Council Of Ministers Of India (All 28 Indian States)

Council Of Ministers Of India

Last Updated: 5 July 2021

Are You Looking For Council Of Ministers Of India Of All Indian States?

You came to the right place! In this article, You’ll find the list of Council of Ministers of all 28 states in India.

This list will help you solve your problem by directly reporting to the specific Minister for your particular niche.

The List Of Council Of Ministers Include:

  • Cabinet Ministers
  • Chief Ministers
  • Deputy Chief Ministers
  • Minister of State

Fact Check


1. Who are Cabinet Ministers?

Answer: The Cabinet Ministers consist of many Senior Ministers who hold important Portfolios such as Home Affairs, Defense, Education, etc.

2. Who are Council of Ministers?

Answer: Council of Ministers consist of Cabinet Ministers, Deputy Ministers, and Ministers of State

3. Difference Between Minister of State and Minister of State With Independent Charge?

Answer: A Minister of State with Independent Charge is a minister without an overseeing Cabinet Minister in the State. He/She is in charge of his/her ministry, unlike the Minister of State who is also a Minister but assists a Cabinet Minister.

4. What are the Five categories of the Council of Ministers?

Answer: Council of Ministers in descending order of rank:
1) Prime Minister
2) Deputy Prime Minister
3) Cabinet Minister
4) Minister of State (Independent charge)
5) Minister of State (MoS)

5. What is the size of Council of Ministers?

Answer: The total number of Council of Ministers in a State, including the Chief
Minister shall not exceed fifteen percent of the total number of Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) of that State.

Council Of Ministers Of India


Andhra Pradesh


No.MinisterPortfolio
1YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
Chief Minister
1) General Administration
2) Law & Order
3) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Dharmana Krishna Das
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Revenue
2) Stamps & Registration
3K.Narayana Swamy
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Excise
2) Commercial Taxes
4Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Health
2) Family Welfare
3) Medical Education
5Pushpasreevani Pamula
Deputy Chief Minister
Tribal Welfare
6Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari
Deputy Chief Minister
Minority Welfare
7Malagundla Sankaranarayana1) Roads
2) Buildings
8Botcha Satyananarayana1) Municipal Administration
2) Urban Development
9Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao1) Tourism
2) Culture
3) Youth Advancement
10Kurasala Kannababu1) Agriculture
2) Cooperation
3) Marketing
3) Food Processing
11Pinipe ViswarupuSocial Welfare
12Cherukuvada Sri Ranganadha RajuHousing
13Taneti VanitaWomen & Child Welfare
14Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao1) Civil Supplies
2) Consumer Affairs
15Perni Venkataramaiah1) Transport
2) Information & Public Relations
16Vellam Palli Srinivasa RaoEndowments
17Mekathoti SucharithaHome & Disaster Management
18Seediri Appalaraju1) Animal Husbandry
2) Fisheries
3) Dairy Development
19Balineni Srinivas Reddy1) Energy
2) Environment
3) Forest
4) Science & Technology
20Audimulapu SureshEducation
21Anil Kumar PoluboinaIrrigation (Water Resources)
22Mekapati Goutham Reddy1) Industries
2) Information Technology
3) Commerce
4) Skill Development and Training
5) Infrastructure and Investments
23Peddireddi Ramachandra Reddy1) Panchayat Raj & Rural Development
2) Mines & Geology
24Buggana Rajendranath1) Finance & Planning
2) Legislative Affairs
25Gummanur Jayaram1) Labour
2) Employment
3) Training
4) Factories
26Chelluboyina Srinivasa VenugopalakrishnaBackward Classes Welfare

Related: List Of Cabinet Ministers Of India With Name And Portfolio 2021


Arunachal Pradesh


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Pema Khandu
Chief Minister
All Department not assigned to
Deputy Chief Minister and any Cabinet Minister
2Chowna Mein
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Power
2) Taxes & Excise
3) Finance
4) Economics & Statistics
5) State Lotteries
6) Planning & Investment
7) Non-Conventional Energy Resources
3Wangki Lowang1) Public Health Engineering and Water Supply
2) DoTCL
3) Information Technology
4Honchun Ngandam1) Rural Works
2) Science & Technology
5Kamlung Mosang1) Urban Development
2) Municipal Administration & Government Estates
3) Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs
4) Geology and Mining
6Bamang Felix1) Home and Inter-State Border Affairs
2) Parliamentary Affairs
3) Rural Development and Panchayati Raj
4) IPR & Printing
7Tumke Bagra1) Industries
2) Skill Development
3) Co-Operation
4) Textile & Handicrafts
5) Trade & Commerce
6) Labour & Employment
8Mama Natung1) Youth Affairs and Sports
2) Water Resources
3) Environment & Forest
9Nakap Nalo1) Tourism
2) Transport and Civil Aviation
3) Land Management
10Tage Taki1) Agriculture
2) Horticulture
3) Fisheries
4) Dairy Development
5) Animal Husbandary & Veterinary
11Alo Libang1) Women & Child Development
2) Health & Family Welfare
3) Social Justice Empowerment & Tribal Affairs
12Taba Tedir1) Cultural Affairs
2) Education
3) Department of Indigenous Affairs

Related: 130+ Static GK Questions And Answers On Arunachal Pradesh


Assam


No.MinisterDepartment
1Himanta Biswa Sarma
Chief Minister
(Jalukbari)
1) Home
2) Personnel
3) PWD
4) Any other Department not allotted to any other Minister
2Ranjeet Kumar Dass
(Patacharkuchi)
1) Panchayat & Rural Development
2) Public Health Engineering
3) Food & Civil Supplies
4) Consumer Affairs
3Atul Bora
(Bokakhat)
1) Agriculture
2) Horticulture
3) Animal Husbandry & Veterinary
4) Border Area Development
5) Implementation of Assam Accord
6) Cooperation
4Urkhao Gwra Brahma
(Chapaguri)
1) Handloom & Textile
2) Soil Conservation
3) Welfare of Plain Tribe & Backward Classes (BTC)
5Parimal Suklabaidya
(Dholai)
1) Environment & Forests
2) Fisheries
3) Excise
6Chandra Mohan Patowary
(Dharmapur)
1) Transport
2) Industries & Commerce
3) Skill Development
4) Welfare of Minorities
7Keshab Mahanta
(Kaliabor)
1) Health & Family Welfare
2) Science & Technology
3) Information Technology
8Ranoj Pegu
(Dhemaji)
1) Education
2) Welfare of Plain Tribe & Backward Classes (non-BTC)
9Sanjoy Kishan
(Tinsukia)
1) Welfare of Tea Tribes
2) Labour & Employment
10Jogen Mohan
(Mahmara)
1) Revenue & Disaster Management
2) Hills Area Development
3) Mines & Minerals
11Ajanta Neog
(Golaghat)
1) Social Welfare
2) Finance
12Ashok Singhal
(Dhekiajuli)
1) Guwahati Development
2) Urban Development
3) Irrigation
13Pijush Hazarika
(Jagiroad)
1) Water Resources
2) Information & Public Relations
3) Parliamentary Affairs
14Bimal Bora
(Tingkhong)
1) Sports & Youth Welfare
2) Cultural Affairs
3) Power
4) Tourism

Related: 150+ General Knowledge On Assam (Questions And Answers)


Bihar


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Nitish Kumar
Chief Minister
1) Home
2) Vigilance
3) Election
4) General Administration
5) Cabinet Secretariat
6) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Tarkishore Prasad
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Commercial Taxes
3) Housing
4) Disaster Management
5) Urban Development
6) Environment and Forest
7) Information Technology
3Renu Devi
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Panchayati Raj
2) Backward Classes & EBC Welfare
3) Industry
4Vijay Kumar Chaudhary1) Rural Works
2) Parliamentary Affairs
3) Rural Development
4) Water Resources
5) Information & Public Relations
5Mangal Pandey1) Health
2) Art & Culture
3) Youth
4) Road Construction
6Bijendra Prasad Yadav1) Energy
2) Registration
3) Excise
4) Prohibition
5) Planning & Development
6) Food & Consumer Protection
7Amrendra Pratap Singh1) Agriculture
2) Co-operative
3) Sugarcane
8Ashok Choudhary1) Building Construction
2) Social Welfare
3) Science & Technology
4) Minority Welfare
5) Education
9Ram Prit PaswanPublic Health Engineering Department
10Santosh Suman Manjhi1) Minor Irrigation
2) SC-ST Welfare
11Jibesh Mishra1) Tourism
2) Labour
3) Mines & Geology
12Sheela Kumari MandalTransport
13Ram Surat Kumar1) Revenue
2) Law
3) Land Reforms
14Mukesh Sahani1) Animal Husbandry
2) Fishery

