GK On Northeast India: Everything You Need To Know

GK On Northeast India
Khasi Hills- Meghalaya

Last Updated: 26 July 2020

Northeast India plays a very important role in the geographic and political-administrative division of the country.

Northeast India is officially known as the North Eastern Region (NER) comprising of 8 States.

Northeastern states are also known as 7 Sisters and 1 Brother. The Name of the 8 Northeastern states are:

  • Arunachal Pradesh
  • Assam
  • Manipur
  • Mizoram
  • Meghalaya
  • Nagaland
  • Sikkim
  • Tripura

There is a lot to learn about northeast India, for example, Culture, Community, Cuisine, Climate, Hills, Flora, and Fauna, etc.

This GK On Northeast India Article will be very helpful for Competitive Exams and to educate yourself about Northeast.

In this article, we’re going to cover most of the important facts that will give you a clear idea about Northeast India.

Tables for Capitals, Historic Names, Altitude, etc will be used to give a crystal knowledge.

List of States And Capitals


No.StateCapital
1Arunachal PradeshItanagar
2AssamDispur
3ManipurImphal
4MizoramAizawl
5MeghalayaShillong
6NagalandKohima
7SikkimGangtok
8TripuraAgartala

Related: General Knowledge Questions On Northeast India: 100+ QnA’s


List of Historic Names


No.StateHistoric Names
1Arunachal PradeshNorth-East Frontier Agency
2AssamAhom, Koch Hajo, Sutia, Sadiya, Timisa, Pragjyotisha, and Kamarupa
3ManipurKangleipak
4MizoramLushai hills
5MeghalayaKhasi hills, Jaintia hills and Garo hills
6NagalandNaga hills
7SikkimSukhim
8TripuraTipperah

Largest City In Northeast


No.StateCity
1Arunachal PradeshItanagar
2AssamGuwahati
3ManipurImphal
4MizoramAizawl
5MeghalayaShillong
6NagalandDimapur
7SikkimGangtok
8TripuraAgartala

Northeast State Official Languages


There are several other languages spoken in the following states
No.StateLanguage
1Arunachal PradeshEnglish
2AssamAssamese, Bengali, Bodo
3ManipurMeiteilon
4MizoramMizo, English
5MeghalayaKhasi, Garo, English
6NagalandEnglish
7SikkimNepali, English
8TripuraBengali, Kokborok, English

List of Chief Minister of Northeast States


No.StateChief Minister
1Arunachal PradeshPema Khandu
2AssamSarbananda Sonowal
3ManipurNongthombam Biren Singh
4MizoramZoramthanga
5MeghalayaConrad Sangma
6NagalandNeiphiu Rio
7SikkimPrem Singh Tamang
8TripuraBiplab Kumar Deb

List of Hills And Ranges


StatePeakHill/RangeHeight
Arunachal
Pradesh
Kangto (shared with China)Eastern Himalaya7,090m/23,261ft
AssamUnnamed peakCachar Hills section of the Karbi Anglong Plateau1,960m/6,430ft
ManipurMount Tempü (also known as Mount Iso)Naga Hills section of the Purvanchal Range2,994m/9,823 ft
MizoramPhawngpuiLushai Hills section of the Purvanchal Range2,157m/7,103ft
MeghalayaShillong PeakKhasi Hills section of the Shillong Plateau1,965m/6,447ft
NagalandMount Saramati (shared with Myanmar)Naga Hills section of the Purvanchal Range3,841m/12,602ft
SikkimKangchenjunga (shared with Nepal)Eastern Himalaya8,586m/28,169ft
TripuraBetlingchhipSection of the Purvanchal Range in Jampui Hills930m/3,051ft

