List Of Padma Shri Award Recipients (1954-2021)

Padma Shri Award Medal

Last Updated: 18 August 2021

The Padma Shri Award is the fourth-highest Civilian Award of the Republic of India.

Padma Shri Award was instituted on 2nd January 1954 and awarded to Citizens of India and Foreigners in recognition of their “Distinguished Contribution in Various Spheres of Activity”, without distinction of Race, Occupation, Position, or Sex.

Some of the activities are:

  • Arts
  • Civil Service
  • Education
  • Literature
  • Medicine
  • Public affairs
  • Science
  • Engineering
  • Social Work
  • Sports
  • Industry, etc

The Award is preceded by the Bharat Ratna Award, the Padma Vibhushan Award, and the Padma Bhushan Award.

Padma Shri Award was given to 95 Recipients when it was first instituted in 1954. The recipients were from the following states: Andhra Pradesh (7), Assam (4), Australia (1), Chandigarh (3), Delhi (7), Gujarat (5), Karnataka (7), Kerala (2), Maharashtra (17), Manipur (1), Odisha (3), Punjab (7), Rajasthan (2), Tamil Nadu (9), Thailand (1), Uttar Pradesh (7), Uttarakhand (1), West Bengal (11)

Before we get into the list of the Padma Shri Award, let us first look at some of the interesting facts about this award.

Facts About Padma Bhushan Award


  • Padma Shri Award recipients are announced every year on Republic Day i.e. 26th January.
  • As of 2021, a total of 3233 Recipients has received the Padma Shri Award.
  • The highest number of recipients of the Padma Shri Award was in 2004 (100 Recipients) and lowest in 1956 (9 Recipients)
  • Padma Shri Award was not awarded in 1978, 1979, 1980, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997.
  • The words “Padma”, means “Lotus” in Sanskrit, and “Shri”, a Sanskrit-derived honorific equivalent to ‘Mr.’ or ‘Ms.’ (i.e., “Noble One in Blossom”).
  • The Government of India has now created an online nomination platform for the common citizens of India to recommend the nomination for the annually given Civilian “Padma” Awards.
  • The 1st Posthumous Honour was given to Grace Mary Linnel from the United Kingdom in 1971.
  • A total of 34 Posthumous Honour was given till date, i.e., 1971 (1), 2000 (1) ,2007 (1), 2009 (2), 2012 (1), 2013 (3), 2014 (1) , 2015 (3), 2016 (2), 2017 (2), 2018 (2), 2019 (2), 2020 (3), 2021 (10).
  • Punjabi author Dalip Kaur Tiwana and Odishi poet Jayanta Mahapatra have returned the honour after initially accepting it.
  • The Order of Precedence for the Civilian Awards:
    • Bharat Ratna
    • Padma Vibhushan
    • Padma Bhushan
    • Padma Shri

Award Recipients At A Glance


No.FieldNo. Of Recipients
1Arts764
2Civil Service231
3Literature & Education618
4Medicine448
5Public Affairs64
6Science & Engineering323
7Social Work375
8Sports213
9Trade & Industry110
10Others87
Total3233
✝ Indicates A Posthumous Honour

Padma Shri Award (2020–2029)


2021


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Asavadi PrakasaraoLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Nidumolu SumathiArtAndhra Pradesh
3Annavarapu Rama SwamyArtAndhra Pradesh
4Anshu JamsenpaSportsArunachal Pradesh
5Lakhimi BaruahSocial WorkAssam
6Gopiram Bargayn BurabhakatArtAssam
7Bijoya ChakravartyPublic AffairsAssam
8Mangal Singh HazowaryLiterature & EducationAssam
9Dulal MankiArtAssam
10Birubala RabhaSocial WorkAssam
11Roman SarmahLiterature & Education
Journalism
Assam
12Imran ShahLiterature & EducationAssam
13Quazi Sazzad Ali ZahirPublic AffairsBangladesh
14Sanjida KhatunArtBangladesh
15Dulari DeviArtBihar
16Ramchandra ManjhiArtBihar
17Dr. Dilip Kumar SinghMedicineBihar
18Mridula SinhaLiterature & EducationBihar
19Radhe Shyam BarleArtsChhattisgarh
20Niru KumarSocial WorkDelhi
21Dr. Chandrakant Sambhaji PandavMedicineDelhi
22Dr. J N PandeMedicineDelhi
23Jitender Singh ShuntySocial WorkDelhi
24Vinayak Vishnu KhedekarArtGoa
25Nicholas KazanasLiterature & EducationGreece
26Dadudan GadhviLiterature & EducationGujarat
27Mahesh Kanodia
&
Naresh Kanodia
ArtGujarat
28Chandrakant MehtaLiterature & EducationGujarat
29Jai Bhagwan GoyalLiterature & EducationHaryana
30Virender SinghSportsHaryana
31Kartar Paras Ram SinghArtHimachal Pradesh
32Wayan DibiaArtIndonesia
33Ghulam Rasool KhanArtJammu & Kashmir
34Chaman Lal SapruLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
35Chutni DeviSocial WorkJharkhand
36Matha B. Manjamma JogatiArtKarnataka
37Rangasami Lakshminarayana KashyapLiterature & EducationKarnataka
38K. Y. VenkateshSportsKarnataka
39Kaithapram Damodaran NamboothiriArtKerala
40Madhavan NambiarSportsKerala
41K K Ramachandra PulavarArtKerala
42Balan PutheriLiterature & EducationKerala
43Dr. Dhananjay Diwakar Sa deoMedicineKerala
44Ali ManikfanOthers-Grassroots InnovationLaccadive
45Tsultrim ChonjorSocial WorkLadakh
46Bhuri BaiArtsMadhya Pradesh
47Kapil TiwariLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
48Parshuram Atmaram GangavaneArtMaharashtra
49Namdeo C KambleLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
50Jaswantiben Jamnadas PopatTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
51Girish PrabhuneSocial WorkMaharashtra
52Sindhutai SapkalSocial WorkMaharashtra
53Radhe DeviArtManipur
54Rewben MashangvaArtManipur
55Nanadro B MarakOthers- AgricultureMeghalaya
56Sangkhumi BualchhuakSocial WorkMizoram
57Shanti DeviSocial WorkOdisha
58Purnamasi JaniArtOdisha
59Rajat Kumar KarLiterature & EducationOdisha
60Dr. Krishna Mohan PathiMedicineOdisha
61Nanda PrustyLiterature & EducationOdisha
62K KesavasamyArtPuducherry
63Rajni BectorTrade & IndustryPunjab
64Prakash KaurSocial WorkPunjab
65LajwantiArtPunjab
66Dr. Rattan Lal MittalMedicinePunjab
67Kartar SinghArtPunjab
68Shyam Sundar PaliwalSocial WorkRajasthan
69Lakha KhanArtRajasthan
70Arjun Singh ShekhawatLiterature & EducationRajasthan
71Father VallésLiterature & EducationSpain
72P. AnithaSportsTamil Nadu
73Subbu ArumugamArtsTamil Nadu
74Solomon PappaiahLiterature & Education
Journalism
Tamil Nadu
75PappammalOthers- AgricultureTamil Nadu
76Bombay JayashriArtTamil Nadu
77K. C. SivasankaranArtTamil Nadu
78Marachi SubburamanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
79P SubramanianTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
80Dr. Thiruvengadam VeeraraghavanMedicineTamil Nadu
81Sridhar VembuTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
82Kanaka RajuArtTelangana
83Satyaram ReangArtTripura
84Peter BrookArtUnited Kingdom
85Srikant DatarLiterature & EducationUnited States
86Rattan LalScience & EngineeringUnited States
87Gulfam AhmedArtUttar Pradesh
88Jagdish ChaudharySocial WorkUttar Pradesh
89Ashok Kumar SahuMedicineUttar Pradesh
90Ram Yatna ShuklaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
91Chandra Shekhar SinghOthers-AgricultureUttar Pradesh
92Sudha Hari Narayan SinghSportsUttar Pradesh
93Usha YadavLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
94Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Singh San’aMedicineUttarakhand
95Prem Chand SharmaOthers- AgricultureUttarakhand
96Dharma Narayan BarmaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
97Biren Kumar BasakArtsWest Bengal
98Sujit ChattopadhyayLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
99Mouma DasSportsWest Bengal
100Narayan DebnathArtWest Bengal
101Jagadish Chandra HalderLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
102Guru Maa Kamali SorenSocial WorkWest Bengal

2020


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Tetsu NakamuraSocial WorkAfghanistan
2Yadla GopalraoArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Dalavai Chalapathi RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
4Sathyanarayan MundayoorSocial WorkArunachal Pradesh
5Yeshe Dorjee ThongchiLiterature & EducationArunachal Pradesh
6Indira P. P. BoraArtsAssam
7Lil Bahadur ChettriLiterature & EducationAssam
8Ravi Kannan RMedicineAssam
9Jogendra Nath PhukanLiterature & EducationAssam
10Kushal Konwar SarmaMedicineAssam
11Enamul HaqueOthersBangladesh
12Sujoy K. GuhaScience & EngineeringBihar
13Bimal Kumar JainSocial WorkBihar
14Shanti JainArtsBihar
15Shanti RoyMedicineBihar
16Shyam Sundar SharmaArtsBihar
17Ramjee SinghSocial WorkBihar
18Vashishtha Narayan SinghScience & EngineeringBihar
19Gloria ArieiraLiterature & EducationBrazil
20Lia DiskinSocial WorkBrazil
21Prem WatsaTrade & IndustryCanada
22Digambar BeheraMedicineChandigarh
23Madan Singh ChouhanArtsChhattisgarh
24Jai Prakash AgarwalTrade & IndustryDelhi
25Meenakshi JainLiterature & EducationDelhi
26Naveen KhannaScience & EngineeringDelhi
27Prithwindra MukherjeeLiterature & EducationFrance
28Gafurbhai M. BilakhiaTrade & IndustryGujarat
29H. M. DesaiLiterature & EducationGujarat
30Sudhir K. JainScience & EngineeringGujarat
31Yazdi KaranjiaArtsGujarat
32Narayan Joshi KarayalLiterature & EducationGujarat
33Shahabuddin RathodLiterature & EducationGujarat
34Gurdip SinghMedicineGujarat
35Rani RampalSportsHaryana
36Abhiraj Rajendra MishraLiterature & EducationHimachal Pradesh
37Agus Indra UdayanaSocial WorkIndonesia
38Shiv Datt NirmohiLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
39Javed Ahmed TakSocial WorkJammu and Kashmir
40Shashadhar AcharyaArtsJharkhand
41Madhu Mansuri HasmukhArtsJharkhand
42M. P. GaneshSportsKarnataka
43Bangalore GangadharMedicineKarnataka
44Bharat GoenkaTrade & IndustryKarnataka
45Tulasi GowdaSocial WorkKarnataka
46Harekala HajabbaSocial WorkKarnataka
47K. V. Sampath KumarLiterature & EducationKarnataka
48Jayalakhshmi K. S.Literature & EducationKarnataka
49Vijay SankeshwarTrade & IndustryKarnataka
50M. K. KunjolSocial WorkKerala
51Kattungal Subramaniam ManilalScience & EngineeringKerala
52N. Chandrasekharan NairLiterature & EducationKerala
53Moozhikkal PankajakshiArtsKerala
54Chewang Motup GobaTrade & IndustryLadakh
55Purushottam DadheechArtsMadhya Pradesh
56Abdul Jabbar KhanSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
57Nemnath JainTrade & IndustryMadhya Pradesh
58Leela JoshiMedicineMadhya Pradesh
59Raman GangakhedkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
60Karan JoharArtsMaharashtra
61Sarita JoshiArtsMaharashtra
62Ekta KapoorArtsMaharashtra
63Zaheer KhanSportsMaharashtra
64Popatrao Baguji PawarSocial WorkMaharashtra
65Rahibai Soma PopereOthersMaharashtra
66Kangana RanautArtsMaharashtra
67Adnan SamiArtsMaharashtra
68Sayed Mehboob Shah QadriSocial WorkMaharashtra
69Sandra Desa SouzaMedicineMaharashtra
70Suresh WadkarArtsMaharashtra
71Oinam Bembem DeviSportsManipur
72Trinity SaiooOthersMeghalaya
73C. KamlovaLiterature & EducationMizoram
74Pu Lalbiakthanga PachuauLiterature & EducationMizoram
75Damayanti BeshraLiterature & EducationOdisha
76Utsav Charan DasArtsOdisha
77Mitrabhanu GountiaArtsOdisha
78Manmohan MahapatraArtsOdisha
79Binapani MohantyLiterature & EducationOdisha
80RadhamohanOthersOdisha
81SabarmateeOthersOdisha
82Batakrushna SahooOthersOdisha
83V. K. MunusamyArtsPuducherry
84Jagdish Lal AhujaSocial WorkPunjab
85Himmata Ram BhambhuSocial WorkRajasthan
86Usha ChaumarSocial WorkRajasthan
87Ustad Anwar Khan MangniyarArtsRajasthan
88Munna MasterArtsRajasthan
89Sundaram VermaSocial WorkRajasthan
90Tarundeep RaiSportsSikkim
91Indra DassanayakeLiterature & EducationSri Lanka
92Vajira ChitrasenaArtsSri Lanka
93Lalitha ChidambaramArtsTamil Nadu
94Saroja ChidambaramArtsTamil Nadu
95Manohar DevadossArtsTamil Nadu
96Thalappil PradeepScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
97S. RamakrishnanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
98Kalee Shabi MahaboobArtsTamil Nadu
99Sheik Mahabook SubaniArtsTamil Nadu
100Chintala Venkat ReddyOthersTelangana
101Vijayasarathi SribhashyamLiterature & EducationTelangana
102Benichandra JamatiaLiterature & EducationTripura
103Barry GardinerPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
104Bob BlackmanPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
105Prasanta Kumar PattanaikLiterature & EducationUnited States
106Robert ThurmanLiterature & EducationUnited States
107Romesh WadhwaniTrade & IndustryUnited States
108S. P. KothariLiterature & EducationUnited States
109Padmavathy BandopadhyayMedicineUttar Pradesh
110Sanjeev BikhchandaniTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
111Narindar Nath KhannaMedicineUttar Pradesh
112Yogesh PraveenLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
113Jitu RaiSportsUttar Pradesh
114Mohammed SharifSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
115Daya Prakash SinhaArtsUttar Pradesh
116Harish Chandra VermaScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
117Yogi AereonMedicineUttarakhand
118Kalyan Singh RawatSocial WorkUttarakhand
119Kazi Masum AkhtarLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
120Sushovan BanerjeeMedicineWest Bengal
121Arunoday MondalMedicineWest Bengal
122Manilal NagArtsWest Bengal

Related: Bharat Ratna Award List In India (1954–2021)


Padma Shri Award (2010–2019)


2019


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Harika DronavalliSportsAndhra Pradesh
2Venkateswara Rao YadlapalliOthersAndhra Pradesh
3Illias AliMedicineAssam
4Uddhab BharaliScience & EngineeringAssam
5Rajkumari DeviOthersBihar
6Bhagirathi DeviPublic AffairsBihar
7Godawari DuttaArtsBihar
8Jyoti Kumar SinhaSocial WorkBihar
9Kader KhanArtsCanada
10Jagat RamMedicineChandigarh
11Anup Ranjan PandeyArtsChhattisgarh
12Dilip ChakravartyOthersDelhi
13Gautam GambhirSportsDelhi
14Sandeep GuleriaMedicineDelhi
15S. JaishankarCivil ServiceDelhi
16Mohammed Hanif Khan ShastriLiterature & EducationDelhi
17Milena SalviniArtsFrance
18Friederike IrinaSocial WorkGermany
19Jyoti BhattArtsGujarat
20Muktaben Pankajkumar DagliSocial WorkGujarat
21Joravarsinh JadavArtsGujarat
22Abdul Gafur KhatriArtsGujarat
23Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai MarvaniyaOthersGujarat
24Bimal PatelOthersGujarat
25Kanwal Singh ChauhanOthersHaryana
26Bajrang PuniaSportsHaryana
27Narendra SinghOthersHaryana
28Sultan SinghOthersHaryana
29Omesh Kumar BhartiMedicineHimachal Pradesh
30Ajay ThakurSportsHimachal Pradesh
31Narsingh Dev JamwalLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
32Fayaz Ahmad JanArtsJammu & Kashmir
33Tsering NorbooMedicineJammu & Kashmir
34Bulu ImamSocial WorkJharkhand
35Shyama Prasad MukherjeeMedicineJharkhand
36Jamuna TuduSocial WorkJharkhand
37Prabhu DevaArtsKarnataka
38Rohini GodboleScience & EngineeringKarnataka
39Sharada SrinivasanOthersKarnataka
40Rajeev TaranathArtsKarnataka
41Saalumarada ThimmakkaSocial WorkKarnataka
42K. G. JayanArtsKerala
43K. K. MuhammedOthersKerala
44Swami VishudhanandaOthersKerala
45Babulal DahiyaOthersMadhya Pradesh
46Pratap Singh HardiaMedicineMadhya Pradesh
47Kailash MadbaiyaLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
48Mahesh SharmaSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
49Manoj BajpayeeArtsMaharashtra
50Dinyar ContractorArtsMaharashtra
51Sudam KateMedicineMaharashtra
52Waman KendreArtsMaharashtra
53Ravindra and Smita KolheMedicineMaharashtra
54Shankar MahadevanArtsMaharashtra
55Nagindas SanghaviLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
56Shabbir SayyadSocial WorkMaharashtra
57Bombayla Devi LaishramSportsManipur
58Daitari NaikSocial WorkOdisha
59Kamala PujhariOthersOdisha
60Devarapalli Prakash RaoSocial WorkOdisha
61Baldev Singh DhillonScience & EngineeringPunjab
62Harvinder Singh PhoolkaPublic AffairsPunjab
63Jagdish Prasad ParikhOthersRajasthan
64Hukumchand PatidarOthersRajasthan
65Draupadi GhimiraySocial WorkSikkim
66Bangaru AdigalarOthersTamil Nadu
67Sharath KamalSportsTamil Nadu
68Nartaki NatrajArtsTamil Nadu
69Chinna PillaiSocial WorkTamil Nadu
70R. V. RamaniMedicineTamil Nadu
71SivamaniArtsTamil Nadu
72Ramaswami VenkataswamiMedicineTamil Nadu
73Sunil ChhetriSportsTelangana
74Sirivennela Seetharama SastryArtsTelangana
75Thanga DarlongArtsTripura
76Ganpatbhai PatelLiterature & EducationUnited States
77Shantanu NarayenTrade & IndustryUnited States
78Subhash KakScience & EngineeringUnited States
79Tao Porchon-LynchOthersUnited States
80Rajeshwar AcharyaArtsUttar Pradesh
81Rajani KantSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
82Ramesh Babaji MaharajSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
83Shadab MohammadMedicineUttar Pradesh
84Brijesh Kumar ShuklaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
85Prashanti SinghSportsUttar Pradesh
86Devendra SwarupLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
87Bharat Bhushan TyagiOthersUttar Pradesh
88Ram Saran VermaOthersUttar Pradesh
89Hiralal YadavArtsUttar Pradesh
90Pritam BhartwanArtsUttarakhand
91Anup ShahArtsUttarakhand
92Mammen ChandyMedicineWest Bengal
93Swapan ChaudhuriArtsWest Bengal