Chhattisgarh


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Bhupesh Baghel
Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Mining
3) General Administration
4) Public Relations
5) Energy
6) Electronics and Information technology
7) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2T. S. Singh Deo1) Planning
2) Economics and Statistics
3) Medical Education
4) Commercial Taxes (GST)
5) Health and Family Welfare
6) Panchayat and Rural Development
7) 20-Point Program Implementation
3Tamradhwaj Sahu1) Jail
2) Tourism
3) Home
4) Public Works Department
5) Dharmik Nyas, Dharmasv, & Culture
4Mohammad Akbar1) Forest
2) Transport
3) Housing
4) Environment
5Ravindra Choubey1) Ayacut
2) Water Resources
3) Fisheries
4) Animal husbandry
5) Parliamentary Affairs
6) Law and Legal Affairs
7) Agriculture and Bio-Technology
6Jai Singh Agrawal1) Registrar and Stamp
2) Rehabilitation
3) Revenue and Disaster management
7
Umesh Patel
1) Higher Education
2) Science & Technology
3) Man Power Planning
4) Sports and Youth welfare
5) Technical Education and Employment
6) Skill Development & Janshakti Niyojan
8Anila Bhediya1) Social Welfare
2) Minister of Women & Child development
9
Kawasi Lakhma
1) Commercial Tax (Excise)
2) Commerce and Industries
10
Premsai Singh Tekam
1) Cooperative
2) School Education
3) Scheduled caste
4) Scheduled tribe
5) Backward Classes
6) Minorities Welfare
11Shiv Kumar Daharia1) Labour
2) Urban Administration and Development.
12Amarjeet Singh Bhagat1) Food
2) Tourism Culture
3) Planning Economics and Statics
4) Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection
13Guru Rudra Kumar1) Village Industries
2) Public Health & Engineering

Goa


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Dr. Pramod Sawant
Chief Minister
1) Home
2) Vigilance
3) Finance
4) Personnel
5) General Administration
6) Planning, Statistics, and Evaluation
2Chandrakant Kavlekar
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Agriculture
2) Archives
3) Archeology
4) Factories and Boilers
5) Town & Country Planning
3Manohar Ajgaonkar
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Sports
2) Tourism
3) Public Grievances
4) Official Language
5) Printing and Stationery
4Jennifer Monserrate1) Revenue
2) Information Technology
3) Labour and Employment
5Govind Gaude1) Art and Culture
2) Tribal Welfare
3) Co-operation
4) Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs
6Filipe Neri Rodrigues1) Fisheries
2) Water Resources
3) Legal Metrology
7Michael Lobo1) Ports
2) Rural Development
3) Waste Management
4) Science & Technology
8Mauvin Godinho1) Transport
2) Housing
3) Protocol
4) Panchayati Raj
5) Legislative Affairs
9Vishwajit P. Rane1) Public Health
2) Skill Development
3) Women and Child Development
4) Industries, Trade, and Commerce
10Milind Naik1) Social Welfare
2) Urban Development
3) River Navigation
4) Institute of Public Assistance
11Nilesh Cabral1) Power
2) Law and Judiciary
3) Environment
4) Non-Conventional Sources of Energy
12Deepak C. Pauskar1) Public Works
2) Goa Gazette
3) Handicrafts, Textile, and Coir

Gujarat


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Vijaybhai Ramniklal Rupani
Chief Minister
1) Home
2) Ports
3) Petroleum
4) Planning
5) Industries
6) Mines and Minerals
7) Urban Development
8) Science and Technology
9) Climate Change
10) Water Resources
11) Water Supply
12) General Administration
13) Information and Broadcasting
14) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Nitinbhai Patel
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Roads and Building
3) Health and Family Welfare
4) Medical Education
5) Narmada
6) Kalpasar
7) Capital Project
3Ranchhodbhai Chanabhai Faldu1) Agriculture
2) Rural Development
3) Transport
4Bhupendrasinh Manubha Chudasama1) Education (Primary, Secondary, and Adult)
2) Higher and Technical Education
3) Law and Justice
4) Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs
5) Salt Industry
6) Cow-Breeding
7) Civil Aviation
5Kaushikkumar Jamnadas PatelRevenue
6Ganpatbhai Vestabhai Vasava1) Forest
2) Tribal Development
3) Women and Child Welfare
7Saurabh PatelEnergy
8Jayeshkumar Viththalbhai Radadiya1) Food
2) Cottage Industries
3) Printing and Stationery
4) Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs
9Dilipkumar Viraji Thakore1) Devsthan
2) Labour and Employment
3) Disaster Management
4) Pilgrimage Development
10Ishwarbhai (Anil) Ramanbhai Parmar1) Social Justice and Empowerment
2) Scheduled Castes
3) Welfare of Backward Classes
11Kunvarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya1) Water Supply
2) Animal Husbandry
3) Rural Housing
12Jawaharbhai Pethaljibhai Chavda1) Tourism
2) Fisheries
Minister of State
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Pradeepsinh Bhagwatsinh Jadeja1) Jail
2) Home
3) Energy
4) Law and Justice
5) Police Housing
6) Border Security
7) Civil Defence
8) Gram Rakshak Dal
9) Prohibition Excise
10) Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs
11) Co-ordination of voluntary organizations
12) Non-resident Gujaratis Division
13) Protocol (All Independent Charge)
2Parshottambhai Odhavjibhai SolankiFisheries
3Bachubhai Maganbhai Khabad1) Cow Breeding
2) Rural Housing
3) Rural Development
4) Animal Husbandry
4Jaydrathsinhji Chandrasinhji Parmar1) Agriculture
2) Panchayat
3) Environment (Independent Charge)
5Ishwarsinh Thakorbhai Patel1) Sports
2) Transport
3) Co-operation
4) Youth and Cultural activities (Independent Charge)
6Vasanbhai Gopalbhai AhirWelfare of Backward Classes
7Vibhavariben Vijaybhai Dave1) Pilgrimage
2) Women and Child Welfare
3) Education (Primary and Higher Education)
8Ramanlal Nanubhai Patkar1) Forest
2) Tribal Development
9Kishor Kanani1) Medical Education
2) Health and Family Welfare
10Yogesh Patel1) Narmada
2) Urban Housing
11Dharmendrasinh Merubha Jadeja1) Food
2) Cottage Industries
3) Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection (Consumer Affairs)

Haryana


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Manohar Lal
Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Information
3) Housing
4) Planning
5) Architecture
6) Irrigation and Water Resources
7) Information Technology
8) Electronics and Communication
9) Public Relations & Languages
10) Administration of Justice
11) Environment & Climate Change
12) Public Health Engineering
13) General Administration
14) Criminal Investigation (CID)
15) Personnel & Training
16) Raj Bhawan Affairs
17) Town & Country Planning and Urban Estates
18) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Dushyant Chautala
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Revenue and Disaster Management
2) Excise & Taxation
3) Development & Panchayats
4) Industries & Commerce
5) Public Works (B&R)
6) Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs
7) Labour & Employment
8) Civil Aviation
9) Rehabilitation and Consolidation
3Anil Vij1) Home
2) Health
3) AYUSH
4) Technology
5) Urban Local Bodies
6) Technical Education and Science
7) Medical Education & Research
4Kanwar Pal1) Education
2) Forests
3) Tourism
4) Cultural Affairs
5) Parliamentary Affairs
6) Hospitality and Art
5Mool Chand Sharma1) Transport
2) Elections
3) Mines & Geology
4) Skill Development & Industrial Training
6Ranjit Singh1) Jails
2) Power
3) New & Renewable Energy
7Jai Parkash Dalal1) Fisheries
2) Law & Legislative
3) Agriculture and Farmer Welfare
4) Animal Husbandry and Dairying
8Banwari Lal1) Co-operation
2) Welfare of SCs & BCs
9Om Prakash Yadav1) Social Justice and Empowerment
2) Sainik and Ardh Sainik Welfare
(Independent Charge)
10Kamlesh Dhanda1) Woman & Child Development
2) Archives (Independent Charge)
11Anoop Dhanak1) Archaeology & Museums (Independent Charge)
2) Labour & Employment
12Sandeep Singh1) Sports & Youth Affairs
2) Printing & Stationery (Independent Charge)

