List Of Padma Bhushan Award Recipients (1954-2021)

Padma Bhushan Award Medal

Last Updated: 18 August 2021

The Padma Bhushan Award is the third-highest Civilian Award of the Republic of India.

Padma Bhushan Award was instituted on 2nd January 1954 and is given for the “Distinguished Service of a High Order”, without distinction of Race, Occupation, Position, or Sex.

The Award is preceded by the Bharat Ratna Award and the Padma Vibhushan Award and followed by the Padma Shri Award.

Padma Bhushan Award was given to 23 Recipients when it was first instituted in 1954. The recipients were from the following states:

  • Andhra Pradesh: 1
  • Delhi: 3
  • Gujarat: 1
  • Karnataka: 2
  • Kerala: 1
  • Maharashtra: 1
  • Odisha: 1
  • Punjab: 3
  • Tamil Nadu: 3
  • Uttar Pradesh: 4
  • West Bengal: 3

Before we get into the list of the Padma Bhushan Award, let us first look at some of the interesting facts about this award.

Facts About Padma Bhushan Award


  • Padma Bhushan Award recipients are announced every year on Republic Day i.e. 26th January.
  • The recommendations for the award are submitted on 1st May and 15th September every year.
  • The award criteria include “Service In Any Field” including doctors and scientists but exclude those working with the Public Sector Undertakings.
  • Padma Bhushan Award was not awarded in 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1979, 1978.
  • As of 2021, the award has been bestowed on 1280 individuals which include 23 Posthumous and 99 Non-Citizen Recipients.
  • The highest number of Padma Bhushan Award was bestowed in the year 1972 (50 Recipients) and the least in the year 1980 (1 Recipient).
  • The first Posthumous Award was given to Begum Akhtar in the year 1975.
  • The first Non-Citizen Recipient was Surender Kumar Dey (1955).
  • The first person to refuse the Padma Bhushan Award was Sisir Kumar Bhaduri (1959).
  • In 1968 the award was returned by K. Shivaram Karanth and Manikonda Chalapathi Rau.
  • The Order of Precedence for the Civilian Awards:
    • Bharat Ratna
    • Padma Vibhushan
    • Padma Bhushan
    • Padma Shri

Award Recipients At A Glance


No.FieldNo. Of Recipients
1Arts243
2Civil Service137
3Literature & Education294
4Medicine128
5Public Affairs97
6Science & Engineering154
7Social Work91
8Sports31
9Trade & Industry81
10Others24
Total1280
✝ Indicates A Posthumous Honour

Padma Bhushan Award (2020–2029)


2021


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Tarun GogoiPublic AffairsAssam
2Ram Vilas PaswanPublic AffairsBihar
3Keshubhai PatelPublic AffairsGujarat
4Tarlochan SinghPublic AffairsHaryana
5Chandrashekhara KambaraLiterature & EducationKarnataka
6K. S. ChithraArtsKerala
7Sumitra MahajanPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh
8Rajnikant ShroffTrade and IndustryMaharashtra
9Kalbe SadiqOthersUttar Pradesh
10Nripendra MisraCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh

2020


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Manohar ParrikarPublic AffairsGoa
2B. V. DoshiOthersGujarat
3Muzaffar Hussain BaigPublic AffairsJammu & Kashmir
4Sri MOthersKerala
5N. R. Madhava MenonPublic AffairsKerala
6Tsering LandolMedicineLadakh
7Anand MahindraTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
8S. C. JamirNagaland
9Manoj DasLiterature & EducationPuducherry
10P. V. SindhuSportsTelangana
11Krishnammal JagannathanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
12Venu SrinivasanTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
13Anil Prakash JoshiSocial WorkUttarakhand
14Ajoy ChakrabartyArtsWest Bengal
15Syed Muazzem AliPublic AffairsBangladesh
16Jagdish ShethLiterature & EducationUnited States

Related: List Of Padma Vibhushan Award Recipients (1954-2021)


Padma Bhushan Award (2010–2019)


2019


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Hukmdev Narayan YadavPublic AffairsBihar
2Kuldip NayarLiterature & EducationDelhi
3Mahashay Dharampal GulatiTrade & IndustryDelhi
4V. K. ShungluCivil ServiceDelhi
5Darshan Lal JainSocial WorkHaryana
6Kariya MundaPublic AffairsJharkhand
7MohanlalArtsKerala
8Nambi NarayananScience & EngineeringKerala
9Ashok Laxmanrao KukadeMedicineMaharashtra
10Sukhdev Singh DhindsaPublic AffairsPunjab
11Bachendri PalSportsUttarakhand
12Budhaditya MukherjeeArtsWest Bengal
13Pravin GordhanPublic AffairsSouth Africa
14John T. ChambersTrade & IndustryUnited States

2018


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Sharda SinhaArtsBihar
2Laxman PaiArtsGoa
3Mahendra Singh DhoniSportsJharkhand
4Pankaj AdvaniSportsKarnataka
5Philipose Mar ChrysostomOthersKerala
6Arvind ParikhArtsMaharashtra
7Ramachandran NagaswamyOthersTamil Nadu
8Alexander KadakinPublic AffairsRussia
9Ved Prakash NandaLiterature & EducationUnited States

2017


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Niranjanananda SaraswatiOthersBihar
2RatnasundarsuriOthersGujarat
3Tehemton Erach UdwadiaMedicineMaharashtra
4Vishwa Mohan BhattArtsRajasthan
5Cho RamaswamyLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
6Deviprasad DwivediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
7Maha Chakri SirindhornLiterature & EducationThailand

2016


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1A. V. Rama RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Yarlagadda Lakshmi PrasadLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3Indu JainTrade & IndustryDelhi
4Vinod RaiCivil ServiceKerala
5Anupam KherArtsMaharashtra
6Hafeez ContractorOthersMaharashtra
7N. S. Ramanuja TatacharyaLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
8TejomayanandaOthersMaharashtra
9Udit NarayanArtsMaharashtra
10Heisnam KanhailalArtsManipur
11Barjinder Singh HamdardLiterature & EducationPunjab
12D. Nageshwar ReddyMedicineTelangana
13Saina NehwalSportsTelangana
14Sania MirzaSportsTelangana
15Dayananda SaraswatiOthersUttarakhand
16Ram V. SutarArtsUttar Pradesh
17Ravindra Chandra BhargavaPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
18Pallonji MistryTrade & IndustryIreland
19Robert BlackwillPublic AffairsUnited States

2015


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Jahnu BaruaArtsAssam
2Ambrish MithalMedicineDelhi
3Ashok SethMedicineDelhi
4Harish SalvePublic AffairsDelhi
5Rajat SharmaLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Satpal SinghSportsDelhi
7Subhash C. KashyapPublic AffairsDelhi
8Swapan DasguptaLiterature & EducationDelhi
9Khadg Singh ValdiyaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
10Shivakumara SwamiOthersKarnataka
11Gokulotsavji MaharajArtsMadhya Pradesh
12Vijay BhatkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
13N. GopalaswamiCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
14Sudha RagunathanArtsTamil Nadu
15Satyamitranand GiriOthersUttar Pradesh
16Saichiro MisumiPublic AffairsJapan
17Bill GatesSocial WorkUnited States
18David FrawleyLiterature & EducationUnited States
19Manjul BhargavaScience & EngineeringUnited States
20Melinda GatesSocial WorkUnited States

2014


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Anumolu RamakrishnaScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Pullela GopichandSportsAndhra Pradesh
3Anita DesaiLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Dalveer BhandariPublic AffairsDelhi
5Mrityunjay AthreyaLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Neelam KlerMedicineDelhi
7Thirumalachari RamasamiScience & EngineeringDelhi
8Vijayendra Nath KaulCivil ServiceDelhi
9Vinod Prakash SharmaScience & EngineeringDelhi
10Dhirubhai ThakerLiterature & EducationGujarat
11Ghulam Mohammed SheikhArtsGujarat
12K. RadhakrishnanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
13Madappa MahadevappaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
14Padmanabhan BalaramScience & EngineeringKarnataka
15Begum Parveen SultanaArtsMaharashtra
16Jyeshtharaj JoshiScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
17Leander PaesSportsMaharashtra
18Kamal HaasanArtsTamil Nadu
19T. H. VinayakramArtsTamil Nadu
20VairamuthuLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
21Ruskin BondLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
22AnisuzzamanLiterature & EducationBangladesh
23Lloyd RudolphLiterature & EducationUnited States
24Susanne Hoeber RudolphLiterature & EducationUnited States