2018


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Srikanth KidambiSportsAndhra Pradesh
2Prafulla BaruahLiterature & EducationAssam
3Arup Kumar DuttaLiterature & EducationAssam
4Joyasree Goswami MahantaLiterature & EducationAssam
5Manas Bihari VermaScience & EngineeringBihar
6Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji OthmanSocial workBrunei
7Hun ManyPublic AffairsCambodia
8Damodar BapatSocial WorkChhattisgarh
9Shyamlal ChaturvediLiterature & EducationChhattisgarh
10Zaverilal MehtaLiterature & EducationGujarat
11S. S. RathoreCivil ServiceGujarat
12Pankaj M ShahMedicineGujarat
13Yeshi DhondenMedicineHimachal Pradesh
14I Nyoman NuartaArtsIndonesia
15Pran Kishore KaulArtsJammu & Kashmir
16Tomio MizokamiLiterature & EducationJapan
17Digamber HansdaLiterature & EducationJharkhand
18Doddarange GowdaArtsKarnataka
19Sitavva JoddatiSocial workKarnataka
20Sulagitti NarasammaSocial workKarnataka
21R SathyanarayanaArtsKarnataka
22Ibrahim SutarArtsKarnataka
23R. N. Tharanathan and R. N. ThyagarajanArtsKarnataka
24LakshmikuttyMedicineKerala
25M. R. RajagopalMedicineKerala
26Bounlap KeokangnaOthersLaos
27Malti JoshiLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
28Keshav Rao MusalgaonkarLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
29Bhajju ShyamArtsMadhya Pradesh
30Baba YogendraArtsMadhya Pradesh
31Abhay and Rani BangMedicineMaharashtra
32Arvind GuptaLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
33Manoj JoshiArtsMaharashtra
34Rameshwarlal KabraTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
35Sisir MishraArtsMaharashtra
36Murlikant PetkarSportsMaharashtra
37Sampat RamtekeSocial workMaharashtra
38Gangadhar PantawaneLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
39Ramli Bin IbrahimArtsMalaysia
40Saikhom Mirabai ChanuSportsManipur
41Langpoklakpam Subadani DeviArtsManipur
42A ZakiaLiterature & EducationMizoram
43Thant Myint-UPublic AffairsMyanmar
44Piyong Temjen JamirLiterature & EducationNagaland
45Lentina Ao ThakkarSocial WorkNagaland
46Gobardhan PanikaArtsOdisha
47Pravakara MaharanaArtsOrissa
48Bhabani Charan PattanayakPublic AffairsOrissa
49Chandra Sekhar RathLiterature & EducationOrissa
50Jose Ma Joey Concepcion IIITrade & IndustryPhilippines
51Sanduk RuitMedicineNepal
52Narayan Das MaharajOthersRajasthan
53Maharao Raghuveer SinghLiterature & EducationRajasthan
54Nouf MarwaaiOthersSaudi Arabia
55Tommy KohPublic AffairsSingapore
56V. NanammalOthersTamil Nadu
57Vijayalakshmi NavaneethakrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
58Rajagopalan VasudevanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
59Romulus WhitakerOthersTamil Nadu
60Habibullo RajabovLiterature & EducationTajikistan
61Somdet Phra Maha MuniwongOthersThailand
62Somdev DevvarmanSportsTripura
63Mohan Swaroop BhatiaArtsUttar Pradesh
64Anwar JalalpuriLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
65Vagish ShastriLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
66Vikram Chandra ThakurScience & EngineeringUttarakhand
67Nguyen Tien ThienOthersVietnam
68Sudhanshu BiswasSocial WorkWest Bengal
69Vijay KichluArtsWest Bengal
70Krishna Bihari MishraLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
71Subhasini MistrySocial workWest Bengal
72Amitava RoyScience & EngineeringWest Bengal

2017


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1V. KoteswarammaLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Eli AhmedLiterature & EducationAssam
3Jitendra Nath GoswamiScience & EngineeringAssam
4Baua DeviArtsBihar
5Mukut MinzMedicineChandigarh
6Harkishan SinghMedicineChandigarh
7Arun Kumar SharmaOthersChhattisgarh
8Narendra KohliLiterature & EducationDelhi
9Virat KohliSportsDelhi
10Chamu Krishna ShastryLiterature & EducationDelhi
11Kanwal SibalCivil ServiceDelhi
12Punam SuriLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Subroto DasMedicineGujarat
14Vishnu PandyaLiterature & EducationGujarat
15V. G. PatelLiterature & EducationGujarat
16Devendra Dayabhai PatelMedicineGujarat
17Genabhai Dargabhai PatelOthersGujarat
18Purushottam UpadhyayArtsGujarat
19Deepa MalikSportsHaryana
20Sakshi MalikSportsHaryana
21T. K. ViswanathanCivil ServiceHaryana
22Kashi Nath PanditaLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
23Balbir DuttLiterature & EducationJharkhand
24Mukund NayakArtsJharkhand
25Girish BharadwajSocial WorkKarnataka
26Sukri BommagowdaArtsKarnataka
27Vikas GowdaSportsKarnataka
28Shekhar NaikSportsKarnataka
29G. VenkatasubbiahLiterature & EducationKarnataka
30Bharathi VishnuvardhanArtsKarnataka
31Meenakshi AmmaOthersKerala
32Chemanchery Kunhiraman NairArtsKerala
33Akkitham Achuthan NamboothiriLiterature & EducationKerala
34Parassala B. PonnammalArtsKerala
35P. R. ShreejeshSportsKerala
36Bhakti YadavMedicineMadhya Pradesh
37Appasaheb DharmadhikariSocial WorkMaharashtra
38Sanjeev KapoorOthersMaharashtra
39Kailash KherArtsMaharashtra
40Suhas Vitthal MapuskarSocial WorkMaharashtra
41Anuradha PaudwalArtsMaharashtra
42Bhawana SomaayaLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
43Wareppa Naba NilArtsManipur
44Laishram Birendrakumar SinghArtsManipur
45Jitendra HaripalArtsOdisha
46Sadhu MeherArtsOdisha
47Aruna MohantyArtsOdisha
48Balbir Singh SeechewalSocial WorkPunjab
49Tilak GitaiArtsRajasthan
50Birkha Bahadur Limboo MuringlaLiterature & EducationSikkim
51Nivedita Raghunath BhideSocial WorkTamil Nadu
52Michel DaninoLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
53T. K. MurthyArtsTamil Nadu
54Suniti SolomonMedicineTamil Nadu
55Mariyappan ThangaveluSportsTamil Nadu
56Mohan Reddy Venkatrama BodanapuTrade & IndustryTelangana
57Tripuraneni Hanuman ChowdaryCivil ServiceTelangana
58Chintakindi MalleshamScience & EngineeringTelangana
59Chandrakant PithawaScience & EngineeringTelangana
60Daripalli RamaiahSocial WorkTelangana
61Aekka Yadagiri RaoArtsTelangana
62Mohammed Abdul WaheedMedicineTelangana
63Dipa KarmakarSportsTripura
64Anant AgarwalLiterature & EducationUnited States
65Anuradha KoiralaSocial WorkUnited States
66H. R. ShahLiterature & EducationUnited States
67Krishna Ram ChaudharyArtsUttar Pradesh
68Madan Madhav GodboleMedicineUttar Pradesh
69Harihar Kripalu TripathiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
70Basanti BishtArtsUttarakhand
71Asoke Kumar BhattacharyyaOthersWest Bengal
72Bipin GanatraSocial WorkWest Bengal
73Karimul HaqueSocial WorkWest Bengal
74Ajoy Kumar RayScience & EngineeringWest Bengal

2016


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Naresh Chander LalArtsAndaman & Nicobar Islands
2A. G. K. GokhaleMedicineAndhra Pradesh
3Yarlagadda NayudammaMedicineAndhra Pradesh
4Dhirendra Nath BezbaruahLiterature & EducationAssam
5Kameshwar BrahmaLiterature & EducationAssam
6Ajoy Kumar DuttaSocial WorkAssam
7Prahlad Chandra TasaLiterature & EducationAssam
8Ravindra Kumar SinhaOthersBihar
9Mamta ChandrakarArtsChhattisgarh
10Hui Lan ZhangOthersChina
11Praveen ChandraMedicineDelhi
12Satish KumarScience & EngineeringDelhi
13Jai Prakash LekhiwalArtsDelhi
14Anil Kumari MalhotraMedicineDelhi
15Ashok MalikLiterature & EducationDelhi
16M. N. KrishnamaniPublic AffairsDelhi
17Mahesh Chandra MehtaPublic AffairsDelhi
18Ravindra NagarLiterature & EducationDelhi
19Nila Madhab PandaArtsDelhi
20Pushpesh PantLiterature & EducationDelhi
21Pratibha PrahladArtsDelhi
22Imitiaz QureshiOthersDelhi
23Mahesh SharmaTrade & IndustryDelhi
24M. V. Padma SrivastavaMedicineDelhi
25Saurabh SrivastavaTrade & IndustryDelhi
26Michael PostelArtsFrance
27Tulsidas BorkarArtsGoa
28Bhikhudan GadhviArtsGujarat
29Sudhir V. ShahMedicineGujarat
30Dahyabhai ShastriLiterature & EducationGujarat
31Jawahar Lal KaulLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
32Deepika KumariSportsJharkhand
33Simon OraonOthersJharkhand
34Mylswamy AnnaduraiScience & EngineeringKarnataka
35S. L. BhyrappaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
36Dipankar ChatterjiScience & EngineeringKarnataka
37Madhu Pandit DasaSocial WorkKarnataka
38John EbnezarMedicineKarnataka
39M. M. JoshiMedicineKarnataka
40Venkatesh KumarArtsKarnataka
41H. R. NagendraOthersKarnataka
42P. Gopinathan NairSocial WorkKerala
43Sushil DoshiSportsMadhya Pradesh
44Bhalchandra Dattatray MondheArtsMadhya Pradesh
45Madhur BhandarkarArtsMaharashtra
46Priyanka ChopraArtsMaharashtra
47Ajay DevganArtsMaharashtra
48Keki Hormusji GhardaTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
49Ujjwal NikamPublic AffairsMaharashtra
50Sudharak OlweSocial WorkMaharashtra
51Subhash PalekarOthersMaharashtra
52Piyush PandeyOthersMaharashtra
53Dilip ShanghviTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
54G. D. YadavScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
55Veena TandonScience & EngineeringMeghalaya
56Tokheho SemaPublic AffairsNagaland
57Haldhar NagLiterature & EducationOdisha
58Madeleine Herman de BlicSocial WorkPuducherry
59Gulabo SaperaArtsRajasthan
60Prakash Chand SuranaArtsRajasthan
61Predrag K. NikicOthersSerbia
62Damal Kandalai SrinivasanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
63Arunachalam MurugananthamSocial WorkTamil Nadu
64T. S. ChandrasekarMedicineTamil Nadu
65Gopi Chand MannamMedicineTelangana
66Laxma GoudArtsTelangana
67Sunitha KrishnanSocial WorkTelangana
68T. V. NarayanaSocial WorkTelangana
69S. S. RajamouliArtsTelangana
70Sundar MenonSocial WorkUnited Arab Emirates
71Saeed JaffreyArtsUnited Kingdom
72Ajaypal Singh BangaTrade & IndustryUnited States
73Salman Amin “Sal” KhanLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
74Malini AwasthiArtsUttar Pradesh
75Daljeet Singh GambhirMedicineUttar Pradesh
76Soma GhoshArtsUttar Pradesh
77Ravi KantMedicineUttar Pradesh
78Shiv Narain KureelMedicineUttar Pradesh
79T. K. LahiriMedicineUttar Pradesh
80Sabya Sachi SarkarMedicineUttar Pradesh
81Ram Harsh SinghMedicineUttar Pradesh
82Onkar Nath SrivastavaScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
83Sribhas Chandra SupakarArtsUttar Pradesh

2015


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Kota Srinivasa RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
2H. Thegtse RinpocheOthersArunachal Pradesh
3Lakshmi Nandan BoraLiterature & EducationAssam
4Jadav PayengOthersAssam
5Usha Kiran KhanLiterature & EducationBihar
6Narendra PrasadMedicineBihar
7Yogesh Kumar ChawlaMedicineChandigarh
8Saba Anjum KarimSportsChhattisgarh
9Huang BaoshengLiterature & EducationChina
10Naresh BediArtsDelhi
11Jayakumari ChikkalaMedicineDelhi
12Bibek DebroyLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Ashok GulatiLiterature & EducationDelhi
14Randeep GuleriaMedicineDelhi
15Rahul JainArtsDelhi
16Sunil JogiLiterature & EducationDelhi
17Alka KriplaniMedicineDelhi
18Harsh KumarMedicineDelhi
19Veerendra Raj MehtaSocial WorkDelhi
20N. PrabhakarScience & EngineeringDelhi
21Ram Bahadur RaiLiterature & EducationDelhi
22Brahmdev SharmaLiterature & EducationDelhi
23Pran Kumar SharmaArtsDelhi
24Yog Raj SharmaMedicineDelhi
25Nikhil TandonMedicineDelhi
26Jacques BlamontScience & EngineeringFrance
27Jean-Claude CarrièreLiterature & EducationFrance
28Annette SchmiedchenLiterature & EducationGermany
29Lambert MascarenhasLiterature & EducationGoa
30Taarak MehtaLiterature & EducationGujarat
31Tejas PatelMedicineGujarat
32Gunvant ShahLiterature & EducationGujarat
33Hargovind Laxmishanker TrivediMedicineGujarat
34Sardara SinghSportsHaryana
35Bettina BaumerLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
36Chewang NorphelOthersJammu & Kashmir
37Ashok BhagatSocial WorkJharkhand
38Subbiah ArunanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
39T.V. Mohandas PaiTrade & IndustryKarnataka
40Vasant ShastriScience & EngineeringKarnataka
41S. K. ShivkumarScience & EngineeringKarnataka
42K. P. HaridasMedicineKerala
43Narayana Purushothama MallayaLiterature & EducationKerala
44Gyan ChaturvediLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
45Janak Palta McGilliganSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
46Sanjay Leela BhansaliArtsMaharashtra
47Syedna Mohammed BurhanuddinOthersMaharashtra
48Ravindra JainArtsMaharashtra
49Prasoon JoshiArtsMaharashtra
50PrahladaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
51Shekhar SenArtsMaharashtra
52Sarungbam Bimola Kumari DeviMedicineManipur
53Neil NongkynrihArtsMeghalaya
54Prafulla KarArtsOdisha
55Amrta Suryananda Maha RajaOthersPortugal
56Rajesh KotechaMedicineRajasthan
57Meetha Lal MehtaSocial WorkRajasthan
58Mahesh Raj SoniArtsRajasthan
59A. KanyakumariArtsTamil Nadu
60P. V. RajaramanCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
61R. VasudevanCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
62Manjula AnaganiMedicineTelangana
63Mithali RajSportsTelangana
64P. V. SindhuSportsTelangana
65Saumitra RawatMedicineUnited Kingdom
66Dattatreyudu NoriMedicineUnited States
67George L. HartLiterature & EducationUnited States
68Nadarajan Raj ChettyLiterature & EducationUnited States
69Raghu Ram PillarisettiMedicineUnited States
70Tripti MukherjeeArtsUnited States
71Bimla PoddarSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
72J. S. RajputLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
73Manu SharmaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
74Arunima SinhaSportsUttar Pradesh
75Bimal Kumar RoyLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

2014


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mohammad Ali BaigArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Kolakaluri EnochLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3Ravi Kumar NarraTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
4M. Y. S. PrasadScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
5Sarbeswar SahariahMedicineAndhra Pradesh
6Anumolu SriramaraoSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
7Govindan SundararajanScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
8Mukul Chandra GoswamiSocial WorkAssam
9Mohan MishraMedicineBihar
10Anuj (Ramanuj) SharmaArtsChhattisgarh
11Subrat Kumar AcharyaMedicineDelhi
12Ashok ChakradharLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Anjum ChopraSportsDelhi
14Keki N. DaruwallaLiterature & EducationDelhi
15Biman Bihari DasArtsDelhi
16Love Raj Singh DharmshaktuSportsDelhi
17Rajesh Kumar GroverMedicineDelhi
18Ramaswamy IyerScience & EngineeringDelhi
19Manorama JafaLiterature & EducationDelhi
20Bansi KaulArtsDelhi
21J. L. KaulSocial WorkDelhi
22Rehana KhatoonLiterature & EducationDelhi
23P. KilemsunglaLiterature & EducationDelhi
24Lalit KumarMedicineDelhi
25Geeta MahalikArtsDelhi
26Paresh MaityArtsDelhi
27Nitish NaikMedicineDelhi
28Ashok RajgopalMedicineDelhi
29Brahma SinghScience & EngineeringDelhi
30Dinesh SinghLiterature & EducationDelhi
31J. S. TitiyalMedicineDelhi
32Mahesh VermaMedicineDelhi
33Wendell RodricksOthersGoa
34Kiritkumar Mansukhlal AcharyaMedicineGujarat
35G. N. DevyLiterature & EducationGujarat
36A. S. Kiran KumarScience & EngineeringGujarat
37Mathur SavaniSocial WorkGujarat
38Hasmukh Chamanlal ShahPublic AffairsGujarat
39Sunil DabasSportsHaryana
40Brahm DuttSocial WorkHaryana
41Pawan Raj GoyalMedicineHaryana
42Amod GuptaMedicineHaryana
43Narendra Kumar PandeyMedicineHaryana
44Yuvraj SinghSportsHaryana
45Mamta SodhaSportsHaryana
46Musafir Ram BhardwajArtsHimachal Pradesh
47Ved Kumari GhaiLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
48Tashi TondupPublic AffairsJammu & Kashmir
49Sengaku MayedaLiterature & EducationJapan
50Eluvathingal Devassy JemmisScience & EngineeringKarnataka
51H. Boniface PrabhuSportsKarnataka
52Kamini A. RaoMedicineKarnataka
53Madhavan ChandradathanScience & EngineeringKerala
54M. Subhadra NairMedicineKerala
55Vishnunarayanan NamboothiriLiterature & EducationKerala
56Kalamandalam SatyabhamaArtsKerala
57Vinod K. SinghScience & EngineeringMadhya Pradesh
58Vidya BalanArtsMaharashtra
59Sekhar BasuScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
60Narendra DabholkarSocial WorkMaharashtra
61Ramakant Krishnaji DeshpandeMedicineMaharashtra
62Vijay GhateArtsMaharashtra
63Ravi GroverScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
64Ramakrishna V. HosurScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
65Durga JainSocial WorkMaharashtra
66Nayana Apte JoshiArtsMaharashtra
67Shashank R. JoshiMedicineMaharashtra
68Milind Vasant KirtaneMedicineMaharashtra
69Ram MohanArtsMaharashtra
70Pratap Govindrao PawarTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
71Paresh RawalArtsMaharashtra
72Rajesh SaraiyaTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
73Sooni TaraporevalaArtsMaharashtra
74Elam Endira DeviArtsManipur
75Waikhom Gojen MeiteiLiterature & EducationManipur
76Chhakchhuak ChhuanvawramLiterature & EducationMizoram
77Sudarsan PattnaikArtsOdisha
78Om Prakash UpadhyayaMedicinePunjab
79Moinuddin KhanArtsRajasthan
80Ashok PanagariyaMedicineRajasthan
81Thenumgal Poulose JacobMedicineTamil Nadu
82Hakim Syed KhaleefathullahMedicineTamil Nadu
83Dipika PallikalSportsTamil Nadu
84Ajay Kumar ParidaScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
85Santosh SivanArtsTamil Nadu
86Mallika SrinivasanTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
87Ashok Kumar MagoPublic AffairsUnited States
88Siddhartha MukherjeeMedicineUnited States
89Vamsi MoothaMedicineUnited States
90Naheed AbidiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
91Balram BhargavaMedicineUttar Pradesh
92Daya Kishore HazraMedicineUttar Pradesh
93Sunil PradhanMedicineUttar Pradesh
94Parveen TalhaCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
95Indira ChakravartyMedicineWest Bengal
96Sabitri ChatterjeeArtsWest Bengal
97Sunil DasArtsWest Bengal
98Supriya DeviArtsWest Bengal
99Jayanta Kumar GhoshScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
100Rani KarnaaArtsWest Bengal

2013


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Gajam AnjaiahArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Jayaraman GowrishankarScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Radhika HerzbergerLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
4Mudundi Ramakrishna RajuScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
5C. Venkata S. RamMedicineAndhra Pradesh
6Rekandar Nageswara RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
7Ghanakanta BoraArtsAssam
8Jharna Dhara ChowdhurySocial WorkBangladesh
9Mohammad Sharaf-e-AlamLiterature & EducationBihar
10Jagdish Prasad SinghLiterature & EducationBihar
11G. C. D. BhartiArtsChhattisgarh
12Anvita AbbiLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Sudarshan K. AggarwalMedicineDelhi
14Pablo BartholomewArtsDelhi
15Avinash ChanderScience & EngineeringDelhi
16Vishwa Kumar GuptaMedicineDelhi
17Pramod Kumar JulkaMedicineDelhi
18Gulshan Rai KhatriMedicineDelhi
19Ritu KumarOthersDelhi
20Vandana LuthraTrade & IndustryDelhi
21Ganesh Kumar ManiMedicineDelhi
22Manju Bharat RamSocial WorkDelhi
23Surendra SharmaLiterature & EducationDelhi
24Rama Kant ShuklaLiterature & EducationDelhi
25K. VijayRaghavanScience & EngineeringDelhi
26Akhtarul WaseyLiterature & EducationDelhi
27Reema NanavatiSocial WorkGujarat
28Devendra PatelLiterature & EducationGujarat
29Yogeshwar DuttSportsHaryana
30Ghulam Mohammad SaznawazArtsJammu & Kashmir
31Balwant ThakurArtsJammu & Kashmir
32Rajendra TikkuArtsJammu & Kashmir
33Noboru KarashimaLiterature & EducationJapan
34Premlata AgarwalSportsJharkhand
35B. JayashreeArtsKarnataka
36Girisha NagarajegowdaSportsKarnataka
37Ajay K. SoodScience & EngineeringKarnataka
38MadhuArtsKerala
39Vijay KumarSportsMadhya Pradesh
40Rajendra Achyut BadweMedicineMaharashtra
41Mustansir BarmaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
42Apurba Kishore BirArtsMaharashtra
43Sanjay Govind DhandeScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
44Nida FazliLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
45Sharad P. KaleScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
46Milind KambleTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
47Sudha MalhotraArtsMaharashtra
48Amit Prabhakar MaydeoMedicineMaharashtra
49Nileema MishraSocial WorkMaharashtra
50Sundaram NatarajanMedicineMaharashtra
51Brahmdeo Ram PanditArtsMaharashtra
52Nana PatekarArtsMaharashtra
53Deepak B. PhatakScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
54Kalpana SarojTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
55Jaymala ShiledarArtsMaharashtra
56Dingko SinghSportsMaharashtra
57Ramesh SippyArtsMaharashtra
58SrideviArtsMaharashtra
59Suresh TalwalkarArtsMaharashtra
60Mahrukh TaraporArtsMaharashtra
61J. MalsawmaLiterature & EducationMizoram
62Taraprasad DasMedicineOdisha
63Kailash Chandra MeherArtsOdisha
64S. Shakir AliArtsRajasthan
65Bajrang Lal TakharSportsRajasthan
66Hildamit LepchaArtsSikkim
67BapuArtsTamil Nadu
68T. V. DevarajanMedicineTamil Nadu
69S. K. M. MaeilanandhanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
70Rajshree PathyTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
71Christopher PinneyLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
72Manindra AgrawalScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
73Ravindra Singh BishtOthersUttar Pradesh
74Krishna Chandra ChunekarMedicineUttar Pradesh
75Saroj Chooramani GopalMedicineUttar Pradesh
76Ram KrishanSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
77Hemendra Prasad BarooahTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
78Purna Das BaulArtsWest Bengal
79Salik LucknawiLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
80Sankar Kumar PalScience & EngineeringWest Bengal