Related: 150+ Haryana GK Questions And Answers


Himachal Pradesh


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Jai Ram Thakur
Chief Minister
1) Home
2) Finance
3) Planning
4) Tourism
5) Personnel
6) Excise and Taxation
7) Public Works
8) General Administrations
9) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Mahender Singh1) Jal Shakti
2) Revenue
3) Horticulture
4) Sainik Welfare
3Suresh Bhardwaj1) Housing
2) Cooperation
3) Urban Development
4) Town & Country Planning
5) Parliamentary Affairs
6) Law and Legal Remembrancer
4Sarveen ChaudharySocial Justice & Empowerment
5Ram Lal Markanda1) Technical Education
2) Tribal Development
3) Information Technology
4) Redressal of Public Grievance
5) Vocational & Industrial Training
6Virender Kanwar1) Agriculture
2) Fisheries
3) Rural Development
4) Panchayati Raj
5) Animal Husbandry
7Bikram Singh1) Industries
2) Transport
3) Labour & Employment
8Govind Singh1) Higher Education
2) Elementary Education
3) Language art and Culture
9Rajiv Saizal1) Ayurveda
2) Health and Family Welfare
10Sukh Ram Chaudhary1) MPP and Power
2) Non-Conventional Energy Sources
11Rakesh Pathania1) Forest
2) Youth Services and Sports
12Rajinder Garg1) Food
2) Printing and Stationery
3) Civil Supplies & Consumer Affair

Related: Himachal Pradesh General Knowledge For HPPSC 2021


Jharkhand


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Hemant Soren
Chief Minister
1) Jail
2) Raj Bhasha
3) Vigilance
4) Home
5) Cabinet Secretariat
6) Personnel and Administrative Reforms
7) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Rameshwar Oraon1) Food
2) Finance
3) Planning
4) Commercial Tax
5) Public Distribution
6) Consumer Affairs
3Champai Soren1) Transport
2) Scheduled Tribes
3) Scheduled Caste & Backward Class Welfare
4Banna Gupta1) Medical Education
2) Health & Family Welfare
3) Disaster Management
5Jagarnath Mahto1) Excise & Prohibition
2) School Education & Literacy
6Badal Patralekh1) Agriculture
2) Co-operative
3) Animal Husbandry
7Mithilesh Kumar Thakur1) Sanitation
2) Drinking-Water
8Satyanand Bhokta1) Labour
2) Employment
3) Training
4) Skill Development
9Joba Majhi1) Women Welfare
2) Social Welfare
3) Social Security
4) Child Development
10Alamgir Alam1) Rural Development
2) Parliamentary Affairs

Karnataka


No.MinisterPortfolio
1B.S. Yediyurappa
Chief Minister
1) Reforms
2) Finance
3) Energy
4) Planning
5) Tourism
6) Intelligence from Home
7) Kannada and Culture
8) Bangalore Development
9) Information & Public Relations
10) Small Scale industries
11) Backward Class Welfare Department
12) Youth Empowerment and Sports Department
13) Department of Personnel and Administrative
14) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Govinda M. Karajola
Deputy Chief Minister
Public Works Department (PWD)
3Dr. Ashwath Narayana C. N.
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Skill Development
2) Entrepreneurship and Livelihood
3) Higher Education Department
4) Information Technology and Biotechnology
5) Science and Technology Department
4Lakshman Sangappa Savadi
Deputy Chief Minister
Transport Department
5Jagadish Shetter1) Large & Medium Scale Industries (exclud. sugar)
2) Public Enterprises Department
6K.S. Eshwarappa1) Rural Development
2) Panchayat Raj Department
7R. AshokaRevenue Department (exclud. Muzrai Department)
8B. SreeramuluSocial Welfare Department
9S. Suresh Kumar1) Sakala
2) Primary & Secondary Education
10Basavaraj BommaiHome Department (exclud. Intelligence wing)
11Kota Srinivasa Poojary1) Fisheries
2) Muzrai from Revenue Department
3) Ports and Inland Transport Department
12V. SomannaHousing Department
13J.C. Madhuswamy1) Law
2) Parliamentary Affairs
3) Legislation Department
4) Minor Irrigation from Water Resources Department
14Chandrakanthagowda Channappagowda Patil1) Mines and Geology from Commerce
2) Industries Department
15Jolle Shashikala Anna Saheb1) Women and Child Development
2) Empowerment of differently Abled
3) Senior Citizens Department
16Prabhu Chauhan1) Animal Husbandry Department
2) Haj and Wakf Department
17H. NageshExcise Department
18Anand Singh1) Forest
2) Ecology
3) Environment Department
19Jarakohli Ramesh LakshmanraoMajor & Medium Irrigation from Water Resources Department
20K. Gopalaiah1) Food
2) Civil Supplies
3) Consumers Affairs Department
21Shrimanth Balasaheb Patil1) Minority Welfare Department
2) Textile from Commerce & Industries
22S. T. SomashekarCo-operation Department
23Dr. K. Sudhakar1) Health & Family Welfare
2) Medical Education
24B. C. PatilAgriculture Department
25K.C. Narayanagowda1) Municipal Administration
2) Horticulture
3) Sericulture Department
26B. A. BasavarajUrban Development Department
27Arbail Hebbar Shivram1) Labour Department
2) Sugar from Commerce & Industries Department

Related: 250+ Karnataka General knowledge Questions and Answers


Kerala


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Pinarayi Vijayan
Chief Minister  
1) Home
2) Vigilance
3) Election
4) Integration
5) Airports
6) Distress Relief
7) Metro Rail
8) Scientific Institutes
9) Sainik Welfare
10) All India Services
11) Information and Public Relations
12) General Administration
13) Non-Resident Keralites Affairs
14) Inter-State River Waters
15) State Hospitality
16) Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice
17) Planning and Economic Affairs
18) Science, Technology, and Environment
19) Personnel and Administrative Reforms
2E. P. Jayarajan1) Industries
2) Sports and Youth Affairs
3A.K. Balan1) Law
2) Culture
3) Parliamentary Affairs
4) Kerala State Film Development Corporation
5) Welfare of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Backward Classes
4Prof. C. Raveendranath1) General Education
2) Technical Education
3) Entrance Examinations
4) Literacy Movement
5) National Cadet Corps
5Kadakampally Surendran1) Co-operation
2) Tourism
3) Devaswoms
6M. M. ManiElectricity
7T.P. Ramakrishnan1) Labour
2) Excise
3) Labour Courts
4) Rehabilitation
5) Factories and Boilers
6) Insurance Medical Service
7) Industrial Tribunals
8) Employment and Training
8J. Mercykutty Amma1) Fisheries
2) Harbour Engineering
3) Cashew Industry
4) Fisheries University
9G. Sudhakaran1) Railways
2) Public Works
3) Registration
4) Post and Telegraphs
10K.K. Shylaja Teacher1) Health
2) Family Welfare
3) Drugs Control
4) Pollution Control
5) Homeopathy
6) Naturopathy
7) Social Justice
8) Medical Education
9) Indigenous Medicine
10) Medical University
11A.K. Saseendran1) Road Transport
2) Motor Vehicles
3) Water Transport
12A.C. Moideen1) Town planning
2) Panchayats
3) Municipalities
4) Corporations
5) Rural Development
6) Regional Development Authorities
7) Kerala Institute of Local Administration
13Dr. T.M. Thomas Isaac1) National Savings
2) Finance
3) Treasuries
4) Lotteries
5) State Audit
6) Coir
7) Stores Purchase
8) State Insurance
9) Commercial Taxes
10) Agricultural Income Tax
11) Kerala Financial Corporation
12) Stamps And Stamp Duties
13) Kerala State Financial Enterprises
14K.T. Jaleel1) Collegiate Education
2) Welfare of Minorities
3) Wakf and Haj Pilgrimage
4) Universities (Exclud. Agricultural, Veterinary, Fisheries and Medical University)
15E. Chandrasekharan1) Housing
2) Land Revenue
3) Land Reforms
4) Survey and Land Records
16V.S. Sunilkumar1) Agriculture
2) Agricultural university
3) Warehousing Corporation
4) Veterinary university
5) Soil Survey & soil Conservation
17P. Thilothaman1) Consumer Affairs
2) Legal Metrology
3) Food and Civil Supplies
18Adv. K. Raju1) Zoos
2) Forests
3) Wildlife Protection
4) Animal husbandry
5) Dairy Development
6) Milk- Co-operatives
19K. Krishnankutty1) Irrigation
2) Ground Water Development
3) Water Supply and Sanitation
4) Command Area Development Authority
5) Inland Navigation (Construction of Waterways)
6) Kerala Shipping and Inland Navigation Corporation
20Ramachandran Kadannappally1) Ports
2) Museums
3) Archaeology

