List Of Japan Prime Minister (2022 Updated)

Japan Prime Minister

Last Updated: 21 November 2022

The Prime Minister of Japan is the head of the Executive Branch and the Chief Minister of the Government of Japan. Prime Minister of Japan also chairs the Cabinet of Japan and has the ability to select and dismiss its Ministers of State.

The Prime Minister serves as the civilian commander-in-chief of the Japan Self Defence Forces and as a sitting member of the House of Representatives.

The individual for Prime Minister’s Post is appointed by the Emperor of Japan after being nominated by the National Diet and must retain the nomination of the lower house and answer to parliament to remain in office.

Facts About Japan Prime Minister


  • The office of Daijō-daijin (太政大臣, Chancellor of the Realm of Japan) was the equivalent of the office of Prime Minister.
  • Daijō-daijin was an ancient role that had been discontinued in the 18th century and briefly revived during the Meiji era.
  • The office of Daijō-daijin was abolished in December 1885 with the appointment of Itō Hirobumi in the new position of Prime Minister.
  • The first Japanese Prime Minister was Itō Hirobumi who took office on 22nd December 1885.
  • The present Prime Minister is Fumio Kishida who held the office from 4th October 2021.
  • Prime Ministers under the Meiji Constitution had a mandate from the Emperor.
  • Eisaku Satō was the longest uninterrupted serving Prime Minister, holding office from 1964 to 1972 until his record was surpassed by Shinzo Abe in August 2020. (2798 Days)
  • Katsura Tarō was the longest-serving Prime Minister in the Imperial period and held the office on three different occasions. (2886 Days)
  • Shinzo Abe is the longest-serving Prime Minister of Japan. He held office from 2006 to 2007 and again from 2012 to 2020. (3188 Days)
  • As of November 2022, ten former prime ministers of Japan are still alive.
  • The most recent death of a former prime minister was that of Shinzo Abe, who was assassinated on 8th July 2022, aged 67.