List Of National Parks In Northeast


StateParkLocation
Arunachal Pradesh1) Mouling National Park
2) Namdapha National Park
1) Upper Siang, West Siang, and East Siang districts
2) Changlang district
Assam1) Dibru-Saikhowa National Park
2) Kaziranga National Park
3) Manas National Park
4) Nameri National Park
5) Orang National Park
1) Dibrugarh and Tinsukia districts
2) Golaghat and Nagaon districts
3) Barpeta district
4) Sonitpur district
5) Darrang and Sonitpur
Manipur1) Keibul Lamjao National Park
2) Sirohi National Park
1) Bishnupur district
2) Ukhrul district
Mizoram1) Murlen National Park
2) Phawngpui National Park
1) Champhai district
2) Lawngtlai district
Meghalaya1) Balphakram National Park
2) Nokrek National Park
1) South Garo Hills district
2) West Garo Hills district
NagalandIntangki National ParkPeren district
SikkimKhangchendzonga National ParkNorth Sikkim district
Tripura1) Bison (Rajbari) National Park
2) Clouded Leopard National Park
1) South Tripura district
2) Sepahijala district

List Of Northeast State Symbols


No.StateCategory
1Arunachal Pradesh1) Animal: Mithun
2) Bird: Hornbill
3) Flower: Foxtail orchid
4) Tree: Hollong
2Assam1) Animal: Indian Rhinoceros
2) Bird: White-Winged Duck
3) Flower: Foxtail orchid
4) Tree: Hollong
3Manipur1) Animal: Sangai
2) Bird: Mrs. Hume’s pheasant
3) Flower: Siroi Lily
4) Tree: Uningthou
4Mizoram1) Animal: Himalayan Serow
2) Bird: Mrs. Hume’s Pheasant
3) Flower: Red Vanda
4) Tree: Indian Rose Chestnut
5Meghalaya1) Animal: Clouded Leopard
2) Bird: Hill Myna
3) Flower: Lady’s Slipper Orchid
4) Tree: Gamhar
6Nagaland1) Animal: Mithun
2) Bird: Blyth’s Tragopan
3) Flower: Tree Rhododendron
4) Tree: Alder
7Sikkim1) Animal: Red panda
2) Bird: Blood Pheasant
3) Flower: Noble Dendrobium
4) Tree: Rhododendron
8Tripura1) Animal: Phayre’s Leaf Monkey
2) Bird: Green Imperial Pigeon
3) Flower: Indian Rose Chestnut
4) Tree: Agarwood

Northeast Demographics


No.StateArea (km²)Density (/km²)Literacy Rate
1Arunachal Pradesh83,7431765.38
2Assam78,43839772.19
3Manipur22,32712279.21
4Mizoram21,0815291.33
5Meghalaya22,42913274.43
6Nagaland16,57911979.55
7Sikkim7,0968681.42
8Tripura10,49135087.22

Nomenclature of States in North East India


No.StateOriginLiteral Meaning
1Arunachal PradeshSanskritLand of the Rising Sun
2AssamNative wordThe Name is believed to be derived from the Ahom People
3ManipurSanskritLand Abundant with Jewels
4MizoramMizoLand of the Hilly people
5MeghalayaSanskritAbode of the Clouds
6NagalandEnglishLand of the Naga people
7SikkimLimbuNew House 
8TripuraKokborokLand Near the Water

Religion Of North East India


There are several Other religions being followed excluding the list
No.StateReligion
1Arunachal Pradesh1) Christianity
2) Hinduism
3) Islam
4) Buddhism
5) Sikhism
2Assam1) Hinduism
2) Islam
3) Christianity
4) Buddhism
5) Jainism
6) Sikhism
3Manipur1) Hinduism
2) Christianity
3) Islam
4) Buddhism
5) Jainism
6) Sikhism
4Mizoram1) Christianity
2) Hinduism
3) Islam
4) Buddhism
5Meghalaya1) Christianity
2) Hinduism
3) Islam
4) Buddhism
5) Sikhism
6Nagaland1) Christianity
2) Hinduism
3) Islam
4) Buddhism
5) Jainism
7Sikkim1) Hinduism
2) Islam
3) Christianity
4) Buddhism
5) Sikhism
8Tripura1) Hinduism
2) Islam
3) Christianity
4) Buddhism