Madhya Pradesh


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Chief Minister
1) Aviation
2) Public Relation
3) General Administration
4) Narmada Valley Development
5) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Dr. Narottam Mishra1) Jail
2) Law
3) Home
4) Parliamentary Affairs
3Gopal Bhargava1) Public Works
2) Cottage and Village Industries
4Kunwar Vijay ShahForest Department
5Jagdish Devda1) Finance
2) Statistics
3) Commercial Tax
4) Planning Economic
6Bisahulal Singh1) Food Civil Supplies
2) Consumer Protection
7Yashodhara Raje Scindia1) Employment
2) Skill Development
3) Technical Education
4) Sports and Youth Welfare
8Bhupendra Singh1) Housing
2) Urban Development
9Meena Singh1) Tribal Welfare
2) Scheduled Caste Welfare
10Kamal Patel1) Farmer Welfare
2) Agricultural Development
11Brajendra Pratap Singh1) Labor
2) Mineral Resources
12Vishvash Sarang1) Medical Education
2) Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief and Rehabilitation
13Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary1) Public Health
2) Family Welfare
14Prem Singh Patel1) Social Justice
2) Disabled Welfare
3) Animal Husbandry
15Omprakash Sakhlecha1) Science and Technology
2) Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises
16Usha Thakur1) Tourism
2) Culture
3) Adhyatm
17Dr. Mohan YadavHigher Education
18Arvind Bhadoriya1) Cooperatives
2) Public Service Management
19Mahendra Singh SisodiyaPanchayat and Rural Development
20Hardeep Singh Dang1) Environment
2) New and Renewable Energy
21Rajvardhan Singh1) Industrial Policy
2) Investment Promotion
22Pradhuman Singh TomarEnergy
Minister Of State
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Bharat Singh Kushwaha1) Horticulture
2) Narmada Valley Development
3) Food Processing (Independent Charge)
2Inder Singh Parmar1) General Administration
2) School Education (Independent Charge)
3Ramkhelavan Patel1) Denotified
2) Panchayat
3) Rural Development
4) Backward Classes and Minorities Welfare (Independent Charge)
5) Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (Independent Charge)
4Ram Kishore Kanware1) Water Resources
2) Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (Independent Charge)
3) Ayush (Independent Charge)
5Brajendra Singh YadavPublic Health Engineering
6Suresh DhakadPublic Works Department
7O.P.S. Bhadoriya1) Housing
2) Urban Development

Maharashtra


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray
Chief Minister
1) Public Relations
2) General Administration
3) Information Technology
4) Law and Judiciary and Departments
5) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Ajit Anantrao Pawar
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Planning
3Subhash Rajaram Desai1) Mining
2) Industries
3) Marathi Language
4Ashok Shankarrao ChavanPublic Works (Excluding Public Undertakings)
5Chhagan Chandrakant Bhujbal1) Food
2) Civil Supplies
3) Consumer Protection
6Dilip Dattatray Walse-Patil1) Labour
2) State Excise
7Jayant Rajaram Patil1) Water Resources
2) Command Area Development
8Vijay alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb ThoratRevenue
9Dr. Rajendra Bhaskarrao ShinganeFood and Drug Administration
10Rajesh Ankushrao Tope1) Public Health
2) Family Welfare
11Anil Vasantrao DeshmukhHome
12Nawab Mohammed Islam Malik1) Aukaf
2) Entrepreneurship
3) Skill Development
4) Minority Development
13Hasan Miyalal MushrifRural Development
14Eknath Sambhaji Shinde1) Urban Development
2) Public Works (Public Undertakings)
15Varsha Eknath GaikwadSchool Education
16Sunil Chhatrapal Kedar1) Animal Husbandry
2) Dairy Development
3) Sports and Youth Welfare
17Dr. Jitendra Satish AwhadHousing
18Vijay Namdevrao Wadettiwar1) Vimukta Jatis
2) Nomadic Tribes
3) Other Backward Classes
4) Khar Lands Development
5) Earthquake Rehabilitation
6) Special Backward Classes Welfare
7) Social and Educational Backward
Classes
19Dr. Nitin Kashinath RautEnergy
20Amit Vilasrao Deshmukh1) Cultural Affairs
2) Medical Education
21Uday Ravindra SamantHigher and Technical Education
22Dadaji Dagdu Bhuse1) Agriculture
2) Ex. Servicemen Welfare
23Gulabrao Raghunath Patil1) Sanitation
2) Water Supply
24Adv. K. C. PadviTribal Development
25Sandipan Aasaram Bhumre1) Horticulture
2) Employment Guarantee
26Shamrao alias Balasaheb Pandurang Patil1) Marketing
2) Co-operation
27Adv. Anil Dattatray Parab1) Transport
2) Parliamentary Affairs
28Aslam Ramzan Ali Shaikh1) Ports
2) Textiles
3) Fisheries
29Adv. Yashomati Chandrakant ThakurWomen and Child Development
30Dhananjay Panditrao Munde1) Social Justice
2) Special Assistance
31Shankarrao Yashvantrao GadakhSoil and Water Conservation
32Aaditya Uddhav Thackeray1) Tourism
2) Protocol
3) Environment
33Sanjay Dulichand Rathod1) Relief
2) Forest
3) Rehabilitation
Minister Of State
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Sanjay Dulichand RathodRevenue
2Abdul Nabi Sattar1) Ports
2) Revenue
3) Special Assistance
4) Rural Development
5) Khar Lands Development
3Satej Bunty D. Patil1) Housing
2) Transport
3) Home (Urban)
4) Parliamentary Affairs
5) Ex. Servicemen Welfare
6) Information Technology
4Shambhuraj Shivajirao Desai1) Finance
2) Planning
3) State Excise
4) Marketing
5) Home (Rural)
6) Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
5Omprakash Babarao Kadu1) Labour
2) Backward Classes
3) Nomadic Tribes
4) School Education
5) Water Resources
6) Vimukta Jatis
7) Command Area Development
8) Women and Child Development
9) Special Backward Classes Welfare
10) Social and Educational Backward Classes
6Dattatray Vithoba Bharane1) Forests
2) Animal Husbandry
3) Fisheries
4) Dairy Development
5) Soil and Water Conservation
6) General Administration
7) Public Works (Excluding Public Undertakings)
7Dr. Vishwajit Patangrao Kadam1) Food
2) Agriculture
3) Aukaf
4) Social Justice
5) Co-operation
6) Marathi Language
7) Minorities Development
8) Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection
8Rajendra Shamgonda Patil Yadravkar1) Textile
2) Medical Education
3) Culture Affairs
4) Food and Drug Administration
5) Public Health and Family Welfare
9Sanjay Baburao Bansode1) Environment
2) Employment Guarantee
3) Parliamentary Affairs
4) Earthquake Rehabilitation
5) Water Supply and Sanitation
6) Public Works (Public Undertakings)
10Prajakt Prasadrao Tanpure1) Energy
2) Urban Development
3) Tribal Development
4) Disaster Management
5) Relief and Rehabilitation
6) Higher and Technical Education
11Aaditi Sunil Tatkare1) Tourism
2) Horticulture
3) Protocol
4) Sports and Youth Welfare
5) Industries and Mining
6) Information and Public Relations

Related: 250+ Maharashtra General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions For MPSC


Manipur


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Nongthombam Biren Singh
Chief Minister
1) Transport
2) Home
3) Personnel
4) Tourism
5) Sericulture
6) Planning
7) Minor Irrigation
8) Vigilance
9) Minority & OBC
10) Information Technology
11) General Administration Department
12) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Yumnam Joykumar Singh
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Excise
3) Taxation
4) Civil Aviation
5) Science & Technology
6) Economics & Statistics
3Thongam Biswajit Singh1) Power
2) Public Works Department
3) Rural Development
4) Panchayati Raj
5) Commerce & Industries
6) Administrative Reforms & Training
7) Information & Public Relations
4Shorokhaibam Rajen1) Education
2) Fisheries
3) Command Area Development Authority
5Letpao Haokip1) Sports
2) Youth Affairs
3) Irrigation & Flood Control
6
Okram Henry Singh
1) Social Welfare
2) Cooperation
3) Municipal Administration
4) Housing and Urban Development
7Thokchom Satyabrata Singh1) Consumer Affairs
2) Food and Public Distribution
3) Law and Legislature Affairs
4) Labour & Employment
8Losi Dikho1) Public Health Engineering
2) Printing & Stationery
9Vunzjagin Valte1) Transport
2) Tribal Affairs & Hills
3) General Administration
10Awangbow Newmai1) Forest
2) Environment
3) Climate change
4) Sericulture
11
Oinam Lukhoi Singh
1) Agriculture
2) Tourism
3) Veterinary & Animal Husbandry