2012


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Syed Mohammed ArifSportsAndhra Pradesh
2G. MuniratnamSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3Binny YangaSocial WorkArunachal Pradesh
4Jitendra Kumar SinghMedicineBihar
5Shamshad BegumSocial WorkChhattisgarh
6Phoolbasan Bai YadavSocial WorkChhattisgarh
7Shrinivas S. VaishyaMedicineDaman & Diu
8Krishna Lal ChadhaScience & EngineeringDelhi
9Ravi ChaturvediSportsDelhi
10Virander Singh ChauhanScience & EngineeringDelhi
11Reeta DeviSocial WorkDelhi
12Geeta DharmarajanLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Jugal KishoreMedicineDelhi
14Joy MichaelArtsDelhi
15Pravin H. ParekhPublic AffairsDelhi
16Priya PaulTrade & IndustryDelhi
17Uma TuliSocial WorkDelhi
18Laila TyabjiArtsDelhi
19Kartikeya V. SarabhaiOthersGujarat
20Ajeet BajajSportsHaryana
21Sachchidanand SahaiLiterature & EducationHaryana
22Lokesh Kumar SinghalScience & EngineeringHaryana
23Vijay SharmaArtsHimachal Pradesh
24Rameshwar Nath Koul BamezaiScience & EngineeringJammu & Kashmir
25Moti Lal KemmuArtsJammu & Kashmir
26S. P. VarmaSocial WorkJammu & Kashmir
27Shoji ShibaTrade & IndustryJapan
28Gopal Prasad DubeyArtsJharkhand
29Chittani Ramachandra HegdeArtsKarnataka
30K. Ullas KaranthOthersKarnataka
31R. NagarathnammaArtsKarnataka
32Yagnaswami Sundara RajanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
33V. AdimurthyScience & EngineeringKerala
34J. Hareendran NairMedicineKerala
35Kalamandalam Sivan NamboodiriArtsKerala
36Pepita SethLiterature & EducationKerala
37Ramakant GundechaArtsMadhya Pradesh
38Umakant GundechaArtsMadhya Pradesh
39Vijay Dutt ShridharLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
40Satish AlekarArtsMaharashtra
41Mukesh BatraMedicineMaharashtra
42Vanraj BhatiaArtsMaharashtra
43Arun Hastimal FirodiaTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
44Anup JalotaArtsMaharashtra
45Shahid Parvez KhanArtsMaharashtra
46Yezdi Hirji MalegamPublic AffairsMaharashtra
47K. PaddayyaOthersMaharashtra
48Niranjan Pranshankar PandyaSocial WorkMaharashtra
49Swati A. PiramalTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
50Prabhakar VaidyaSportsMaharashtra
51Yamunabai WaikarArtsMaharashtra
52Nameirakpam Ibemni DeviArtsManipur
53Ralte L. ThanmawiaLiterature & EducationMizoram
54Minati MishraArtsOdisha
55T. Venkatapathi ReddiarOthersPuducherry
56Surjit Singh PatarLiterature & EducationPunjab
57Swapan GuhaOthersRajasthan
58Devendra JhajhariaSportsRajasthan
59Mohanlal Chaturbhuj KumharArtsRajasthan
60Sakar Khan ManganiarArtsRajasthan
61Limba RamSportsRajasthan
62Kedar GurungLiterature & EducationSikkim
63Gopinath PillaiTrade & IndustrySingapore
64Eberhard FischerLiterature & EducationSwitzerland
65P. K. GopalSocial WorkTamil Nadu
66V. MohanMedicineTamil Nadu
67Na. MuthuswamyArtsTamil Nadu
68Vallalarpuram Sennimalai NatarajanMedicineTamil Nadu
69PriyadarshanArtsTamil Nadu
70Jagadish ShuklaScience & EngineeringUnited States
71Nitya AnandMedicineUttar Pradesh
72Mahdi HasanMedicineUttar Pradesh
73Zafar IqbalSportsUttar Pradesh
74Vijaypal SinghScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
75Irwin Allan SealyLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
76Jhulan GoswamiSportsWest Bengal

2011


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Shanti Teresa LakraOthersAndaman and Nicobar Islands
2Pullella Srirama ChandruduLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3Gajam GovardhanaArtsAndhra Pradesh
4V. V. S. LaxmanSportsAndhra Pradesh
5Gagan NarangSportsAndhra Pradesh
6Koneru Ramakrishna RaoLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
7E. A. SiddiqScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
8Narayan Singh Bhati ZipashniCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
9Mamang DaiLiterature & EducationArunachal Pradesh
10Mahim BoraLiterature & EducationAssam
11Mahasundari DeviArtsBihar
12Pranab K. SenCivil ServiceBihar
13Neelam Mansingh ChowdhryArtsChandigarh
14Pukhraj BafnaMedicineChhattisgarh
15Urvashi ButaliaLiterature & EducationDelhi
16Balraj KomalLiterature & EducationDelhi
17Krishna KumarLiterature & EducationDelhi
18Rajni KumarLiterature & EducationDelhi
19Sushil KumarSportsDelhi
20Shyama Prasad MandalMedicineDelhi
21Ritu MenonLiterature & EducationDelhi
22Gulshan NandaOthersDelhi
23Dadi PudumjeeArtsDelhi
24Suman SahaiScience & EngineeringDelhi
25Pravin DarjiLiterature & EducationGujarat
26Mahesh Haribhai MehtaScience & EngineeringGujarat
27Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai TailorSocial WorkGujarat
28Bhalchandra NemadeLiterature & EducationHimachal Pradesh
29Riyaz PunjabiLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
30Nilamber Dev SharmaLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
31Makar Dhwaja DaroghaArtsJharkhand
32M. AnnamalaiScience & EngineeringKarnataka
33Nomita ChandySocial WorkKarnataka
34Girish KasaravalliArtsKarnataka
35Devanur MahadevaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
36Anita ReddySocial WorkKarnataka
37Anant Darshan ShankarPublic AffairsKarnataka
38Shaji N. KarunArtsKerala
39Kalamandalam KshemavathyArtsKerala
40Peruvanam Kuttan MararArtsKerala
41Jose Chacko PeriappuramMedicineKerala
42A. Marthanda PillaiMedicineKerala
43G. ShankarScience & EngineeringKerala
44Prahlad TipanyaArtsMadhya Pradesh
45Jockin ArputhamSocial WorkMaharashtra
46Madhukar Keshav DhavalikarOthersMaharashtra
47Sunayana HazarilalArtsMaharashtra
48Indira HindujaMedicineMaharashtra
49KajolArtsMaharashtra
50Irrfan KhanArtsMaharashtra
51TabuArtsMaharashtra
52Shital MahajanSportsMaharashtra
53Jivya Soma MasheArtsMaharashtra
54Sheela PatelSocial WorkMaharashtra
55Kunjarani DeviSportsManipur
56Khangembam Mangi SinghArtsManipur
57Buangi SailoLiterature & EducationMizoram
58Harbhajan SinghSportsPunjab
59Chandra Prakash DevalLiterature & EducationRajasthan
60Krishna PooniaSportsRajasthan
61Sat Pal KhattarTrade & IndustrySingapore
62Mecca Rafeeque AhmedTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
63Madanur Ahmed AliMedicineTamil Nadu
64S. R. JanakiramanArtsTamil Nadu
65JayaramArtsTamil Nadu
66Avvai NatarajanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
67Coimbatore Narayana Rao RaghavendranScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
68Kailasam Raghavendra RaoTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
69M. K. SarojaArtsTamil Nadu
70Sivapatham VittalMedicineTamil Nadu
71Azad MoopenSocial WorkUnited Arab Emirates
72Granville AustinLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
73Upendra BaxiPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
74Mani Lal BhaumikScience & EngineeringUnited States
75Martha ChenSocial WorkUnited States
76Karl Harrington PotterLiterature & EducationUnited States
77Subra SureshScience & EngineeringUnited States
78Om Prakash AgrawalOthersUttar Pradesh
79Deviprasad DwivediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
80Mansoor HasanMedicineUttar Pradesh
81Devi Dutt SharmaLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
82Mamraj AgrawalSocial WorkWest Bengal
83Ajoy ChakrabartyArtsWest Bengal
84Barun MazumderLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
85Usha UthupArtsWest Bengal

2010


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Vijay Prasad DimriScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Saina NehwalSportsAndhra Pradesh
3Alluri Venkata Satyanarayana RajuTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
4Shobha RajuArtsAndhra Pradesh
5Arun SharmaLiterature & EducationAssam
6B. Ravi PillaiTrade & IndustryBahrain
7Rabindra Narain SinghMedicineBihar
8Hari UppalArtsBihar
9Surendra DubeyLiterature & EducationChhattisgarh
10K. K. AggarwalMedicineDelhi
11Anil Kumar BhallaMedicineDelhi
12Wasifuddin DagarArtsDelhi
13Sumitra GuhaArtsDelhi
14Laxmi Chand GuptaMedicineDelhi
15Deep JoshiSocial WorkDelhi
16D. R. KarthikeyanCivil ServiceDelhi
17Sadiq-ur-Rahman KidwaiLiterature & EducationDelhi
18Deepak PuriTrade & IndustryDelhi
19Mayadhar RautArtsDelhi
20Virender SehwagSportsDelhi
21Hermann KulkeLiterature & EducationGermany
22Maria Aurora CoutoLiterature & EducationGoa
23Romuald D’SouzaLiterature & EducationGoa
24Pucadyil Ittoop JohnScience & EngineeringGujarat
25Karsanbhai PatelTrade & IndustryGujarat
26Vijender SinghSportsHaryana
27Kapil MohanTrade & IndustryHimachal Pradesh
28Hamidi KashmiriLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
29Ghulam Mohammed MirOthersJammu & Kashmir
30Jitendra UdhampuriLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
31Ram Dayal MundaArtsJharkhand
32Kodaganur S. GopinathMedicineKarnataka
33Arundathi NagArtsKarnataka
34B. Ramana RaoMedicineKarnataka
35M. R. S. RaoScience & EngineeringKarnataka
36Vijayalakshmi RavindranathScience & EngineeringKarnataka
37Philip AugustineMedicineKerala
38Kurian John MelamparambilSocial WorkKerala
39Resul PookuttyArtsKerala
40Palpu PushpangadanScience & EngineeringKerala
41K. RaghavanArtsKerala
42Gul BardhanArtsMadhya Pradesh
43Govind Chandra PandeLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
44Ramakant AchrekarSportsMaharashtra
45Anu AgaSocial WorkMaharashtra
46Carmel BerksonArtsMaharashtra
47Saif Ali KhanArtsMaharashtra
48Arvind KumarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
49Vikas MahatmeMedicineMaharashtra
50RekhaArtsMaharashtra
51Kranti ShahSocial WorkMaharashtra
52Haobam Ongbi Ngangbi DeviArtsManipur
53Ayekpam Tomba MeeteiSocial WorkManipur
54Rajkumar Achouba SinghArtsManipur
55Bertha Gyndykes DkharLiterature & EducationMeghalaya
56Lalzuia ColneyLiterature & EducationMizoram
57Raghunath PanigrahiArtsOdisha
58Ignace TirkeySportsOdisha
59Baba Sewa SinghSocial WorkPunjab
60Mukund LathArtsRajasthan
61Arjun PrajapatiArtsRajasthan
62Rafael Iruzubieta FernandezPublic AffairsSpain
63Narain KarthikeyanSportsTamil Nadu
64Jalakantapuram Ramaswamy KrishnamoorthyMedicineTamil Nadu
65T. N. ManoharanTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
66Rajalakshmi ParthasarathyLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
67Ranganathan ParthasarathyLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
68Venu SrinivasanTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
69J. R. GangaramaniSocial WorkUnited Arab Emirates
70Ponisseril SomasundaranScience & EngineeringUnited States
71Sudhir M. ParikhSocial WorkUnited States
72Sheldon PollockLiterature & EducationUnited States
73Lal Bahadur Singh ChauhanLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
74Irshad MirzaTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
75Arvinder Singh SoinMedicineUttar Pradesh
76Ranjit BhargavaOthersUttarakhand
77Nemai GhoshArtsWest Bengal
78Ulhas KashalkarArtsWest Bengal
79Sudha KaulSocial WorkWest Bengal
80Ramaranjan MukherjiLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

Related: List Of Padma Vibhushan Award Recipients (1954-2021)


Padma Shri Award (2000–2009)


2009


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1BrahmanandamArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Saibaba GoudMedicineAndhra Pradesh
3Bilkees I. LatifSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
4Goriparthi Narasimha Raju YadavScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
5Tafazzul AliArtsAssam
6Birendra Nath DattaLiterature & EducationAssam
7Ravindra Nath ShrivastavaLiterature & EducationBihar
8Ranbir Chander SobtiLiterature & EducationChandigarh
9Govind Ram NirmalkarArtsChhattisgarh
10Ameena Ahmad AhujaArtsDelhi
11Kalyan BanerjeeMedicineDelhi
12Utpal K. BanerjeeLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Hemi BawaArtsDelhi
14Ashok Kumar GroverMedicineDelhi
15Yash GulatiMedicineDelhi
16Syed Iqbal HasnainOthersDelhi
17Geeta KapurArtsDelhi
18Arvind LalMedicineDelhi
19Alok MehtaLiterature & EducationDelhi
20Surinder MehtaOthersDelhi
21Leela OmcheryArtsDelhi
22Shyamala PappuPublic AffairsDelhi
23A. Sankara ReddyLiterature & EducationDelhi
24Kiran SethArtsDelhi
25Ashok K. VaidMedicineDelhi
26DevayaniArtsFrance
27Suresh Gundu AmonkarLiterature & EducationGoa
28Syamal Bhushan Ghosh DastidarCivil ServiceHaryana
29D. S. RanaMedicineHimachal Pradesh
30Hashmat Ullah KhanArtsJammu & Kashmir
31Mahendra Singh DhoniSportsJharkhand
32Pankaj Arjan AdvaniSportsKarnataka
33Shashi DeshpandeLiterature & EducationKarnataka
34Bannanje GovindacharyaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
35Mathoor KrishnamurtyLiterature & EducationKarnataka
36Kalamandalam GopiArtsKerala
37Mattannoor SankarankuttyArtsKerala
38R. SivaramanMedicineKerala
39ThilakanArtsKerala
40K. P. UdayabhanuArtsKerala
41Govindan VijayaraghavanMedicineKerala
42Mitraniketan ViswanathanSocial WorkKerala
43Abhay ChhajlaniLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
44Bansilal RathiSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
45Aishwarya Rai BachchanArtsMaharashtra
46Balswarup ChoubeyMedicineMaharashtra
47Prakash N. DubeyArtsMaharashtra
48A. K. GuptaMedicineMaharashtra
49HelenArtsMaharashtra
50Akshay KumarArtsMaharashtra
51R. K. Krishna KumarTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
52Laxman ManeLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
53Hridaynath MangeshkarArtsMaharashtra
54Penaz MasaniArtsMaharashtra
55Udit NarayanArtsMaharashtra
56Joseph H. PereiraSocial WorkMaharashtra
57Kumar SanuArtsMaharashtra
58Ameen SayaniOthersMaharashtra
59Gurumayum Gourakishor SharmaArtsManipur
60Skendrowell SyiemliehArtsMeghalaya
61Pramod TandonScience & EngineeringMeghalaya
62Lalthangfala SailoLiterature & EducationMizoram
63K. Asungba SangtamPublic AffairsNagaland
64Jayanta MahapatraLiterature & EducationOdisha
65J. A. K. TareenLiterature & EducationPuducherry
66Nirmal Singh KhalsaArtsPunjab
67Balbir Singh KullarSportsPunjab
68Harbhajan SinghSportsPunjab
69Ram Kishore ChhipaArtsRajasthan
70Shyam Sunder MaheshwariSocial WorkRajasthan
71Keepu Tsering LepchaSocial WorkSikkim
72Norden TsheringLiterature & EducationSikkim
73S. KrishnaswamyArtsTamil Nadu
74P. R. Krishna KumarMedicineTamil Nadu
75Iravatham MahadevanArtsTamil Nadu
76Shaik Khader NoordeenMedicineTamil Nadu
77Thanikachalam SadagopanMedicineTamil Nadu
78Aruna SairamArtsTamil Nadu
79Arunmugam SakthivelTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
80VivekArtsTamil Nadu
81B. R. ShettyTrade & IndustryUnited Arab Emirates
82Cheril Krishna MenonSocial WorkUnited Arab Emirates
83Sunny VarkeyLiterature & EducationUnited Arab Emirates
84John Ralston MarrLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
85Panchapakesa JayaramanLiterature & EducationUnited States
86Pratapaditya PalArtsUnited States
87Shamsur Rahman FaruqiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
88Ngawang SamtenLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
89Ram Shankar TripathiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
90Suresh DuttaArtsWest Bengal
91Niranjan GoswamiArtsWest Bengal
92Shaoli MitraArtsWest Bengal
93Sunil Kanti RoySocial WorkWest Bengal

2008


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Jonnalagadda Gurappa ChettyArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Kutikuppala Surya RaoSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3Yella Venkateswara RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
4Sheela BorthakurSocial WorkAssam
5Jatin GoswamiArtsAssam
6Surjya Kanta HazarikaLiterature & EducationAssam
7Shyam Narayan AryaMedicineBihar
8Indu Bhushan SinhaMedicineBihar
9Joseph H. HulseScience & EngineeringCanada
10John Martin NelsonArtsChhattisgarh
11Bina AgarwalLiterature & EducationDelhi
12Dinesh K. BhargavaMedicineDelhi
13Kasturi Lal ChopraScience & EngineeringDelhi
14Vinod DuaLiterature & EducationDelhi
15Barkha DuttLiterature & EducationDelhi
16Raman KapurMedicineDelhi
17Amit MitraTrade & IndustryDelhi
18Madan Mohan SabharwalSocial WorkDelhi
19Malvika SabharwalMedicineDelhi
20Vikramjit SahneySocial WorkDelhi
21Rajdeep SardesaiLiterature & EducationDelhi
22Deepak SehgalMedicineDelhi
23Randhir SudMedicineDelhi
24Sukhadeo ThoratLiterature & EducationDelhi
25Jawahar WattalArtsDelhi
26Surendra Singh YadavMedicineDelhi
27Bholabhai PatelLiterature & EducationGujarat
28Kshama MetreSocial WorkHimachal Pradesh
29Amitabh MattooLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
30Mohammad Yousuf TaingLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
31Mangala Prasad MohantyArtsJharkhand
32K. S. Nissar AhmedLiterature & EducationKarnataka
33V. R. GowrishankarSocial WorkKarnataka
34Vellayani ArjunanLiterature & EducationKerala
35Moozhikkulam Kochukuttan ChakyarArtsKerala
36Tony FernandezMedicineKerala
37M. LeelavathyLiterature & EducationKerala
38P. K. Narayanan NambiarArtsKerala
39Gokulotsavji MaharajArtsMadhya Pradesh
40Tom AlterArtsMaharashtra
41Karuna Mary BraganzaSocial WorkMaharashtra
42Madhuri DixitArtsMaharashtra
43Kekoo GandhyArtsMaharashtra
44Bhavarlal JainScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
45T. P. LahaneMedicineMaharashtra
46Keiki R. MehtaMedicineMaharashtra
47Sabitri HeisnamArtsManipur
48A. Jayanta Kumar SinghMedicineManipur
49Helen GiriArtsMeghalaya
50Sentila T. YangerArtsNagaland
51Gangadhar PradhanArtsOdisha
52Srinibash UdgataLiterature & EducationOdisha
53Hans Raj HansArtsPunjab
54Kailash Chandra AgrawalSocial WorkRajasthan
55Gennadi Mikhailovich PechinkovArtsRussia
56Baichung BhutiaSportsSikkim
57Colette MathurPublic AffairsSwitzerland
58Pratap PawarArtsSwitzerland
59Sivanthi AdithanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
60Meenakshi ChitharanjanArtsTamil Nadu
61Arjunan RajasekaranMedicineTamil Nadu
62Sirkazhi G. SivachidambaramArtsTamil Nadu
63C. U. VelmurugendranMedicineTamil Nadu
64M. A. Yousuf AliSocial WorkUnited Arab Emirates
65M. Night ShyamalanArtsUnited States
66Nirupam BajpaiLiterature & EducationUnited States
67Sant Singh VirmaniScience & EngineeringUnited States
68Kaleem Ullah KhanScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
69M. C. PantMedicineUttar Pradesh
70Rakesh Kumar JainMedicineUttarakhand
71Bula ChoudhurySportsWest Bengal

