List Of Padma Vibhushan Award Recipients (1954-2021)

Padma Vibhushan Award Medal

Last Updated: 18 August 2021

The Padma Vibhushan Award is the second-highest Civilian Award of the Republic of India.

Padma Vibhushan Award is given for the “Exceptional and Distinguished Service”, without distinction of Race, Occupation, Position, or Sex.

Foreigners, Non- Resident Indians (NRI), Overseas Citizens of India, and Persons of Indian Origin have been conferred Padma Vibhushan Award since its inception on 2nd January 1954.

Padma Vibhushan Award was given to 6 persons when it was first instituted in 1954, they are:

  • Satyendra Nath Bose
  • Nandalal Bose
  • Zakir Husain
  • Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher
  • V. K. Krishna Menon
  • Jigme Dorji Wangchuck

Before we get into the list of the Padma Vibhushan Award, let us first look at some of the interesting facts.

Facts About Padma Vibhushan Award


  • The Padma Vibhushan Award recipients are announced every year on Republic Day i.e. 26th January.
  • The recipients are registered in “The Gazette of India“, a Public Journal and an authorized legal document of the Government of India.
  • As of 2021, none of the conferments of Padma Vibhushan have been revoked or restored.
  • The recommendations of recipients are received during 1st May and 15th September of every year, which is then submitted to the Padma Awards Committee, constituted by the Prime Minister.
  • When Padma Vibhushan Award was instituted in 1954 it was classified as “Pahela Varg” (Class I).
  • Padma Vibhushan Award was not awarded in 1958, 1961, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1984, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997.
  • Padma Vibhushan Medal is made from Bronze, the decoration is a circular-shaped 44 mm in diameter and 3.2 mm thick.
  • A lotus flower is embossed on the centre of the medal and the text “Padma” written in Devanagari script is placed above and the text “Vibhushan” is placed below the lotus.
  • The highest number of recipients of this award was in the year 1999, a total of 14 individuals were awarded.
  • As of 2021, Padma Vibhushan Award has been bestowed on 321 individuals.
  • The order of precedence for the Civilian Awards:
    • Bharat Ratna
    • Padma Vibhushan
    • Padma Bhushan
    • Padma Shri

Award Recipients At A Glance


No.FieldNo. Of Recipients
1Arts62
2Civil Service53
3Literature & Education41
4Medicine14
5Public Affairs74
6Science & Engineering36
7Social Work18
8Sports4
9Trade & Industry12
10Others7
Total321
✝ Indicates A Posthumous Honour

Padma Vibhushan Award (2020–2021)


2021


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1S. P. BalasubramaniamArtsAndhra Pradesh
2B. B. LalOthersDelhi
3Wahiduddin KhanOthersDelhi
4Belle Monappa HegdeMedicineKarnataka
5Sudarshan SahooArtsOdisha
6Shinzo AbePublic AffairsJapan
7Narinder Singh KapanyScience & EngineeringUnited States

2020


No. RecipientFieldState/Country
1George FernandesPublic AffairsBihar
2Arun JaitleyPublic AffairsDelhi
3Sushma SwarajPublic AffairsDelhi
4Vishwesha TeerthaOthersKarnataka
5Mary KomSportsManipur
6Chhannulal MishraArtsUttar Pradesh
7Anerood JugnauthPublic AffairsMauritius

Related: Bharat Ratna Award List In India (1954 – 2021)


Padma Vibhushan Award (2010–2019)


2019


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Teejan BaiArtsChhattisgarh
2Anil Manibhai NaikTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
3Balwant Moreshwar PurandareArtsMaharashtra
4Ismaïl Omar GuellehPublic AffairsDjibouti

2018


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1P. ParameswaranLiterature & EducationKerala
2Ghulam Mustafa KhanArtsMaharashtra
3IlaiyaraajaArtsTamil Nadu

2017


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Udupi Ramachandra RaoScience & EngineeringKarnataka
2K. J. YesudasArtsKerala
3Sunder Lal PatwaPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh
4Sharad PawarPublic AffairsMaharashtra
5P. A. SangmaPublic AffairsMeghalaya
6Jaggi VasudevOthersTamil Nadu
7Murli Manohar JoshiPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh

2016


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1JagmohanPublic AffairsDelhi
2Yamini KrishnamurthyArtsDelhi
3Sri Sri Ravi ShankarScience & EngineeringKarnataka
4V. K. AatreOthersKarnataka
5Dhirubhai AmbaniTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
6RajinikanthArtsTamil Nadu
7V. ShantaMedicineTamil Nadu
8Ramoji RaoLiterature & EducationTelangana
9Girija DeviArtsWest Bengal
10Avinash DixitLiterature & EducationUnited States

2015


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Kottayan Katankot VenugopalPublic AffairsDelhi
2L. K. AdvaniPublic AffairsGujarat
3Veerendra HeggadeSocial WorkKarnataka
4Amitabh BachchanArtsMaharashtra
5Dilip KumarArtsMaharashtra
6Parkash Singh BadalPublic AffairsPunjab
7M. R. SrinivasanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
8RambhadracharyaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
9Karim Al Hussaini Aga KhanSocial WorkUnited Kingdom

Related: Facts About Central Vista Redevelopment Project (2020-2024)


2014


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1B. K. S. IyengarOthersMaharashtra
2Raghunath Anant MashelkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra

2013


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1S. H. RazaArtsDelhi
2Roddam NarasimhaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
3Raghunath MohapatraArtsOdisha
4Yash PalScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh

2012


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bhupen HazarikaArtsAssam
2T. V. RajeswarCivil ServiceDelhi
3Mario MirandaArtsGoa
4K. G. SubramanyanArtsGujarat
5Kantilal Hastimal SanchetiMedicineMaharashtra

2011


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Akkineni Nageswara RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Palle Rama RaoScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
3Akhlaqur Rahman KidwaiPublic AffairsDelhi
4Brajesh MishraCivil ServiceDelhi
5K. ParasaranPublic AffairsDelhi
6Kapila VatsyayanArtsDelhi
7Montek Singh AhluwaliaPublic AffairsDelhi
8Homai VyarawallaArtsGujarat
9Azim PremjiTrade & IndustryKarnataka
10O. N. V. KurupLiterature & EducationKerala
11Vijay KelkarPublic AffairsMaharashtra
12Sitakant MahapatraLiterature & EducationOdisha

2010


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Y. Venugopal ReddyPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Ebrahim AlkaziArtsDelhi
3Zohra SehgalArtsDelhi
4Prathap C. ReddyTrade & IndustryTamil Nadu
5Umayalpuram K. SivaramanArtsTamil Nadu
6Venkatraman RamakrishnanScience & EngineeringUnited Kingdom

Related: 60+ List Of The First Woman In India (Indian History)


Padma Vibhushan Award (2000–2009)


2009


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1G. Madhavan NairScience & EngineeringKarnataka
2Anil KakodkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
3Ashok Sekhar GangulyTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
4Chandrika Prasad SrivastavaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
5Jasbir Singh BajajMedicinePunjab
6Sunderlal BahugunaOthersUttarakhand
7Govind NarainPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
8Purshotam LalMedicineUttar Pradesh
9D. P. ChattopadhyayaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
10Sister NirmalaSocial WorkWest Bengal

2008


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1E. SreedharanScience & EngineeringDelhi
2P. N. DharPublic AffairsDelhi
3Pranab MukherjeePublic AffairsDelhi
4Prithvi Raj Singh OberoiTrade & IndustryDelhi
5Rajendra K. PachauriScience & EngineeringDelhi
6N. R. Narayana MurthyTrade & IndustryKarnataka
7Asha BhosleArtsMaharashtra
8Ratan TataTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
9Sachin TendulkarSportsMaharashtra
10Viswanathan AnandSportsTamil Nadu
11Adarsh Sein AnandPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
12Edmund HillarySportsNew Zealand
13Lakshmi MittalTrade & IndustryUnited Kingdom

2007


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Balu SankaranMedicineDelhi
2Fali Sam NarimanPublic AffairsDelhi
3Khushwant SinghLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Naresh ChandraCivil ServiceDelhi
5P. N. BhagwatiPublic AffairsDelhi
6V. KrishnamurthyCivil ServiceDelhi
7Narinder Nath VohraCivil ServiceHaryana
8Raja ChelliahPublic AffairsTamil Nadu
9George SudarshanScience & EngineeringUnited States
10Raja RaoLiterature & EducationUnited States