Related: Manipur General Knowledge Questions And Answers


Meghalaya


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Dr. Conrad Sangma
Chief Minister
1) Personnel
2) Cabinet Affairs Department
3) Finance Department
4) Planning Department
5) Home (Political) Department
6) Administrative Reforms Department
7) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Prestone Tynsong
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Food Civil Supplies
2) Housing Department
3) Labour Department
4) Cooperation Department
5) Consumer Affairs Department
6) Parliamentary Affairs Department
7) Public Works Department (Roads)
8) Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Department
3James Pangsang Sangma1) Taxation
2) Law Department
3) Power Department
4) Forests & Environment Department
5) Information & Public Relations Department
4Alexander Laloo Hek1) Arts & Culture Department
2) Health & Family Welfare Department
3) Home (Passport) Department
4) Home (Prisons) Department
5Sniawbhalang Dhar1) Transport Department
2) Urban Affairs Department
3) Commerce & Industries Department
4) Municipal Administration Department
6Lahkmen Rymbui1) Border Areas Development Department
2) District Council Affairs Department
3) Education Department
4) Home (Police) Department
7Kyrmen Shylla1) Excise
2) Revenue
3) Social Welfare Department
4) Disaster Management Department
8Banteidor Lyngdoh1) Horticulture
2) Textiles Department
3) Sports & Youth Affairs Department
4) Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Department
9Hamletson Dohling1) Information Technology
2) Communication Department
3) Soil & Water Conservation Department
4) Community & Rural Development Department
10Brolding Nongsiej1) Water Resources Department
2) Printing & Stationery Department
3) Home (Civil Defence and Home Guards) Department
11Renikton Lyngdoh1) Legal Metrology Department
2) Public Health Engineering Department
3) Secretariat Administration Department
12Dasakhiatbha Lamare1) Fisheries Department
2) General Administration Department
3) Public Works Department (Buildings)

Related: 160+ Meghalaya GK Multiple Choice Questions For MPSC (2021)
Related: 100+ General Knowledge Questions On Northeast India


Mizoram


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Pu Zoramthanga
Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Public Work Department
3) Political & Cabinet
4) Vigilance Department
5) Horticulture Department
6) Planning & Programme Implementation
7) General Administration Department
8) Secretariat Administration Department
2Pu Tawnluia
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Urban Development
2) Poverty Alleviation Department
3) Public Health Engineering Department
4) Animal Husbandry & Veterinary
5) Personnel & Administrative Reforms
3Dr. R. Lalthangliana1) Health & Family Welfare
2) Higher & Technical Education
3) Commerce & Industry
4Pu Lalchamliana1) Home
2) Taxation
3) Rehabilitation
4) Disaster Management
5Pu R. Lalzirliana1) Power & Electricity
2) Arts & Culture
3) District Council & Minority Affairs
4) Land Resources, Soil & Water Conservation
6Pu C. Lalrinsanga1) Agriculture Department
2) Irrigation & Water Resources
3) Co-operation Department
Minister Of State
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Pu K. Lalrinliana1) Fisheries
2) Local Administrative Department
3) Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs
2Pu Lalchhandama Ralte1) School Education
2) Labour
3) Employment
4) Skill Development & Entrepreneurship 
5) Printing & Stationery Department
3
Pu Lalruatkima
1) Rural Development
2) Information & Public Relation
3) Land Revenue & Settlement Department
4Dr. K. Beichhua1) Social Welfare
2) Excise & Narcotics
3) Sericulture department
5Pu TJ. Lalnuntluanga1) Transport
2) Law & Judicial
3) Parliamentary Affairs
4) Environment, Forest & Climate Change
6Pu Robert Romawia Royte1) Tourism
2) Sports & Youth Services
3) Information & Communication Technology

Related: Mizoram General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions For MPSC 2021


Nagaland


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Neiphiu Rio
Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Policy Issues
3) Administrative and Personnel Reforms
4) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Y Patton
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Home
2) Roads & Bridges
3) National Highways
3S. Pangyu PhomHealth and Family Welfare
4P. Paiwang Konyak1) Transport
2) Civil Aviation
3) Railways
4) Land Resources
5Jacob ZhimomiPublic Health Engineering
6Kashiho Sangtham1) Soil & Water Conservation
2) Geology & Mining
3) Women & Child Development
7Temjen Imma Along1) Tribal Affairs
2) Higher Education
3) Technical Education
8Neiba Kronu1) Planning & Co-ordination
2) Land Revenue
3) Parliamentary Affairs
9Metsubo Jamir1) Rural Development
2) Municipal Affairs
3) Urban Development
10G. Kaito Aye1) Agriculture
2) Cooperative
11Tongpang Ozukum1) Housing
2) Public Works Department (PWD)

Odisha


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Naveen Patnaik
Chief Minister
1) Home
2) Public Grievance
3) General Administration
4) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo1) Higher Education
2) Agriculture And Farmers’ Empowerment
3) Fisheries & Animal Resources Development
3Bikram Keshari Arukha1) Parliamentary Affairs
2) Forest and Environment
4Naba Kishore DasHealth and Family Welfare
5Niranjan Pujari1) Excise
2) Finance
6Padmanabh Behera1) Transport
2) Commerce
3) Planning and Convergence
7Prafulla Kumar Mallik1) Works
2) Steel and Mines
8Pratap Jena1) Housing
2) Law
3) Panchayati Raj
4) Drinking-Water
5) Urban Development
9Ranendra Pratap Swain1) Co-Operation
2) Food Supplies
3) Consumer Welfare
10Sudam Marndi1) Revenue
2) Disaster Management
11Susanta Singh1) Labour & Employees
2) State Insurance
3) Rural Development
12Tukuni Sahu1) Mission Shakti
2) Women & Child Development
Minister Of State
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Ashok Chandra Panda1) Social Security
2) Public Enterprises
3) Science and Technology
4) Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
2Dibya Shankar Mishra1) Energy
2) Industries
3) Home (MOS)
4) Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
3Jagannath Saraka1) ST & SC Development
2) Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare
4Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi1) Tourism
2) Odia Language
3) Literature & Culture
5Padmini Dian1) Textiles
2) Handlooms
3) Handicrafts
6Premananda Nayak1) Skill Development
2) Technical Education
7Raghunandan Das1) Water Resources
2) Information & Public Relations
8Samir Ranjan DashSchool and Mass Education
9Tusharkanti Behera1) Sports & Youth Services
2) Electronics & Information Technology

Punjab


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Capt. Amarinder Singh
Chief Minister
1) Administrative Reforms
2) Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
3) Horticulture
4) Conservation of Land and Water
5) Civil Aviation
6) Defense Services Welfare
7) Excise & Taxation
8) Power
9) Personnel
10) Environment
11) Vigilance
12) Wildlife
13) General Administration
14) Home Affairs & Justice
15) Hospitality
16) Investment Promotion
17) Information & Public Relations
18) Legal & Legislative Affairs
19) Science & Technology
20) Government Reforms
21) Information Technology
22) New and Renewable Energy Sources
2Brahm Mohindra1) Local Government
2) Parliamentary Affairs
3) Elections
4) Removal of Grievances
3Manpreet Singh Badal1) Finance
2) Planning
3) Programme Implementation
4Om Parkash Soni1) Freedom Fighters
2) Food Processing
3) Medical Education & Research
5Sadhu Singh Dharmsot1) Forests
2) Printing and Stationary
3) Welfare of SCs and BCs
6Tript Rajinder Singh Bajwa1) Development
2) Rural Development and Panchayats
3) Animal Husbandry
4) Fisheries, and Dairy Higher Education
7Rana Gurmeet Singh Sodhi1) Sports and Youth Affairs
2) NRI Affairs
8Charanjit Singh Channi1) Tourism and Cultural Affairs
2) Employment Generation
3) Technical Education & Industrial Training
9Aruna Chaudhary1) Social Security
2) Women & Child Development
10Razia Sultana1) Public Health
2) Transport
3) Water Supply & Sanitation
11Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa1) Jails
2) Cooperation
12Sukhbinder Singh Sarkaria1) Water Resources
2) Mines & Geology
3) Housing and Urban Development
13Gurpreet Singh Kangar1) Rehabilitation
2) Revenue
3) Disaster Management
14Balbir Singh Sidhu1) Labour
2) Health and Family Welfare
15Vijay Inder Singla1) Public Works
2) School Education
16Sunder Sham Arora1) Industries
2) Commerce
17Bharat Bhushan Ashu1) Consumer Affairs
2) Food & Civil Supplies