2013


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1D. RamanaiduArtsAndhra Pradesh
2A. Sivathanu PillaiScience & EngineeringDelhi
3Maharaj Kishan BhanCivil ServiceDelhi
4Saroja VaidyanathanArtsDelhi
5Sharmila TagoreArtsDelhi
6V. K. SaraswatScience & EngineeringDelhi
7B. N. SureshScience & EngineeringKarnataka
8Rahul DravidSportsKarnataka
9Hemendra Singh PanwarCivil ServiceMadhya Pradesh
10Adi GodrejTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
11Kanak ReleArtsMaharashtra
12Mangesh PadgaonkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
13Nandkishore Shamrao LaudMedicineMaharashtra
14Rajesh KhannaArtsMaharashtra
15Shivajirao Girdhar PatilPublic AffairsMaharashtra
16Mary KomSportsManipur
17Jaspal BhattiArtsPunjab
18Ramamurthy ThyagarajanTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
19Ashoke SenScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
20Abdul Rashid KhanArtsWest Bengal
21Gayatri Chakravorty SpivakLiterature & EducationUnited States
22Jogesh PatiScience & EngineeringUnited States
23Satya N. AtluriScience & EngineeringUnited States

2012


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Jatin DasArtsDelhi
2Mira NairArtsDelhi
3Devi ShettyMedicineKarnataka
4N. VittalCivil ServiceKerala
5Balasubramanian MuthuramanTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
6DharmendraArtsMaharashtra
7M. S. RaghunathanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
8N. H. WadiaMedicineMaharashtra
9S. B. MujumdarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
10S. N. GoenkaSocial WorkMaharashtra
11Shabana AzmiArtsMaharashtra
12Shashikumar ChitreScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
13Suresh H. AdvaniMedicineMaharashtra
14M. S. GopalakrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
15M. V. SubbiahTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
16T. V. GopalakrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
17Mata PrasadCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
18Buddhadev Das GuptaArtsWest Bengal
19Khaled ChoudhuryArtsWest Bengal
20Ronen SenCivil ServiceWest Bengal
21P. Chandrasekhara RaoPublic AffairsGermany
22George YeoPublic AffairsSingapore
23Anish KapoorArtsUnited Kingdom
24Homi K. BhabhaLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
25Arvind PanagariyaLiterature & EducationUnited States
26José PereiraLiterature & EducationUnited States
27Sunil JanahArtsUnited States
28Vidya DehejiaLiterature & EducationUnited States

2011


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Gunupati Venkata Krishna ReddyTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
2Kallam Anji ReddyTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
3Ajai ChowdhryTrade & IndustryDelhi
4Analjit SinghTrade & IndustryDelhi
5Arpita SinghArtsDelhi
6Shyam SaranCivil ServiceDelhi
7Surendra SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
8Dashrath PatelArtsGujarat
9Krishen KhannaArtsHaryana
10Rajendra Singh PawarTrade & IndustryHaryana
11Kris GopalakrishnanTrade & IndustryKarnataka
12R. K. SrikantanArtsKarnataka
13Ramdas PaiLiterature & EducationKarnataka
14T. J. S. GeorgeLiterature & EducationKarnataka
15Madavoor Vasudevan NairArtsKerala
16Raghavan ThirumulpadMedicineKerala
17M. N. BuchCivil ServiceMadhya Pradesh
18Chanda KochharTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
19Keki Byramjee GrantMedicineMaharashtra
20Mohammed Zahur KhayyamArtsMaharashtra
21Rajashree BirlaSocial WorkMaharashtra
22Satyadev DubeyArtsMaharashtra
23Shashi KapoorArtsMaharashtra
24Shobhana RanadeSocial WorkMaharashtra
25Waheeda RehmanArtsMaharashtra
26C. V. ChandrasekharArtsTamil Nadu
27S. P. BalasubrahmanyamArtsTamil Nadu
28S. RamachandranScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
29Dwijen MukhopadhyayArtsWest Bengal
30Shankha GhoshLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
31Yogesh Chander DeveshwarTrade & IndustryWest Bengal

2010


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Nookala Chinna SatyanarayanaArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Abhijit SenPublic AffairsDelhi
3B. K. ChaturvediCivil ServiceDelhi
4Bipan ChandraLiterature & EducationDelhi
5G. P. ChopraLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Jagdish Chandra KapurScience & EngineeringDelhi
7Kushal Pal SinghTrade & IndustryDelhi
8Mohammad AminLiterature & EducationDelhi
9Moosa RazaCivil ServiceDelhi
10Noshir M. ShroffMedicineDelhi
11Ram KumarArtsDelhi
12Satya Paul AgarwalMedicineDelhi
13Satya Vrat ShastriLiterature & EducationDelhi
14Kumudini LakhiaArtsGujarat
15Madhusudan DhakyArtsGujarat
16Mallika SarabhaiArtsGujarat
17Balagangadharanatha SwamijiSocial WorkKarnataka
18Belle Monappa HegdeMedicineKarnataka
19Puttaraj GawaiArtsKarnataka
20E. T. Narayanan MoossMedicineKerala
21Kuzhur Narayana MararArtsKerala
22P. K. WarrierMedicineKerala
23Aamir KhanArtsMaharashtra
24Akbar PadamseeArtsMaharashtra
25Balasaheb Vikhe PatilSocial WorkMaharashtra
26C. P. Krishnan NairTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
27P. R. DubhashiCivil ServiceMaharashtra
28Ramakanta PandaMedicineMaharashtra
29Shrinivas KhaleArtsMaharashtra
30Sultan KhanArtsMaharashtra
31S. P. OswalTrade & IndustryPunjab
32Anil BordiaLiterature & EducationRajasthan
33A. R. RahmanArtsTamil Nadu
34IlaiyaraajaArtsTamil Nadu
35Narayanan VaghulTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
36Chhannulal MishraArtsUttar Pradesh
37Bikash SinhaScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
38Sailesh Kumar BandopadhyayPublic AffairsWest Bengal
39M. S. BangaTrade & IndustryUnited Kingdom
40Arogyaswami PaulrajScience & EngineeringUnited States
41Fareed ZakariaLiterature & EducationUnited States
42Sant Singh ChatwalPublic AffairsUnited States
43Tan ChungLiterature & EducationUnited States

Related: Bharat Ratna Award List In India (1954–2021)


Padma Bhushan Award (2000–2009)


2009


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1G. KrishnaArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Brijendra Kumar RaoMedicineDelhi
3Devendra TrigunaMedicineDelhi
4Gurdip Singh RandhawaScience & EngineeringDelhi
5Isher Judge AhluwaliaLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Kirit ParikhPublic AffairsDelhi
7Kunwar NarayanLiterature & EducationDelhi
8Sam PitrodaScience & EngineeringDelhi
9Satish NambiarOthersDelhi
10Shekhar GuptaLiterature & EducationDelhi
11R. C. MehtaArtsGujarat
12S. K. MisraCivil ServiceHaryana
13Ramachandra GuhaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
14A. Sreedhara MenonLiterature & EducationKerala
15A. M. NaikTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
16Nagnath NaikwadiSocial WorkMaharashtra
17Shamshad BegumArtsMaharashtra
18Inderjit Kaur BarthakurPublic AffairsMeghalaya
19Abhinav BindraSportsPunjab
20C. S. SeshadriScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
21JayakanthanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
22Sarojini VaradappanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
23Shanta DhananjayanArtsTamil Nadu
24V. Ganapati SthapatiArtsTamil Nadu
25V. P. DhananjayanArtsTamil Nadu
26Sarvagya Singh KatiyarScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
27Minoru HaraLiterature & EducationJapan
28Khalid HameedMedicineUnited Kingdom
29Bhakta B. RathScience & EngineeringUnited States
30C. K. PrahaladLiterature & EducationUnited States
31Thomas KailathScience & EngineeringUnited States