List Of Japan Prime Minister


† Represents: Died In Office
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
1Itō Hirobumi
伊藤 博文
(1841–1909)
[2 Years 131 Days]
22 Dec
1885
30 Apr
1888
NoneItō I
2Kuroda Kiyotaka
黒田 清隆
(1840–1900)
[1 Year 179 Days]
30 Apr
1888
25 Oct
1889
NoneKuroda
3Sanjō Sanetomi
三條 實美
(1837–1891)
[61 Days]
25 Oct
1889
24 Dec
1889
NoneSanjō caretaker
4Yamagata Aritomo
山縣 有朋
(1838–1922)
[1 Year 134 Days]
24 Dec
1889
06 May
1891
Military
(Army)
Yamagata I
5Matsukata Masayoshi
松方 正義
(1835–1924)
[1 Year 95 Days]
06 May
1891
08 Aug
1892
NoneMatsukata I
6Itō Hirobumi
伊藤 博文
(1841–1909)
[4 Years 24 Days]
08 Aug
1892
31 Aug
1896
NoneItō II
During this interval, Privy Council Chairman Kuroda Kiyotaka was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
7Matsukata Masayoshi
松方 正義
(1835–1924)
[1 Year 117 Days]
18 Sep
1896
12 Jan
1898
NoneMatsukata II
8Itō Hirobumi
伊藤 博文
(1841–1909)
[170 Days]
12 Jan
1898
30 Jun
1898
NoneItō III
9Ōkuma Shigenobu
大隈 重信
(1838–1922)
[132 Days]
30 Jun
1898
08 Nov
1898
KenseitōŌkuma I
10Yamagata Aritomo
山縣 有朋
(1838–1922)
[1 Year 346 Days]
08 Nov
1898
19 Oct
1900
Military
(Army)
Yamagata II
11Itō Hirobumi
伊藤 博文
(1841–1909)
[204 Days]
19 Oct
1900
10 May
1901
Rikken SeiyūkaiItō IV
During this interval, Privy Council Chairman Saionji Kinmochi was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
12Katsura Tarō
桂 太郎
(1848–1913)
[4 Years 220 Days]
02 Jun
1901
07 Jan
1906
Military
(Army)
Katsura I
13Saionji Kinmochi
西園寺 公望
(1849–1940)
[2 Years 190 Days]
07 Jan
1906
14 Jul
1908
Rikken SeiyūkaiSaionji I
14Katsura Tarō
桂 太郎
(1848–1913)
[3 Years 48 Days]
14 Jul
1908
30 Aug
1911
Military
(Army)
Katsura II
15Saionji Kinmochi
西園寺 公望
(1849–1940)
[1 Year 114 Days]
30 Aug
1911
21 Dec
1912
Rikken SeiyūkaiSaionji II
16Katsura Tarō
桂 太郎
(1848–1913)
[62 Days]
21 Dec
1912
20 Feb
1913
NoneKatsura III
17Yamamoto Gonnohyōe
山本 權兵衛
(1852–1933)
[1 Year 56 Days]
20 Feb
1913
16 Apr
1914
Military
(Navy)
Yamamoto I
18Ōkuma Shigenobu
大隈 重信
(1838–1922)
[2 Years 177 Days]
16 Apr
1914
09 Oct
1916
Rikken DōshikaiŌkuma II
19Terauchi Masatake
寺内 正毅
(1852–1919)
[1 Year 356 Days]
09 Oct
1916
29 Sep
1918
Military
(Army)
Terauchi
20Hara Takashi
原 敬
(1856–1921)
[3 Years 37 Days]
29 Sep
1918
04 Nov
1921
Rikken SeiyūkaiHara
During this interval, Foreign Minister Uchida Kosai was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
21Takahashi Korekiyo
高橋 是清
(1854–1936)
[212 Days]
13 Nov
1921
12 Jun
1922
Rikken SeiyūkaiTakahashi
22Katō Tomosaburō
加藤 友三郎
(1861–1923)
[1 Year 74 Days]
12 Jun
1922
24 Aug
1923
Military
(Navy)
Katō To
During this interval, Foreign Minister Uchida Kosai was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
23Yamamoto Gonnohyōe
山本 權兵衛
(1852–1933)
[128 Days]
02 Sep
1923
07 Jan
1924
Military
(Navy)
Yamamoto II
24Kiyoura Keigo
清浦 奎吾
(1850–1942)
[157 Days]
07 Jan
1924
11 Jun
1924
NoneKiyoura
25Katō Takaaki
加藤 高明
(1860–1926)
[1 Year 232 Days]
11 Jun
1924
28 Jan
1926
KenseikaiKatō Ta
During this interval, Interior Minister Wakatsuki Reijirō was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
26Wakatsuki Reijirō
若槻 禮次郎
(1866–1949)
[1 Year 81 Days]
30 Jan
1926
20 Apr
1927
KenseikaiWakatsuki I
27Tanaka Giichi
田中 義一
(1864–1929)
[2 Years 74 Days]
20 Apr
1927
02 Jul
1929
Rikken SeiyūkaiTanaka G.
28Hamaguchi Osachi
濱口 雄幸
(1870–1931)
[1 Year 287 Days]
02 Jul
1929
14 Apr
1931
Rikken MinseitōHamaguchi
During this interval, Foreign Minister Kijūrō Shidehara was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
29Wakatsuki Reijirō
若槻 禮次郎
(1866–1949)
[244 Days]
14 Apr
1931
13 Dec
1931
Rikken MinseitōWakatsuki II
30Inukai Tsuyoshi
犬養 毅
(1855–1932)
[155 Days]
13 Dec
1931
15 May
1932
Rikken SeiyūkaiInukai
During this interval, Finance Minister Takahashi Korekiyo was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
31Saitō Makoto
齋藤 實
(1858–1936)
[2 Years 44 Days]
26 May
1932
08 Jul
1934
Military
(Navy)
Saitō
32Keisuke Okada
岡田 啓介
(1868–1952)
[1 Year 246 Days
08 Jul
1934
09 Mar
1936
Military
(Navy)
Okada
During this interval, Interior Minister Fumio Gotō was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
33Kōki Hirota
廣田 弘毅
(1878–1948)
[331 Days]
09 Mar
1936
02 Feb
1937
NoneHirota
34Senjūrō Hayashi
林 銑十郞
(1876–1943)
[123 Days]
02 Feb
1937
04 Jun
1937
Military
(Army)
Hayashi
35Fumimaro Konoe
近衞 文麿
(1891–1945)
[1 Year 216 Days]
04 Jun
1937
05 Jan
1939
NoneKonoe I
36Kiichirō Hiranuma
平沼 騏一郞
(1867–1952)
[238 Days]
05 Jan
1939
30 Aug
1939