Rajasthan


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Ashok Gehlot
Chief Minister
1) Finance
2) Excise
3) Planning
4) Policy Planning
5) Personnel
6) Home Affairs & Justice
7) General Administration
8) Rajasthan State Investigation Bureau
9) Information Technology & Communication
2Bulaki Das Kalla1) Energy
2) Culture & Archeology
3) Ground Water
4) Art & Literature
5) Public Health & Engineering
3Shanti Kumar Dhariwal1) Local Self Government
2) Urban Development & Housing
3) Law & Legal Affairs
4) Legal Consultancy Office
5) Parliamentary Affairs
4Parsadi Lal1) Industry
2) State Enterprise
5Lalchand Katariya1) Agriculture
2) Animal Husbandry
3) Fisheries
6Raghu Sharma1) Medical & Health
2) Ayurved & Indian Medical
3) Medical & Health Services (ESI)
4) Information & Public Relation
7Pramod Bhaya1) Mines
2) Gopalan
8Harish Choudhary1) Water Utilization
2) Revenue
3) Colonization
4) Command Area Development
9Udaylal Anjana1) Co-operative
2) Indira Gandhi Nahar Pariyojana (IGNP)
10Pratap Singh Khachariyawas1) Transport
2) Soldier Welfare
11Shale Mohammad1) Minority Affairs
2) Waqf Department
3) Public Grievances Redressal
Minister Of State
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Govind Singh Dotasara1) Devasthan Department
2) Tourism Department
3) Education (Primary and Secondary Education)
2Mamta Bhupesh1) Public Grievances Redressal
2) Waqf Department
3) Minority Affairs Department
4) Women and Child Development
3Arjun Singh Bamniya1) State Enterprises Department
2) Industries Department
3) Tribal Area Department (Independent Charge)
4Bhanwar Singh Bhati1) Revenue Department
2) Colonization Department
3) Command Area Development
4) Water Utilization Department
5) Higher Education (Independent Charge)
5Sukhram Vishnoi1) Forest (Independent Charge)
2) Environment (Independent Charge)
3) Food & Civil Supplies
4) Consumer Affairs
6Ashok1) Skill
2) Employment & Entrepreneurship
3) Transport
4) Soldier Welfare
5) Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge)
7Tikaram Jully1) Labour (Independent Charge)
2) Factories & Boilers Investigation
3) Co-operative
4) Indira Gandhi Nahar Pariyojana (IGNP)
8Bhajanlal Jatav1) Home Guards (Independent Charge)
2) Civil Defense (Independent Charge)
3) Stamps & Stationery (Independent Charge)
4) Agriculture
5) Animal Husbandry
6) Fisheries
9Rajendra Singh Yadav1) Planning (Manpower) (Independent Charge)
2) State Motor Garage (Independent Charge)
3) Language Department (Independent Charge)
4) Social Justice & Empowerment
5) Disaster Management & Relief
10Dr. Subhash Garg1) Technical Education (Independent Charge)
2) Sanskrit Education (Independent Charge)
3) Medical & Health
4) Ayurved and Indian Medical
5) Medical & Health Services (ESI)
6) Information & Public Relation

Sikkim


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Prem Singh Tamang
Chief Minister
1) Planning & Development
2) North East Council affairs.
3) Home
4) Finance
5) Information Technology
6) Excise
7) Revenue & Expenditure
8) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Sonam Lama1) Rural Management & Development
2) Panchayati Raj
3) Cooperative
4) Ecclesiastical Affairs
3Bedu Singh Panth1) Civil Aviation
2) Tourism
3) Commerce & Industries
4Kunga Nima Lepcha1) Education Department
2) Human Resource Development
3) Land Revenue
4) Law Department
5) Sports & Youth Affairs
6) Legislative & Parliamentary Affairs
7) Disaster Management
5Dr. Mani Kumar Sharma1) Health & Family Welfare
2) Human Services & Family Welfare
3) Social Justice & Empowerment
6Arun Kumar Upreti1) Urban & Housing Development
2) Consumer Affairs
3) Food & Civil Supplies
7Samdup Lepcha1) Public Works Department
2) Cultural Affairs & Heritage
8Lok Nath Sharma1) Food Security
2) Agriculture
3) Horticulture & Cash Crops
4) Public Relations
5) Printing & Stationery
6) Animal Husbandry
7) Livestock Fisheries
8) Veterinary Services
9) Information Department
9Mingma Norbu Sherpa1) Energy & Power
2) Labour
10Karma Loday Bhutia1) Forest
2) Mineral & Geology
3) Mines
4) Science & Technology
5) Environment & Wildlife
11Bhim Hang Limboo1) Public Health Engineering
2) Water Security
3) Water Resources
4) River Development
12Sanjit Kharel1) Transport Department
2) Sikkim Public works (Building & Housing)

Related: Sikkim GK 2021: Latest Multiple Choice Questions


Tamil Nadu


No.MinisterPortfolio
1.M. K. Stalin
Chief Minister
1) Public
2) Home
3) Police
4) General Administration
5) Indian Administrative Service
6) Indian Police Service
7) All India Service
8) District Revenue Officers
9) Special Initiatives
10) Special Programme Implementation
11) Welfare of Differently abled persons
2.Durai Murugan1) Irrigation Projects
2) Legislative Assembly
3) Governor and Ministry
4) Elections and Passports
5) Minerals and Mines
3.Palanivel Thiagarajan1) Finance
2) Planning
3) Personnel
4) Administrative Reforms
5) Pensions and Pension allowances
4.K. N. Nehru1) Municipal Administration
2) Urban
3) Water Supply
5.I. Periyasamy1) Co-operation
2) Statistics
3) Ex-Servicemen Welfare
6.K. Ponmudy1) Higher Education
2) Technical Education
3) Electronics
4) Science and Technology
7.E. V. Velu1) Public Works
2) Buildings
3) Highways
4) Minor Ports
8.M. R. K. Panneerselvam1) Agriculture
2) Agricultural Engineering
3) Agro Service Co-operatives
4) Horticulture
5) Sugarcane Excise
6) Sugarcane Development & Waste
7) Land Development
9.K. K. S. S. R. Ramachandran1) Revenue
2) District Revenue Establishment
3) Deputy Collectors
4) Disaster Management
10.Thangam Thennarasu1) Industries
2) Tamil Official Language
3) Tamil Culture
4) Archeology
11.S. Regupathy1) Law
2) Courts
3) Prisons
4) Prevention of Corruption
12.S. Muthusamy1) Housing
2) Rural Housing
3) Town Planning projects
4) Housing Development
5) Accommodation Control
6) Town Planning
7) Urban Development
8) Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority
13.K. R. Periyakaruppan1) Rural Development
2) Panchayats
3) Panchayat Unions
4) Poverty Alleviation Programmes
5) Rural Indebtedness
14.T. M. Anbarasan1) Rural Industries
2) Small Industries
3) Slum Clearance Board
15.M. P. Saminathan1) Information & Publicity
2) Film Technology and Cinematograph Act
3) Newsprint Control Stationery
4) Printing Government Press
16.P. Geetha Jeevan1) Women and Children Welfare
2) Orphanages and Correctional Administration
3) Integrated Child Development Scheme
4) Beggar Homes
5) Social Reforms
6) Nutritious Meal Programme
17.Anitha R. Radhakrishnan1) Fisheries
2) Fisheries Development Corporation
3) Animal Husbandry
18.R. S. Raja Kannappan1) Transport
2) Nationalized Transport
3) Motor Vehicles Act
19.K. RamachandranForests
20.R. Sakkarapani1) Food and Civil Supplies
2) Consumer Protection
3) Price Control
21.V. Senthil Balaji1) Electricity
2) Non-Conventional Energy Development
3) Prohibition and Excise
4) Molasses
22.R. Gandhi1) Handlooms & Textiles
2) Khadi
3) Village Industries Board
4) Boodhan and Gramadhan
23.M. Subramaniam1) Health
2) Medical Education
3) Family Welfare
24.P. Moorthy1) Commercial Taxes
2) Registration and Stamp Act
3) Weights and Measures
4) Debt Relief
5) Chits and Registration of Companies
25.S. S. Sivasankar1) Backward Classes Welfare
2) Most Backward Classes Welfare
3) Denotified Communities Welfare
26.P. K. Sekar Babu1) Hindu Religious
2) Charitable Endowments
27.S.M. Nasar1) Development Milk
2) Diary Development
28.K. S. Masthan1) Minorities Welfare
2) Non-Resident Tamils Welfare
3) Refugees & EvacueesWakf Board
29.Anbil Mahesh PoyyamozhiSchool Education
30.Siva. V. Meyyanathan1) Environment and Pollution Control
2) Youth Welfare
3) Sports Development
31.C.V. Ganesan1) Labour Welfare
2) Population
3) Employment and Training
4) Census
5) Urban and Rural Employment
32.Mano ThangarajInformation Technology
33.Dr.M. Mathiventhan1) Tourism
2) Tourism Development Corporation
34.N. Kayalvizhi Selvaraj1) Adi Dravidar Welfare
2) Hill Tribes
3) Bonded Labour Welfare