2008


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1B. N. GoswamyLiterature & EducationChandigarh
2Jagjit Singh ChopraMedicineChandigarh
3Amarnath SehgalArtsDelhi
4Asad Ali KhanArtsDelhi
5Asis DattaScience & EngineeringDelhi
6Chandrashekhar DasguptaCivil ServiceDelhi
7Jasdev SinghOthersDelhi
8K. PadmanabhaiahCivil ServiceDelhi
9Nirmal Kumar GangulyMedicineDelhi
10Rahim Fahimuddin DagarArtsDelhi
11Shayama ChonaLiterature & EducationDelhi
12Sukh DevScience & EngineeringDelhi
13Suresh Kumar NeotiaTrade & IndustryDelhi
14Sushil Kumar SaxenaArtsDelhi
15Ravindra KelekarLiterature & EducationGoa
16T. K. OommenLiterature & EducationHaryana
17Mian Bashir AhmedPublic AffairsJammu & Kashmir
18V. RamachandranCivil ServiceKerala
19Baba KalyaniTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
20K. V. KamathTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
21Vasant GowarikarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
22Inderjit Kaur BarthakurSocial WorkPunjab
23D. R. MehtaSocial WorkRajasthan
24P. SusheelaArtsTamil Nadu
25Shiv NadarTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
26Sri Lal SuklaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
27Ji XianlinLiterature & EducationChina
28Dominique LapierreSocial WorkFrance
29Yuli VorontsovPublic AffairsRussia
30Meghnad DesaiPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
31Kaushik BasuLiterature & EducationUnited States
32Padma DesaiLiterature & EducationUnited States
33S. R. Srinivasa VaradhanLiterature & EducationUnited States
34Sunita WilliamsOthersUnited States
35Vikram PanditTrade & IndustryUnited States

2007


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Chandra Prasad SaikiaLiterature & EducationAssam
2Gurcharan Singh KalkatScience & EngineeringChandigarh
3Manju SharmaScience & EngineeringDelhi
4Prithipal Singh MainiMedicineDelhi
5Rajan MisraArtsDelhi
6Sajan MisraArtsDelhi
7Shiv Kumar SarinMedicineDelhi
8Sunil MittalTrade & IndustryDelhi
9V. Mohini GiriSocial WorkDelhi
10Gabriel ChiramelLiterature & EducationKerala
11K. T. ThomasPublic AffairsKerala
12Kavalam Narayana PanickerArtsKerala
13Ramankutty NairArtsKerala
14Jamshed Jiji IraniTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
15Javed AkhtarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
16Shriram SharmaMedicineMaharashtra
17Tyeb MehtaArtsMaharashtra
18L. Z. SailoLiterature & EducationMizoram
19N. MahalingamTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
20Gopaldas NeerajLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
21Saroj GhoseScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
22Somnath HoreArtsWest Bengal
23Syed Mohammad Sharfuddin QuadriMedicineWest Bengal
24Osamu SuzukiTrade & IndustryJapan
25Syed Haider RazaArtsFrance
26Ela GandhiPublic AffairsSouth Africa
27Bhikhu ParekhLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
28Tapan RaychaudhuriLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
29Indra NooyiTrade & IndustryUnited States
30Jeffrey SachsLiterature & EducationUnited States
31T. N. SrinivasanLiterature & EducationUnited States
32Vilayanur S. RamachandranScience & EngineeringUnited States

2006


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1ChiranjeeviArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Hira Lall SibalPublic AffairsChandigarh
3K. K. TalwarMedicineChandigarh
4Dinesh Nandini DalmiaLiterature & EducationDelhi
5Lokesh ChandraLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Sabri KhanArtsDelhi
7Shanno KhuranaArtsDelhi
8Shashi BhushanPublic AffairsDelhi
9K. G. SubramanyanArtsGujarat
10Jasjit SinghOthersHaryana
11KamleshwarLiterature & EducationHaryana
12Tarun DasTrade & IndustryHaryana
13Devaki JainSocial WorkKarnataka
14K. P. P. NambiarScience & EngineeringKarnataka
15N. S. RamaswamySocial WorkKarnataka
16Nandan NilekaniScience & EngineeringKarnataka
17P. S. AppuCivil ServiceKarnataka
18M. V. PyleeLiterature & EducationKerala
19Ramakanta RathLiterature & EducationOdisha
20A. K. HangalArtsMaharashtra
21Abdul Halim Jaffer KhanArtsMaharashtra
22Deepak ParekhTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
23Gunter KrugerTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
24Madhav GadgilScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
25Sai ParanjpyeArtsMaharashtra
26Subramaniam RamadoraiTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
27Ustad Ghulam Mustafa KhanArtsMaharashtra
28Vijaypat SinghaniaSportsMaharashtra
29Vijay Shankar VyasLiterature & EducationRajasthan
30Jaiveer AgarwalMedicineTamil Nadu
31P. LeelaArtsTamil Nadu
32V. ShantaMedicineTamil Nadu
33Billy Arjan SinghOthersUttar Pradesh
34Pavani Parameswara RaoPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
35Ganga Prasad BirlaSocial WorkWest Bengal
36Dušan ZbavitelLiterature & EducationCzech Republic
37Grigory Bongard-LevinLiterature & EducationRussia

2005


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1K. I. Varaprasad ReddyScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2A. RamachandranArtsDelhi
3Andre BeteilleLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Anil KohliMedicineDelhi
5Brijmohan Lall MunjalTrade & IndustryDelhi
6Girish Chandra SaxenaCivil ServiceDelhi
7Hari MohanMedicineDelhi
8K. Srinath ReddyMedicineDelhi
9Mrinal Datta ChaudhuriLiterature & EducationDelhi
10Syed Mir QasimPublic AffairsDelhi
11Tarlochan Singh KlerMedicineDelhi
12V. S. RamamurthyScience & EngineeringDelhi
13William Mark TullyLiterature & EducationDelhi
14Sardar AnjumLiterature & EducationHaryana
15Balraj PuriLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
16Azim PremjiTrade & IndustryKarnataka
17Kiran Mazumdar-ShawScience & EngineeringKarnataka
18Manna DeyArtsKarnataka
19Narasimhiah SeshagiriScience & EngineeringKarnataka
20Tumkur Ramaiya SatishchandranCivil ServiceKarnataka
21M. T. Vasudevan NairLiterature & EducationKerala
22Yash ChopraArtsMaharashtra
23Yusuf HamiedMedicineMaharashtra
24Mrinal MiriLiterature & EducationMeghalaya
25G. V. Iyer RamakrishnaCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
26Chandi Prasad BhattOthersUttarakhand
27Irfan HabibLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
28Qurratulain HyderLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh

2004


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Chennamaneni Hanumantha RaoLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Thiruvengadam Lakshman SankarCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
3Bijoy Nandan ShahiMedicineDelhi
4Gopi Chand NarangLiterature & EducationDelhi
5Vishnu PrabhakarLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Poornima Arvind PakvasaSocial WorkGujarat
7Govindarajan PadmanabanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
8Chandrashekhar Shankar DharmadhikariPublic AffairsMaharashtra
9GulzarArtsMaharashtra
10Madhav Vittal KamathLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
11Sardara Singh JohlScience & EngineeringPunjab
12Komal KothariArtsRajasthan
13Alarmel ValliArtsTamil Nadu
14Krishna SrinivasLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
15T. N. SeshagopalanArtsTamil Nadu
16Thoppil Varghese AntonyCivil serviceTamil Nadu
17N. RajamArtsUttar Pradesh
18Soumitra ChatterjeeArtsWest Bengal
19Yoshiro MoriPublic AffairsJapan

2003


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Teejan BaiArtsChhattisgarh
2Bagicha Singh MinhasScience & EngineeringDelhi
3Coluthur GopalanMedicineDelhi
4Hari Shankar SinghaniaTrade & IndustryDelhi
5Parasaran Kesava IyengarPublic AffairsDelhi
6Prabhu ChawlaOthersDelhi
7Ram Badan SinghScience & EngineeringDelhi
8Ramesh KumarMedicineDelhi
9Swapna SundariArtsDelhi
10T. V. R. ShenoyOthersDelhi
11Shri Krishna JoshiScience & EngineeringHaryana
12Arcot RamachandranScience & EngineeringKarnataka
13Rajinder KumarScience & EngineeringKarnataka
14Ammannur Madhava ChakyarArtsKerala
15O. V. VijayanLiterature & EducationKerala
16Jagjit SinghArtsMaharashtra
17Jamshyd GodrejTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
18Kantilal Hastimal SanchetiMedicineMaharashtra
19Naseeruddin ShahArtsMaharashtra
20Sitakant MahapatraLiterature & EducationOdisha
21B. Rajam IyerArtsTamil Nadu
22Madurai N. KrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
23Narayanan SrinivasanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
24P. S. NarayanaswamyArtsTamil Nadu
25Padma SubrahmanyamArtsTamil Nadu
26T. V. SankaranarayananArtsTamil Nadu
27Trichur V. RamachandranArtsTamil Nadu
28Umayalpuram K. SivaramanArtsTamil Nadu
29Purshotam LalMedicineUttar Pradesh
30Subhash MukhopadhyayLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
31Herbert FischerPublic AffairsGermany
32Herbert Alexandrovich YefremovScience & EngineeringRussia