2006


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Nirmala DeshpandeSocial WorkDelhi
2Prakash Narain TandonMedicineDelhi
3Obaid SiddiqiScience & EngineeringKarnataka
4Adoor GopalakrishnanArtsKerala
5Charles CorreaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
6C. R. Krishnaswamy RaoCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
7V. N. KharePublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
8Mahasweta DeviLiterature & EducationWest Bengal
9Norman BorlaugScience & EngineeringUnited States

2005


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Jyotindra Nath DixitCivil ServiceDelhi
2Karan SinghPublic AffairsDelhi
3M. S. ValiathanMedicineDelhi
4Milon K. BanerjiPublic AffairsDelhi
5B. K. GoyalMedicineMaharashtra
6Mohan DhariaSocial WorkMaharashtra
7R. K. LaxmanArtsMaharashtra
8Ram NarayanArtsMaharashtra

Related: Union Cabinet Ministers Of India List With PDF


2004


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Amrita PritamLiterature & EducationDelhi
2M. N. VenkatachaliahPublic AffairsKarnataka
3Jayant NarlikarScience & EngineeringMaharashtra

2003


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bal Ram NandaLiterature & EducationDelhi
2Brihaspati Dev TrigunaMedicineDelhi
3Sonal MansinghArtsDelhi
4Kazi Lhendup DorjeePublic AffairsWest Bengal

2002


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1C. RangarajanLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Soli SorabjeePublic AffairsDelhi
3Gangubai HangalArtsKarnataka
4Kishori AmonkarArtsMaharashtra
5Kishan MaharajArtsUttar Pradesh

2001


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Kotha Satchidanda MurthyLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
2Amjad Ali KhanArtsDelhi
3Hrishikesh MukherjeeArtsMaharashtra
4Man Mohan SharmaScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
5Shivkumar SharmaArtsMaharashtra
6Chakravarthi V. NarasimhanCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
7Benjamin A. GilmanPublic AffairsUnited States
8C. R. RaoScience & EngineeringUnited States
9John Kenneth GalbraithLiterature & EducationUnited States
10Zubin MehtaArtsUnited States
11Hosei NorotaPublic AffairsJapan

2000


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1M. NarasimhamTrade & IndustryAndhra Pradesh
2K. B. LallCivil ServiceDelhi
3M. S. GillCivil ServiceDelhi
4Sikander BakhtPublic AffairsDelhi
5Tarlok SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
6Krishnaswamy KasturiranganScience & EngineeringKarnataka
7K. N. RajLiterature & EducationKerala
8Hariprasad ChaurasiaArtsMaharashtra
9Jasraj MotiramArtsMaharashtra
10Kelucharan MohapatraArtsOdisha
11R. K. NarayanLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
12B. D. PandeCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
13Jagdish BhagwatiLiterature & EducationUnited States

Related: 100 ISRO Quiz Questions And Answers (It’s A Game-Changer)


Padma Vibhushan Award (1990–1999)


1999


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Dharma ViraCivil ServiceDelhi
2Hans Raj KhannaPublic AffairsDelhi
3Lallan Prasad SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
4Nanaji DeshmukhSocial WorkDelhi
5Satish GujralArtsDelhi
6Verghese KurienScience & EngineeringGujarat
7Braj Kumar NehruCivil ServiceHimachal Pradesh
8V. R. Krishna IyerPublic AffairsKerala
9Bhimsen JoshiArtsMaharashtra
10Lata MangeshkarArtsMaharashtra
11Pandurang Shastri AthavaleSocial WorkMaharashtra
12Rajagopala ChidambaramScience & EngineeringMaharashtra
13D. K. PattammalArtsTamil Nadu
14Sarvepalli GopalLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu

1998


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Nanabhoy PalkhivalaPublic AffairsMaharashtra
2Usha MehtaSocial WorkMaharashtra
3Lakshmi SahgalPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
4Walter SisuluPublic AffairsSouth Africa