Telangana


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao
Chief Minister
Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Mohd Mohamood Ali1) Prisons
2) Home
3) Fire Services
3A. Indrakaran Reddy1) Law
2) Forest & Environment
3) Science and Technology
4) Endowments
4Talasani Srinivas Yadav1) Animal Husbandry
2) Fisheries
3) Dairy Development Corporation
4) Cinematography
5Guntakandla Jagadish ReddyEnergy
6Etela Rajendra1) Medical & Health
2) Family Welfare
7Singireddy Niranjan Reddy1) Agriculture
2) Co-operation
3) Marketing
8Koppula Eshwar1) Disabled Welfare
2) Scheduled Castes Development
3) Minority Welfare
4) Senior Citizen Welfare
9Errabelli Dayakar Rao1) Rural Development
2) Panchayat Raj
3) Rural Water Supply
10V. Srinivas Goud1) Excise & Prohibition
2) Archaeology
3) Sports and Youth Services
11Vemula Prashanth Reddy1) Roads & Buildings
2) Housing
3) Legislative Affairs
12Chamakura Malla Reddy1) Labour & Employment
2) Factories
3) Skill Development
13Thanneeru Harish RaoFinance
14KT Rama Rao1) Municipal Administration
2) Urban Development
3) Industries
4) Information Technology & Communication
15Sabitha Indra ReddyEducation
16Gangula Kamalakar1) Backward Classes Welfare
2) Food & Civil Supplies
3) Legal Metrology
4) Consumer Affairs
17Satyavathi Rathod1) ST Welfare
2) Women & Child Welfare
18Puvvada Ajay KumarTransport

Tripura


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Biplab Kumar Deb
Chief Minister
1) Home
2) Health & Family Welfare
3) Labour
4) PWD (Including DWS)
5) Industry & Commerce (Includ. IT)
6) Urban Development Department
7) General Administration Department
8) Information & Cultural Affairs
9) Other Departments not Allocated to any Minister
2Jishnu Dev Varma
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Power
2) Finance
3) Rural Development (Includ. Panchayat)
4) Science, Technology & Environment
5) Planning & Coordination (Includ. Statistics)
3Narendra Chandra Debbarma1) Revenue
2) Fisheries
4Ratan Lal Nath1) Education (Higher & School)
2) Welfare of Minorities
3) Law (Includ. Parliamentary Affairs)
4) Welfare of Others Backward Communities
5Pranajit Singha Roy1) Agriculture
2) Transport
3) Tourism
6Manoj Kanti Deb1) Youth Affairs & Sports
2) Food, Civil Supplies
3) Consumer Affairs
7Mevar Kumar Jamatia1) Tribal Welfare
2) Forest
8Santana Chakma1) Social Welfare & Social Education
2) Animal Resource Development

Related: Tripura Static GK 100+ Question And Answer For TPSC


Uttarakhand


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Pushkar Singh Dhami
Chief Minister
(Khatima)
1) Confidential (Council of Ministers)
2) Home
3) Finance
4) Personnel & Intelligence
5) Rural Development
6) Technical Education
7) Information
8) Rural Works
9) Rural Roads & Drainage
10) Civil Aviation
11) Energy
12) Renewable Energy
13) Medical Health
14) Medical Education
15) Planning
16) Personnel and All India Services Establishment
17) Vigilance
18) Good Governance
19) Corruption Eradication
20) Public Services
21) Family Welfare
22) Disaster Management
23) Revenue
24) Veterans Welfare
25) Paramilitary Welfare
26) Planning
27) External Aided Programmes
28) Prisons
29) Civil Defence & Homeguards
30) Consolidation In Hills Villages
31) Industrial Development (Mining)
32) Micro, Small, & Medium Scale Enterprises
33) Khadi &Village Industries
34) Food and Civil Supplies
35) Food Processing
36) Information Technology
37) Science and Technology
38) Bio-Technology
39) Secretariat Administration
40) General Administration
41) Justice
42) State Estate
43) Excise
2Satpal Maharaj
(Chaubattakhal)
1) Irrigation
2) Flood Control
3) Culture
4) Tourism
5) Minor Irrigation
6) Rain Water Harvesting
7) Water Management
8) Pilgrimage & Religious Fairs
9) India-Nepal Uttarakhand River Projects
3Banshidhar Bhagat
(Kaladhungi)
1) Parliamentary Affairs
2) Legislative Affairs
3) Languages
4) Commercial Tax
5) Stamp & Registration
6) Entertainment Tax
7) Drinking-Water
8) Sanitation
9) Sugarcane Development
10) Sugar Industries
4 Harak Singh Rawat
(Kotdwar)
1) Health & Family Welfare
2) Labour
3) Employment
4) Industrial Training
5) AYUSH
6) AYUSH Education
7) Environment & Solid Waste Disposal
5Bishan Singh Chuphal
(Didihat)
1) Urban Development
2) Housing
3) Census
4) Resources
5) Elections
6) Rajiv Gandhi Urban Housing Scheme
6Yashpal Arya
(Bajpur)
1) Transportation 
2) Social Welfare
3) Minority Welfare
4) Students Welfare
5) Rural Water Reservoirs Development
6) Remote Areas Development
7) Sub-Divisional Development and Management
8) Backward Areas Development
7Arvind Pandey
(Gadarpur)
1) School Education
2) Adult Education
3) Sanskrit Education
4) Sports
5) Youth Welfare
6) Panchayati Raj
8Subodh Uniyal
(Narendranagar)
1) Agriculture
2) Agricultural Marketing
3) Agricultural Processing
4) Agriculture Education
5) Garden & Fruit Industries
6) Silk Development
9Ganesh Joshi
(Mussoorie)
TBD
Minister Of State (Independent Charge)
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Rekha Arya
(Someshwar)
1) Animal Husbandry
2) Sheep & Goat Husbandry
3) Fisheries
4) Fodder and Meadows Development
5) Women’s Welfare & Child Development
2Dhan Singh Rawat
(Srinagar)
1) Cooperatives
2) Protocols
3) Higher Education
4) Dairy Development
3Yatishwaranand
(Haridwar Rural)
TBD