2002


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1H. P. S. AhluwaliaSocial WorkDelhi
2Kottayan Katankot VenugopalPublic AffairsDelhi
3Maharaja Krishna RasgotraCivil ServiceDelhi
4Nirmal VermaLiterature & EducationDelhi
5Mario MirandaLiterature & EducationGoa
6K. J. YesudasArtsKerala
7Ramanujam Varatharaja PerumalScience & EngineeringKerala
8Habib TanvirArtsMadhya Pradesh
9B. K. S. IyengarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
10Chandu BordeSportsMaharashtra
11Faquir Chand KohliScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
12Henning Holck-LarsenTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
13Ismail MerchantArtsMaharashtra
14Prabha AtreArtsMaharashtra
15Pravinchandra Varjivan GandhiTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
16Shobha GurtuArtsMaharashtra
17Zakir HussainArtsMaharashtra
18Jagat Singh MehtaCivil ServiceRajasthan
19Natesan RangabashyamMedicineTamil Nadu
20V. C. KulandaiswamyScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
21Eugene ChelyshevLiterature & EducationRussia
22Gury MarchukScience & EngineeringRussia
23Sushantha Kumar BhattacharyyaPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
24Frank PallonePublic AffairsUnited States
25Gary AckermanPublic AffairsUnited States

2001


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bhupathiraju Vissam RajuTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
2Boyi BhimannaLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3Palle Rama RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
4Shiv K. KumarLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
5Bhupen HazarikaArtsAssam
6Aroon PurieLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Ashok DesaiPublic AffairsDelhi
8Kum Uma SharmaArtsDelhi
9Mohan Singh OberoiTrade & IndustryDelhi
10Naresh Kumar TrehanMedicineDelhi
11Rajendra K. PachauriOthersDelhi
12Yamini KrishnamurthyArtsDelhi
13Amrita PatelTrade & IndustryGujarat
14L. SubramaniamArtsKarnataka
15Karimpumannil Mathai GeorgeLiterature & EducationKerala
16Raghunath MohapatraArtsOdisha
17Abdul Karim ParekhSocial WorkMaharashtra
18Amitabh BachchanArtsMaharashtra
19B. R. BarwaleTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
20Balasaheb BhardeSocial WorkMaharashtra
21Baldev Raj ChopraArtsMaharashtra
22Dev AnandArtsMaharashtra
23PranArtsMaharashtra
24Rahul BajajTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
25Sundaram RamakrishnanSocial WorkMaharashtra
26Bhanumathi RamakrishnaArtsTamil Nadu
27Lalgudi JayaramanArtsTamil Nadu
28Viswanathan AnandSportsTamil Nadu
29Arun NetravaliScience & EngineeringUnited States
30Chitranjan Singh RanawatMedicineUnited States
31Raj ReddyScience & EngineeringUnited States
32Swadesh ChatterjeePublic AffairsUnited States

2000


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ram Narain AgarwalScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Anil Kumar AgarwalOthersDelhi
3B. B. LalScience & EngineeringDelhi
4H. Y. Sharada PrasadLiterature & EducationDelhi
5Pavaguda V. IndiresanScience & EngineeringDelhi
6Radha ReddyArtsDelhi
7Raja ReddyArtsDelhi
8Raghunath Anant MashelkarScience & EngineeringDelhi
9Sharan Rani BackliwalArtsDelhi
10Vasudev Kalkunte AatreScience & EngineeringDelhi
11Wahiduddin KhanPublic AffairsDelhi
12Harbans Singh WasirMedicineHaryana
13Pakkiriswamy Chandra SekharanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
14Veerendra HeggadeSocial WorkKarnataka
15S. SrinivasanScience & EngineeringKerala
16Karamshi Jethabhai SomaiyaSocial WorkMaharashtra
17Ratan TataTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
18RajinikanthArtsTamil Nadu
19Begum Aizaz RasulSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
20Kalyan DevSocial WorkUttar Pradesh

Related: Facts About Central Vista Redevelopment Project (2020-2024)


Padma Bhushan Award (1990–1999)


1999


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Pushpalata DasSocial WorkAssam
2H. D. ShourieSocial WorkDelhi
3Jag Parvesh ChandraPublic AffairsDelhi
4Krishnamurthy SanthanamScience & EngineeringDelhi
5George JosephScience & EngineeringGujarat
6D. C. KizhakemuriLiterature & EducationKerala
7Shivmangal Singh SumanLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
8Anil KakodkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
9Ashok KumarArtsMaharashtra
10Sohrab Pirojsha GodrejTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
11Jacob CherianSocial WorkTamil Nadu
12S. S. BadrinathMedicineTamil Nadu
13Ram Kinkar UpadhyayOthersUttar Pradesh
14Vidya Niwas MishraLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh

1998


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bhisham SahniLiterature & EducationDelhi
2H. K. DuaLiterature & EducationDelhi
3Hemlata GuptaMedicineDelhi
4Laxmi Mall SinghviPublic AffairsDelhi
5Panangipalli VenugopalMedicineDelhi
6Rajendra Singh ParodaScience & EngineeringDelhi
7Sivaramakrishna ChandrasekharScience & EngineeringKarnataka
8U. R. AnanthamurthyLiterature & EducationKarnataka
9Vaidyeswaran RajaramanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
10G. Madhavan NairScience & EngineeringKerala
11K. M. MathewLiterature & EducationKerala
12Gurbaksh Singh DhillonPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh
13G. B. ParulkarMedicineMaharashtra
14Satyapal DangPublic AffairsPunjab
15Maligali Ram Krishna GirinathMedicineTamil Nadu
16Vempati Chinna SatyamArtsTamil Nadu
17V. M. TarkundePublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
18Debiprasad ChattopadhyayaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1992


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Adusumalli Radha KrishnaArtsAndhra Pradesh
2C. Narayana ReddyLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3Kongara JaggaiahArtsAndhra Pradesh
4Vavilala GopalakrishnayyaPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
5Bijoy Chandra BhagavatiPublic AffairsAssam
6Syed Abdul MalikLiterature & EducationAssam
7Brihaspati Dev TrigunaMedicineDelhi
8Debu ChaudhuriArtsDelhi
9Gursaran TalwarMedicineDelhi
10Hakim Abdul HameedMedicineDelhi
11Sonal MansinghArtsDelhi
12Triloki Nath KhoshooScience & EngineeringDelhi
13Virendra DayalCivil ServiceDelhi
14Dalsukh Dahyabhai MalvaniaLiterature & EducationGujarat
15Mrinalini SarabhaiArtsGujarat
16B. Saroja DeviArtsKarnataka
17Girish KarnadArtsKarnataka
18K. VenkatalakshammaArtsKarnataka
19Krishnaswamy KasturiranganScience & EngineeringKarnataka
20Anna HazareSocial WorkMaharashtra
21C. R. VyasArtsMaharashtra
22Hariprasad ChaurasiaArtsMaharashtra
23Hasmukhbhai ParekhTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
24NaushadArtsMaharashtra
25Ramachandra Datatraya LeleMedicineMaharashtra
26Setu Madhavrao PagdiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
27Talat MahmoodArtsMaharashtra
28Khem Singh GillScience & EngineeringPunjab
29M. Sarada MenonSocial WorkTamil Nadu
30Ranjan Roy DanielScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
31T. N. KrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
32Thayil John CherianMedicineTamil Nadu
33Goro KoyamaOthersJapan

1991


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Prathap C. ReddyMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2Bindeshwar PathakSocial WorkBihar
3Amjad Ali KhanArtsDelhi
4Ebrahim AlkaziArtsDelhi
5Fali Sam NarimanPublic AffairsDelhi
6Kapil DevSportsDelhi
7Lala AmarnathSportsDelhi
8Manubhai PancholiPublic AffairsGujarat
9Basavaraj RajguruArtsKarnataka
10D. B. DeodharSportsMaharashtra
11Dilip KumarArtsMaharashtra
12Narayan Shridhar BendreArtsMaharashtra
13Ram NarayanArtsMaharashtra
14Shakuntala ParanjpyeSocial WorkMaharashtra
15Shyam BenegalArtsMaharashtra
16Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar
(Kusumagraj)
Literature & EducationMaharashtra
17Jiwan Singh UmranangalPublic AffairsPunjab
18Narayan Singh ManaklaoSocial WorkRajasthan
19Kuthur Ramakrishnan SrinivasanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
20Muthu Krishna ManiMedicineTamil Nadu
21Ale Ahmad SuroorLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
22Samta PrasadArtsUttar Pradesh
23Amala ShankarScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
24Leslie Denis SwindaleScience & EngineeringNew Zealand