1992


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Kaloji Narayana RaoArtsAndhra Pradesh
2Ravi Narayana ReddyPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
3Aruna Asaf AliPublic AffairsDelhi
4Atal Bihari VajpayeePublic AffairsDelhi
5S. I. PadmavatiMedicineDelhi
6Mallikarjun MansurArtsKarnataka
7Govinddas Mannulal ShroffLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
8Lakshman Shastri JoshiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
9V. ShantaramArtsMaharashtra
10Swaran SinghPublic AffairsPunjab

1991


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1N. G. RangaPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Gulzarilal NandaPublic AffairsGujarat
3I. G. PatelScience & EngineeringGujarat
4Khusro Faramurz RustamjiCivil ServiceMaharashtra
5M. F. HusainArtsMaharashtra
6M. BalamuralikrishnaArtsTamil Nadu
7Rajaram ShastriLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
8Hirendranath MukherjeePublic AffairsWest Bengal

1990


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1V. S. R. ArunachalamLiterature & EducationDelhi
2Triloki Nath ChaturvediCivil ServiceKarnataka
3Kumar GandharvaArtsMadhya Pradesh
4A. P. J. Abdul KalamScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
5Semmangudi Srinivasa IyerArtsTamil Nadu
6Bhabatosh DattaLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

Related: GK Questions And Answer On Indian Rivers (For Competitive Exam)


Padma Vibhushan Award (1980–1989)


1989


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1M. S. SwaminathanScience & EngineeringTamil Nadu
2Uma Shankar DikshitPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
3Ali Akbar KhanArtsWest Bengal

1988


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mirza Hameedullah BegPublic AffairsDelhi
2KuvempuLiterature & EducationKarnataka
3Mahadevi VarmaLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh

1987


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Manmohan SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
2Kamaladevi ChattopadhyaySocial WorkKarnataka
3Arun Shridhar VaidyaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
4Benjamin Peary PalScience & EngineeringPunjab

1986


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Autar Singh PaintalMedicineDelhi
2Birju MaharajArtsDelhi
3Baba AmteSocial WorkMaharashtra

1985


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1C. N. R. RaoScience & EngineeringKarnataka
2M. G. K. MenonCivil ServiceKerala

1982


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mira BehnSocial WorkUnited Kingdom

1981


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Satish DhawanScience & EngineeringKarnataka
2Ravi ShankarArtsUttar Pradesh

1980


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bismillah KhanArtsUttar Pradesh
2Rai KrishnadasaCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh

Related: Static General Knowledge About India With 30+ Topics (2021)


Padma Vibhushan Award (1970–1979)


1977


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Ali Yavar JungPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Ajudhia Nath KhoslaCivil ServiceDelhi
3Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan SinghLiterature & EducationDelhi
4Om Prakash MehraCivil ServicePunjab
5T. BalasaraswatiArtsTamil Nadu
6Ajoy Kumar MukherjeePublic AffairsWest Bengal

1976


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bashir Hussain ZaidiLiterature & EducationDelhi
2K. Shankar PillaiArtsDelhi
3K. R. RamanathanScience & EngineeringKerala
4Giani Gurmukh Singh MusafirLiterature & EducationPunjab
5Kalu Lal ShrimaliLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
6Salim AliScience & EngineeringUttar Pradesh
7Satyajit RayArtsWest Bengal

1975


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1C. D. DeshmukhPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Raja RamannaScience & EngineeringKarnataka
3Durgabai DeshmukhSocial WorkMaharashtra
4Homi Nusserwanji SethnaCivil ServiceMaharashtra
5Premlila Vithaldas ThackerseyLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
6M. S. SubbulakshmiArtsTamil Nadu
7Mary Clubwala JadhavSocial WorkTamil Nadu
8Basanti Dulal NagchaudhuriLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1974


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Harish Chandra SarinCivil ServiceDelhi
2V. K. R. V. RaoCivil ServiceKarnataka
3Niren DePublic AffairsWest Bengal
4Benode Behari MukherjeeArtsWest Bengal

1973


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Daulat Singh KothariScience & EngineeringDelhi
2U. N. DhebarSocial WorkGujarat
3Nagendra SinghPublic AffairsRajasthan
4Thirumalraya SwaminathanCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
5Basanti DeviCivil ServiceWest Bengal
6Nellie SenguptaSocial WorkWest Bengal