None
Hiranuma
37Nobuyuki Abe
阿部 信行
(1875–1953
[140 Days]
30 Aug
1939
16 Jan
1940
Military
(Army)
N. Abe
38Mitsumasa Yonai
米内 光政
(1880–1948)
[189 Days]
16 Jan
1940
22 July
1940
Military
(Navy)
Yonai
39Fumimaro Konoe
近衞 文麿
(1891–1945)
[1 Year 89 Days]
22 Jul
1940
18 Oct
1941
Taisei YokusankaiKonoe II
+
Konoe III
40Hideki Tōjō
東條 英機
(1884–1948)
[2 Years 279 Days]
18 Oct
1941
22 Jul
1944
Taisei YokusankaiTōjō
41Kuniaki Koiso
小磯 國昭
(1880–1950)
[260 Days]
22 Jul
1944
07 Apr
1945
Taisei YokusankaiKoiso
42Kantarō Suzuki
鈴木 貫太郞
(1868–1948)
[133 Days]
07 Apr
1945
17 Aug
1945
Taisei YokusankaiK. Suzuki
43Naruhiko Higashikuni
東久邇宮稔彦王
(1887–1990)
[54 Days]
17 Aug
1945
09 Oct
1945
Imperial FamilyHigashikuni
44Kijūrō Shidehara
幣原 喜重郞
(1872–1951)
[226 Days]
09 Oct
1945
22 May
1946
Progressive Shidehakra
45Shigeru Yoshida
吉田 茂
(1878–1967)
[1 Year 3 Days]
22 May
1946
24 May
1947
LiberalYoshida I
46Tetsu Katayama
片山 哲
(1887–1978)
[292 Days]
24 May
1947
10 Mar
1948
SocialistKatayama
47Hitoshi Ashida
芦田 均
(1887–1959)
[220 Days]
10 Mar
1948
15 Oct
1948
DemocraticAshida
48Shigeru Yoshida
吉田 茂
(1878–1967)
[6 Years 57 Days]
15 Oct
1948
10 Dec
1954