1990


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Rajanikant AroleSocial WorkMaharashtra
2Arun ShourieLiterature & EducationDelhi
3Bimal Kumar BachhawatScience & EngineeringDelhi
4Inder MohanSocial WorkDelhi
5Mohammad KhalilullahMedicineDelhi
6C. D. NarasimhaiahLiterature & EducationKarnataka
7M. S. ValiathanMedicineKerala
8B. K. GoyalMedicineMaharashtra
9JasrajArtsMaharashtra
10M. R. SrinivasanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
11M. S. NarasimhanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
12Nikhil GhoshArtsMaharashtra
13Purushottam Laxman DeshpandeArtsMaharashtra
14R. N. MalhotraCivil ServiceMaharashtra
15Sumant MoolgaokarTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
16Trilochan PradhanLiterature & EducationOdisha
17N. RamLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
18Sattaiyappa Dhandapani DesikarLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
19Kunwar Singh NegiLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
20Hirendranath MukherjeeLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
21Sukumar SenLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
22Bimal Krishna MatilalLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
23Julius SilvermanPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
24L. K. DoraiswamyScience & EngineeringUnited States

Related: New Union Cabinet Ministers Of India List With PDF (2021)


Padma Bhushan Award (1980–1989)


1989


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ashesh Prasad MitraScience & EngineeringDelhi
2Girilal JainLiterature & EducationDelhi
3Narinder Singh RandhawaScience & EngineeringDelhi
4Prakash Narain TandonMedicineDelhi
5Russi ModyTrade & IndustryJharkhand
6Anna Rajam MalhotraCivil ServiceMaharashtra
7Banoo Jehangir CoyajiMedicineMaharashtra
8Kattingeri Krishna HebbarArtsMaharashtra
9Lakshman SinghPublic AffairsMaharashtra
10Suresh Shankar NadkarniTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
11M. V. MathurScience & EngineeringRajasthan
12Girija DeviArtsUttar Pradesh
13Yoshio SakurauchiPublic AffairsJapan
14Fenner BrockwayPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom

1988


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Akkineni Nageswara RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Pratury Trirumala RaoMedicineAndhra Pradesh
3Ram Prakash BambahScience & EngineeringChandigarh
4Abid HussainCivil ServiceDelhi
5Bal Ram NandaLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Kartar Singh DuggalLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Kushok BakulaPublic AffairsDelhi
8Ashok Sekhar GangulyTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
9B. V. SreekantanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
10Shreyans Prasad JainSocial WorkMaharashtra
11Kelucharan MohapatraArtsOrissa
12Satya Pal WahiTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
13Renuka RayPublic AffairsWest Bengal

1987


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Laxmi Prasad SihareCivil ServiceDelhi
2Mohammad YunusCivil ServiceDelhi
3Srinivasa AnandaramCivil ServiceDelhi
4Roddam NarasimhaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
5Nalapat Balamani AmmaLiterature & EducationKerala
6Farokh UdwadiaMedicineMaharashtra
7Julio RibeiroCivil ServiceMaharashtra
8Kishori AmonkarArtsMaharashtra
9Man Mohan SharmaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
10R. D. PradhanCivil ServiceMaharashtra
11Annada Shankar RayLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
12Nikhil BanerjeeArtsWest Bengal

1986


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Pushpa Mittra BhargavaMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2Badri Nath TandonMedicineDelhi
3Manohar Lal ChibberCivil ServiceDelhi
4Martand SinghPublic AffairsDelhi
5Rajeev SethiCivil ServiceDelhi
6V. S. R. ArunachalamCivil ServiceDelhi
7Venkataraman KrishnamurthyCivil ServiceDelhi
8Ela BhattSocial WorkGujarat
9C. Venkataraman SundaramScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
10Ram Krishna TrivediPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
11Nasir Aminuddin DaggarArtsWest Bengal
12Gulshan Lal TandonCivil ServiceWest Bengal
13Jean RiboudPublic AffairsFrance
14Sidney Dillon RipleyScience & EngineeringUnited States

1985


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Vuppuluri Ganapathi SastryLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Gurbaksh Singh DhillonCivil ServiceDelhi
3Rais AhmedLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Srinivasan VaradarajanCivil ServiceDelhi
5Surinder Singh GillCivil ServiceDelhi
6Virender Lal ChopraScience & EngineeringDelhi
7Eknath Vasant ChitnisScience & EngineeringGujarat
8Sivaraj RamseshanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
9Thakazhi Sivasankara PillaiLiterature & EducationKerala
10Bhalchandra UdgaonkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
11Bhimsen JoshiArtsMaharashtra
12Tribhuvandas Luhar (Sundaram)Literature & EducationPuducherry
13Gurbachan Singh TalibLiterature & EducationPunjab
14Amarjit SinghCivil ServiceRajasthan
15Gopala RamanujamSocial WorkTamil Nadu
16Kalanidhi NarayananArtsTamil Nadu
17Durga Das BasuPublic AffairsWest Bengal
18Sadat Abul MasudPublic AffairsWest Bengal
19Santidev GhoshArtsWest Bengal
20Shiba P. ChatterjeeLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
21Bernard PetersScience & Engineering Denmark

1984


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Kotha Satchidananda MurthyLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Sripada PinakapaniArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Kanwar Natwar SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
4Hosur NarasimhaiahLiterature & EducationKarnataka
5B. C. SanyalArtsMadhya Pradesh
6Michael FerreiraSportsMaharashtra
7Obaid SiddiqiScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
8Vijay TendulkarArtsMaharashtra
9Ganda SinghLiterature & EducationPunjab
10Sivaji GanesanArtsTamil Nadu
11Baldev UpadhyayaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
12Ishwari PrasadLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
13Narayan ChaturvediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
14Archana SharmaMedicineWest Bengal
15Jnan Prakash GhoshArtsWest Bengal
16Marie SetonLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
17Horace AlexanderLiterature & EducationUnited States

1983


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Benudhar SharmaLiterature & EducationAssam
2Adi M. SethnaCivil ServiceDelhi
3Arun Kumar SharmaScience & EngineeringDelhi
4Bhalindra SinghSportsDelhi
5NagendraLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Suraj Parkash MalhotraCivil ServiceDelhi
7Kershasp Tehmurasp SatarawalaCivil ServiceGoa
8Doraiswamy IyengarArtsKarnataka
9RajkumarArtsKarnataka
10K. Sankaran NairCivil ServiceKerala
11Prem NazirArtsKerala
12K. G. RamanathanLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
13Umrao SinghCivil ServicePunjab
14V. G. JogArtsWest Bengal
15Subodh Chandra SenguptaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
16Richard AttenboroughArtsUnited Kingdom
17Swraj PaulSocial WorkUnited Kingdom

1982


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Gottipati BrahmaiahSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
2Ajit Ram VermaScience & EngineeringDelhi
3Atam PrakashMedicineDelhi
4Grace Louise McCann MorleyScience & EngineeringDelhi
5Jasbir Singh BajajMedicineDelhi
6Syed Zahoor QasimCivil ServiceDelhi
7Jal Minocher MehtaMedicineMaharashtra
8Kamal RanadiveMedicineMaharashtra
9Khadim Hussain KhanArtsMaharashtra
10Rani GaidinliuSocial WorkNagaland
11Jhabarmal SharmaLiterature & EducationRajasthan
12Arnee Sreenivasan RamakrishnanMedicineTamil Nadu
13Sundaram BalachanderArtsTamil Nadu
14P. N. Pattabhirama SastriLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
15Stella KramrischLiterature & EducationUnited States

1981


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Makhala JhaSocial WorkBihar
2A. P. J. Abdul KalamCivil ServiceDelhi
3Avabai Bomanji WadiaSocial WorkMaharashtra
4Prafulla DesaiMedicineMaharashtra
5Gopinath MohantyLiterature & EducationOrissa
6Vainu BappuScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
7Amritlal NagarLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
8Mrinal SenArtsWest Bengal
9Prabhat Kumar MukhopadhyayaCivil ServiceWest Bengal

1980


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Sunil GavaskarSportsMaharashtra

Related: General Knowledge About India With 500+ Questions (2021)


Padma Bhushan Award (1970–1979)


1977


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Perugu Siva ReddyMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2Prithvi Singh AzadPublic AffairsChandigarh
3Chackachanveedu Krishnan NairSocial WorkDelhi
4Gopinath AmanLiterature & EducationDelhi
5JagmohanCivil ServiceDelhi
6Yousuf Hussain KhanLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Yudhvir SinghSocial WorkDelhi
8Mysore Narasimhachar SrinivasScience & EngineeringKarnataka
9Kumar GandharvaArtsMadhya Pradesh
10K. S. NarayanaswamyArtsMaharashtra
11Paramsukh J. PandyaArtsMaharashtra
12Balasubramaniam RamamurthiMedicineTamil Nadu
13T. P. MeenakshisundaramLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
14Annapurna Ravi ShankarArtsUttar Pradesh
15Kailas Nath KaulLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
16Phulrenu GuhaSocial WorkWest Bengal
17Harish ChandraLiterature & EducationUnited States