1972


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Sardarilal Mathradas NandaCivil ServiceDelhi
2Vikram SarabhaiScience & EngineeringGujarat
3Ghulam Mohammed SadiqPublic AffairsJammu and Kashmir
4Hormasji Maneckji SeervaiLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
5Jivraj Narayan MehtaPublic AffairsMaharashtra
6P. Balacharya GajendragadkarPublic AffairsMaharashtra
7Pratap Chandra LalCivil ServicePunjab
8Sam ManekshawCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
9Aditya Nath JhaPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh

1971


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Bimala Prasad ChalihaCivil ServiceAssam
2Vithal Nagesh ShirodkarMedicineGoa
3Sumati MorarjeeCivil ServiceMaharashtra
4Uday ShankarArtsMaharashtra
5B. SivaramanCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
6Allauddin KhanArtsWest Bengal

1970


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1A. Ramasamy MudaliarCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
2Anthony Lancelot DiasPublic AffairsMaharashtra
3Harbaksh SinghCivil ServicePunjab
4P. Prabhakar KumaramangalamCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
5Tara ChandLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
6Binay Ranjan SenCivil ServiceWest Bengal
7Suranjan DasCivil ServiceWest Bengal

Related: Nickname Of Indian Cities (State Wise): A Complete list


Padma Vibhushan Award (1960–1969)


1969


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Rajeshwar DayalCivil ServiceDelhi
2Dattatraya Shridhar JoshiCivil ServiceMaharashtra
3Mohan Sinha MehtaCivil ServiceRajasthan
4Ghananand PandeCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh
5Har Gobind KhoranaScience & EngineeringUnited States

1968


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Prasanta Chandra MahalanobisLiterature & EducationDelhi
2Kirpal SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
3Kalyan SundaramPublic AffairsDelhi
4Madhav Shrihari AneyPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh
5Subrahmanyan ChandrasekharScience & EngineeringUnited States

1967


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Hafiz Mohamad IbrahimCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
2P. V. R. RaoCivil ServiceAndhra Pradesh
3Chandra Kisan DaphtaryPublic AffairsMaharashtra
4Bhola Nath JhaCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh

1966


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Valerian GraciasSocial WorkMaharashtra

1965


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Mehdi Nawaz JungPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2Arjan SinghCivil ServiceDelhi
3Jayanto Nath ChaudhuriCivil ServiceWest Bengal

1964


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Acharya Kakasaheb KalelkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
2Gopinath KavirajLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh

1963


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Hari Vinayak PataskarPublic AffairsMaharashtra
2A. Lakshmanaswami MudaliarMedicineTamil Nadu
3Suniti Kumar ChatterjiLiterature & EducationWest Bengal

1962


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Padmaja NaiduPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2H. V. R. IyengarCivil ServiceTamil Nadu
3Vijaya Lakshmi PanditCivil ServiceUttar Pradesh

1960


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Narayana Raghvan PillaiPublic AffairsTamil Nadu

Related: List Of Indian State Foundation Day With GK Questions


Padma Vibhushan Award (1954–1959)


1959


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1John MathaiLiterature & EducationKerala
2Gaganvihari Lallubhai MehtaSocial WorkMaharashtra
3Radhabinod PalPublic AffairsWest Bengal

1957


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Sri PrakasaPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2M. C. SetalvadPublic AffairsMaharashtra
3Ghanshyam Das BirlaTrade & IndustryRajasthan

1956


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Fazal AliPublic AffairsBihar
2Jankibai BajajSocial WorkMadhya Pradesh
3Chandulal Madhavlal TrivediPublic AffairsMadhya Pradesh

1955


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Dhondo Keshav KarveLiterature & EducationMaharashtra
2J. R. D. TataTrade & IndustryMaharashtra

1954


No.RecipientFieldState/Country
1Zakir HusainPublic AffairsAndhra Pradesh
2V. K. Krishna MenonPublic AffairsKerala
3Balasaheb Gangadhar KherPublic AffairsMaharashtra
4Satyendra Nath BoseScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
5Nandalal BoseArtsWest Bengal
6Jigme Dorji WangchuckPublic AffairsBhutan
Read More
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here