2007


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mohan BabuArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Mujtaba HussainLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3Ananda Shankar JayantArtsAndhra Pradesh
4Humpy KoneruSportsAndhra Pradesh
5Pannuru SripathyArtsAndhra Pradesh
6Lama Thup PhuntsokSocial WorkArunachal Pradesh
7Temsula AoLiterature & EducationAssam
8Gajendra Narayan SinghArtsBihar
9Harpinder Singh ChawlaMedicineChandigarh
10Mahadev Prasad PandeyLiterature & EducationChhattisgarh
11Dilip K. BiswasScience & EngineeringDelhi
12Geeta ChandranArtsDelhi
13Ravindra DayalLiterature & EducationDelhi
14Meenakshi GopinathLiterature & EducationDelhi
15Narmada Prasad GuptaMedicineDelhi
16Sushil GuptaSocial WorkDelhi
17Syeda Saiyidain HameedPublic AffairsDelhi
18Pushpa HansArtsDelhi
19Mushirul HasanLiterature & EducationDelhi
20Ashok Kumar HemalMedicineDelhi
21Shanti HiranandArtsDelhi
22Kiran KarnikScience & EngineeringDelhi
23Atul KumarMedicineDelhi
24Anoop MisraMedicineDelhi
25Mahipal S. SachdevMedicineDelhi
26Balbir SinghMedicineDelhi
27Mohsin WaliMedicineDelhi
28Remo FernandesArtsGoa
29Bakul Harshadrai DholakiaLiterature & EducationGujarat
30Govardan KumariArtsGujarat
31Sudhir Kumar SoporyScience & EngineeringHaryana
32Sister M. Cyril MooneySocial WorkIreland
33Sonam SkalzangArtsJammu & Kashmir
34Thekkethil Kochandy AlexScience & EngineeringKarnataka
35C. N. ManjunathMedicineKarnataka
36Kharag Singh ValdiyaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
37P. GopinathanArtsKerala
38Balachandra MenonArtsKerala
39Waman ThakreArtsMadhya Pradesh
40Rabinder Gokaldas AhujaOthersMaharashtra
41Rabi Narayan BastiaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
42Tarla DalalOthersMaharashtra
43Astad DebooArtsMaharashtra
44Naina Lal KidwaiTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
45Thanu PadmanabhanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
46Yusufkhan Mohamadkhan PathanLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
47Teesta SetalvadPublic AffairsMaharashtra
48ShashikalaArtsMaharashtra
49Neelamani DeviArtsManipur
50Thingbaijam Babu SinghArtsManipur
51Pratibha RayLiterature & EducationOdisha
52Rajinder GuptaTrade & IndustryPunjab
53Jeev Milkha SinghSportsPunjab
54Vijaydan DethaLiterature & EducationRajasthan
55Mira SalganikLiterature & EducationRussia
56Rostislav RybakovLiterature & EducationRussia
57Sonam Tshering LepchaArtsSikkim
58P. NamperumalsamyMedicineTamil Nadu
59Mayilvahanan NatarajanMedicineTamil Nadu
60K. R. PalaniswamyMedicineTamil Nadu
61S. Dhakshinamurthy PillaiArtsTamil Nadu
62Baldev RajScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
63A. SivasailamTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
64Valayapatti A. R. SubramaniamArtsTamil Nadu
65P. R. ThilagamArtsTamil Nadu
66VaaliLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
67Sheo Bhagwan TibrewalMedicineUnited Kingdom
68Vikram SethLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
69Amitav GhoshLiterature & EducationUnited States
70Ananda Mohan ChakrabartyScience & EngineeringUnited States
71Runa BanerjeeSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
72Giriraj KishoreLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
73Adya Prasad MishraLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
74B. Paul ThaliathMedicineUttar Pradesh
75Lalit PandeOthersUttarakhand
76Shekhar PathakLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
77Devindra RahinwalSocial WorkUttarakhand
78Khalid ZaheerSocial WorkUttarakhand

2006


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Harsh GuptaScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Seyed E. HasnainScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Sania MirzaSportsAndhra Pradesh
4Mohan Singh GunjyalSportsArunachal Pradesh
5Sudha VargheseSocial WorkBihar
6Rajendra Kumar SabooSocial WorkChandigarh
7Kashmiri Lal ZakirLiterature & EducationChandigarh
8Sanjeev BagaiMedicineDelhi
9P. S. BediSocial WorkDelhi
10Madhumita BishtSportsDelhi
11J. N. ChaudhryCivil ServiceDelhi
12Ajeet CourLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Mehmood DhaulpuriArtsDelhi
14Shahnaz HusainTrade & IndustryDelhi
15Upendra KaulMedicineDelhi
16Madhup MudgalArtsDelhi
17Mrinal PandeLiterature & EducationDelhi
18Harbhajan Singh RissamMedicineDelhi
19Kamal Kumar SethiMedicineDelhi
20Kanaka SrinivasanArtsDelhi
21Lothar LutzeLiterature & EducationGermany
22Prasad SawkarArtsGoa
23Sitanshu YashaschandraLiterature & EducationGujarat
24Surinder KaurArtsHaryana
25Tsering LandolMedicineJammu & Kashmir
26Mehmooda Ali ShahLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
27Shyama Charan PatiArtsJharkhand
28Devappagowda ChinnaiahMedicineKarnataka
29Narendra KumarScience & EngineeringKarnataka
30Sudha MurtySocial WorkKarnataka
31Kavungal Chathunni PanickerArtsKerala
32ShobanaArtsKerala
33SugathakumariLiterature & EducationKerala
34Vasundhara KomkaliArtsMadhya Pradesh
35Suwalal Chhaganmal BafnaSocial WorkMaharashtra
36Sucheta DalalLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
37B. V. NimbkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
38Swaminathan SivaramScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
39Pankaj UdhasArtsMaharashtra
40Tehemton Erach UdwadiaMedicineMaharashtra
41Fatima ZakariaLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
42Mary KomSportsManipur
43Aribam Syam SharmaArtsManipur
44Laltluangliana KhiangteLiterature & EducationMizoram
45Melhupra VeroSocial WorkNagaland
46Ileana CitaristiArtsOdisha
47Ghanashyam MishraMedicineOdisha
48Bahadur Singh SagooSportsPunjab
49Abdul Rahman Al MahmoudPublic AffairsQatar
50Shree Lal JoshiArtsRajasthan
51Ramachandran BalasubramanianScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
52Mohan KameswaranMedicineTamil Nadu
53Suresh KrishnaTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
54B. PalaniappanMedicineTamil Nadu
55Gayatri SankaranArtsTamil Nadu
56Swami HarigovindArtsUttar Pradesh
57Hakim Syed Zillur RahmanMedicineUttar Pradesh
58Anil Prakash JoshiSocial WorkUttarakhand
59Yashodhar MathpalArtsUttarakhand
60Rashid KhanArtsWest Bengal

2005


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Pullela GopichandSportsAndhra Pradesh
2Lavu NarendranathMedicineAndhra Pradesh
3Hema BharaliSocial WorkAssam
4Gladys StainesSocial WorkAustralia
5Bilat Paswan VihangamLiterature & EducationBihar
6J. S. GrewalLiterature & EducationChandigarh
7Punaram NishadArtsChhattisgarh
8Muzaffar AliArtsDelhi
9Shameem Dev AzadArtsDelhi
10Dipankar BanerjeeScience & EngineeringDelhi
11Shobhana BhartiaLiterature & EducationDelhi
12Jitendra Mohan HansMedicineDelhi
13Indira JaisingPublic AffairsDelhi
14Ghulam Sadiq KhanArtsDelhi
15P. N. V. KurupMedicineDelhi
16Veer Singh MehtaMedicineDelhi
17Sunita NarainOthersDelhi
18Gurbachan Singh RandhawaSportsDelhi
19Rachel ThomasSportsDelhi
20Komala VaradanArtsDelhi
21M. BoyerArtsGoa
22Amin KamilLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
23Kedar Nath SahooArtsJharkhand
24Bhagavatula DattaguruScience & EngineeringKarnataka
25Kavita KrishnamurthyArtsKarnataka
26Anil KumbleSportsKarnataka
27M. MahadevappaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
28K. C. ReddyScience & EngineeringKarnataka
29Vasudevan Gnana GandhiScience & EngineeringKerala
30Mammen MathewLiterature & EducationKerala
31Banwari Lal ChoukseyScience & EngineeringMadhya Pradesh
32Mehrunnisa ParvezLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
33Srikumar BanerjeeScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
34Nana ChudasamaSocial WorkMaharashtra
35Shah Rukh KhanArtsMaharashtra
36S. B. MujumdarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
37Cyrus S. PoonawallaMedicineMaharashtra
38Yumlembam Gambhini DeviArtsManipur
39Sougaijam Thanil SinghArtsManipur
40Manas ChaudhuriLiterature & EducationMeghalaya
41Theilin PhanbuhSocial WorkMeghalaya
42DarchhawnaLiterature & EducationMizoram
43LalsawmaSocial WorkMizoram
44Chaturbhuj MeherArtsOdisha
45Kumkum MohantyArtsOdisha
46Puran Chand WadaliArtsPunjab
47Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreSportsRajasthan
48Gadul Singh LamaLiterature & EducationSikkim
49G. BakthavathsalamMedicineTamil Nadu
50K. S. ChithraArtsTamil Nadu
51Kunnakudi VaidyanathanArtsTamil Nadu
52Madhu Sudan KanungoScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
53Sushil SahaiScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
54Raasacha Swami Ram Swaroop SharmaArtsUttar Pradesh
55Amiya Kumar BagchiLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

2004


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Nampally DivakarScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Lalji SinghScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Gopal Prasad SinhaMedicineBihar
4Flora MacDonaldPublic AffairsCanada
5Arun Trimbak DabkeMedicineChhattisgarh
6Gowri IshwaranLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Sunita JainLiterature & EducationDelhi
8Satish Kumar KauraScience & EngineeringDelhi
9S. C. ManchandaMedicineDelhi
10Siddhartha MehtaMedicineDelhi
11Premlata PuriLiterature & EducationDelhi
12Veernala Jayarama RaoArtsDelhi
13S. K. SamaMedicineDelhi
14Bharati ShivajiArtsDelhi
15Pandit Surinder SinghArtsDelhi
16Rajpal Singh SirohiScience & EngineeringDelhi
17Bhajan SoporiArtsDelhi
18Sudhir TailangLiterature & EducationDelhi
19Heinrich von StietencronLiterature & EducationGermany
20Kumarpal DesaiLiterature & EducationGujarat
21Anil Kumar GuptaLiterature & EducationGujarat
22Kantibhai Baldevbhai PatelArtsGujarat
23K. N. ShankaraScience & EngineeringGujarat
24Morup NamgyalArtsJammu & Kashmir
25Rahul DravidSportsKarnataka
26Kadri GopalnathArtsKarnataka
27Syed Shah Mohammed HussainiLiterature & EducationKarnataka
28Nalini Ranjan MohantyScience & EngineeringKarnataka
29Batchu Lutchmiah Srinivasa MurthySocial WorkKarnataka
30Samuel PaulLiterature & EducationKarnataka
31T. S. PrahladScience & EngineeringKarnataka
32Vishweshwaraiah PrakashScience & EngineeringKarnataka
33Devi ShettyMedicineKarnataka
34M. VijayanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
35Aubakir Dastanuly NilibayevLiterature & EducationKazakhstan
36K. M. BeenamolSportsKerala
37Anju Bobby GeorgeSportsKerala
38Keezhpadam Kumaran NairArtsKerala
39Ayyappa PanikerLiterature & EducationKerala
40P. ParameswaranLiterature & EducationKerala
41Neyyattinkara VasudevanArtsKerala
42Ramesh Chandra ShahLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
43Meher Jehangir BanajiSocial WorkMaharashtra
44Sharayu DaftaryTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
45Damodar Keshav DatarArtsMaharashtra
46Sharad Moreshwar HardikarMedicineMaharashtra
47HariharanArtsMaharashtra
48Purshottam Das JalotaArtsMaharashtra
49Anupam KherArtsMaharashtra
50Ashwin Balachand MehtaMedicineMaharashtra
51S. P. NimbalkarSportsMaharashtra
52Bal SamantLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
53Gurmayum Anita DeviSportsManipur
54Heisnam KanhailalArtsManipur
55Hamlet BarehLiterature & EducationMeghalaya
56Queenie RynjahSocial WorkMeghalaya
57Maguni Charan DasArtsOdisha
58Manoranjan DasArtsOdisha
59Dilip TirkeySportsOdisha
60Dalip Kaur TiwanaLiterature & EducationPunjab
61Kanhaiyalal SethiaLiterature & EducationRajasthan
62Tatyana ElizarenkovaLiterature & EducationRussia
63BharathirajaArtsTamil Nadu
64Sikkil Venkatraman KunjumaniArtsTamil Nadu
65Sikkil Natesan NeelaArtsTamil Nadu
66Haridwaramangalam A. K. PalanivelArtsTamil Nadu
67Sudha RagunathanArtsTamil Nadu
68Krishn KanhaiArtsUttar Pradesh
69Prithvi Nath KaulaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
70Shyam Narain PandayLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
71Rajan SaxenaMedicineUttar Pradesh
72Asifa ZamaniLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
73Leeladhar JagudiLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
74Sourav GangulySportsWest Bengal

2003


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ram Gopal BajajArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Mukesh KumarSportsAndhra Pradesh
3Yarlagadda Lakshmi PrasadLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
4Jahnu BaruaArtsAssam
5Shailendra Nath ShrivastavaLiterature & EducationBihar
6Vijay Prakash SinghMedicineBihar
7Jagdish ChaturvediLiterature & EducationDelhi
8Rita GangulyArtsDelhi
9Ranjana GauharArtsDelhi
10J. S. GuleriaMedicineDelhi
11Nemi Chandra JainArtsDelhi
12O. P. JainArtsDelhi
13Motilal JotwaniLiterature & EducationDelhi
14Shafaat Ahmed KhanArtsDelhi
15Narayana Panicker KochupillaiMedicineDelhi
16Manthiram NatarajanScience & EngineeringDelhi
17Ashok SethMedicineDelhi
18Kishorebhai Ratilal ZaveriSocial WorkDelhi
19Francis DorePublic AffairsFrance
20Jai Bhagwan ChaudharyScience & EngineeringHaryana
21Vadiraj Raghavendra KattiScience & EngineeringKarnataka
22Rajagopalan KrishnanMedicineKerala
23Sundaram RamakrishnanScience & EngineeringKerala
24Nagarajan VedachalamScience & EngineeringKerala
25Manzoor AhteshamLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
26Shivram BhojeScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
27Danny DenzongpaArtsMaharashtra
28Sadashiv Vasantrao GorakshkarArtsMaharashtra
29Rakhee GulzarArtsMaharashtra
30Pratapsinh JadhavOthersMaharashtra
31Aamir KhanArtsMaharashtra
32Gyan Chandra MishraScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
33Jai Pal MittalScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
34Gopal Purushottam PhadkeSportsMaharashtra
35Tekkatte Narayan ShanbhagLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
36Baburao Govindrao ShirkeScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
37Satish VyasArtsMaharashtra
38Kshetrimayum Ongbi Thouranisabi DeviArtsManipur
39Verna Elizabeth Watre IngtySocial WorkMeghalaya
40Chawngthu LalhminglianaSocial WorkMizoram
41NokdenlembaLiterature & EducationNagaland
42Gopal Chandra MitraScience & EngineeringOdisha
43Nalli Kuppuswami ChettiTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
44Malavika SarukkaiArtsTamil Nadu
45T. M. SoundararajanArtsTamil Nadu
46SukumariArtsTamil Nadu
47VairamuthuLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
48Srinivasaraghavan VenkataraghavanSportsTamil Nadu
49Sarvagya Singh KatiyarScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
50Pritam SinghLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
51Mahendra Singh SodhaScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
52Kanhaya Lal PokhriyalSportsUttarakhand
53Asok Kumar BaruaScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
54N. R. Madhava MenonPublic AffairsWest Bengal
55Jyotirmoyee SikdarSportsWest Bengal

2002


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Dorairajan BalasubramanianScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Chaitanyamoy GangulyScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Atluri Sriman NarayanaMedicineAndhra Pradesh
4Katuru NarayanaScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
5Gullapalli Nageswara RaoMedicineAndhra Pradesh
6I. V. Subba RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
7Turlapaty Kutumba RaoLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
8D. Nageshwar ReddyMedicineAndhra Pradesh
9Pushpa BhuyanArtsAssam
10Viresh Pratap ChaudhryPublic AffairsDelhi
11Gopal ChhotrayLiterature & EducationDelhi
12Pradeep ChowbeyMedicineDelhi
13Vijay Kumar DadaMedicineDelhi
14Gyan Chand JainLiterature & EducationDelhi
15Harsh MahajanMedicineDelhi
16Amitav MalikScience & EngineeringDelhi
17Kiran MartinSocial WorkDelhi
18A. Sivathanu PillaiScience & EngineeringDelhi
19Jaspal RanaSportsDelhi
20Kiran SegalArtsDelhi
21Navaneetham Padmanabha SeshadriArtsDelhi
22Prahlad Kumar SethiMedicineDelhi
23Saroja VaidyanathanArtsDelhi
24Norma AlvaresSocial WorkGoa
25Dimitris C. VelissaropoulosLiterature & EducationGreece
26Raj BegumArtsJammu & Kashmir
27Taro NakayamaPublic AffairsJapan
28Narayanaswamy BalakrishnanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
29Padmanabhan BalaramScience & EngineeringKarnataka
30Ramanath CowsikScience & EngineeringKarnataka
31Kota HarinarayanaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
32V. K. Madhavan KuttyLiterature & EducationKerala
33B. N. SureshScience & EngineeringKerala
34Abdul Latif KhanArtsMadhya Pradesh
35Suresh H. AdvaniMedicineMaharashtra
36Prakash AmteSocial WorkMaharashtra
37Diana EduljiSportsMaharashtra
38Muzaffer HussainLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
39Darshana JhaveriArtsMaharashtra
40Hirebettu Sadananda KamathScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
41Madhu Mangesh KarnikLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
42Ashok Ramchandra KelkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
43Prakash Nanalal KothariMedicineMaharashtra
44Vikram MarwahMedicineMaharashtra
45Govind NihalaniArtsMaharashtra
46Prema Narendra PuraoSocial WorkMaharashtra
47Virendra Kumar SharmaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
48Harshel Sawi LuaiaSocial WorkMizoram
49Vishwa Mohan BhattArtsRajasthan
50Kim Yang-ShikLiterature & EducationSouth Korea
51W. D. AmaradevaArtsSri Lanka
52Munirathna AnandakrishnanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
53Ashok JhunjhunwalaScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
54Mani KrishnaswamiArtsTamil Nadu
55ManoramaArtsTamil Nadu
56Sivananda RajaramSocial WorkTamil Nadu
57Karimpat Mathangi RamakrishnanMedicineTamil Nadu
58Mani RatnamArtsTamil Nadu
59T. H. VinayakramArtsTamil Nadu
60Kamaljit Singh PaulMedicineUnited States
61Phillips TalbotPublic AffairsUnited States
62Rajan DevadasArtsUnited States
63Fazal MohammadArtsUttar Pradesh
64Satish Chandra RaiPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
65A. S. AryaScience & EngineeringUttarakhand