1976


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Devulapalli KrishnasastriLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Zehra Ali Yavar JungSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3Nabakanta BaruaLiterature & EducationAssam
4Calambur SivaramamurtiCivil ServiceDelhi
5Shri Ram MehtaCivil ServiceDelhi
6Mallikarjun MansurArtsKarnataka
7Udupi Ramachandra RaoScience & EngineeringKarnataka
8Harivansh Rai BachchanLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
9Laxmanshastri Balaji JoshiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
10Naoroji Pirojsha GodrejTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
11Yash PalScience & EngineeringPunjab
12Bhogilal PandyaSocial WorkRajasthan
13Krishnaswami Srinivas SanjiviMedicineTamil Nadu
14Malcolm AdiseshiahCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
15Devendra SenCivil ServiceWest Bengal
16E. C. George SudarshanLiterature & EducationUnited States

1975


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Balai Chand MukhopadhyayLiterature & EducationBihar
2Raj Kumar KhannaCivil ServiceDelhi
3Ronald Carlton Vivian Piadade NoronhaCivil ServiceMadhya Pradesh
4Darab Jehangir JussawalaMedicineMaharashtra
5Madhav Sadashiv GoreScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
6P. Ardeshir NarielwalaTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
7P. Krishnagopala IyengarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
8Vasudev Vishnu MirashiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
9Kirpal Singh NarangLiterature & EducationPunjab
10Ratan ShastriSocial WorkRajasthan
11Pancheti KoteswaramCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
12Begum AkhtarArtsUttar Pradesh
13Asima ChatterjeeScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
14Pratul Chandra GuptaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
15Dilbagh Singh AthwalScience & EngineeringUnited States

1974


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1John RichardsonSocial WorkAndaman & Nicobar Islands
2Bommireddy Narasimha ReddyArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Habib RahmanScience & EngineeringDelhi
4Sukhlal SanghviLiterature & EducationGujarat
5Arunachala SreenivasanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
6D. V. GundappaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
7Hasmukh Dhirajlal SankaliaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
8Jayant Pandurang NaikLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
9Mogubai KurdikarArtsMaharashtra
10Moti ChandraScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
11Vasant Shankar HuzurbazarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
12Khushwant SinghLiterature & EducationPunjab
13Raman ViswanathanMedicineTamil Nadu
14Toppur Seethapathy SadasivanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
15Ram Kumar CaroliMedicineUttar Pradesh
16Thakur Jaideva SinghScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
17Bhupati Mohan SenLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
18Chintamoni KarArtsWest Bengal
19Dhirendra Nath GangulyArtsWest Bengal
20Camille BulckeLiterature & EducationBelgium
21Alice BonerArtsItaly

1973


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Harindranath ChattopadhyayLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Vennelakanti RaghavaiahSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3M. F. HusainArtsDelhi
4Vinoo MankadSportsGujarat
5Ramakant Maheshwar MuzumdarCivil ServiceKarnataka
6C. Vaidyanatha BhagavatharArtsKerala
7K. SukumaranLiterature & EducationKerala
8Pothan JosephLiterature & EducationKerala
9Krishnarao Shankar PanditArtsMadhya Pradesh
10Gosasp Maneckji Sorabji CaptainSocial WorkMaharashtra
11N. R. MalkaniSocial WorkRajasthan
12M. A. Muthiah ChettiarTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
13Raja RamannaScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
14Banarsidas ChaturvediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
15Pitambar PantCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
16Sudhir Krishna MukherjeeCivil ServiceWest Bengal
17Om P. BahlScience & EngineeringUnited States

1972


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ayyagari Sambasiva RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Syed Husain ZaheerTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
3Birendranath SircarArtsBihar
4Pran Nath ChhutaniLiterature & EducationChandigarh
5Sirtaj Singh SahiCivil ServiceChandigarh
6Baldev SinghMedicineDelhi
7Bharat RamTrade & IndustryDelhi
8Jagjit Singh AuroraCivil ServiceDelhi
9Krishnaswami SwaminathanLiterature & EducationDelhi
10Kunhiraman Palat CandethCivil ServiceDelhi
11M. B. Ramachandra RaoScience & EngineeringDelhi
12Maheshwar DayalSocial WorkDelhi
13N. G. Krishna MurtiCivil ServiceDelhi
14Surinder Singh BediCivil ServiceDelhi
15Minoo Merwan EngineerCivil ServiceGujarat
16Tapishwar Narain RainaCivil ServiceJammu & Kashmir
17Adya RangacharyaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
18Gopal Gurunath BewoorCivil ServiceKarnataka
19Mohd. HayathCivil ServiceKarnataka
20T. A. PaiCivil ServiceKarnataka
21Yashodhara DasappaSocial WorkKarnataka
22L. A. Krishna IyerScience & EngineeringKerala
23Khusro Faramurz RustamjiCivil ServiceMadhya Pradesh
24Amrut V. ModyCivil ServiceMaharashtra
25Bal Dattatreya TilakScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
26Bhalchandra Nilkanth PurandareMedicineMaharashtra
27Dattatraya Yeshwant PhadkeScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
28Gulestan Rustom BillimoriaSocial WorkMaharashtra
29Inderjit Singh GillCivil ServiceMaharashtra
30Kayalath Pothen PhilipLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
31Lakhumal Hiranand HiranandaniMedicineMaharashtra
32Madhavrao BagalSocial WorkMaharashtra
33Shantilal C. ShethMedicineMaharashtra
34Vinayakrao PatwardhanArtsMaharashtra
35Ashwini KumarCivil ServicePunjab
36Hari Chand DewanCivil ServicePunjab
37Khem Karan SinghCivil ServicePunjab
38Mohinder Singh RandhawaScience & EngineeringPunjab
39Pran Nath LuthraCivil ServicePunjab
40Sagat SinghCivil ServicePunjab
41Sartaj SinghCivil ServicePunjab
42Sourendra Nath KohliCivil ServicePunjab
43M. S. SwaminathanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
44Nilakanta KrishnanCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
45Papanasam SivanArtsTamil Nadu
46Jai KrishnaCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
47Benoy Bhushan GhoshCivil ServiceWest Bengal
48Ram Narayan ChakravartiScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
49Sujoy B. RoyMedicineWest Bengal
50Chandrika Prasad SrivastavaCivil ServiceUnited Kingdom

1971


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bishnupada MukhopadhyayaMedicineBihar
2Parmeshwari Lal VermaCivil ServiceChandigarh
3Suraj BhanLiterature & EducationChandigarh
4Jainendra Kumar JainLiterature & EducationDelhi
5Kasturi Lal VijCivil ServiceDelhi
6Madan Mohan SinghMedicineDelhi
7Mungtu Ram JaipuriaSocial WorkDelhi
8Jaishankar BhojakArtsGujarat
9Gangubai HangalArtsKarnataka
10Satish DhawanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
11Kandathil Mammen CherianLiterature & EducationKerala
12P. Kalathil Kunju KurupArtsKerala
13Manibhai J. PatelTrade & IndustryMadhya Pradesh
14Santosh Kumar MukerjiMedicineMadhya Pradesh
15Veni Shankar JhaLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
16A. Vithal alias Dhananjay KeerLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
17Amir KhanArtsMaharashtra
18Bhalchandra Digambar GarwareTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
19Devchand Chhaganlal ShahSocial WorkMaharashtra
20Krishnarao PhulambrikarArtsMaharashtra
21R. K. LaxmanArtsMaharashtra
22Ramrao DeshmukhTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
23Shantilal Jamnadas MehtaMedicineMaharashtra
24Kalindi Charan PanigrahiLiterature & EducationOdisha
25Raj KapoorArtsPunjab
26Gokulbhai BhattSocial WorkRajasthan
27D. K. PattammalArtsTamil Nadu
28Musiri Subramania IyerArtsTamil Nadu
29N. Ramaswami AyyarSocial WorkTamil Nadu
30P Tiruvillvamalai Seshan M. IyerArtsTamil Nadu
31Pichu SambamoorthiArtsTamil Nadu
32Venkatarama Ramalingam PillaiLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
33Vulimiri RamalingaswamiMedicineTamil Nadu
34Bhagwati Charan VermaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
35Nissar Hussain KhanArtsUttar Pradesh
36Ved Rattan MohanTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
37Jogesh Chandra DeTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
38Kedar Nath MookerjeeTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
39Monindra Nath ChakravartiCivil ServiceWest Bengal
40Suresh Chandra RoyTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
41Pandurang Vasudeo SukhatmeScience & EngineeringItaly