Major Communities Of Northeast


AhomChakmaKhasiMizoRanglong
AngamiChhetriKochMaraReang
AoChutiaKomMonsangRongmei
Anāl NagaChoreiKonyakMishmiSangtam
ApataniDeoriKukiNagaSumi
AssameseDimasaLepchaNepaliSingpho
BahunGaroLimbuNoatiaSonowal
BengaliGurungLothaPaiteSylheti
BhutiaHajongMagarPnarTamang
BiateHmarMaoPoumaiTangkhul
BodoJamatiaMaramPurvottarTiwa
BruKarbiMeiteiRaiThengal
ChangKamiMishingRabhaTripuri

Northeast District and Sub-Divisions


No.StateDistrictSub-Division
1Arunachal Pradesh25149
2Assam3378
3Manipur1638
4Mizoram822
5Meghalaya1139
6Nagaland1133
7Sikkim49
8Tripura823

Northeast States Autonomous Administrative Divisions


No.StateAutonomous Division
1Assam1) Bodoland Autonomous Territorial Council
2) Dima Hasao District Council
3) Karbi Anglong District Council
2Manipur1) Churachandpur Autonomous District Council
2) Chandel Autonomous District Council
3) Senapati Autonomous District Council
4) Sadar Hills Autonomous District Council
5) Tamenglong Autonomous District Council
6) Ukhrul Autonomous District Council
3Mizoram1) Chakma Autonomous District Council
2) Lai Autonomous District Council
3) Mara Autonomous District Council
4Meghalaya1) Garo Hills Autonomous District Council
2) Jaintia Hills Autonomous District Council
3) Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council
5TripuraTripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council

Northeast High Court Names


No.StateHigh Court
1Arunachal PradeshGuwahati High Court (Itanagar Bench)
2AssamGuwahati High Court
3ManipurManipur High Court
4MizoramGuwahati High Court (Aizawl Bench)
5MeghalayaMeghalaya High Court
6NagalandGuwahati High Court (Kohima Bench)
7SikkimSikkim High Court
8TripuraTripura High Court

List Of Airport Names in Northeast India


No.StateAirportIATA Code
AssamDibrugarh AirportDIB
AssamJorhat AirportJRH
AssamLilabari AirportIXI
1AssamLokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International AirportGAU
AssamSilchar AirportIXS
AssamTezpur AirportTEZ
2ManipurBir Tikendrajit International AirportIMF
3MizoramLengpui AirportAJL
4MeghalayaBaljek Airport
Shillong Airport
VETU
SHL
5NagalandDimapur AirportDMU
6SikkimPakyong AirportPYG
7TripuraMaharaja Bir Bikram AirportIXA

List Of Popular Cuisine In Northeast India


No.StatePopular Dishes
1Arunachal Pradesh1) Apong
2) Bamboo Shoot
3) Chura Sabzi
4) Lukter
4) Ngatok
5) Pasa
6) Pehak
7) Pika Pila
2Assam1) Assam tea
2) Khar
3) Pitha
4) Pura
5) Rice beer
6) Tambul (paan)
7) Tenga
3Manipur1) Kangshoi
2) Ngari (fermented fish)
3) Singju
4) Tromba
5) U-morok
4Mizoram1) Bai
2) Bekang (fermented soya beans)
3) Sa-um (fermented pork)
4) Sawhchiar
5Meghalaya1) Bamboo shoot
2) Jadoh
3) Ki kpu
4) Minil
5) Momo
6) Nakham (dried fish)
6Nagaland1) Axone
2) Bhut jolokia
3) Fermented Bamboo Shoot and Beef
4) Smoked pork
7Sikkim1) Gundruk
2) Momo
3) Sha Phaley
4) Sel roti
5) Sinki
6) Thukpa
8Tripura1) Bhangui
2) Chakhwi
3) Fish stew
4) Gudok
5) Mosdeng
6) Muya Awandru
7) Wahan Mosdeng
Correction And Comment is Highly Appreciated