2001


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Jeelani BanoLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Chittoor Mohammed HabeebullahMedicineAndhra Pradesh
3Gnanananda KaviLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
4Nerella Venu MadhavArtsAndhra Pradesh
5Shobha NaiduArtsAndhra Pradesh
6D. V. S. RajuArtsAndhra Pradesh
7Dasari Prasada RaoMedicineAndhra Pradesh
8Dasika Durga Prasada RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
9Siramdasu Venkata Rama RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
10Kallam Anji ReddyTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
11Bhupathiraju SomarajuMedicineAndhra Pradesh
12Mohammad Ahmed ZakiCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
13Bhabendra Nath SaikiaLiterature & EducationAssam
14Sandip Kumar BasuScience & EngineeringDelhi
15Aamir Raza HusainArtsDelhi
16Sunil KothariArtsDelhi
17Bhuvneshwari KumariSportsDelhi
18Mool Chand MaheshwariMedicineDelhi
19Padma SachdevLiterature & EducationDelhi
20Gouri SenMedicineDelhi
21E. SreedharanCivil ServiceDelhi
22Krishna Prasad Singh VarmaMedicineDelhi
23Mahesh BhupathiSportsKarnataka
24Prem Shanker GoelScience & EngineeringKarnataka
25Malathi Krishnamurthy HollaSportsKarnataka
26Javare GowdaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
27Chandrashekhara KambaraLiterature & EducationKarnataka
28Goverdhan MehtaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
29C. G. Krishnadas NairScience & EngineeringKarnataka
30T. V. RamakrishnanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
31MohanlalArtsKerala
32M. Krishnan NairMedicineKerala
33Khalid A. H. AnsariLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
34Bisweswar BhattacharjeeScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
35V. K. ChaturvediScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
36Alaka Keshav DeshpandeMedicineMaharashtra
37Ketayun Ardeshir DinshawScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
38Padmaja Phenany JoglekarArtsMaharashtra
39Kumar KetkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
40Kandathil Mammen PhilipTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
41Dhanraj PillaySportsMaharashtra
42M. S. RaghunathanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
43Mohan RanadePublic AffairsMaharashtra
44Paul RatnasamyScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
45Kalidas Gupta RizaLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
46Suhas Pandurang SukhatmeScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
47Laishram Nabakishore SinghMedicineManipur
48Sanjaya RajaramScience & EngineeringMexico
49Tulasi MundaSocial WorkOdisha
50Manoj DasLiterature & EducationPuducherry
51Sunita RaniSportsPunjab
52Mohammed Tayab KhanArtsRajasthan
53Bishop Mulanakuzhiyil Abraham ThomasSocial WorkRajasthan
54S. P. BalasubrahmanyamArtsTamil Nadu
55Avadhanam Sita RamanArtsTamil Nadu
56Thirumalachari RamasamiScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
57Thota TharaniArtsTamil Nadu
58Bala V. BalachandranLiterature & EducationUnited States
59Sharad Kumar DixitMedicineUnited States
60Jyoti Bhushan BanerjiMedicineUttar Pradesh
61Ravindra KumarLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
62Ashoke SenScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
63Mohammad ShafiScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
64Vachnesh TripathiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
65Leander PaesSportsWest Bengal
66Bikash SinhaScience & EngineeringWest Bengal

2000


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Kakarla Subba RaoMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2Rabindra Nath UpadhyaySocial WorkAssam
3Kirpal Singh ChughMedicineChandigarh
4Vipin BucksheyMedicineDelhi
5Piloo Nowshir JungalwallaLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Dina Nath MalhotraOthersDelhi
7Anjolie Ela MenonArtsDelhi
8Mandan MishraLiterature & EducationDelhi
9Shubha MudgalArtsDelhi
10Santosh YadavSportsDelhi
11Jagan Nath KaulSocial WorkHaryana
12Rehman RahiLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
13Parasu Ram MishraScience & EngineeringJharkhand
14Aloysius Prakash FernandezOthersKarnataka
15N. R. Narayana MurthyTrade & IndustryKarnataka
16Hanumappa SudarshanSocial WorkKarnataka
17D. D. BhawalkarScience & EngineeringMadhya Pradesh
18Vijay P. BhatkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
19Vaidya Suresh ChaturvediMedicineMaharashtra
20Gopalasamy GovindarajanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
21Shekhar KapurArtsMaharashtra
22Hema MaliniArtsMaharashtra
23Alyque PadamseeArtsMaharashtra
24Ramanand SagarArtsMaharashtra
25G. S. SainaniMedicineMaharashtra
26Janaky Athi NahappanSocial WorkMalaysia
27Elangbam Nilakanta SinghLiterature & EducationManipur
28Patricia MukhimSocial WorkMeghalaya
29P. S. ChawngthuLiterature & EducationMizoram
30Neidonuo AngamiSocial WorkNagaland
31Gurdev Singh KhushScience & EngineeringPhilippines
32Mahendra BhandariMedicineRajasthan
33Grigoriy Lvovitch BondarevskyLiterature & EducationRussia
34Mathew KalarickalMedicineTamil Nadu
35A. R. RahmanArtsTamil Nadu
36Immaneni SathyamurthyMedicineTamil Nadu
37Satya Narayan GourisariaPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
38Enuga Sreenivasulu ReddyPublic AffairsUnited States
39Kanhai ChitrakarArtsUttar Pradesh
40Pradeep Kumar DaveMedicineUttar Pradesh
41K. P. SaxenaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
42Nabaneeta Dev SenLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

Related: List Of Padma Bhushan Award Recipients (1954-2021)


Padma Shri Award (1990–1999)


1999


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Karnam MalleswariSportsAndhra Pradesh
2M. V. RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Acharya RamamurtiSocial WorkBihar
4Virendra Singh SethiScience & EngineeringChandigarh
5Shayama ChonaLiterature & EducationDelhi
6G. P. ChopraLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Sumati MutatkarArtsDelhi
8Kanhaiya Lal NandanLiterature & EducationDelhi
9Indira NathScience & EngineeringDelhi
10Satya Vrat ShastriLiterature & EducationDelhi
11Shobha Deepak SinghArtsDelhi
12Devendra TrigunaMedicineDelhi
13S. K. SikkaScience & EngineeringHaryana
14Tsering WangdusArtsJammu & Kashmir
15P. K. WarrierMedicineKerala
16Rehmath Beegum SailaniyodaMedicineLakshadweep Islands
17Bashir BadrLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
18Javed AkhtarArtsMaharashtra
19Namdeo DhasalLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
20Saryu Vinod DoshiArtsMaharashtra
21Sulochana LatkarArtsMaharashtra
22M. S. RamakumarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
23Jagmohan SursagarArtsMaharashtra
24Sachin TendulkarSportsMaharashtra
25Rajkumar Jhalajit SinghLiterature & EducationManipur
26T. SailoSocial WorkMizoram
27Natwar ThakkarSocial WorkNagaland
28K. A. AbrahamMedicineTamil Nadu
29Raj BothraMedicineUnited States
30Asis DattaScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
31Ram V. SutarArtsUttar Pradesh
32Ruskin BondLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
33Balendu PrakashMedicineUttarakhand
34Harshavardhan NeotiaTrade & IndustryWest Bengal

1998


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1V. K. SaraswatScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Shantha SinhaSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3Dipali BarthakurArtsAssam
4B. N. GoswamyLiterature & EducationChandigarh
5Ranjit Roy ChaudhuryMedicineDelhi
6Chewang PhunsogCivil ServiceDelhi
7Pradhan Shambu SaranScience & EngineeringDelhi
8Zohra SehgalArtsDelhi
9Suryadevara Ramachandra RaoCivil ServiceGujarat
10Lila RamSportsHaryana
11Shambu Nath KhajuriaSocial WorkJammu & Kashmir
12Manmohan AttavarScience & EngineeringKarnataka
13Leonarda Angela CasiraghiSocial WorkKarnataka
14Shiny AbrahamSportsKerala
15O. N. V. KurupLiterature & EducationKerala
16MammoottyArtsKerala
17Antony PadiyaraSocial WorkKerala
18Kanta TyagiSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
19Anil KakodkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
20Naushad Ismail PadamseeTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
21Shahir Krishnarao SableArtsMaharashtra
22Narayan Gangaram SurveLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
23K. Ibomcha SharmaArtsManipur
24Lalsangzuali SailoLiterature & EducationMizoram
25Ralte VanlawmaSocial WorkMizoram
26Priyambada Mohanty HejmadiScience & EngineeringOdisha
27Kunja Bihari MeherArtsOdisha
28Gurdial SinghLiterature & EducationPunjab
29Pargat SinghSportsPunjab
30Ramesh KrishnanSportsTamil Nadu
31U. SrinivasArtsTamil Nadu
32Aditya Narayan PurohitScience & EngineeringUttarakhand

1992


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Srirangam GopalaratnamArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Nataraja RamakrishnaArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Tadepalli VenkannaArtsAndhra Pradesh
4K. ViswanathArtsAndhra Pradesh
5Mathura Nath BhattacharyyaMedicineAssam
6Gjanardhana Puranik Narayana RaoScience & EngineeringBhutan
7Chittu TuduArtsBihar
8Amrit TewariMedicineChandigarh
9Saiyid Amir Hasan AbidiLiterature & EducationDelhi
10Mushtaq AhmedLiterature & EducationDelhi
11Inderjit Kaur BarthakurCivil ServiceDelhi
12Krishna ChaithanyaLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Biren DeArtsDelhi
14Mahamaya Prasad DubeyMedicineDelhi
15Lovelin Kumar GandhiMedicineDelhi
16Shanti Lal JainOthersDelhi
17Sabri KhanArtsDelhi
18Anil KohliMedicineDelhi
19Sunita KohliArtsDelhi
20V. C. KulandaiswamyLiterature & EducationDelhi
21Ramesh KumarMedicineDelhi
22Ram Sarup LuganiLiterature & EducationDelhi
23Usha Kehar LuthraMedicineDelhi
24Shovana NarayanLiterature & EducationDelhi
25M. K. NarayananCivil ServiceDelhi
26Kameshwar PrasadMedicineDelhi
27J. N. SaksenaCivil ServiceDelhi
28Vidyaben ShahSocial WorkDelhi
29Vinod Prakash SharmaScience & EngineeringDelhi
30Sundari K. ShridharaniArtsDelhi
31Oudh Narayan ShrivastavaCivil ServiceDelhi
32Ajit Pal SinghSportsDelhi
33Sriram SinghSportsDelhi
34Hakam SinghSportsDelhi
35Joseph Allen SteinScience & EngineeringDelhi
36B. K. ThaparLiterature & EducationDelhi
37Alfred Georg WuerfelOthersDelhi
38Vaman Balkrishna Naique SardesaiPublic AffairsGoa
39Felisa GarbalaSocial WorkGujarat
40Esther Abrham SolomonLiterature & EducationGujarat
41Maadari Bhagya GautamPublic AffairsKarnataka
42Eledath Thaikkattu Neelakandan MoossMedicineKerala
43Laxmi Narayan DubeyLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
44J. S. MahashabdeMedicineMadhya Pradesh
45Dharam Pal SainiSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
46Aspy AdajaniaSportsMaharashtra
47Jaya BachchanArtsMaharashtra
48Ramsing Fakiraji BhanawatSocial WorkMaharashtra
49V. G. BhideLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
50Gulabdas BrokerLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
51Burjor Cavas DasturMedicineMaharashtra
52Lalchand HirachandTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
53Vasant Shankar KanetkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
54Nilkanth Yeshwant KhadilkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
55Manoj KumarArtsMaharashtra
56Asha ParekhArtsMaharashtra
57Rukmini Baburao PawarTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
58Anandji Virji ShahArtsMaharashtra
59Kalyanji Virji ShahArtsMaharashtra
60Mahipatrai Jadavji ShahSocial WorkMaharashtra
61Vijayakumar Swarupchand ShahMedicineMaharashtra
62Luis Jose De SouzaMedicineMaharashtra
63Homi J. H. TaleyarkhanPublic AffairsMaharashtra
64Zal Sohrab TaraporeScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
65M. Kirti SinghLiterature & EducationManipur
66Chuauhang RokhumaSocial WorkMizoram
67Pankaj Charan DasArtsOdisha
68Bhagaban SahuArtsOdisha
69Jagjit Singh HaraScience & EngineeringPunjab
70Kailash SankhalaScience & EngineeringRajasthan
71Rajammal P. DevadasLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
72Madurai N. KrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
73K. M. Mammen MappillaiTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
74P. V. A. MohandasMedicineTamil Nadu
75Shanthi RanganathanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
76Muthu Muthiah SthapathiArtsTamil Nadu
77G. S. VenkataramanMedicineTamil Nadu
78Chitra VisweswaranArtsTamil Nadu
79Rathin DattaMedicineTripura
80Khalid HameedMedicineUnited Kingdom
81Mark TullyLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
82Madhava AshishScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
83B. N. MukherjeeOthersWest Bengal
84Meera MukherjeeArtsWest Bengal
85Nisith Ranjan RayLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
86Meenakshi SargogiTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
87Tapan SinhaArtsWest Bengal

1991


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Shareefunnisa Begum AnsariLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2B. L. DeekshatuluScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3A. V. Rama RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
4Ganeshan VenkataramanScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
5Satish Chandra KakatiLiterature & EducationAssam
6Pratima Barua PandeyArtsAssam
7R. S. Narayan Singh DeoArtsBihar
8Syed HassanLiterature & EducationBihar
9Rameshwar Singh KashyapLiterature & EducationBihar
10Sharda SinhaArtsBihar
11M. M. S. AhujaMedicineDelhi
12Rakesh BakshiScience & EngineeringDelhi
13Ravinder Kumar BaliMedicineDelhi
14Sneh BhargavaMedicineDelhi
15P. B. BucksheyMedicineDelhi
16Shadi Lal DhawanLiterature & EducationDelhi
17Ram GanpatiCivil ServiceDelhi
18Narinder Kumar GuptaScience & EngineeringDelhi
19Bimal Prashad JainSocial WorkDelhi
20Shila JhunjhunwalaLiterature & EducationDelhi
21Hafeez Ahmed KhanArtsDelhi
22Shanno KhuranaArtsDelhi
23Maharaj Krishan KumarArtsDelhi
24Keshav MalikLiterature & EducationDelhi
25Shiela MehraMedicineDelhi
26Manu ParekhArtsDelhi
27M. N. PasseyMedicineDelhi
28Jagdish PrasadMedicineDelhi
29Dhera Ram ShahSocial WorkDelhi
30Naresh TrehanMedicineDelhi
31Hosagrahar Chandrashekhariah VisvesvarayaTrade & IndustryDelhi
32Vasantrao S. DempoTrade & IndustryGoa
33Jagdish Kashibhai PatelSocial WorkGujarat
34Krishna JoshiScience & EngineeringHaryana
35Jai Pal SinghMedicineHaryana
36Ashok Kumar PatelCivil ServiceJammu & Kashmir
37Mehmood-ur RehmanCivil ServiceJammu & Kashmir
38Rudraradhya Muddu BasavaradhyaSocial WorkKarnataka
39Ramesh GelliTrade & IndustryKarnataka
40B. K. S. IyengarLiterature & EducationKarnataka
41P. T. NarasimhacharLiterature & EducationKarnataka
42Govindarajan PadmanabanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
43Bangalore Puttaiya RadhakrishnaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
44Bharath GopiArtsKerala
45T. G. K. MenonSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
46Babulal PatodiPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh
47Ramanarayan UpadhyayaLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
48Shreekrishna Mahadeo BeharaySocial WorkMaharashtra
49Chiranjilal Gograj JoshiSocial WorkMaharashtra
50Neelkantha Anneppa KalyaniTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
51Ghulam Mustafa KhanArtsMaharashtra
52Vishnu Bhikaji KolteLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
53Namdeo Dhondo MahanorLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
54Raghunath Anant MashelkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
55S. C. MunshiMedicineMaharashtra
56Mani NarayanArtsMaharashtra
57D. Y. PatilSocial WorkMaharashtra
58Ujwala PatilSportsMaharashtra
59Sundaram RamakrishnanSocial WorkMaharashtra
60Kantilal Hastimal SanchetiSocial WorkMaharashtra
61Shivkumar SharmaArtsMaharashtra
62Selma D’ SilvaSportsMaharashtra
63Rustom Phiroze SoonawalaMedicineMaharashtra
64Hari Govindrao VartakPublic AffairsMaharashtra
65R. K. LelhlunaLiterature & EducationMizoram
66Surendra Y. MohantyLiterature & EducationOdisha
67Sardar AnjumLiterature & EducationPunjab
68Vimla DangSocial WorkPunjab
69Gurcharan SinghArtsPunjab
70Madan Lal MadhuLiterature & EducationRussia
71K. M. CherianMedicineTamil Nadu
72Venkatasan PadmanabhanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
73Padamanur Ananda RauTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
74Alarmel ValliArtsTamil Nadu
75Bharat BhushanLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
76Ranbir Singh BishtArtsUttar Pradesh
77Kapil Deva DvivediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
78Mahendra Kumar GoelMedicineUttar Pradesh
79G. N. MalviyaMedicineUttar Pradesh
80Gopaldas NeerajLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
81Prakash SinghCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
82Sonam PaljorSportsUttarakhand
83Dinabandhu BanerjeeSocial WorkWest Bengal

1990


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ram Narain AgarwalScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2S. M. GanapathyArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Allu Rama LingaiahArtsAndhra Pradesh
4Jagdish Chandra MittalArtsAndhra Pradesh
5B. V. RaoTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
6Nilmani PhookanLiterature & EducationAssam
7Achyut Madhav GokhaleCivil ServiceDelhi
8Yashpal JainLiterature & EducationDelhi
9Bishamber KhannaArtsDelhi
10Krishen KhannaArtsDelhi
11Madhavi MudgalArtsDelhi
12Gopi Chand NarangLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Leela SamsonArtsDelhi
14Chavaly Srinivasa SastryCivil ServiceDelhi
15Inder SharmaOthersDelhi
16Shyam Singh ShashiLiterature & EducationDelhi
17ShriniwasMedicineDelhi
18Kapila VatsyayanArtsDelhi
19Gisela BonnOthersGermany
20Diwaliben Punjabhai BhilArtsGujarat
21Renana JhabvalaSocial WorkGujarat
22Ishwarbhai Jivaram PatelSocial WorkGujarat
23Barjinder SinghLiterature & EducationHimachal Pradesh
24Rajinder SinghOthersHimachal Pradesh
25Ram Nath ShastriLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
26Mallappa Krishna BhargavaMedicineKarnataka
27G. AravindanArtsKerala
28Laurie BakerScience & EngineeringKerala
29M. R. KurupScience & EngineeringKerala
30Asgari BaiArtsMadhya Pradesh
31Mohan AgasheArtsMaharashtra
32N. H. AntiaMedicineMaharashtra
33Prabha AtreArtsMaharashtra
34Behram ContractorLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
35M. G. DeoMedicineMaharashtra
36Madhav Yeshwant GadkariLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
37Anna HazareSocial WorkMaharashtra
38Sharad JoshiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
39Appasaheb PawarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
40Dagdu Maruti PawarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
41Om PuriArtsMaharashtra
42Gulshan RaiSportsMaharashtra
43Kanak ReleArtsMaharashtra
44Taranath Narayan ShenoySportsMaharashtra
45Ashok Chimanlal ShroffMedicineMaharashtra
46Guru Aribam Surchand SharmaLiterature & EducationManipur
47Silverine SwerSocial WorkMeghalaya
48Radha Mohan GadanayakLiterature & EducationOdisha
49Vijay Kumar ChopraLiterature & EducationPunjab
50Premchand DegraSportsPunjab
51M. AramLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
52Kamal HaasanArtsTamil Nadu
53Shanmugam KameshwaranMedicineTamil Nadu
54Madurai Ponnusamy Sethuraman NatesanArtsTamil Nadu
55P. K. RajagopalanMedicineTamil Nadu
56Maharajapuram SanthanamArtsTamil Nadu
57Chandraprabha AitwalSportsUttar Pradesh
58Mohammad Swaleh AnsariTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
59Gulab BaiArtsUttar Pradesh
60Anjan Kumar BanerjiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
61Balwantrai BhattArtsUttar Pradesh
62Raj BisariaArtsUttar Pradesh
63Kanhiyalal Prabhakar MishraLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
64Jaman Lal SharmaSportsUttar Pradesh
65Pradip Kumar BanerjeeSportsWest Bengal
66Jatish Chandra BhattacharyyaScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
67Ashim DasguptaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
68Anutosh DattaMedicineWest Bengal
69Tarun MajumdarArtsWest Bengal

Related: Facts About Central Vista Redevelopment Project (2020-2024)


Padma Shri Award (1980–1989)


1989


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Edward KutchatSocial WorkAndaman and Nicobar Islands
2Palle Rama RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Rongbong TerangLiterature & EducationAssam
4Kalim AjizLiterature & EducationBihar
5Kanwar Pal Singh GillCivil ServiceChandigarh
6Barsane Lal ChaturvediLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Anita DesaiLiterature & EducationDelhi
8Shiv Raj Kumar MalikMedicineDelhi
9Ved MarwahCivil ServiceDelhi
10Haku ShahArtsGujarat
11Upendra TrivediArtsGujarat
12Moti Lal SaqiLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
13Kiran MazumdarTrade & IndustryKarnataka
14Rajmohini DeviSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
15Mithu AlurSocial WorkMaharashtra
16Lila PoonawallaTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
17Ratan ThiyamArtsManipur
18Sarabjit SinghCivil ServicePunjab
19Mag Raj JainSocial WorkRajasthan
20Vedaratnam AppakuttiSocial WorkTamil Nadu
21Krishnammal JagannathanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
22Adyar K. LakshmanArtsTamil Nadu
23L. SubramaniamArtsTamil Nadu
24Shamsuddin SheikhArtsUttar Pradesh
25V. VenkatachalamLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
26Saroj GhoseScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
27Nima Namgyal LamaCivil ServiceWest Bengal