Democratic Liberal
+
Liberal
Yoshida II
+
Yoshida III
+
Yoshida IV
+
Yoshida V
49Ichirō Hatoyama
鳩山 一郎
(1883–1959)
[2 Years 14 Days]
10 Dec
1954
23 Dec
1956
Democratic
+
Liberal Democratic
Hatoyama I. I
+
Hatoyama I. II
+
Hatoyama I. III
50Tanzan Ishibashi
石橋 湛山
(1884–1973)
[65 Days]
23 Dec
1956
25 Feb
1957
Liberal DemocraticIshibashi
51Nobusuke Kishi
岸 信介
(1896–1987)
[3 Years 146 Days]
25 Feb
1957
19 Jul
1960
Liberal DemocraticKishi I
+
Kishi II
52Hayato Ikeda
池田 勇人
(1899–1965)
[4 Years 114 Days]
19 Jul
1960
09 Nov
1964
Liberal DemocraticIkeda I
+
Ikeda II
+
Ikeda III
53Eisaku Satō
佐藤 榮作
(1901–1975)
[7 Years 242 Days]
09 Nov
1964
07 Jul
1972
Liberal DemocraticSatō I
+
Satō II
+
Satō III
54Kakuei Tanaka
田中 角榮
(1918–1993)
[2 Years 156 Days]
07 Jul
1972
09 Dec
1974
Liberal DemocraticTanaka K. I
Tanaka K. II
55Takeo Miki
三木 武夫
(1907–1988)
[2 Years 16 Days]
09 Dec
1974
24 Dec
1976
Liberal DemocraticMiki
56Takeo Fukuda
福田 赳夫
(1905–1995)
[1 Year 349 Days]
24 Dec
1976
07 Dec
1978
Liberal DemocraticFukuda T.
57Masayoshi Ōhira
大平 正芳
(1910–1980)
[1 Year 189 Days]
07 Dec
1978
12 Jun
1980
Liberal DemocraticŌhira I
Ōhira II
During this interval, Chief Cabinet Secretary Masayoshi Ito was the acting Prime Minister
No.Prime MinisterTerm InTerm OutPartyGovernment
58Zenkō Suzuki
鈴木 善幸
(1911–2004)
[2 Years 134 Days]
17 Jul
1980
27 Nov
1982
Liberal DemocraticSuzuki Z.
59Yasuhiro Nakasone
中曽根 康弘
(1918–2019)
[4 Years 345 Days]
27 Nov
1982
06 Nov
1987
Liberal DemocraticNakasone I
+
Nakasone II
+
Nakasone II
60Noboru Takeshita
竹下 登
(1924–2000)
[1 Year 210 Days]
06 Nov
1987
03 Jun
1989
Liberal DemocraticTakeshita
61Sōsuke Uno
宇野 宗佑
(1922–1998)
[69 Days]
03 Jun
1989
10 Aug
1989
Liberal DemocraticUno
62Toshiki Kaifu
海部 俊樹
(1931–2022)
[2 Years 88 Days]
10 Aug
1989
05 Nov
1991
Liberal DemocraticKaifu I
+
 Kaifu II
63Kiichi Miyazawa
宮澤 喜一
(1919–2007)
[1 Year 278 Days]
05 Nov
1991
09 Aug
1993
Liberal DemocraticMiyazawa
64Morihiro Hosokawa
細川 護熙
(born 1938)
[263 Days]
09 Aug
1993
28 Apr
1994
NewHosokawa
65Tsutomu Hata
羽田 孜
(1935–2017)
[64 Days]
28 Apr
1994
30 Jun
1994
RenewalHata
66Tomiichi Murayama
村山 富市
(born 1924)
[1 Year 196 Days]
30 Jun
1994
11 Jan
1996
SocialistMurayama
67Ryūtarō Hashimoto
橋本 龍太郎
(1937–2006)
[2 Years 201 Days]
11 Jan
1996
30 Jul
1998
Liberal DemocraticHashimoto I
+
Hashimoto II
68Keizō Obuchi
小渕 恵三
(1937–2000)
[1 Year 251 Days]
30 Jul
1998
05 Apr
2000
Liberal DemocraticObuchi
69Yoshirō Mori
森 喜朗
(born 1937)
[1 Year 22 Days]
05 Apr
2000
26 Apr
2001
Liberal DemocraticMori I
+
Mori II
70Junichiro Koizumi
小泉 純一郎
(born 1942)
[5 Years 154 Days]
26 Apr
2001
26 Sep
2006
Liberal DemocraticKoizumi I
+
Koizumi II
+
Koizumi III
71Shinzo Abe
安倍 晋三
(1954–2022)
[1 Year 1 Day]
26 Sep
2006
26 Sep
2007
Liberal DemocraticAbe S. I
72Yasuo Fukuda
福田 康夫
(born 1936)
[365 Days]
26 Sep
2007
24 Sep
2008
Liberal DemocraticFukuda Y.
73Tarō Asō
麻生 太郎
(born 1940)
[358 Days]
24 Sep
2008
16 Sep
2009
Liberal DemocraticAsō
74Yukio Hatoyama
鳩山 由紀夫
(born 1947)
[266 Days]
16 Sep
2009
08 Jun
2010
DemocraticHatoyama Y.
75Naoto Kan
菅 直人
(born 1946)
[1 Year 87 Days]
08 Jun
2010
02 Sep
2011
DemocraticKan
76Yoshihiko Noda
野田 佳彦
(born 1957)
[1 Year 116 Days]
02 Sep
2011
26 Dec
2012
DemocraticNoda
77Shinzo Abe
安倍 晋三
(1954–2022)
[7 Years 266 Days]
26 Dec
2012
16 Sept
2020
Liberal DemocraticAbe S. II
+
Abe S. III
+
 Abe S. IV
78Yoshihide Suga
菅 義偉
(born 1948)
[1 Year 19 Days]
16 Sept
2020
04 Oct
2021
Liberal DemocraticSuga
79Fumio Kishida
岸田 文雄
(born 1957)
04 Oct
2021
IncumbentLiberal DemocraticKishida I
+
Kishida II