1970


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Gainedi A. Narasimha RaoCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
2Gurram JashuvaLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3M. R. BrahmamCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
4Syed Abdul LatifLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
5Viswanatha SatyanarayanaLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
6Birendra Nath GanguliLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Prem Nath WahiCivil ServiceDelhi
8Ratan Lal JoshiLiterature & EducationDelhi
9Surrendar SainiSocial WorkDelhi
10Lala Hansraj GuptaPublic AffairsHaryana
11Bhagwantrao MandloiPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh
12Anant alias Annasaheb SahasrabuddheSocial WorkMaharashtra
13Hirabai BarodekarArtsMaharashtra
14N. M. WagleCivil ServiceMaharashtra
15Narayan Sadoba KajrolkarSocial WorkMaharashtra
16Purushottam Kashinath KelkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
17YashpalLiterature & EducationPunjab
18Krishnaswami RamiahScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
19Kumari KamalaArtsTamil Nadu
20M. S. KrishnanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
21T. S. Avinashilingam ChettiarLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
22Ahmed Jan ThirakwaArtsUttar Pradesh
23Mahesh Prasad MehrayMedicineUttar Pradesh
24Amiya ChakravartyLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
25Buddhadeb BoseLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
26Ramkinkar BaijArtsWest Bengal
27Sombhu MitraArtsWest Bengal
28Vivekananda MukhopadhyayaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

Related: List Of Indian State Foundation Day With GK Questions


Padma Bhushan Award (1960–1969)


1969


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Haroon Khan SherwaniLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Raman Madhavan NairLiterature & EducationChandigarh
3Krishna Ramchand KriplaniLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Rahim-ud-in Khan DagarArtsDelhi
5Kasturbhai LalbhaiTrade & IndustryGujarat
6Vitthal Laxman PhadkeSocial WorkGujarat
7V. K. Narayana MenonScience & EngineeringKerala
8Kesarbai KerkarArtsMaharashtra
9Keshavrao Krishnarao DateyMedicineMaharashtra
10Krishna ChandarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
11Lata MangeshkarArtsMaharashtra
12Mohanlal Lallubhai DantwalaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
13Nanasaheb ParulekarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
14Naval TataSocial WorkMaharashtra
15Prafulla Kumar SenMedicineMaharashtra
16Vallabhadas Vithaldas ShahMedicineMaharashtra
17Vithalbhai JhaveriLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
18Yashwant Dinkar PendharkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
19Prithviraj KapoorArtsPunjab
20Kasturiswami SreenivasanTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
21S. S. VasanArtsTamil Nadu
22Semmangudi Srinivasa IyerArtsTamil Nadu
23Samad Yar Khan Saghar NizamiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
24Adinath LahiriScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
25Keshav Prasad GoenkaTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
26Niharranjan RayLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
27Tarasankar BandyopadhyayLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
28Gobind Behari LalLiterature & EducationUnited States
29Raja RaoLiterature & EducationUnited States

1968


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mamidipudi VenkatarangayyaLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Manikonda Chalapathi RauLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3Sarda Prasad VarmaCivil ServiceBihar
4C. R. RaoScience & EngineeringDelhi
5M. G. K. MenonMedicineDelhi
6Shamaprasad Rupshanker VasavadaSocial WorkGujarat
7K. Shivaram KaranthLiterature & EducationKarnataka
8Murugappa Channaveerappa ModiMedicineKarnataka
9Prabhu Lal BhatnagarScience & EngineeringKarnataka
10G. Sankara KurupLiterature & EducationKerala
11Mansukhlal Atmaram MasterPublic AffairsMaharashtra
12Mary Clubwala JadhavSocial WorkMaharashtra
13Sam ManekshawCivil ServiceMaharashtra
14Shripad Damodar SatwalekarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
15Vishnu Sakharam KhandekarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
16Waman Bapuji MetreScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
17Radhanath RathLiterature & EducationOdisha
18Benjamin Peary PalScience & EngineeringPunjab
19Brahm PrakashScience & EngineeringPunjab
20Gopalan NarasimhanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
21Mariadas RuthnaswamyLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
22Periyasaamy ThooranLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
23Acharya Vishva BandhuLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
24Bismillah KhanArtsUttar Pradesh
25Gujarmal ModiTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
26Raghupati SahayLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
27Sudhir Ranjan SenguptaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
28Jyotish Chandra RayMedicineWest Bengal

1967


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1M. L. VasanthakumariArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Krishna Kanta HandiqueLiterature & EducationAssam
3Akshay Kumar JainLiterature & EducationDelhi
4B. Shiva RaoLiterature & EducationDelhi
5Pupul JayakarSocial WorkDelhi
6S. I. PadmavatiMedicineDelhi
7Kalyanji Vithalbhai MehtaLiterature & EducationGujarat
8D. C. PavateLiterature & EducationKarnataka
9Datto Vaman PotdarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
10Kaikhushru Ruttonji ShroffPublic AffairsMaharashtra
11Mulk Raj AnandLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
12Vasantrao Bandoji PatilTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
13D. P. KohliCivil ServicePunjab
14Tulsi DasMedicinePunjab
15C. Kottieth LakshmananMedicineTamil Nadu
16Ramanathan KrishnanSportsTamil Nadu
17T. M. Ponnambalam MahadevanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
18Tara CherianSocial WorkTamil Nadu
19Khwaja Ghulam SaiyidainLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
20Ravi ShankarArtsUttar Pradesh
21Mulk Raj ChopraCivil ServiceUttarakhand
22Ali Akbar KhanArtsWest Bengal
23Ashok Kumar SarkarLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
24Mihir SenSportsWest Bengal

1966


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1K. Shankar PillaiArtsDelhi
2Puliyur Krishnaswamy DuraiswamiMedicineDelhi
3Verghese KurienTrade & IndustryGujarat
4Vikram SarabhaiScience & EngineeringGujarat
5K. P. Kesava MenonPublic AffairsKerala
6Mannathu Padmanabha PillaiSocial WorkKerala
7Vinayak Sitaram SarwateLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
8Babubhai Maneklal ChinaiTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
9Homi SethnaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
10Jodh SinghLiterature & EducationPunjab
11T. S. Ramaswami AiyerPublic AffairsTamil Nadu
12Haribhau UpadhyayaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
13Bhabani Charan MukharjiCivil ServiceWest Bengal
14Zubin MehtaArtsCanada

1965


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Akbar Ali KhanPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Harbaksh SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
3Mohammad MujeebLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Mohan Singh KohliSportsDelhi
5Appasaheb PatwardhanPublic AffairsMaharashtra
6Bhalchandra Babaji DikshitMedicineMaharashtra
7Jayant NarlikarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
8Narasinh Narayan GodboleLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
9P. O. DunnCivil ServiceMaharashtra
10Shantanu Lakshman KirloskarTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
11Joginder Singh DhillonCivil ServicePunjab
12Kashmir Singh KatochCivil ServicePunjab
13Pratap Chandra LalCivil ServicePunjab
14Manikya Lal VermaSocial WorkRajasthan
15Sonam GyatsoSportsSikkim
16K. R. RamanathanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
17Krishnaswami Balasubramania IyerPublic AffairsTamil Nadu
18Ramaswamy RajaramCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
19Shiv SharmaMedicineUttar Pradesh
20Vrindavan Lal VermaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
21Jogesh Chandra BanerjeeMedicineWest Bengal
22Nawang GombuSportsWest Bengal
23Santu ShahaneyCivil ServiceWest Bengal
24Satyajit RayArtsWest Bengal
25Triguna SenLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1964


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mohd. Abdul HaiMedicineBihar
2Nuruddin AhmedPublic AffairsDelhi
3Bhola Nath MullikCivil ServiceDelhi
4Tribhuvandas Kishibhai PatelSocial WorkGujarat
5R. K. NarayanLiterature & EducationKarnataka
6Jacob ChandyMedicineKerala
7Dara Nusserwanji KhurodyTrade & IndustryMadhya Pradesh
8Kunji Lal DubeyPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh
9Chintaman Govind PanditMedicineMaharashtra
10N. S. Rajhans (Bal Gandharva)ArtsMaharashtra
11Khushwant Lal WigMedicinePunjab
12T. Narayanayajwa RamachandranScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
13Anukul Chandra MukherjeeLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
14Sheikh AbdullahLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
15Anil Bandhu GuhaCivil ServiceWest Bengal
16Jnanendra Nath MukherjeeScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
17Rafiuddin AhmedMedicineWest Bengal
18Tushar Kanti GhoshLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1963