1988


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mohammad AzharuddinSportsAndhra Pradesh
2Madaram BrahmaLiterature & EducationAssam
3Darshan Singh VohraSocial WorkChandigarh
4Valmiki ChoudharyPublic AffairsDelhi
5Chaman LalCivil ServiceDelhi
6Vithalbhai Chhotabhai PatelMedicineGujarat
7Chindodi LeelaArtsKarnataka
8K. M. GeorgeLiterature & EducationKerala
9Teejan BaiArtsMadhya Pradesh
10Jitendra AbhishekiArtsMaharashtra
11Shabana AzmiArtsMaharashtra
12Nissim EzekielLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
13Mario MirandaLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
14Shivanarayan Motilal RathiTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
15Jadeng BuanaSocial WorkMizoram
16Sudarshan SahooArtsOdisha
17Avinder Singh BrarCivil ServicePunjab
18Sarbdeep Singh VirkCivil ServicePunjab
19Kudrat SinghArtsRajasthan
20Viswanathan AnandSportsTamil Nadu
21Sudharani RaghupathyArtsTamil Nadu
22Ramanatha Venkata RamaniScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
23Umayalpuram K. SivaramanArtsTamil Nadu
24Zakir HussainArtsUnited States
25Vidya Niwas MishraLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
26Ali Jawad ZaidiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
27Bikash BhattacharjeeArtsWest Bengal

1987


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Vanaja IyengarLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Abdul SattarLiterature & EducationAssam
3Mohammad Izhar AlamCivil ServiceBihar
4Amar Nath ShastriMedicineChandigarh
5Gurbachan JagatCivil ServiceDelhi
6Prem Kumar KakarMedicineDelhi
7Prabhu Dayal NigamMedicineDelhi
8Harbans Singh WasirMedicineDelhi
9Kumudini LakhiaArtsGujarat
10Begum Zaffar AliSocial WorkJammu & Kashmir
11Ramadas P. ShenoyScience & EngineeringKarnataka
12Hormazdiar Jamshedi Muncherji DesaiSocial WorkMaharashtra
13Vijaya MehtaArtsMaharashtra
14Badri NarayanLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
15P. V. S. RaoScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
16Bhagyashree ThipsaySportsMaharashtra
17Dilip VengsarkarSportsMaharashtra
18N. Khelchandra SinghLiterature & EducationManipur
19HrangaiaSocial WorkMizoram
20KhawlkungiLiterature & EducationMizoram
21Debi Prasanna PattanayakLiterature & EducationOdisha
22Joginder Paul BirdiCivil ServicePunjab
23Sant Singh SekhonLiterature & EducationPunjab
24Daljit SinghMedicinePunjab
25Kartar SinghCivil ServicePunjab
26Jaya ArunachalamSocial WorkTamil Nadu
27K. BalachanderArtsTamil Nadu
28Natesan RamaniArtsTamil Nadu
29Naresh SohalArtsUnited Kingdom
30Nazir AhmedLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
31Saroj Kumar GuptaMedicineWest Bengal
32Aparna SenArtsWest Bengal

1986


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Sheik NazarArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Krishan Dev DewanSocial WorkBihar
3Anil AgarwalLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Santosh Kumar KackarMedicineDelhi
5Abdur RahmanLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Swaroop Kishen ReuSportsDelhi
7Bunker RoySocial WorkDelhi
8Rajkumar Singhajit SinghArtsDelhi
9Ramesh Inder SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
10Somasundaram SubramanianCivil ServiceDelhi
11Geet SethiSportsGujarat
12Govind Bhimachary JoshiOthersKarnataka
13Gokuldas Shivaldas AhujaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
14Shankar Bapu ApegaonkarArtsMaharashtra
15Anupama GokhaleSportsMaharashtra
16Anil Kumar LakhinaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
17Chitra NaikLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
18Nuchhungi RenthleiLiterature & EducationMizoram
19Binod KanungoLiterature & EducationOdisha
20Narayan Singh ManaklaoSocial WorkRajasthan
21Hisam-ud-din UstaArtsRajasthan
22V. ShantaMedicineTamil Nadu
23Mohammad ShahidSportsUttar Pradesh
24Raghunath SharmaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
25Chandi Prasad BhattSocial WorkUttarakhand
26Avdhash KaushalSocial WorkUttarakhand
27Kanika BanerjeeArtsWest Bengal
28Mahasweta DeviSocial WorkWest Bengal
29Tushar KanjilalSocial WorkWest Bengal
30Subrata MitraArtsWest Bengal

1985


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Syed Hasan AskariLiterature & EducationBihar
2Bharat MishraLiterature & EducationBihar
3Bhagwat MurmuSocial WorkBihar
4Chandra MohanCivil ServiceChandigarh
5Krishan Dev BaliCivil ServiceDelhi
6Jai Rattan BhallaScience & EngineeringDelhi
7Elizabeth IrvingArtsDelhi
8Harbans Singh JollyCivil ServiceDelhi
9Asa Singh MastanaArtsDelhi
10Madan MohanMedicineDelhi
11Samiran NundyMedicineDelhi
12S. V. S. RaghavanCivil ServiceDelhi
13Jasdev SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
14S. Srinivasa SriramacharyuluMedicineDelhi
15Gopal Krishna VishwakarmaMedicineDelhi
16Laxman PaiArtsGoa
17Ela BhattSocial WorkGujarat
18Arvind Navranglal BuchSocial WorkGujarat
19Shanti DaveArtsGujarat
20Predhiman Krishan KawScience & EngineeringGujarat
21Som Nath BhaskarCivil ServiceKarnataka
22P. T. UshaSportsKerala
23M. S. ValiathanMedicineKerala
24Harishankar ParsaiLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
25Ramniklal K. GandhiMedicineMaharashtra
26Namagundlu Venkata KrishnamurthyCivil ServiceMaharashtra
27Ratnappa KumbharSocial WorkMaharashtra
28Smita PatilArtsMaharashtra
29Nelly Homi SethnaTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
30Naseeruddin ShahArtsMaharashtra
31Anutai WaghSocial WorkMaharashtra
32Ashangbam Minaketan SinghLiterature & EducationManipur
33Haridas ThongramSocial WorkManipur
34Erasmus LyngdohCivil ServiceMeghalaya
35Jamesh DokhumaLiterature & EducationMizoram
36Shital Raj MehtaMedicineRajasthan
37Palghat R. RaghuArtsTamil Nadu
38Kaka HathrasiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
39Satish Chandra KalaCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
40Usha SharmaMedicineUttar Pradesh
41Jadunath SupakarTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
42Dinamani Sridhar KamatCivil ServiceUttarakhand
43Om AgarwalSportsWest Bengal
44Biswas Ranjan ChatterjeeMedicineWest Bengal

1984


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Awadhesh Prasad PandeyMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2Maria Renee CuraScience & EngineeringArgentina
3Mukti Prasad GogoiMedicineAssam
4Syed Abdul MalikLiterature & EducationAssam
5Ganga DeviArtsBihar
6Charles BorromeoSportsBihar
7Satya Pal JagotaCivil ServiceCanada
8Nek Chand SainiArtsChandigarh
9Mohammad Hamid AnsariCivil ServiceDelhi
10Kshem Suman ChandraLiterature & EducationDelhi
11Vera HingoraniMedicineDelhi
12Mohmmed KhalilullahMedicineDelhi
13K. P. MathurMedicineDelhi
14Vinay Chandra MaudgalyaArtsDelhi
15Deori Omem MoyongSocial WorkDelhi
16Radha ReddyArtsDelhi
17Raja ReddyArtsDelhi
18Jai Singh Pal YadavCivil ServiceDelhi
19Pramod KaleScience & EngineeringGujarat
20Bhupen KhakharArtsGujarat
21K. NarayananScience & EngineeringGujarat
22Syed Nasaar Ahmed ShahMedicineJammu & Kashmir
23Nilamber PantScience & EngineeringKarnataka
24Adoor GopalakrishnanArtsKerala
25Mavelikara Krishnankutty NairArtsKerala
26N. Balakrishnan NairMedicineKerala
27Sooranad Kunjan PillaiLiterature & EducationKerala
28Amitabh BachchanArtsMaharashtra
29Shanta GandhiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
30Vasant GowarikarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
31B. K. GoyalMedicineMaharashtra
32Ganpatrao JadhavLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
33Roshan KumariArtsMaharashtra
34Zainulabedin Gulam Husain RangoonwalaSocial WorkMaharashtra
35Myneni Hariprasada RaoScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
36M. R. SrinivasanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
37Dharamchand PatniSocial WorkManipur
38Mayangnokcha AoLiterature & EducationNagaland
39Basantibala JenaMedicineOdisha
40Sadhu Singh HamdardLiterature & EducationPunjab
41D. K. KhullarSportsPunjab
42Lakshmi Kumari ChundawatLiterature & EducationRajasthan
43Purshottam DasArtsRajasthan
44Ram Gopal VijayvargiyaArtsRajasthan
45Phu DorjeeSportsSikkim
46Prem Nath DhawanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
47Hariharan SrinivasanMedicineTamil Nadu
48Ben KingsleyArtsUnited Kingdom
49Qurratulain HyderLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
50Bachendri PalSportsUttar Pradesh
51N. RajamArtsUttar Pradesh
52Hari Krishan WattalCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
53John Arthur King MartynLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
54Krishna Murari TiwariCivil ServiceUttarakhand
55Chuni GoswamiSportsWest Bengal

1983


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Addepalli Sarvi ChettySocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
2Narla Tata RaoCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
3Nekibuz ZamanMedicineAssam
4Shishupal RamMedicineBihar
5Attar SinghLiterature & EducationChandigarh
6Purshottam Lal WahiMedicineChandigarh
7Prakash ChandraMedicineDelhi
8Guru HanumanSportsDelhi
9Saliha Abid HussainLiterature & EducationDelhi
10Chhattra Pati JoshiCivil ServiceDelhi
11Ar. V. Ma. Harkrishan Lal KapurCivil ServiceDelhi
12Dharam Veer SachdevaMedicineDelhi
13Satpal SinghSportsDelhi
14Habib TanvirArtsDelhi
15Raghubir SinghArtsFrance
16Hassan Nasiem SiddiquieScience & EngineeringGoa
17Hundraj Lial Ram Dukhayal ManikLiterature & EducationGujarat
18Ghulam Mohammed SheikhArtsGujarat
19Jivanlal Moti Lal ThakoreCivil ServiceGujarat
20Chand RamSportsHaryana
21Sobha SinghArtsHaryana
22Geeta ZutshiSportsHaryana
23Gulam Rusull KhanCivil ServiceJammu & Kashmir
24Bahadur Singh ChouhanSportsJharkhand
25M. D. ValsammaSportsKerala
26Dada Shewak BhojrajSocial WorkMaharashtra
27R. GanapatiMedicineMaharashtra
28Dara Kaikhuswrao KaranjavalaMedicineMaharashtra
29Eliza NelsonSportsMaharashtra
30Narain Singh ThapaArtsMaharashtra
31Liarenmayum Damu SinghSportsManipur
32Anselm SawihliraCivil ServiceMizoram
33Sidhu RandhawaArtsPunjab
34Kaur SinghSportsPunjab
35Sardar Sohan SinghArtsPunjab
36Komal KothariLiterature & EducationRajasthan
37Raghubir SinghSportsRajasthan
38Vijay AmritrajSportsTamil Nadu
39S. S. BadrinathMedicineTamil Nadu
40Ahalya ChariLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
41Sirkazhi GovindarajanArtsTamil Nadu
42Handel ManuelArtsTamil Nadu
43M. P. NachimuthuSocial WorkTamil Nadu
44K. V. S. J. PeterCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
45Pamela CullenArtsUnited Kingdom
46Kanwaljit Singh BainsCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
47Raj BavejaMedicineUttar Pradesh
48Sharafat Hussain KhanArtsUttar Pradesh
49Raghuvir Sharan MitraLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
50Raghu RajCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
51Amitabha ChaudhuriLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
52Saroj Raj ChoudhuryScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
53Nepal MahatoArtsWest Bengal

1982


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ghanshyam DasSocial WorkAssam
2Kalim AjizLiterature & EducationBihar
3C. P. ThakurMedicineBihar
4Kapil DevSportsChandigarh
5Sher Singh SherLiterature & EducationChandigarh
6Raj Vir Singh YadavMedicineChandigarh
7Prem Chandra LutharCivil ServiceDelhi
7Virendra PrabhakarArtsDelhi
8Shiv Dutt UpadhyayaSocial WorkDelhi
10R. V. PanditLiterature & EducationGermany
11Satya PrakashScience & EngineeringGujarat
12Krishnaswamy KasturiranganScience & EngineeringKarnataka
13Syed KirmaniSportsKarnataka
14Prakash PadukoneSportsKarnataka
15V. Narayana RaoScience & EngineeringKarnataka
16Vaikom Muhammad BasheerLiterature & EducationKerala
17Ammannur Madhava ChakyarArtsKerala
18Ramaswamy M. VasagamScience & EngineeringKerala
19Narpati DattaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
20Jabbar PatelArtsMaharashtra
21Gautam VaghelaArtsMaharashtra
22Rajendra Tansukh VyasSocial WorkMaharashtra
23Niranjan Das AggarwalMedicinePunjab
24Allah Jilai BaiArtsRajasthan
25Madhav Kashinath DalviSocial WorkTamil Nadu
26E. Srinivasan ParthasarthyCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
27Palligarnai Thirumalai VenugopalCivil ServiceUnited States
28Swami KalyandevSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
29Gaura Pant ShivaniLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
30Rear Francis Leslie FraserScience & EngineeringUttarakhand
31Gopal Krishna SarafMedicineWest Bengal

1981


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Abid Ali KhanLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Jasbir Singh BajajMedicineDelhi
3Krishan Dutta BharadwajLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Sita DeviArtsDelhi
5Hari Krishan JainScience & EngineeringDelhi
6S. H. RazaArtsFrance
7Bakulaben Mohphai PatelMedicineGujarat
8Dashrath PatelArtsGujarat
9Madhav GadgilCivil ServiceKarnataka
10B. V. KaranthArtsKarnataka
11Mohamed Zainuddin JuvaleCivil ServiceMaharashtra
12Dinkar Gangadhar KelkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
13Ram PunjwaniLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
14Vishwanath Hari SalaskarSocial WorkMaharashtra
15Chubalemla AOSocial WorkNagaland
16Bhagat Puran SinghSocial WorkPunjab
17Dhanwant SinghMedicinePunjab
18P. K. SethiMedicineRajasthan
19Vasudevan BaskaranSportsTamil Nadu
20Namagiripettai KrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
21Padma SubrahmanyamArtsTamil Nadu
22K. Vardachari ThiruvengadamMedicineTamil Nadu
23Claire VellutSocial WorkTamil Nadu
24Gurcharan Singh KalkatScience & EngineeringUnited States
25Sita Ram PalSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
26Kunwar Singh NegiSocial WorkUttarakhand
27Gambhir Singh MuraArtsWest Bengal

Related: New Union Cabinet Ministers Of India List With PDF (2021)


Padma Shri Award (1970-1979)


1977


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mohd. Fayazuddin NizamiScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2C. Narayana ReddyLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
3Bhupen HazarikaArtsAssam
4Indira MiriLiterature & EducationAssam
5Dhanraj BhagatArtsDelhi
6Jugal Kishore ChoudhuryScience & EngineeringDelhi
7Lucy OommenMedicineDelhi
8Paul PothenCivil ServiceDelhi
9Bhupathiraju Vissam RajuCivil ServiceDelhi
10Ghulam Rasool SantoshArtsDelhi
11T. S. SatyanLiterature & EducationDelhi
12Devendra SatyarthiLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Telo MascarenhasPublic AffairsGermany
14Ismail Ahmed CachaliaSocial WorkGujarat
15Alla RakhaArtsJammu & Kashmir
16Janaki AmmalScience & EngineeringKerala
17Rangaswamy NarasimhanCivil ServiceMaharashtra
18Jehangir SabavalaArtsMaharashtra
19Madhuri R. ShahLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
20Goel Kaikobad Sorabji ShavakshaSocial WorkMaharashtra
21Evelyn Norah ShullaiLiterature & EducationMeghalaya
22Prafulla Kumar JenaScience & EngineeringOdisha
23Rana Moti SinghScience & EngineeringPunjab
24Sita Ram LalasLiterature & EducationRajasthan
25Sheik Chinna MoulanaArtsTamil Nadu
26Dhani PremSocial WorkUnited Kingdom
27Ramamoorthi BelagajeScience & EngineeringUnited Kingdom
28Ram Narain BagleyMedicineUttar Pradesh
29Sri Ram BharatyaSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
30Sheikh Mohd. RafiqueSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
31Meena ShahSportsUttar Pradesh
32Sibte Hasan ZaidiScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
33Vishwa Gopal JhingranScience & EngineeringUttarakhand
34Maitreyi DeviLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
35Pritish NandyLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1976


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bhikhubhai Khushalbhai NaikMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2Kalabati DeviSocial WorkBihar
3Mukut Dhar PandeyaLiterature & EducationChhattisgarh
4Satya Prosad ChatterjeeCivil ServiceDelhi
5Hari Kant DangSportsDelhi
6Atmaram Bhairav JoshiScience & EngineeringDelhi
7Begum Mumtaz Jehan MirzaLiterature & EducationDelhi
8Om Prakash MittalCivil ServiceDelhi
9Tekur Kashi NathArtsDelhi
10Rakhaldas SenguptaCivil ServiceDelhi
11Muni Inder Dev SharmaMedicineDelhi
12Ajit SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
13B. V. DoshiScience & EngineeringGujarat
14Keshavram Kashiram ShastriLiterature & EducationGujarat
15Seth Sri Krishan DassSocial WorkHaryana
16SubashniSocial WorkHaryana
17Satya DevCivil ServiceHimachal Pradesh
18Mulk Raj SarafLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
19R. Nagendra RaoArtsKarnataka
20Krishna Pai PaiMedicineKerala
21Ravindra Santram DharkarMedicineMadhya Pradesh
22Ram Narain NaguCivil ServiceMadhya Pradesh
23Shyam BenegalArtsMaharashtra
24Ismat ChughtaiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
25B. R. DeodharScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
26Durga DeulkarMedicineMaharashtra
27Ustad Faiyyaz Ahmed KhanArtsMaharashtra
28Ram NarayanArtsMaharashtra
29Thangam PhilipCivil ServiceMaharashtra
30Parveen SultanaArtsMaharashtra
31Jai Hormusjee VakilSocial WorkMaharashtra
32M. K. Binodini DeviLiterature & EducationManipur
33L. Kijungluba AOSocial WorkNagaland
34Nimai Charan HarichandanArtsOdisha
35Raghunath MohapatraArtsOdisha
36Krishna Chandra PanigrahiLiterature & EducationOdisha
37Roshan Lal AnandSportsPunjab
38Kailash ChandCivil ServicePunjab
39Govinda Pillai Unnikrishna MenonCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
40Manickam NarayananLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
41K. V. NarayanaswamyArtsTamil Nadu
42S. SomasundaramArtsTamil Nadu
43Raghubhai Morarji NayakLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
44A. K. RamanujanLiterature & EducationUnited States
45Gertrude Emerson SenLiterature & EducationUnited States
46Saif-ud-din AhmadMedicineUttar Pradesh
47Nand Kumar AvasthiSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
48Syed BashiruddinLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
49Army Dhunji Bhoy EngineerMedicineUttar Pradesh
50Bishambhar Nath PandeSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
51Swami PranavanandaSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
52Gurbachan Singh SindhuScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
53Mohd. Shafi Khan Bekal UtsahiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
54Brajendra Kishore BanerjeeScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
55Ashapoorna DeviLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1975


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Arjumand Wahabuddin AhmedSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
2Kalyanam RaghuramaiahArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Malati BaruaSocial WorkAssam
4Jagdamba DeviArtsBihar
5N. S. VenkatesanCivil ServiceChandigarh
6Suraj Mal AgrawalCivil ServiceDelhi
7Syed Hussain Ali JaffriSocial WorkDelhi
8Amjad Ali KhanArtsDelhi
9Ivy KhanSocial WorkDelhi
10Mahadev Lalji ShahareLiterature & EducationDelhi
11Reuben DavidMedicineGujarat
12Bachubhai RavatLiterature & EducationGujarat
13Ali MohammadMedicineJammu & Kashmir
14Stanley JohnMedicineKarnataka
15Basavaraj RajguruArtsKarnataka
16Kuzhivelil MathewLiterature & EducationKerala
17Mary Poonen LukoseMedicineKerala
18K. J. YesudasArtsKerala
19V. S. WakankarCivil ServiceMadhya Pradesh
20Pranab Rehatriranjan DastidarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
21Pandit JasrajArtsMaharashtra
22Gopi KrishnaArtsMaharashtra
23M. S. SathyuArtsMaharashtra
24Sudhakar Dwarka Nath SomanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
25Lhingioneng GangteSocial WorkManipur
26Gitchandra TongbraArtsManipur
27Pessie MadanCivil ServiceMyanmar
28Sanjukta PanigrahiArtsOdisha
29Rajagopala ChidambaramScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
30M. S. GopalakrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
31Sekharipuram Narayana Aiyar SeshadriScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
32Krishna Prasad DarCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
33Gundu Bandopent MeemamsiCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
34Dhanpati Rai NagpaulMedicineUttar Pradesh
35Arjan SinghCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
36Bhishan Saroop BansalCivil ServiceUttarakhand
37Shambhu Dayal SinvhalScience & EngineeringUttarakhand
38Ajit Chandra ChatterjeeCivil ServiceWest Bengal
39Jatindra Mohan DuttaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
40Anil Kumar GangulyScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
41Pankaj RoySportsWest Bengal
42Pradip Ranjan RoyScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
43K. G. SubramanyanArtsWest Bengal

