  • Ranjan Gogoi, the 46th Chief Justice, was the son of K.C. Gogoi, the former Chief Minister of Assam.
  • Mohd. Hidayatullah, the 11th Chief Justice, being a Muslim, was the first Chief Justice of India from a Minority Community.
  • K. G. Balakrishnan, the 37th Chief Justice, was the first Chief Justice from the Dalit Community.
  • J. S. Kehar, the 44th Chief Justice, was the first Chief Justice of India from the Sikh Community.
  • Sam Piroj Bharucha, the 30th Chief Justice was the first Chief Justice from the Parsi Community.
  • Normally, It is seen that a Chief Justice retires on his birthday.
  • Five Chief Justices, A. N. Ray (14th), P. N. Bhagwati (17th), Kamal Narain Singh (22nd), M. Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah (25th), and A.M. Ahmadi (26th) are Nonagenarians (Aged between 90 & 99 years old).
  • Based on the convention of seniority, the seven next Chief Justices can be predicted.

Chief Justice Of India


Since the birth of the Republic of India on 26th January 1950, 49 judges have served as the Chief Justice of India. H. J. Kania was the inaugural Chief Justice.

No.Chief JusticeTerm InTerm OutBarPresident
49Uday Umesh Lalit
(1957–)
27 Aug 2022~Bar Council of IndiaDroupadi Murmu
48Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana
(1957–)
24 Apr 202126 Aug 2022Andhra Pradesh HCRam Nath Kovind
47Sharad Arvind Bobde
(1956–)
18 Nov 201923 Apr 2021Bombay HCRam Nath Kovind
46Ranjan Gogoi
(1954–)
3 Oct 201817 Nov 2019Guwahati HCRam Nath Kovind
45Dipak Misra
(1953–)
28 Aug 20172 Oct 2018Orissa HCRam Nath Kovind
44Jagdish Singh Khehar
(1952–)
4 Jan 201727 Aug 2017Punjab & Haryana HCPranab Mukherjee
43Tirath Singh Thakur
(1952–)
3 Dec 20153 Jan 2017Jammu & Kashmir HCPranab Mukherjee
42Handyala Lakshminarayanaswamy Dattu
(1950–)
28 Sep 20142 Dec 2015Karnataka HCPranab Mukherjee
41Rajendra Mal Lodha
(1949–)
27 Apr 201427 Sep 2014Rajasthan HCPranab Mukherjee
40P. Sathasivam
(1949–)
19 Jul 201326 Apr 2014Madras HCPranab Mukherjee
39Altamas Kabir
(1948–2017)
29 Sep 201218 Jul 2013Calcutta HCPranab Mukherjee
38Sarosh Homi Kapadia
(1947–2016)
12 May 201028 Sep 2012Bombay HCPratibha Patil
37K. G. Balakrishnan
(1945–)
14 Jan 200711 May 2010Kerala HCA. P. J. Abdul Kalam
36Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal
(1942–2015)
1 Nov 200513 Jan 2007Delhi HCA. P. J. Abdul Kalam
35Ramesh Chandra Lahoti
(1940–2022)
1 Jun 200431 Oct 2005Madhya Pradesh HCA. P. J. Abdul Kalam
34S. Rajendra Babu
(1939–)
2 May 200431 May 2004Karnataka HCA. P. J. Abdul Kalam
33Vishweshwar Nath Khare
(1939–)
19 Dec 20021 May 2004Allahabad HCA. P. J. Abdul Kalam
32Gopal Ballav Pattanaik
(1937–)
8 Nov 200218 Dec 2002Orissa HCA. P. J. Abdul Kalam
31Bhupinder Nath Kirpal
(1937–)
6 May 20027 Nov 2002Delhi HCK. R. Narayanan
30Sam Piroj Bharucha
(1937–)
1 Nov 20015 May 2002Bombay HCK. R. Narayanan
29Adarsh Sein Anand
(1936–2017)
10 Oct 199831 Oct 2001Jammu & Kashmir HCK. R. Narayanan
28Madan Mohan Punchhi
(1933–2015)
18 Jan 19989 Oct 1998Punjab & Haryana HCK. R. Narayanan
27Jagdish Sharan Verma
(1933–2013)
25 Mar 199717 Jan 1998Madhya Pradesh HCShankar Dayal Sharma
26Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi
(1932–)
25 Oct 199424 Mar 1997Gujarat HCShankar Dayal Sharma
25M. N. Rao Venkatachaliah
(1929–)
12 Feb 199324 Oct 1994Karnataka HCShankar Dayal Sharma
24Lalit Mohan Sharma
(1928–2008)
18 Nov 199211 Feb 1993Patna HCShankar Dayal Sharma
23Madhukar Hiralal Kania
(1927–2016)
13 Dec 199117 Nov 1992Bombay HCRamaswamy Venkataraman
22Kamal Narain Singh
(1926–)
25 Nov 199112 Dec 1991Allahabad HCRamaswamy Venkataraman
21Ranganath Misra
(1926–2012)
26 Sep 199024 Nov 1991Orissa HCRamaswamy Venkataraman
20Sabyasachi Mukharji
(1927–1990)
18 Dec 198925 Sep 1990Calcutta HCRamaswamy Venkataraman
19E. S. Venkataramiah
(1924–1997)
19 Jun 198917 Dec 1989Karnataka HCRamaswamy Venkataraman
18Raghunandan Swarup Pathak
(1924–2007)
21 Dec 198618 Jun 1989Allahabad HCZail Singh
17Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati
(1921–2017)
12 Jul 198520 Dec 1986Gujarat HCZail Singh
16Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud
(1920–2008)
22 Feb 197811 Jul 1985Bombay HCNeelam Sanjiva Reddy
15Mirza Hameedullah Beg
(1913–1988)
29 Jan 197721 Feb 1978Allahabad HCFakhruddin Ali Ahmed
14Ajit Nath Ray
(1912–2009)
26 Apr 197328 Jan 1977Calcutta HCV. V. Giri
13Sarv Mittra Sikri
(1908–1992)
22 Jan 197125 Apr 1973Bar Council of IndiaV. V. Giri
12Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah
(1906–1991)
17 Dec 197021 Jan 1971Bombay HCV. V. Giri
11Mohammad Hidayatullah
(1905–1992)
25 Feb 196816 Dec 1970Bombay HCZakir Husain
10Kailas Nath Wanchoo
(1903–1988)
12 Apr 196724 Feb 1968Allahabad HCSarvepalli Radhakrishnan
9Koka Subba Rao
(1902–1976)
30 Jun 196611 Apr 1967Madras HCSarvepalli Radhakrishnan
8Amal Kumar Sarkar
(1901–2001)
16 Mar 196629 Jun 1966Calcutta HCSarvepalli Radhakrishnan
7Pralhad Balacharya Gajendragadkar
(1901–1981)
1 Feb 196415 Mar 1966Bombay HCSarvepalli Radhakrishnan
6Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha
(1899–1986)
1 Oct 195931 Jan 1964Patna HCRajendra Prasad
5Sudhi Ranjan Das
(1894–1977)
1 Feb 195630 Sep 1959Calcutta HCRajendra Prasad
4Bijan Kumar Mukherjea
(1891–1956)
23 Dec 195431 Jan 1956Calcutta HCRajendra Prasad
3Mehr Chand Mahajan
(1889–1967)
4 Jan 195422 Dec 1954Lahore HCRajendra Prasad
2Mandakolathur Patanjali Sastri
(1889–1963)
7 Nov 19513 Jan 1954Madras HCRajendra Prasad
1Hiralal Jekisundas Kania
(1890–1951)
26 Jan 19506 Nov 1951Bombay HCRajendra Prasad