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Omeo Kumar DasSocial WorkAssam
2Kanuri Lakshmana RaoCivil ServiceDelhi
3M. L. SoniMedicineDelhi
4Makhanlal ChaturvediLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
5Ramanlal Gokaldas SaraiyaPublic AffairsMaharashtra
6Narendra Nath BeryMedicinePunjab
7Sardar Harnarain SinghCivil ServicePunjab
8T. R. SeshadriLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
9Badri Nath PrasadLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
10Rahul SankrityayanLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
11Ramkumar VermaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
12Nitish Chandra LaharrySocial WorkWest Bengal

1962


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mahankali Seetharama RaoMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2Sitaram SeksariaSocial WorkAssam
3Dukhan RamMedicineBihar
4Raghunath SaranMedicineBihar
5Raja Radhika Raman SinhaLiterature & EducationBihar
6Daulat Singh KothariCivil ServiceDelhi
7Gyanesh Chandra ChatterjeeLiterature & EducationDelhi
8Ramaswamy Duraiswamy AyyarMedicineDelhi
9Asaf Ali Asghar FyzeeLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
10Bade Ghulam Ali KhanArtsMaharashtra
11Jal R. PatelMedicineMaharashtra
12Mithan Jamshed LamPublic AffairsMaharashtra
13Narayan Sitaram PhadkeLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
14Ramchandra Narayan DandekarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
15Tarabai ModakSocial WorkMaharashtra
16Prem Chandra DhandaMedicinePunjab
17Tarlok SinghCivil ServicePunjab
18Moturi SatyanarayanaPublic AffairsTamil Nadu
19T. S. SoundramSocial WorkTamil Nadu
20V. RaghavanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
21Jafar Ali KhanLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
22Niaz FatehpuriLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
23Radhakamal MukerjeeScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
24Santosh Kumar SenMedicineWest Bengal
25Sisir Kumar MitraLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
26Sudhansu Sobhan MaitraMedicineWest Bengal
27Sudhindra Nath MukerjeePublic AffairsWest Bengal

1961


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bindeshwari Prasad VermaPublic AffairsBihar
2Niranjan Das GulhatiCivil ServiceDelhi
3Seth Govind DasLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
4Ardeshir Ruttonji WadiaLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
5K. VenkataramanTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
6Rustomji Bomanji BillimoriaMedicineMaharashtra
7L. Venkatakrishna IyerCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
8Bhagwan SahayCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
9Rai KrishnadasLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
10Sumitranandan PantLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
11Tridib Nath BanerjeeMedicineWest Bengal
12Svetoslav RoerichArtsRussia
13Verrier ElwinScience & EngineeringUnited Kingdom

1960


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ayyadevara Kaleswara RaoPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Acharya Shivpujan SahayLiterature & EducationBihar
3Bal Krishna Sharma NaveenLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Hafiz Ali KhanArtsMadhya Pradesh
5Vithal Nagesh ShirodkarMedicineMaharashtra
6Nilakantha DasPublic AffairsOrissa
7Rajeshwar Shastri DravidLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
8Haridas Siddhanta BagishLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
9Kazi Nazrul IslamLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
10Rabindra Nath ChaudhuriMedicineWest Bengal

Related: 60+ List Of The First Woman In India (Indian History)


Padma Bhushan Award (1954–1959)


1959


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ghulam YazdaniScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Ramdhari Singh DinkarLiterature & EducationBihar
3Kankanhalli VasudevacharyArtsKarnataka
4Ali Yavar JungCivil ServiceMaharashtra
5Bhargavaram Viththal VarerkarPublic AffairsMaharashtra
6Bhaurao PatilSocial WorkMaharashtra
7Dhanvanthi Rama RauSocial WorkMaharashtra
8Hansa Jivraj MehtaSocial WorkMaharashtra
9Jal Gawashaw PaymasterMedicineMaharashtra
10Pammal Sambandha MudaliarArtsTamil Nadu
11Tiruppattur R. Venkatachala MurthiLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
12Nirmal Kumar SidhantaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
13Sisir Kumar BhaduriArtsWest Bengal
14Tenzing NorgaySportsWest Bengal

1958


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Kamalendumati ShahSocial WorkDelhi
2Kuppali Venkatappagowda PuttappaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
3Narayan Subarao HardikarSocial WorkKarnataka
4Arathil C. Narayanan NambiarCivil ServiceKerala
5Kumar Padma Siva Shankara MenonCivil ServiceKerala
6Surya Narayan VyasLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
7Darashaw Nosherwan WadiaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
8Jeahangir GhandyTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
9Rustom Jal VakilMedicineMaharashtra
10Salim AliScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
11Poola Tirupati RajuLiterature & EducationRajasthan
12Rao Raja Hanut SinghPublic AffairsRajasthan
13Ariyakudi Ramanuja IyengarArtsTamil Nadu
14Allauddin KhanArtsUttar Pradesh
15Vijaya AnandSportsUttar Pradesh
16D. P. Roy ChoudhuryArtsWest Bengal

1957


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Andal Venkatasubba RaoSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
2Shyam Nandan SahayLiterature & EducationBihar
3Siddheshwar VarmaLiterature & EducationChandigarh
4K. Covilagam Kutti Ettan RajaCivil ServiceKerala
5Lakshmi MenonPublic AffairsKerala
6Mushtaq Hussain KhanArtsMadhya Pradesh
7Govind Sakharam SardesaiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
8Alagappa ChettiarSocial WorkTamil Nadu
9K. A. Nilakanta SastriLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
10T. BalasaraswatiArtsTamil Nadu
11Abid HussainLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
12Bhikham Lal AtreyaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
13Hazari Prasad DwivediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
14Shrikrishna N. RatanjankarArtsUttar Pradesh
15Boshi SenScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
16Radha Kumud MukherjeePublic AffairsWest Bengal

1956


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Nawab Zain Yar JungPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Pushpavati Janardenrai MehtaPublic AffairsMaharashtra
3Dhyan ChandSportsPunjab
4Kasturi SrinivasanLiterature & EducationPunjab
5Vir SinghLiterature & EducationPunjab
6Kanwar SainCivil ServiceRajasthan
7Cottari Kankaiyah NayuduSportsTamil Nadu
8Malur Srinivasa Thirumale IyengarCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
9Muthulakshmi ReddiMedicineTamil Nadu
10Rukmini Devi ArundaleArtsTamil Nadu
11Tiruvadi Sambasiva VenkataramanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
12Mahadevi VarmaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
13Rajshekhar BasuLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1955


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Madapati RaoSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
2Maneklal Sankalchand ThackerLiterature & EducationDelhi
3Vasant Ramji KhanolkarMedicineMaharashtra
4Prana Krushna ParijaLiterature & EducationOdisha
5Fateh Chand BadhwarCivil ServicePunjab
6Sunder Das KhungarCivil ServicePunjab
7Attur Rangaswami VenkatachariCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
8Rameshwari NehruSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
9Kamaladevi ChattopadhyaySocial WorkWest Bengal
10Lalit Mohan BanerjeeMedicineWest Bengal
11Suniti Kumar ChatterjiLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
12Surender Kumar DeyCivil ServiceUnited States

1954


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Pandyala Satyanarayana RauCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
2Ajudhiya Nath KhoslaScience & EngineeringDelhi
3Josh MalihabadiLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Radha Krishan GuptaCivil ServiceDelhi
5V. L. MehtaPublic AffairsGujarat
6Kodandera Subayya ThimayyaCivil ServiceKarnataka
7V. Narahari RaoCivil ServiceKarnataka
8Vallathol Narayana MenonLiterature & EducationKerala
9Homi Jehangir BhabhaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
10Mahadeva Iyer GanapatiCivil ServiceOdisha
11Hussain Ahmad MadaniLiterature & EducationPunjab
12Maharaj Kr. Palden T NamgyalPublic AffairsPunjab
13R. R. HandaCivil ServicePunjab
14A. Lakshmanaswami MudaliarLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
15Kariamanickam Srinivasa KrishnanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
16M. S. SubbulakshmiArtsTamil Nadu
17Amarnath JhaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
18Maithili Sharan GuptLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
19Shanti Swaroop BhatnagarScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
20Satya Narayana ShastriMedicineUttar Pradesh
21Jamini RoyArtsWest Bengal
22Jnan Chandra GhoshScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
23Sukumar SenCivil ServiceWest Bengal
Read More
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here