List Of NATO Countries (2022 Updated)

List Of NATO Countries

Last Updated: 18 March 2022

Before we get into the List of NATO Counties, let’s have a quick intro about NATO and how it works.

North Atlantic Treaty Organization in short NATO is an international alliance that consists of 30 member states from Europe, North America, and Asia. It was established at the signing of the North Atlantic Treaty on 4 April 1949.

Article Five of the treaty states that if an armed attack occurs against one of the member states, it shall be considered an attack against all members, and other members shall assist the attacked member, with armed forces if necessary.

Facts About NATO


  • Out of the 30 member countries, 27 are located in Europe, two in North America, and one in Asia.
  • Between 1994 and 1997, wider forums for regional cooperation between NATO and its neighbours were set up, including the Partnership for Peace, the Mediterranean Dialogue initiative and the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council.
  • All members have militaries, except for Iceland, which does not have a typical army but it does have a coast guard and a small unit of civilian specialists for NATO operations.
  • Three of NATO’s members are nuclear weapons states: France, the United Kingdom, and the United States.
  • NATO has 12 original founding member states. Three more members joined between 1952 and 1955, and a fourth new member joined in 1982.
  • After the end of the Cold War, NATO added 14 more members from 1999 to 2020.
  • NATO currently recognizes Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, and Ukraine as aspiring members as part of their Open Doors enlargement policy.
  • No country that has joined NATO has ever opted to leave it.

List Of NATO Countries


No.FlagCountryCapitalAccessionArea (km2)
1Flag of AlbaniaAlbaniaTirana1 Apr
2009
28,748
2Flag of BelgiumBelgiumBrussels24 Aug
1949
30,689
3Flag of BulgariaBulgariaSofia29 Mar
2004
110,994
4Flag of CanadaCanadaOttawa24 Aug
1949
9,984,670
5Flag of CroatiaCroatiaZagreb1 Apr
2009
56,594
6Flag of the Czech RepublicCzech RepublicPrague12 Mar
1999
78,871
7Flag of DenmarkDenmarkCopenhagen24 Aug
1949
42,933
8Flag of EstoniaEstoniaTallinn29 Mar
2004
45,339
9Flag of FranceFranceParis24 Aug
1949
643,801
10Flag of GermanyGermanyBerlin8 May
1955
357,022
11Flag of GreeceGreeceAthens18 Feb
1952
131,957
12Flag of HungaryHungaryBudapest12 Mar
1999
93,030
13Flag of IcelandIcelandReykjavík24 Aug
1949
102,775
14Flag of ItalyItalyRome24 Aug
1949
301,230
15Flag of LatviaLatviaRiga29 Mar
2004
64,589
16Flag of LithuaniaLithuaniaVilnius29 Mar
2004
65,300
17Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourgLuxembourg24 Aug
1949
2,586
18Flag of MontenegroMontenegroPodgorica5 Jun
2017
13,812
19Flag of the NetherlandsNetherlandsAmsterdam24 Aug
1949
41,865
20Flag of North MacedoniaNorth MacedoniaSkopje27 Mar
2020
25,713
21Flag of NorwayNorwayOslo24 Aug
1949
385,207
22Flag of PolandPolandWarsaw12 Mar
1999
312,696
23Flag of PortugalPortugalLisbon24 Aug
1949
92,212
24Flag of RomaniaRomaniaBucharest29 Mar
2004
238,397
25Flag of SlovakiaSlovakiaBratislava29 Mar
2004
49,035
26Flag of SloveniaSloveniaLjubljana29 Mar
2004
20,271
27Flag of SpainSpainMadrid30 May
1982
505,990
28Flag of TurkeyTurkeyAnkara18 Feb
1952
783,356
29Flag of the United KingdomUnited KingdomLondon24 Aug
1949
242,495
30Flag the United StatesUnited StatesWashington, D.C.24 Aug
1949
9,833,520

Founding And Changes In Membership


  • Eighteen countries have joined NATO since its founding in 1949 by 12 countries (Belgium, Canada, Denmark, France, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, the United Kingdom, and the United States). No countries have left.
  • The largest membership increase occurred in 2004 when 7 countries joined.
  • Twentieth Century additions included Greece and Turkey in 1952, West Germany in 1955, Spain in 1982. Three former Warsaw Pact countries, Hungary, the Czech Republic, and Poland joined in 1999 (invited 1997). The 1990 reunification of Germany brought in the territory of the former country of East Germany.
  • Twenty-first Century additions began in May 2000 when 10 countries of the Baltics and Eastern Europe formed the Vilnius group to cooperate and lobby for NATO membership.
  • Seven within the Vilnius group (Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia) joined in 2004.
  • The remaining three joined subsequently, Albania and Croatia in 2009 and North Macedonia in 2020. Montenegro joined in 2017.

Military Personnel Of NATO Countries


The following list is constructed from The Military Balance, published annually by the International Institute for Strategic Studies
No.FlagCountryActive MilitaryReserve MilitaryPara MilitaryTotal Military
1Flag of AlbaniaAlbania7,50005008,000
2Flag of BelgiumBelgium24,4505,900030,350
3Flag of BulgariaBulgaria36,9503,000039,950
4Flag of CanadaCanada66,50034,4004,500105,400
5Flag of CroatiaCroatia16,70021,0003,00040,700
6Flag of the Czech RepublicCzech Republic26,6000026,600
7Flag of DenmarkDenmark15,40044,200059,600
8Flag of EstoniaEstonia7,20017,50015,80040,500
9Flag of FranceFrance203,25041,050100,500344,800
10Flag of GermanyGermany183,40030,0500213,450
11Flag of GreeceGreece143,300221,3504,000368,650
12Flag of HungaryHungary34,20020,00012,00066,200
13Flag of IcelandIceland0250250500
14Flag of ItalyItaly161,55017,900176,350355,800
15Flag of LatviaLatvia8,75011,200019,950
16Flag of LithuaniaLithuania23,0007,10014,15044,250
17Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourg41006001,010
18Flag of MontenegroMontenegro2,3502,80010,10015,250
19Flag of the NetherlandsNetherlands33,6006,0006,50046,100
20Flag of North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia8,000
4,8507,60020,450
21Flag of NorwayNorway25,40040,000065,400
22Flag of PolandPoland114,050075,400189,450
23Flag of PortugalPortugal27,250211,70024,700263,650
24Flag of RomaniaRomania71,50055,00057,000183,500
25Flag of SlovakiaSlovakia17,9500017,950
26Flag of SloveniaSlovenia6,9501,20008,150
27Flag of SpainSpain122,85014,90075,800213,550
28Flag of TurkeyTurkey355,200378,700156,800890,700
29Flag of the United KingdomUnited Kingdom153,20075,4500228,650
30Flag the United StatesUnited States1,395,350843,45002,238,800
NATONATO3,292,8102,108,950745,5506,147,310
Read More
Advertisement