1974


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Baldev Raj ChopraCivil ServiceAfghanistan
2Masuma BegumSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3Kooram Chakravarthy KannanCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
4Hari NarainCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
5Bindhyabasini DeviArtsBihar
6Ram Prasad Choudhary JaiswalScience & EngineeringBihar
7L. S. N. PrasadMedicineBihar
8Subramanya Iyer BalakrishnanCivil ServiceDelhi
9Naina DeviArtsDelhi
10Gopal Chandra DuttCivil ServiceDelhi
11Nagarur GopinathMedicineDelhi
12Indra Kumar GuptaCivil ServiceDelhi
13Jogindra Lal GuptaMedicineDelhi
14Achyut Purushottam KanvindeScience & EngineeringDelhi
15Raj Raj Kumar KhannaCivil ServiceDelhi
16Syed Zahoor QasimCivil ServiceDelhi
17Emani Sankara SastryArtsDelhi
18Joginder SinghSportsDelhi
19Maryam BegumCivil ServiceJammu & Kashmir
20Pushkar BhanArtsJammu & Kashmir
21Gulam Qadir LalaTrade & IndustryJammu & Kashmir
22Som Nath SadhuArtsJammu & Kashmir
23Girish KarnadArtsKarnataka
24Kalluri Gopal RaoCivil ServiceKarnataka
25Sitaram Rao ValluriScience & EngineeringKarnataka
26Mani Madhava ChakyarArtsKerala
27Thomas KunnunkalLiterature & EducationKerala
28Maheswar NeogLiterature & EducationKerala
29M. D. RamanathanArtsKerala
30Shivmangal Singh SumanLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
31Queenie H. C. CaptainSocial WorkMaharashtra
32Hanamant Narhar ‘Sudhanshu’ JoshiSocial WorkMaharashtra
33Shriram LagooArtsMaharashtra
34NutanArtsMaharashtra
35Waman Dattatreya PatwardhanTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
36Mysore Shrikanta Pandit Nilkanta RaoMedicineMaharashtra
37Anant Gopal SheoreyLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
38Manik VarmaArtsMaharashtra
39Sitimon SawainSocial WorkMeghalaya
40Kelucharan MohapatraArtsOdisha
41Satyanarayana RajguruLiterature & EducationOdisha
42Kripal Singh ShekhawatArtsRajasthan
43Thiruvizhimazhalai Subramania PillaiArtsTamil Nadu
44Kadiyala RamachandraMedicineTamil Nadu
45Venkatarama Narayana SwamyMedicineTamil Nadu
46Jothi VenkatachalamPublic AffairsTamil Nadu
47Kaifi AzmiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
48Ali HasanCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
49Jagmohan Lal KaroliSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
50C. N. R. RaoScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
51Qazi Abdul SattarLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
52Ishrat Ali SiddiquiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
53Dinesh MohanCivil ServiceUttarakhand
54Devki Nandan PandeSocial WorkUttarakhand
55Himanshu Kumar BanerjeeCivil ServiceWest Bengal
56Mani Kumar ChetriMedicineWest Bengal
57Suchitra MitraScience & EngineeringWest Bengal

1973


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Boyi BhimannaLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Kamal Krishna SinhaCivil ServiceBihar
3Balwant GargiLiterature & EducationChandigarh
4Koka Simhadri BabuCivil ServiceDelhi
5Raghunath Singh GahlotCivil ServiceDelhi
6Fateh Chand GeraCivil ServiceDelhi
7Narendra Singh JainMedicineDelhi
8Shakoor KhanArtsDelhi
9Salam MachhlisheriLiterature & EducationDelhi
10P. N. Bhaskaran NairCivil ServiceDelhi
11Ramesh NigamMedicineDelhi
12Atam PrakashMedicineDelhi
13Balasubramanian RamadoraiCivil ServiceDelhi
14Uma SharmaArtsDelhi
15Ijwant SinghPublic AffairsDelhi
16Prakash Narain TandonMedicineDelhi
17Wng Keshavamurthy Ramachandra RaoCivil ServiceGujarat
18Prabhashankar Oghadbhai SompuraScience & EngineeringGujarat
19Harischandra Kashnath KarveCivil ServiceKarnataka
20Kumari Codanda Rohini PoovaiahSocial WorkKarnataka
21Chinnaswamy Rajan SubramanianCivil ServiceKarnataka
22Govind SwarupScience & EngineeringKarnataka
23M. K. Malik MohammadLiterature & EducationKerala
24Thikkurissy Sukumaran NairArtsKerala
25Nandlal Lachmilal BordiaMedicineMadhya Pradesh
26Penimangalore Appraya BhattCivil ServiceMaharashtra
27Prabhakar Bhikaji ChitnisCivil ServiceMaharashtra
28Ranjit Ramachandra Rao DesaiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
29Sitara DeviArtsMaharashtra
30K. T. DholakiaMedicineMaharashtra
31Farokh EngineerSportsMaharashtra
32Yamunabai Vinayakarao KhadilkarCivil ServiceMaharashtra
33Ramchand Kishindas MendaMedicineMaharashtra
34Sulochana Mohan Lal ModiSocial WorkMaharashtra
35Shankar Ramachandra PanhaleSocial WorkMaharashtra
36Krishnan RaghavachariScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
37Bhagwant Javhermal ShahaneyCivil ServiceMaharashtra
38Shamsher SinghCivil ServiceMaharashtra
39Cooverbai Jahangir VakilLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
40Jamshed VazifdarMedicineMaharashtra
41Venkataraman Krishnan VengurlekarCivil ServiceMaharashtra
42R. Ranchandra Vishwanath WardekarMedicineMaharashtra
43S. G. Thakur SinghArtsPunjab
44V. KrishnamurthyCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
45T. N. KrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
46M. K. Krishna MenonMedicineTamil Nadu
47Ramanathapuram C. S. MurugabhoopathyArtsTamil Nadu
48N. Kesava PanikkarScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
49R. V. RamaswamyCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
50Balu Bhagvathar SastrigalArtsTamil Nadu
51Sarojini VaradappanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
52Govindappa VenkataswamyMedicineTamil Nadu
53Chandrashekhar LohumiScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
54Shyam Lal GuptaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
55Kishan MaharajArtsUttar Pradesh
56Bhola NathMedicineUttar Pradesh
57Jagdish Mitra PahwaMedicineUttar Pradesh
58Trilokinath SharmaCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
59Maddali Gopala KrishnaCivil ServiceUttarakhand
60Sridhar UpadhyayCivil ServiceUttarakhand
61Jayantha Kumar BagchiCivil ServiceWest Bengal
62Debi Prasad MukherjeeCivil ServiceWest Bengal
63Dalip Kumar SenguptaCivil ServiceWest Bengal

1972


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Puttaparthi NarayanacharyuluLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Iyyanki Venkata RamanayyaSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3Chandraprava SaikianiSocial WorkAssam
4Shyam Nandan Prasad KishoreLiterature & EducationBihar
5Ishwar Chandra GuptaCivil ServiceChandigarh
6Sant KaurMedicineChandigarh
7Kanta Saroop KrishenSocial WorkChandigarh
8Prem Nath MehraScience & EngineeringChandigarh
9Sukhbir Singh BadalCivil ServiceChandigarh
10Ramamurthi BadrinathCivil ServiceDelhi
11Dorothy ChackoMedicineDelhi
12Harish ChandraCivil ServiceDelhi
13Chiranjeet ChakrabortyArtsDelhi
14Phool Chand ChowdharyLiterature & EducationDelhi
15Brajbir Saran DasCivil ServiceDelhi
16Surjit Singh GujralCivil ServiceDelhi
17Surender Bansi Dhar GuptaSocial WorkDelhi
18Sunil JanahArtsDelhi
19Ram KumarArtsDelhi
20Vishveshwar Nath LangerLiterature & EducationDelhi
21Karachur Lingappa NanjappaCivil ServiceDelhi
22Leelavati Vinayak PathakCivil ServiceDelhi
23Raghu RaiArtsDelhi
24Krishna ReddyArtsFrance
25Savitri Indrajit ParekhArtsGujarat
26Puran Lal BatraScience & EngineeringHaryana
27MaliSocial WorkJammu & Kashmir
28B. S. ChandrasekharSportsKarnataka
29Hari Prasad JaiswalCivil ServiceKarnataka
30Palahalli SitaramiahSocial WorkKarnataka
31R. Marthanda VarmaMedicineKarnataka
32Gubbi VeerannaArtsKarnataka
33Sheikh GulabCivil ServiceMadhya Pradesh
34Jagannath Krishna KateLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
35Vadakantara Subramania KrishnanLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
36Bhawani Prasad TiwariLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
37Rajinder Singh BediLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
38Dharamvir BharatiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
39Charles CorreaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
40Vasudeo S. GaitondeArtsMaharashtra
41Shalil GhoshLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
42Bhimsen JoshiArtsMaharashtra
43Mahendra KapoorArtsMaharashtra
44Hrishikesh MukherjeeArtsMaharashtra
45Dattatraya Nagappa PaiMedicineMaharashtra
46Waheeda RehmanArtsMaharashtra
47Homi Cawas SethnasCivil ServiceMaharashtra
48Ajit WadekarSportsMaharashtra
49Moreshwar Mangesh WagleCivil ServiceMaharashtra
50T. A. Mudon SharmaArtsManipur
51G. S. MelkotePublic AffairsOdisha
52Ved Prakash AgnihotriScience & EngineeringPunjab
53O. P. BahlCivil ServicePunjab
54Swaran Singh BoparaiCivil ServicePunjab
55Jagdish LalCivil ServicePunjab
56K. Kripal SinghScience & EngineeringPunjab
57Rajinder SinghCivil ServicePunjab
58Vijay SinghCivil ServiceRajasthan
59Balu SankaranMedicineSwitzerland
60Thayil John CherianMedicineTamil Nadu
61Mohanmullji ChordiaTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
62Lalgudi JayaramanArtsTamil Nadu
63Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyah PillaiArtsTamil Nadu
64M. K. RadhaArtsTamil Nadu
65P. Ramanathan RajgopalCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
66Balasubramaniam RamamurthiMedicineTamil Nadu
67Mylai Ponnuswamy SivagnanamLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
68Mary VergheseMedicineTamil Nadu
69Harsh Vardhan BahugunaSportsUttar Pradesh
70Badri Prasad BajoriaSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
71Vassala Samant ChoudhryMedicineUttar Pradesh
72Himangshu Mohan ChoudhuryCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
73Girija DeviArtsUttar Pradesh
74Prithvi Nath KhoshooMedicineUttar Pradesh
75B. D. PandeCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
76Samta PrasadArtsUttar Pradesh
77Kotti Narasimha UdupaMedicineUttar Pradesh
78Virendra VermaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
79Debdulal BandopadhyayaCivil ServiceWest Bengal
80Pradeep Kumar BanerjeeCivil ServiceWest Bengal
81Surindera Nath BanerjeeArtsWest Bengal
82Prabhu Dayal DabriwalaSocial WorkWest Bengal
83Amiya Bhuson KarMedicineWest Bengal
84Kamal Manti NaskarCivil ServiceWest Bengal
85Juthika RoyArtsWest Bengal
86Chander Sekhar SamalCivil ServiceWest Bengal
87Suchitra SenArtsWest Bengal
88K. C. SenguptaCivil ServiceWest Bengal
89Badal SarkarLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1971


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ghaus MohammadSportsAndhra Pradesh
2Devan Venkata ReddyTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
3Sistha Venkata Seetharama ShastryScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
4Qadri Ragi Aziz Ahmed Khan WarsiArtsAndhra Pradesh
5Robin BanerjeeSocial WorkAssam
6Atul Chandra HazarikaLiterature & EducationAssam
7Sudhansu Kumar ChakravartyCivil ServiceBihar
8Satchindanand Keshav NargundkarCivil ServiceBihar
9Siyaram TiwariArtsBihar
10Savita BehenSocial WorkDelhi
11Sheila BhatiaLiterature & EducationDelhi
12Sankho ChaudhuriArtsDelhi
13Kum Subasini Jhunu DasguptaCivil ServiceDelhi
14Amya Bhushan Das GuptaCivil ServiceDelhi
15Adhya JhaSocial WorkDelhi
16Devi Sahai JindalTrade & IndustryDelhi
17Ram Lal MehtaPublic AffairsDelhi
18Chandi Prasad MisraMedicineDelhi
19Hari MohanMedicineDelhi
20Subramanyam ParamanandanCivil ServiceDelhi
21Chandgi RamSportsDelhi
22Tiruvadi Venkataraman RamamurtiScience & EngineeringDelhi
23H. D. ShourieTrade & IndustryDelhi
24Harbhajan SinhaScience & EngineeringDelhi
25Mohan SinghPublic AffairsDelhi
26Nirmal Chandra SinhaLiterature & EducationDelhi
27Anand Raj SuranaSocial WorkDelhi
28Gulam Rabbani TabanLiterature & EducationDelhi
29Harnam Das WahiTrade & IndustryDelhi
30Udaybhansinhji Natwarsinhji JethwaTrade & IndustryGujarat
31Devendra LalScience & EngineeringGujarat
32Basavapatna Narayana Balakrishna RaoMedicineKarnataka
33Shanta RaoArtsKarnataka
34Mary TheodosiaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
35Gundappa ViswanathSportsKarnataka
36Vazhenkada Kunchu NairArtsKerala
37Chenganoor Raman PillaiArtsKerala
38Baba AmteSocial WorkMaharashtra
39Atmaram Raoji BhatLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
40Prabhashankar Ramachandra BhattSocial WorkMaharashtra
41Manna DeyArtsMaharashtra
42Zafar FutehallyScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
43Pandurang Dharmaji JadhavSocial WorkMaharashtra
44Sulabha PanandikarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
45Sakharam Abaji Pawar PatilSocial WorkMaharashtra
46Ravi Shankar SharmaArtsMaharashtra
47Gopal Narayan ThakkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
48Avabai Bomanji WadiaSocial WorkMaharashtra
49Chingamban Kalachand ShastriLiterature & EducationManipur
50Sadasiv MisraCivil ServiceOdisha
51JagmohanCivil ServicePunjab
52Sahir LudhianviLiterature & EducationPunjab
53Josh MalsiyaniLiterature & EducationPunjab
54Krishan Swarup PathakCivil ServicePunjab
55Prem Nath SahniTrade & IndustryPunjab
56Khailshanker DurlabhjiTrade & IndustryRajasthan
57Surya Deo SinghSocial WorkRajasthan
58Yudhvir SinghSocial WorkRajasthan
59M. BalamuralikrishnaArtsTamil Nadu
60Vaidyanatha Vaidyasubramanya IyerSocial WorkTamil Nadu
61Palaniandi KandaswamyCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
62Sundaram KrishnamurthiMedicineTamil Nadu
63Ramanath Iyer MathrubbothamPublic AffairsTamil Nadu
64Katty Venkataswami NaiduSocial WorkTamil Nadu
65Yelavarthy NayudammaTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
66K. N. Dandayudhapani PillaiArtsTamil Nadu
67Krishnaswami Srinivas SanjiviMedicineTamil Nadu
68Trivandrum Kannusami Pillai ShanmugamArtsTamil Nadu
69Kothamangalam SubbuLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
70S. G. Mahalingayyar SubramaniamLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
71Grace Mary LinnelLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
72Kamaljit SandhuSportsUnited States
73Lila Ramkumar BhargavaSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
74Moti Lal DharScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
75Maqbool Ahmed LariLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
76Ratan Shankar MishraLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
77Syed Mohd. Mirza MohazzabLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
78Coorg Narasimhaiengar Krishna MurthyTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
79Suresh SinghLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
80Pramathanath BishiLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
81Leslie ClaudiusSportsWest Bengal
82Suresh Chandra DuttaMedicineWest Bengal
83Sailen MannaSportsWest Bengal
84Tripti MitraArtsWest Bengal

1970


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Relangi Venkata RamaiahArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Gummadi Venkateswara RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Ghantasala Venkateswara RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
4Perugu Siva ReddyMedicineAndhra Pradesh
5Cudonalore Subramania Chetty SadasivanMedicineAndhra Pradesh
6V. Satyanarayana SarmaArtsAndhra Pradesh
7Ananda Chandra BaruaLiterature & EducationAssam
8Vadalmudi Venkata RaoLiterature & EducationAssam
9Syed Mohd. Moinul HaqSportsBihar
10Ram Chatur MallickArtsBihar
11Phanishwar Nath RenuLiterature & EducationBihar
12Devendra Nath SamantSocial WorkBihar
13Bishan Singh BediSportsDelhi
14Sukumar BoseArtsDelhi
15Lakshman Swarup DarbariCivil ServiceDelhi
16Coluthur GopalanMedicineDelhi
17Govind Ram HadaTrade & IndustryDelhi
18Jiwan Lal JairamdasSocial WorkDelhi
19Gurudas MalCivil ServiceDelhi
20Shantilal B. PandyaScience & EngineeringDelhi
21Prem Prakash SahniMedicineDelhi
22Indumati Chimanlal ShethSocial WorkGujarat
23Pisharoth Rama PisharotyScience & EngineeringGujarat
24Ghulam Ahmad BandeyScience & EngineeringJammu & Kashmir
25Ghanshyam Das GoyalSocial WorkKarnataka
26Mallikarjun MansurArtsKarnataka
27P. NarasimhayyaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
28E. A. S. PrasannaSportsKarnataka
29Kalamandalam Krishnan NairArtsKerala
30Lilian G. LutterLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
31Siddheshwar Shastri ChitravLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
32Dattatraya Mahadeo DahanukarTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
33Prem DhawanArtsMaharashtra
34Ramesh Tribhuvandas DoshiScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
35Purshottam Pandurang GokhaleSocial WorkMaharashtra
36Kunnenkeril K. JacobLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
37Damayanti JoshiArtsMaharashtra
38Maniben KaraSocial WorkMaharashtra
39Abdul Halim Jaffer KhanArtsMaharashtra
40Karl Jamshed KhandalavalaArtsMaharashtra
41Rajendra KumarArtsMaharashtra
42Ezra MirArtsMaharashtra
43Sumathiben Nemchand ShahLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
44Avinash VyasArtsMaharashtra
45D. S. WaghSocial WorkMaharashtra
46Sikandar Ali WajdLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
47Maisnam Amubi SinghArtsManipur
48Mohan NaikSocial WorkOdisha
49Din DayalLiterature & EducationPunjab
50Weer Rajendra RishiLiterature & EducationPunjab
51Ratna FabriArtsRajasthan
52Narayan SinghCivil ServiceRajasthan
53Alice Wilma KhanSocial WorkSwitzerland
54Chandra David DevanasanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
55Gemini GanesanArtsTamil Nadu
56Madhaviah KrishnanArtsTamil Nadu
57T. R. MahalingamArtsTamil Nadu
58K. B. SundarambalArtsTamil Nadu
59Sohan Lal DwivediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
60Masud Hassan RizviLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
61Rajendra Vir SinghMedicineUttar Pradesh
62Badri Narain SinhaMedicineUttar Pradesh
63Ajit Kumar BasuMedicineWest Bengal
64Sunil Kumar BhattacharyaCivil ServiceWest Bengal
65Phul ChandTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
66Ritwik GhatakArtsWest Bengal
67Purushottama LalLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
68Kumud Ranjan MullickLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
69Pankaj MullickArtsWest Bengal
70Vijay Raghav RaoArtsWest Bengal

Related: Quiz On Constitution Of India (Important Objective Questions)


Padma Shri Award (1960-1969)