Facts About Uday Umesh Lalit


  • Uday Umesh Lalit (born 9th Nov 1957) is the 49th and current Chief Justice of India, he served as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India previously.
  • Justice Lalit is one of the six senior counsels who have been directly elevated to the Supreme Court.
  • Uday U. Lalit was born to the family of U. R. Lalit, a former additional judge of the Bombay High Court Nagpur bench and a senior counsel practicing at the Supreme Court of India.
  • He is a law graduate from Government Law College, Mumbai.
  • Lalit enrolled with the Bar Council of Maharashtra and Goa as an advocate in June 1983.
  • He started his practice with advocate M.A. Rane, who was considered a proponent of the radical humanist school of thought and believed that social work was as important as building a solid legal practice.
  • Uday Umesh Lalit shifted his practice to Delhi in 1985 and joined the chamber of senior advocate Pravin H. Parekh. From 1986 to 1992, Lalit worked with former Attorney General for India, Soli Sorabjee.
  • On 3rd May 1992, Lalit qualified and was registered as an Advocate-on-Record at the Supreme Court.
  • In 2011, a Supreme Court bench of Justices G. S. Singhvi and Asok Kumar Ganguly appointed Lalit as the special public prosecutor for the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) in the 2G spectrum cases, stating that “in the interest of a fair prosecution of the case, the appointment of U. U. Lalit is eminently suitable”.
  • On 29th April 2004, Lalit was designated as a senior advocate of the Supreme Court.
  • On 10th August 2022, President of India Droupadi Murmu appointed him as the 49th Chief Justice of India.
  • He took oath as the 49th Chief Justice of India on 27th August 2022 by President Droupadi Murmu in Rashtrapati Bhavan.
  • Uday Umesh Lalit is the second direct appointee from the Bar to be appointed as the Chief Justice of India.
Read More
Advertisement