List Of Northeast Dance Names


No.StateDance
1Arunachal Pradesh1) Digaru Mishmi Buiya
2) Idu Mishmi
3) Khampti Dance
4) Ponung Dance
5) Sadinuktso
6) Wancho Dance
2Assam1) Bagurumba
2) Bhaona
3) Bihu
4) Sattriya
3Manipur1) Kartal Cholom
2) Khubak Eshei
3) Lai-Haraoba
4) Manipuri Dance (Ras Lila)
5) Manjira Cholom
6) Pung Cholom
4Mizoram1) Chai-Lam
2) Cheraw (Bamboo Dance)
3) Chheih-Lam
4) Khuallam
5) Rallu-Lam
6) Sakei Lu Lam
7) Sarlamkai
8) Solakia
5Meghalaya1) Behdienkhlam
2) Lahoo Dance
3) Nongkrem
4) Shad suk
5) Wangala
6Nagaland1) Nruirolians
2) War Dance
3) Zeliang
7Sikkim1) Chu Faat
2) Gha To Kito
3) Khukuri Dance
4) Lu Khangthamo
5) Maruni
6) Rechungma
7) Rumtek Chaam (Mask Dance)
8) Singhi Chaam
9) Tamang Selo
8Tripura1) Bizhu Dance
2) Goria Dance
3) Hojagiri Dance
4) Jhum Dance
5) Lebang Dance
6) Mamita Dance
7) Mosak sulmani Dance

Rivers In Northeast India


No.StateRiver
1Arunachal Pradesh1) Danba Qu River
2) Kameng River
3) Lohit River
4) Siyom River
5) Subansiri River
6) Tirap River
2Assam1) Barak River
2) Brahmaputra River
3) Dhansiri River
4) Dihing River
5) Dikhow River
6) Kopili River
7) Subansiri River
3Manipur1) Barak River
2) Imphal River
3) Iril River
4) Khuga River
5) Manipur River
6) Nambul River
7) Tuivai River
4Mizoram1) Chhimtuipui River
2) Serlui River
3) Tlawng River
4) Tuichawng River
5) Tuirial River
6) Tuirini River
5Meghalaya1) Dawki River
2) Digaru River
3) Jadukata River
4) Jinjiram River
5) Kopili River
6) Myntdu River
7) Someshwari River
6Nagaland1) Barak River
2) Dhansiri River
3) Dikhow River
4) Jhanji River
5) Mora Dhansiri River
7Sikkim1) Jaldhaka River
2) Lachen River
3) Lachung River
4) Rangeet River
5) Rangpo River
6) Ranikhola River
7) Teesta River
8Tripura1) Dhalai River
2) Feni River
3) Gomati River
4) Haora River
5) Khowai River
6) Manu River
7) Sunai River

Northeast Frontier Railway Zone


No.CategoryNames
1Divisions1) Alipurduar
2) Katihar
3) Lumding
4) Rangiya
5) Tinsukia
2Major sections1) Eklakhi–Balurghat Branch Line
2) Guwahati–Lumding Section
3) Katihar-Jogbani Branch Line
4) Katihar–Siliguri Section
5) Lumding–Dibrugarh Section
6) New Bongaigaon–Guwahati Section
7) New Jalpaiguri–New Bongaigaon Section
8) Rangia-Murkongselek Section
9) Silchar–Sabroom Section
3Railway Stations1) Arunachal Pradesh
2) Assam
3) Bihar
4) Manipur
5) Meghalaya
6) Mizoram
7) Nagaland
8) Tripura
9) West Bengal
Read More

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here