1969


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Vulimiri RamalingaswamiMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2N. Balakrishna ReddySocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3S. N. SwamyArtsAndhra Pradesh
4Subodh Chandra Muk DevCivil ServiceAssam
5Roshan PhookenSocial WorkAssam
6Upendra MaharathiTrade & IndustryBihar
7B. K. AnandMedicineDelhi
8Nautam BhattScience & EngineeringDelhi
9Chand ChhabraCivil ServiceDelhi
10Yogeshwar DayalScience & EngineeringDelhi
11Kalyan Singh GuptaSocial WorkDelhi
12Shyam Lal GuptaLiterature & EducationDelhi
13Sudhir Krishna MukherjeeCivil ServiceDelhi
14Amrita PritamLiterature & EducationDelhi
15Indrani RahmanArtsDelhi
16Bishan Lal RainaMedicineDelhi
17Ram Lal RajgarhiaTrade & IndustryDelhi
18Krishna Gopal SaxenaMedicineDelhi
19Nand Kishore VermaMedicineHaryana
20B. Saroja DeviArtsKarnataka
21R. Basappagowda PatilSocial WorkKarnataka
22Mangru Ganu UikeySocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
23Rajendra KumarFilms ArtMaharashtra
24Khwaja Ahmad AbbasArtsMaharashtra
25David Abraham CheulkarArtsMaharashtra
26Ramakrishna AnanthakrishnanScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
27Narayan Shridhar BendreArtsMaharashtra
28Chandu BordeSportsMaharashtra
29Pandurang Vasudeo GadgilLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
30Pandurang Rajaram GhogreySocial WorkMaharashtra
31Kishandas Bhagwandas KapadiaSocial WorkMaharashtra
32Gajanan Digambar MadgulkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
33T. Varadachari RamanujamSocial WorkMaharashtra
34Sukhdev SinghArtsMaharashtra
35Sadashiv Rath SharmaArtsOdisha
36Lila IndrasenSocial WorkPuducherry
37Amrik Singh CheemaScience & EngineeringPunjab
38Mahendra Nath KapurLiterature & EducationPunjab
39Balraj SahniArtsPunjab
40T. V. MahalingamScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
41K.S.A. Khader Ghulam MohideenTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
42Thiagarajan MuthianLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
43Srinivasa NatarajanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
44V. Subbiah PillaiLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
45Rajam RamaswamySocial WorkTamil Nadu
46Tarapada BasuLiterature & EducationUnited Kingdom
47H. Govindarao Sreenivasa MurthyScience & EngineeringUnited States
48Ram Kumar CaroliMedicineUttar Pradesh
49Surendera Nath GhoshLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
50Kaviraj Ashuthosh MajumdarMedicineUttar Pradesh
51Kumar Nandan PrasadCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
52Savitri SahniScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
53Dhyan Pal SinghCivil ServiceUttarakhand
54S. D. BurmanArtsWest Bengal
55Gopaldas Neogi ChowdhurySocial WorkWest Bengal
56Brahm Nath Qasir DattaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1968


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Akkineni Nageswara RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
2N. T. Rama RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Sharan Rani BackliwalArtsDelhi
4Amar Nath GuptaSocial WorkDelhi
5Joseph HaroldArtsDelhi
6Yamini KrishnamurthyArtsDelhi
7Krishna Swaroop MullickCivil ServiceDelhi
8Man Singh M. RanaScience & EngineeringDelhi
9Calambur SivaramamurtiLiterature & EducationDelhi
10Jehangir Shapurji BhownagaryCivil ServiceFrance
11Rajkumar Sumitra DeviSocial WorkHaryana
12Narinder Nath MohanSocial WorkHaryana
13Mantosh SondhiCivil ServiceHaryana
14Akhtar MohiuddinLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
15D. R. BendreLiterature & EducationKarnataka
16Sudha Venkatasiva ReddySocial WorkKarnataka
17Donty Naranappa Krishnaia SettySocial WorkKarnataka
18S. Ramaswamy Iyer BalasubrahmanyamScience & EngineeringKerala
19Narendra Singh DevSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
20Shalini MogheSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
21M. R. AcharekarArtsMaharashtra
22Manibhai DesaiSocial WorkMaharashtra
23Sunil DuttArtsMaharashtra
24Bhaurao Krishnaji GaikwadSocial WorkMaharashtra
25Shamrao Sakaramrao KadamLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
26Govind Pandurang KaneScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
27Durga KhoteArtsMaharashtra
28Jaikishan Dahyabhai PanchalArtsMaharashtra
29Balasaheb Amgonda PatilLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
30Shanker Singh Ram RaghuvanshiArtsMaharashtra
31Devchand Chaggan Lal ShahLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
32Sudheer SojwalArtsMaharashtra
33Abhin Chandra RaoMedicineOdisha
34Sis Ram OlaSocial WorkRajasthan
35Devi Lal SamarArtsRajasthan
36S. NarasimhanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
37Raja RamannaScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
38VyjayanthimalaArtsTamil Nadu
39Begum AkhtarArtsUttar Pradesh
40Lakshman DevScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
41Ayodhya PrasadArtsUttar Pradesh
42Nikhil BanerjeeArtsWest Bengal
43Kedar GhoshLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
44Shambu Nath MukheerjeeSocial WorkWest Bengal

1967


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Syed FareeduddinScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
2Kallur Subba RaoSocial WorkAndhra Pradesh
3Gurdial SinghSportsChandigarh
4Siddheshwari DeviArtsDelhi
5Prabjot KaurLiterature & EducationDelhi
6Mansoor Ali Khan PataudiSportsDelhi
7Amar Prasad RayMedicineDelhi
8Balbir Singh SaigalCivil ServiceDelhi
9Lala Chand VermanPublic AffairsDelhi
10Balakrishna Bhagwant BorkarLiterature & EducationGoa
11Chandravadan MehtaLiterature & EducationGujarat
12Maganbhai Ramchhodbhai PatelScience & EngineeringGujarat
13Shankar LakshmanSportsKarnataka
14Puthenpurayil Mathew JosephLiterature & EducationKerala
15Kashi Prasad PandeyPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh
16Anekal Ramaswamy Iyengar Gopal AiyengarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
17Daji BhatawadekarArtsMaharashtra
18Vasant DesaiArtsMaharashtra
19Ali Sardar JafriLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
20Sashadhar MukherjeeArtsMaharashtra
21Harishchandra Gopal PatilScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
22Edith Helen PaullMedicineMaharashtra
23Vithaldas Hakamohand ShahTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
24Frank Sathyarajan DewarsCivil ServiceMyanmar
25Mayadhar MansinghLiterature & EducationOdisha
26Mohammed RafiArtsPunjab
27Ajit SinghScience & EngineeringPunjab
28Prithipal SinghSportsPunjab
29Chandidan DethaScience & EngineeringRajasthan
30Hermenegild SantapauScience & EngineeringSpain
31A. Nagappa ChettiarTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
32Vinjamuri Venkata Lakshmi Narasimha RaoArtsTamil Nadu
33M. S. SwaminathanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
34Natteri VeeraraghavanMedicineTamil Nadu
35Guduru VenkatachalamScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
36Ved Rattan MohanTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
37Shanti PrasadCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
38Syed Abdul QadirSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
39Lal SinghScience & EngineeringUttarakhand
40K. C. BanerjeeCivil ServiceWest Bengal
41Priya Ranjan SenSocial WorkWest Bengal

1966


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Sayyid Ahmedullah QadriLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Robert Brocklesby DavisMedicineBihar
3Ebrahim AlkaziTrade & IndustryDelhi
4Surinder Singh BediCivil ServiceDelhi
5DharmendraMedicineDelhi
6M. F. HusainArtsDelhi
7Sumitra Charat RamArtsDelhi
8Sardar Mohan SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
9Rajkavi Inderjeet Singh TulsiLiterature & EducationDelhi
10Mohammed Din JagirSocial WorkJammu & Kashmir
11Satish DhawanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
12Sanganbasappa Mallangouda PatilCivil ServiceKarnataka
13B. Silvamurthy Siva SastryLiterature & EducationKarnataka
14Rajeshwar Nath ZutshiLiterature & EducationMadhya Pradesh
15Earnest Joachin Joseph BorgesMedicineMaharashtra
16Stanislaus Joseph CoelhoCivil ServiceMaharashtra
17Purushottam Laxman DeshpandeLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
18Jerusha JhiradMedicineMaharashtra
19Arun Ramavtar PoddarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
20Swami Bichitranada DasSocial WorkOdisha
21Kundal Lal BeryCivil ServicePunjab
22Kuldip Singh VirkCivil ServicePunjab
23Sivaji GanesanArtsTamil Nadu
24Eswara Iyer Krishna IyerArtsTamil Nadu
25Bhanumathi RamakrishnaArtsTamil Nadu
26Ramprasad Ramchand KhandelwalTrade & IndustryUttar Pradesh
27Kishan LalSportsUttar Pradesh
28Jagdish PrasadCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
29Hari Shankar SharmaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
30Nirmal Kumar BoseLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1965


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1John RichardsonSocial WorkAndaman and Nicobar Islands
2Ang KamiSportsAssam
3Hakim Abdul HameedMedicineDelhi
4Lakshmi MazumdarSocial WorkDelhi
5Harish Chandra Singh RawatSportsDelhi
6Gopal Prasad VyasLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Verghese KurienTrade & IndustryGujarat
8Jashbhai Shankarbhaiu PatelScience & EngineeringGujarat
9Ravishankar RavalArtsGujarat
10Mrinalini SarabhaiArtsGujarat
11Vishnu Madav GhatageScience & EngineeringKarnataka
12T. M. A. PaiLiterature & EducationKarnataka
13Kandathil Mammen CherianLiterature & EducationKerala
14Guru Kunchu KurupArtsKerala
15Vishnu Namdeo AdarkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
16D. B. DeodharSportsMaharashtra
17Wilson JonesSportsMaharashtra
18Anant KanekarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
19Gordhandas Bhagwandas NarottamdasSocial WorkMaharashtra
20Thrity H. TaleyarkhanSocial WorkMaharashtra
21Kruthartha AcharyaTrade & IndustryOdisha
22H. P. S. AhluwaliaSportsPunjab
23Avtar Singh CheemaSportsPunjab
24Narendra KumarSportsPunjab
25Jack GibsonLiterature & EducationRajasthan
26Hanumanbax KanoiTrade & IndustryRajasthan
27Sonam WangyalSportsSikkim
28Chittor V. NagaiahArtsTamil Nadu
29Mritanjaya VaidyanathanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
30Panavelil Thomas ChandiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
31Mona Chandravati GuptaSocial WorkUttar Pradesh
32Phu Dorjee SherpaSportsWest Bengal
33Dwijendra Nath MukerjeeMedicineWest Bengal
34Chandra Prakash VohraSportsWest Bengal

1964


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Thapfoorya HaraluCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
2Gadde Ramakoteswar RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Santosh Kumar MazumdarMedicineDelhi
4Charanjit SinghSportsHaryana
5Vinayak Pandurang KarmarkarArtsMaharashtra
6Adi Pherozeshah MarzbanArtsMaharashtra
7Ramesh Chandra Bhaskar SuleCivil ServiceMaharashtra
8Paramananda AcharyaScience & EngineeringOdisha
9Krishna Chandra ShuklaLiterature & EducationRajasthan
10Srinivasa AmbujammalSocial WorkTamil Nadu
11M. J. GopalanSportsTamil Nadu
12Nawang GombuSportsWest Bengal
13P. C. SorcarArtsWest Bengal

1963


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Nani Chandra BordoloiMedicineAssam
2Rana Krishnadev Narain SinghCivil ServiceAssam
3Rev Joel K. LakraSocial WorkBihar
4Brij Krishna ChandiwalaSocial WorkDelhi
5Sohrab Pestonji ShroffMedicineDelhi
6Rasheed Ahmad SiddiquiLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Wing Sultan Singh YadavCivil ServiceDelhi
8K. C. JohoreyCivil ServiceHaryana
9Mushtaq AliSportsMadhya Pradesh
10Mehboob KhanArtsMaharashtra
11Pilloo Maneck ManeckijiSocial WorkMaharashtra
12Leela Sumant MoolgaokarSocial WorkMaharashtra
13Nashir Framroz SuntookCivil ServiceMaharashtra
14Melville de MellowArtsRajasthan
15N. G. Krishna MurtiCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
16George William Gregory BirdMedicineUnited Kingdom
17Sisir Kumar LahiriCivil ServiceUnited Kingdom
18Sumant Kishore JainCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
19Bishan Man SinghScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
20P. K. BanerjeeCivil ServiceWest Bengal
21Ahindra ChoudhuryLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1962


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Challagalla NarasimhamCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
2V. Ramchandra VajramushtiCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
3Joseph Durai RajCivil ServiceDelhi
4Dula Bhaya KagLiterature & EducationGujarat
5Chanapatha Krishnappa VenkataramayyaLiterature & EducationKarnataka
6Nari ContractorSportsMaharashtra
7Ashok KumarArtsMaharashtra
8Krishnarao Shripat MhaskarMedicineMaharashtra
9Polly UmrigarSportsMaharashtra
10Shanti Kumar Tribhuvandas RajaCivil ServiceOdisha
11Sachidananda RoutrayLiterature & EducationOdisha
12Sarda Nand SinghCivil ServicePunjab
13Shridhar SharmaMedicineRajasthan
14Sonam GyatsoSportsSikkim
15Vellore Ponnurangam AppaduraiCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
16N. Ramaswami AyyarSocial WorkTamil Nadu
17Ramanathan KrishnanSportsTamil Nadu
18Natthi SinghScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
19Tarasankar BandyopadhyayLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
20Amlanda GhoshCivil ServiceWest Bengal
21Bishnupada MukerjeeCivil ServiceWest Bengal
22Santosh Kumar MukherjeeMedicineWest Bengal
23Gostha PalSportsWest Bengal
24Santu ShahaneyCivil ServiceWest Bengal
25Mother TeresaSocial WorkWest Bengal

1961


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Hilda Mary LazarusMedicineAndhra Pradesh
2Vishnukant JhaLiterature & EducationBihar
3Amal ShahSocial WorkBihar
4M. G. K. MenonScience & EngineeringDelhi
5Marthhand Ramchandra JamdarSocial WorkGujarat
6Mithuben PetitSocial WorkGujarat
7Sonam NarbooCivil ServiceJammu & Kashmir
8Vinayaka Krishna GokakLiterature & EducationKarnataka
9Agram KrishnamacharCivil ServiceKarnataka
10Evengeline LazarusLiterature & EducationKarnataka
11Veerangowda PatilSocial WorkKarnataka
12Raghunath Krishna PhadkeArtsMadhya Pradesh
13Kattingeri Krishna HebbarArtsMaharashtra
14Kamalabai HospetSocial WorkMaharashtra
15Vithalrao Vikhe PatilTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
16Parshuram MishraLiterature & EducationOdisha
17Kartar Singh DewanaScience & EngineeringPunjab
18Baibi Harparkash KaurSocial WorkPunjab
19Brahm PrakashScience & EngineeringPunjab
20Man Mohan SuriScience & EngineeringPunjab
21JinvijayLiterature & EducationRajasthan
22Bhagwat Sinha MehtaCivil ServiceRajasthan
23N. D. SundaravadiveluLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
24Bismillah KhanArtsUttar Pradesh
25Gyan SinghSportsUttar Pradesh
26Premendra MitraLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1960


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Nuthakki Bhanu PrasadCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
2Ayyagiri RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Har Krishna Lal SethiCivil ServiceDelhi
4Vir VatiArtsDelhi
5Vijay HazareSportsGujarat
6Dahyabhai Jivaji NaikSocial WorkGujarat
7Jasu PatelSportsGujarat
8Bellary Shamanna KesavanLiterature & EducationKarnataka
9Vaidyanatha SubrahmanyanCivil ServiceKarnataka
10Rustomji Marwanji AlpaiwalaPublic AffairsMaharashtra
11Nanabhai BhattSocial WorkMaharashtra
12H. Kusum SayaniSocial WorkMaharashtra
13Sophia WadiaSocial WorkMaharashtra
14Artaballabha MohantyLiterature & EducationOdisha
15Har Mander SinghCivil ServicePunjab
16Kalpathy Ram Iyer DoraiswamyMedicineTamil Nadu
17Anil Kumar DasScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
18Bina DasSocial WorkWest Bengal
19Adinath LahiriTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
20Arati SahaSportsWest Bengal

Related: 100 ISRO Quiz Questions And Answers (It’s A Game-Changer)


Padma Shri Award (1954-1959)


1959


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Milkha SinghSportsChandigarh
2Badri Nath UppalScience & EngineeringChandigarh
3Parixitalal Lallu Bhai MajumdarSocial WorkGujarat
4Mary Ratnamma IssacSocial WorkKarnataka
5Ganesh Gobind KarkhanisSocial WorkKarnataka
6Mathew Kandathil MathullaCivil ServiceKarnataka
7Parameswaran Kuttapp PanikkarCivil ServiceKerala
8Manchar Balvant DiwanSocial WorkMaharashtra
9Pratapri Girdhari Lal MehtaPublic AffairsMaharashtra
10Shivaji Ganesh PatwardhanMedicineMaharashtra
11Homi SethnaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
12Sailabala DasSocial WorkOdisha
13Lakshman Singh JangpangiSocial WorkOdisha
14Balwant Singh NagCivil ServicePunjab
15K. S. ChandrasekharanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
16Onkar Srinivasa MurthyCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
17Surendranath KarScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
18Om Prakash MathurScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
19Atma RamTrade & IndustryWest Bengal
20Mihir SenSportsWest Bengal

1958


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Argula Nagaraja RaoTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
2Bal Raj NijhawanScience & EngineeringAustralia
3Benjamin Peary PalScience & EngineeringDelhi
4Lakshminarayana Pulram Ananthakrishnan RamdasScience & EngineeringDelhi
5Magan Lal Tribhuvandas VyasLiterature & EducationGujarat
6Devika RaniArtsKarnataka
7Fatima IsmailSocial WorkMaharashtra
8NargisArtsMaharashtra
9Balwant Sing PuriSocial WorkPunjab
10Ram SinghCivil ServicePunjab
11Punamalai EkambaranathanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
12Moturi SatyanarayanaPublic AffairsTamil Nadu
13R. S. SubbalakshmiSocial WorkTamil Nadu
14Navalpakkam ParthasarthyScience & EngineeringThailand
15Shambhu MaharajArtsUttar Pradesh
16Kunwar Digvijai SinghSportsUttar Pradesh
17Ram Chandra VarmaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
18Debaki BoseArtsWest Bengal
19Satyajit RayArtsWest Bengal

1957


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Atmaram Ramchand ChellaniCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
2Dwaram Venkataswamy NaiduArtsAndhra Pradesh
3Krishnaswami RamiahScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
4Nalini Bala DeviLiterature & EducationAssam
5Balbir SinghSportsChandigarh
6Ram Prakash GehloteScience & EngineeringDelhi
7S. R. RanganathanLiterature & EducationKarnataka
8Jaswantrai Jayantilal AnjariaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
9Laxman Mahadeo ChitaleScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
10Ralengnao KhathingPublic AffairsManipur
11Khushdeva SinghMedicinePunjab
12Narayan Swami DharmarajanCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
13Gurbaksh Singh DhillonCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
14Thackkadu Natesasastrigal JagadisanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
15Sudhir KhastgirArtsUttar Pradesh
16Samarendranath SenCivil ServiceWest Bengal

1956


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Sthanam Narasimha RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Chintaman Govind PanditMedicineGujarat
3Murugappa Channaveerappa ModiMedicineKarnataka
4Sohan Singh BhaknaMedicinePunjab
5Surya Kumar BhuyanLiterature & EducationRajasthan
6Mohan LalMedicineUttar Pradesh
7Sukhdev PandeLiterature & EducationUttarakhand
8Satish Chandra MajumdarScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
9Isaac SantraMedicineWest Bengal

1955


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Krishna Kanta HandiqueLiterature & EducationAssam
2Sidda Nath KaulMedicineDelhi
3Habibur RahmanScience & EngineeringDelhi
4Omkarnath ThakurArtsGujarat
5Humayun MirzaCivil ServiceKarnataka
6Perakath Verghese BenjaminMedicineKerala
7Zarina CurrimbhoySocial WorkMaharashtra
8Digamber Vasudev JoglekarCivil ServiceMaharashtra
9Manak Jehangir Bhickaji ManeckjiCivil ServiceMaharashtra
10Laxminarayan SahuLiterature & EducationOdisha
11Kewal Singh ChoudharyCivil ServicePunjab
12Ratan ShastriLiterature & EducationRajasthan
13Mary Clubwala JadhavSocial WorkTamil Nadu
14Mahesh Prasad MehrayMedicineUttar Pradesh

1954


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mirnamayee RayPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Machani SomappaPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
3Amalprava DasPublic AffairsAssam
4Mathura DasMedicineAssam
5Bir Bhan BhatiaMedicineDelhi
6K. Shankar PillaiLiterature & EducationDelhi
7Bhag MehtaCivil ServiceGujarat
8Asha Devi AryanayakamPublic AffairsMaharashtra
9Perin CaptainPublic AffairsMaharashtra
10Ramji Vasant KhanolkarMedicineMaharashtra
11Achamma MathaiPublic AffairsMaharashtra
12Apa Saheb Bala Saheb PantCivil ServiceMaharashtra
13S. P. P. ThoratCivil ServiceMaharashtra
14Tarlok SinghCivil ServicePunjab
15Akhil Chandra MitraScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
16K. R. ChakravortyScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
17Surinder Kumar DeyCivil ServiceWest Bengal
Read More
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here