Japan Prime Minister By Length Of Total Tenures


RankPrime MinisterPartyStart of 1st
Administration
TermsDays
1Shinzo AbeLDP200643188
2Katsura TarōNone190132886
3Eisaku SatōLDP196432798
4Itō HirobumiNone188542720
5Shigeru YoshidaLP/DLP194652616
6Junichirō KoizumiLDP200131980
7Yasuhiro NakasoneLDP198231806
8Hayato IkedaLDP196031575
9Saionji KinmochiRS190621400
10Nobusuke KishiLDP195721241
11Yamagata AritomoNone188921210
12Hara TakashiRS191811133
13Ōkuma ShigenobuKenseitō189821040
14Fumimaro KonoeIRAA193731035
15Hideki TojoIRAA194111009
16Matsukata MasayoshiNone18912943
17Ryūtarō HashimotoLDP19962932
18Kakuei TanakaLDP19722886
19Zenkō SuzukiLDP19801864
20Toshiki KaifuLDP19892818
21Tanaka GiichiRS19271805
22Saitō MakotoM(N)19321774
23Takeo MikiLDP19741747
24Ichirō HatoyamaJDP/LDP19543745
25Terauchi MasatakeM(A)19161721
26Takeo FukudaLDP19761714
27Wakatsuki ReijirōKenseikai19262690
28Hamaguchi OsachiRM19291652
29Kiichi MiyazawaLDP19911644
30Keizō ObuchiLDP19981616
31Keisuke OkadaM(N)19341611
32Katō TakaakiKenseikai19241597
33Noboru TakeshitaLDP19871576
34Tomiichi MurayamaJSP19941561
35Masayoshi ŌhiraLDP19782554
36Yamamoto GonnohyōeM(N)19132549
37Kiyotaka KurodaNone18881544
38Yoshihiko NodaDPJ20111482
39Naoto KanDPJ20101452
40Katō TomosaburōM(N)19221439
41Fumio Kishida
(On 21 Nov 2022)
LDP20211413
42Yoshirō MoriLDP20001387
43Yoshihide SugaLDP20201384
44Yasuo FukudaLDP20071365
45Tarō AsōLDP20081358
46Kōki HirotaNone19361331
47Tetsu KatayamaJSP19471292
48Yukio HatoyamaDPJ20091266
49Morihiro HosokawaJNP19931263
50Kuniaki KoisoIRAA19441260
51Hiranuma KiichirōNone19391238
52Kijūrō ShideharaP19451226
53Hitoshi AshidaD19481220
54Korekiyo TakahashiRS19211212
55Mitsumasa YonaiM(N)19401189
56Kiyoura KeigoNone19241157
57Tsuyoshi InukaiRS19311156
58Nobuyuki AbeM(A)19391140
59Kantarō SuzukiIRAA19451133
60Senjūrō HayashiM(A)19371123
61Sōsuke UnoLDP1989169
62Tanzan IshibashiLDP1956165
63Tsutomu HataJRP1994164
64Prince Naruhiko HigashikuniIF1945154
Acronyms
1) LDP: Liberal Democratic Party
2) LP: Liberal Party
3) DLP: Democratic Liberal Party
4) RS: Rikken Seiyūkai
5) IRAA: Imperial Rule Assistance Association
6) JDP: Democratic Party (Japan)
7) JSP: Japan Socialist Party
8) DPJ: Democratic Party of Japan
9) JNP: Japan New Party
10) JRP: Japan Renewal Party
11) M(N): Military (Navy)
12) M(A): Military (Army)
13) P: Progressive
14) D: Democratic
15) IF: Imperial Family
16) RM: Rikken Minseitō

Living Former Prime Minister Of Japan


As Of 21 Nov 2022
#NameTenureDate of BirthAge
1Tomiichi Murayama1994–199603 Mar 192498 Years
262 Days
2Yasuo Fukuda2007–200816 Jul 193686 Years
127 Days
3Yoshirō Mori2000–200114 Jul 193785 Years
129 Days
4Morihiro Hosokawa1993–199414 Jan 193884 Years
310 Days
5Tarō Asō2008–200920 Sep 194082 Years
61 Days
6Junichiro Koizumi2001–200608 Jan 194280 Years
316 Days
7Naoto Kan2010–201110 Oct 194676 Years
41 Days
8Yukio Hatoyama2009–201011 Feb 194775 Years
282 Days
9Yoshihide Suga2020–202106 Dec 194873 Years
349 Days
10Yoshihiko Noda2011–201220 May 195765 Years
184 Days

Relations Between Japanese Prime Ministers


#RelationsPrime Ministers
1Brothers1. Nobusuke Kishi (older) & Eisaku Satō (younger)
2Grandfather & Grandson2. Nobusuke Kishi & Shinzo Abe
3. Ichirō Hatoyama & Yukio Hatoyama
4. Fumimaro Konoe & Morihiro Hosokawa
5. Shigeru Yoshida & Tarō Asō
3Great-Uncle & Great-Nephew6. Eisaku Satō & Shinzo Abe
4Father & Son7. Takeo Fukuda & Yasuo Fukuda
5Father-in-Law & Son-in-Law8. Zenkō Suzuki & Tarō Asō
Read More Articles
Advertisement