Related: Uttarakhand General Knowledge Questions And Answers


Uttar Pradesh


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Shri Yogi Adityanath
Chief Minister
1) Home
2) Revenue
3) Jail
4) Food and logistics
5) Civil Supplies
6) Economics and Statistics
7) Mining and Minerals
8) Flood Control
9) Tax Registration
10) General Administration
11) Secretariat Administration
12) Confidential
13) Vigilance
14) Appointment
15) Personnel
16) Consumer Protection
17) Weights and Measures
18) Protocol
19) Housing and Urban Planning
20) Information
21) Electoral
22) Institutional Finance
23) Planning
24) State Property
25) Town Land
26) Administrative Reform
27) Program Implementation
28) National Integration
29) Infrastructure
30) Language
31) External Aided Project
32) Scarcity
33) Food Safety and Drug Administration
34) Relief and Rehabilitation
35) Public service Management
36) Rent Control
37) Uttar Pradesh Restructuring Coordination
2Keshav Prasad Maurya
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Public Works Department
2) Food Processing
3) Entertainment Tax
4) Public Enterprises
3Dr. Dinesh Sharma
Deputy Chief Minister
1) Science and Technology
2) Electronics
3) Information Technology
4) Secondary Education and Higher Education
4Surya Pratap Shahi1) Agriculture
2) Agricultural Research
3) Agricultural Education
5Suresh Khanna1) Finance
2) Parliamentary Affairs
3) Medical Education
6Swami Prasad Maurya1) Labour
2) Employment
3) Coordination
7Satish MahanaIndustrial Development
8Dara Singh Chauhan1) Forest
2) Zoological Garden
3) Environment
9Ramapati Shastri1) Social Welfare
2) Scheduled Castes
3) Tribal Welfare
10Jai Pratap Singh1) Medical and Health
2) Family Welfare
3) Mother and Child Welfare  
11Brijesh Pathak1) Legislative
2) Justice
3) Rural Engineering Service
12Laxmi Narayan Chaudhary1) Dairy Development
2) Fisheries
3) Animal Husbandry
13Chetan Chauhan1) Sainik Welfare
2) Civil Security
3) Home Guards
4) Panchayati Raj Department
14Shrikant Sharma1) Energy
2) Conventional Energy Sources
15Rajendra Pratap Singh1) Rural Development
2) Overall Village Development
16Sidharth Nath Singh1) NRI
2) Export Promotion
3) Textile
4) Khadi and Villages Industries
5) Sericulture Industries
6) Investment Promotion
7) Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprise
17Mukut Bihari VermaCooperative
18Ashutosh Tandon1) Urban Development
2) Urban Employment
3) Poverty Alleviation
4) Overall Urban Development
19Nand Gopal Gupta1) Civil Aviation
2) Haj 
3) Political Pension
4) Muslim Waqf
5) Minority Welfare
20Dr. Mahendra SinghJal Shakti
21Suresh Rana1) Sugar Mills
2) Sugarcane Development
22Bhupendra Singh ChaudharyPanchayati Raj
23Anil Rajbhar1) Backward Class Welfare
2) Divyangjan Empowerment
24Shriram Naresh Agnihotri1) Excise
2) Prohibition
25Kamala Rani VarunTechnical Education
Minister Of State
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Gulabo DeviSecondary Education
2Jai Prakash Nishad1) Animal Husbandry
2) Fisheries
3) Dairy Development
3Jai Kumar Singh Jackie1) Jail
2) Public Service Management
4Atul Garg1) Medical and Health
2) Family Welfare
3) Mother and Child Welfare 
5Ranvendra Pratap Singh1) Food & Logistics
2) Civil Supplies
6Girish Chandra Yadav1) Housing
2) Urban Planning
7Mohsin Raza1) Minority Welfare
2) Haj
3) Muslim Waqf
8Manoharlal Mannu Kori1) Labor
2) Employment
9Sandeep Singh1) Finance
2) Technical Education
3) Medical Education
10Baldev OlakhJal Shakti
11Suresh Passi1) Sugar Mills
2) Sugarcane Development
12Anil Sharma1) Environment
2) Forest
3) Zoological Garden
13Mahesh Gupta1) Urban Development
2) Poverty Alleviation
3) Urban Employment
4) Overall Urban Development
14Anand Swaroop Shukla1) Parliamentary Affairs
2) Rural Development
3) Overall Village Development
15Vijay Kashyap1) Revenue
2) Flood Control
16Dr. Girraj Singh Dharmesh1) Social Welfare
2) Scheduled Castes
3) Tribal Welfare
17Lakhan Singh Rajput1) Agricultural Research 
2) Agriculture
3) Agricultural Education
18Neelima Katiyar1) Higher Education
2) Science and Technology
19Chaudhary Udaybhan Singh1) Export Promotion
2) Textile
3) Sericulture Industries
4) Khadi and Villages Industries
5) Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprise
20Chandrika Prasad UpadhyayPublic Works
21Rama Shankar Singh Patel1) Energy
2) Conventional Energy Sources 
22Ajit Singh Pal1) Electronics
2) Information Technology
Minister Of State (Independent Charge)
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Upendra Tiwari1) Panchayati Raj
2) Sports
3) Youth Welfare
2Dharam Singh Saini1) Food Security
2) Ayush
3) Drug Administration
3Swati Singh1) Women’s Welfare
2) Child Development & Nutrition
4Dr. Neelkanth Tiwari1) Tourism
2) Protocol
3) Culture
4) Religious Affairs
5Kapil Dev Agarwal1) Skill Development
2) Vocational Education
6Satish DwivediBasic Education
7Ashok Kataria1) Transport
2) Parliamentary Affairs
8Sri Sriram Chauhan1) Horticulture
2) Agricultural Marketing
3) Agricultural Exports
4) Agricultural Foreign Trade
9Ravindra Jaiswal1) Registration
2) Stamp and Court Fees

Related: 200+ Uttar Pradesh General Knowledge Questions In English


West Bengal


Council of Ministers
No.MinisterPortfolio
1Mamata Banerjee
Chief Minister
1) Home and Hill Affairs
2) Personnel & Administration
3) Health & Family Welfare
4) Land & Land Reforms
5) Refugee & Rehabilitation
6) Information & Cultural Affairs
7) North Bengal Development
2Subrata Mukherjee1) Panchayet and Rural Development
2) Public Enterprises
3) Industrial Reconstruction
3Partha Chatterjee1) Parliamentary Affairs
2) Industry
3) Commerce
4) Enterprise
3) Information Technology & Electronics
4Amit Mitra1) Finance
2) Planning and Statistics
3) Programme Monitoring
5Sadhan Pande1) Consumer Affairs
2) Self Help Group
3) Self Employment
6Jyotipriya Mallick1) Forest
2) Non-Conventional and Renewable Energy Sources
7Bankim Chandra HazraSundarban Affairs
8Manas BhuniaWater Resources Investigation and Development
9Somen Mahapatra1) Irrigation
2) Waterways
10Moloy Ghatak1) Law
2) Judicial
3) Public Works
11Aroop Biswas1) Power
2) Youth Affairs
3) Sports
12Ujjal BiswasCorrectional Administration
13Arup RoyCo-Operatives
14Rathin GhoshFood & Supplies
15Firhad Hakim1) Transport
2) Housing
16Chandranath Sinha1) Micro, Small, & Medium Enterprises
2) Textiles
17Sovandeb ChattopadhyayAgriculture
18Bratya BasuSchool and Higher Education
19Pulak RoyPublic Health Engineering
20Shashi Panja1) Women & Child Development
2) Social Welfare
21Md. Ghulam Rabbani1) Minority Affairs
2) Madrasah Education
22Biplab MitraAgricultural Marketing
23Javed Ahmed Khan1) Disaster Management
2) Civil Defence
24Swapan DebnathAnimal Resources Development
25Siddiqullah Chowdhury1) Mass Education Extension
2) Library Services
Minister of State (Independent Charge)
No.MinisterPortfolio
26Becharam MannaLabour
27Subrata Saha1) Food Processing Industries
2) Horticulture
28Humayun Kabir1) Technical Education
2) Training
3) Skill Development
29Akhil GiriFisheries
30Chandrima Bhattacharya1) Urban Development
2) Municipal Affairs
2) Health and Family Welfare
3) Land & Land Reforms
4) Refugee and Rehabilitation
31Ratna De (Nag)1) Environment
2) Science and Technology
3) Bio-Technology
32Sandhya Rani Tudu1) Paschimanchal Unnayan Affairs
2) Parliament Affairs
33Bulu Chik Baraik1) Backward Classes Welfare
2) Tribal Development
34Sujit BoseFire & Emergency Services
35Indranil Sen1) Tourism
2) Information and Cultural Affairs
Minister of State
No.MinisterPortfolio
36Dilip MondalTransport
37AkhruzzamanPower
38Seuli Saha1) Panchayet
2) Rural Development
39Srikanta Mahata1) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
2) Textiles
40Sabina Yeasmin1) Irrigation and Waterways
2) North Bengal Development
41Birbaha HansdaForests
42Jyotsna MandiFood & Supplies
43Paresh Chandra AdhikarySchool & Higher Education
44Manoj Tiwary1) Youth Affairs
2) Sports

Related: 130 West Bengal General Knowledge MCQs For WBPSC Exam


Delhi


No.MinisterPortfolio
1Arvind Kejriwal
Chief Minister
Overall Supervision on all Departments
2Manish Sisodia1) Finance
2) Art
3) Education
4) Tourism
5) Planning
6) Culture
7) Vigilance
8) Services
9) Language
10) Land & Building
3Satyendra Kumar Jain1) Home
2) Health
3) Power
4) Water
5) Industries
6) Irrigation
7) Flood Control
8) Urban development
9) Public Works Department
4Gopal Rai1) Labour
2) Employment
3) Development
4) Environment
5) General Administration
5Imran Hussain1) Forest
2) Elections
3) Food & Supply
6Rajendra Pal Gautam1) Social welfare
2) SC & ST
3) Cooperative
4) Gurudwara Elections
5) Women & Child
7Kailash Gahlot1) Transport
2) Revenue
3) Law & Justice
4) Administrative Reforms
5) Legislative Affairs
6) Information & Technology

Union Territories


Union Territories have a different type of Administrative Division in India. Unlike all the Indian States that have their own Governments, Union Territories are Federal Territories Governed (Part or Whole) by the Central Government of India.

No.UTCapitalArea (Km2)EstablishedOfficial Language
1Andaman and Nicobar IslandsPort Blair8,2491 Nov 1956English
Hindi
2Chandigarh
Chandigarh
1141 Nov 1966English
Hindi
Punjabi
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and DiuDaman60326 Jan 2020English
Gujarati
Hindi
4DelhiNew Delhi1,4901 Nov 1956English
Hindi
5Jammu and KashmirSrinagar (Summer)
Jammu (Winter)
55,53831 Oct 2019English
Hindi
Urdu
6LadakhLeh (Summer)
Kargil (Winter
174,85231 Oct 2019English
Ladakhi
Urdu
7LakshadweepKavaratti321 Nov 1956English
Malayalam
8PuducherryPondicherry49216 Aug 1962English
Tamil
Good Reads

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here